1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso de um advogado."

"Eu preciso de um advogado."

Translation:I need a lawyer.

April 26, 2014

18 Comments


Dragline_5280

Why do you need the "de"?


GerarddeSo

Why is I need an advocate not accepted?


Paulenrique

or I need an attorney.


brannyadams

Why "I need an advocate" not right?


isr10

Report it if still occurs


jmaddz

Por que não "I need one lawyer?"


sharkbbb

It could be accepted, but it is strange in the general sense:

  • I need a lawyer = I need a person who is a lawyer
  • I need one lawyer = I don't need 2/3/4/5 lawyers, I need just a single lawyer

dandro777

The computer voice says adevogado. Is this the correct pronounciation?


Paulenrique

I think the pronounciation is closer to what you may hear from natives... Though "d" is not followed by any vowel, we still pronounce it (but, of course, not like "de").


dandro777

Meanwhile I've heard it in other words as well. Like paintball - 'peintebol'. I think it happens because the d/t is followed by a voicing consonant (like b/v)?


Paulenrique

Maybe.... or because we are not used to the syllable structure "consonant + vowel". =)


dandro777

Interesting, I didn't even notice that.


Agent_Gabriel

Precisamos de Saul Goodman.


peterjoel58

Is the pronunciation, whereby the first d is pronounced "dge" the same in EP?


GrannySlasher

Good to see that "solicitor" is accepted.


Marianne310537

De and um: dum? Why not?


Paulenrique

Also right, but not common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.