1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What sport do you like?"

"What sport do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué deporte te gusta?

June 3, 2018

37 Comments


Seb0621

Would it also make sense if I said ?Que deportes te gustan?

June 3, 2018

marcy65brown

"¿Qué deportes te gustan?" is a good Spanish sentence, but it would mean "What sportS do you like?" Is that what you were going for?


Linda_from_NJ

Does it make a difference in Spanish to use "deporte" or "deportes?" It doesn't make a difference in English.


CervezasPorFavor

It does make a difference in English. One asks for a single sport. The other asks for a list of sports.


Shosh223377

Disagree. In AmE we use sportS plural, in BrE they use the singular. In AmE we would only use the singular if it were specifically singular: what's you favorite sport. To ask about general preferences, we would tend to use the plural.


Rocitos

I don't see what you mean. It's only asking what is your favorite sport, not sports.


CassieB.4

Also accepted: ¿Cuál deporte te gusta?


Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is better than "qué" in this sentence because "cuál" is for choosing among known alternatives, and "qué" is used for asking about complete unknowns.


nEjh0qr4

A month later, I understand what you were saying. Yes, that's the beauty of DuoLingo. Thanks, Linda!


nEjh0qr4

But, I understand (possibly incorrectly) that "cual" is not used before a noun, that "que" is better in that case.


PauloChen2

That is a correct statement, which I guess is the reason it was downvoted.

Learning the qué/cuál patterns may be easier for some people than all this rule lawyering. Those patterns are the approach used at https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


Daniel825557

Why not "Te gusta que deporte"?


M.AwaisKha

Why not "A que deporte te gusta?"


lbKnJ1

Went isn't it te gustas?


Megenta132

If I remember correctly from Spanish class, there are only two ways to conjugate "gustar"--gusta, and gustan. You use gusta when the object you like is singular, and gustan when the object you like is plural (for example, "I like sports"). You change the "me", "te", "le", or "nos" part depending on who the subject is (as in, you like is "te gusta", I like is "me gusta", he/she likes is "le gusta", we like is "nos gusta"). So, in other words, the phrase "te gustas" doesn't exist.

If I'm wrong, someone please correct me, but otherwise, I hope you get it now!


George_Gibson_77

Well, in general, you are correct but there are cases in which gustas or gusto can be used. Here are some examples. Me gustas - I like you (this generally has romantic overtones). La gente es generosa si les gustas - People are generous if they like you. ¿Crees que le gusto? - Do you believe he/she likes me. And do not forget past tense usages of gustar. Me gustó más la primera forma - I liked it better the first way.

And te gustas can exist. Eres rico, un buen partido y te gustas a ti mismo - You're rich, eligible and you like yourself.


RezaRahimi3

Exactly, why not A qué deporte te gusta?


Danielconcasco

The que is the subject, so no preposition would be needed.

What sports please you.

That's the literal translation.


EdNed2

Exactly what?

The personal A is used with persons.


Danielconcasco

It can be le if you are addressing the person with usted.


snowwolf0111

why does it have to be ' usted ' and not ' tu ' ??


DoubleLingot

you're free to choose: singular/plural/formal/informal


toxifier

Why is this incorrect? - qué deporte te gusta usted?


Danielconcasco

The usted is the problem.

First, you need to use a usted, since it's an indirect object.

Second, the te goes with tú, not usted, so it must become le.

Does that help?


Khyraen

¿Qué deporte le gusta a usted?

But if I wanted to put the "a usted" at the beginning, would it go before "que" or right before "le gusta" and what would the punctuation look like?


George_Gibson_77

A usted ¿qué deporte le gusta? = ¿Qué deporte le gusta a usted?


forstwalkr

As I understand it, you don't always need to include "usted" - sometimes it is understood. In this case, is "a usted" required when you use "le gusta"?


MinombreesDJ

This is an example in which Duolingo does not use "A" to begin the sentence even though "te" refers to a person. Come on, Duolingo, help us to understand.


Danielconcasco

There is no need for a because there is no indirect object noun and no person as a direct object. The literal meaning is closer to:

What sport is pleasing to you

That's why there is no need for a.

A Juan le gusta el deporte?

That sentence needs a because Juan is an indirect object. Does that help?


LindaChic

The hover would have us use a form of hacer for do. That would apparently not be correct.


mspeer52

Why don't you use "A" to begin THIS sentence? Why is it not," A que deporte le gusta?"

Thanks for your help!


Shawnathan7

I realize the sentence is asking about a singular sport, but that is not a question that is often asked in conversational English. We would ask "what sports do you like" I wish Duolingo used more of Corpus Linguistics to generate more natural language. It would be helpful to learn phrases people actually say. I guess i could assume that this is a natural and normal sentence in Spanish, but I highly doubt it.


Rocitos

You might have a few favorite sportS, but you are just as likely to have A favorite sport. "Do you have a favorite sport?" sounds more likely to me than "Do you have some favorite sports?"


GregRichar5

Is there a solution using "tu favorito"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.