"What sport do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué deporte te gusta?

5 months ago

11 Comments


Seb0621

Would it also make sense if I said ?Que deportes te gustan?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"¿Qué deportes te gustan?" is a good Spanish sentence, but it would mean "What sportS do you like?" Is that what you were going for?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Does it make a difference in Spanish to use "deporte" or "deportes?" It doesn't make a difference in English.

2 months ago

CassieB.4

Also accepted: ¿Cuál deporte te gusta?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is better than "qué" in this sentence because "cuál" is for choosing among known alternatives, and "qué" is used for asking about complete unknowns.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

But, I understand (possibly incorrectly) that "cual" is not used before a noun, that "que" is better in that case.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

A month later, I understand what you were saying. Yes, that's the beauty of DuoLingo. Thanks, Linda!

4 weeks ago

emilio654238

Why not le gusta

1 month ago

Daniel825557

Why not "Te gusta que deporte"?

4 weeks ago

Josie-H
Josie-H

You pl the muumuu

3 weeks ago

snowwolf0111
snowwolf0111

why does it have to be ' usted ' and not ' tu ' ??

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.