1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What sport do you like?"

"What sport do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué deporte te gusta?

June 3, 2018

76 Comments


M.AwaisKha

Why not "A que deporte te gusta?"


Elgirhath

Because you use A for the subject of the sentence, meaning the person who likes something (eg. "A mi mamá").

In this example it could be "¿Que deporte te gusta a ti?"


mockingjaymax

Well ...this structure is used when referring to third person.


Danielconcasco

What do you what do you mean? The given sentence is second person. M.AwaisKha's version is wrong and doesn't make sense grammatically.


Seb0621

Would it also make sense if I said ?Que deportes te gustan?


marcy65brown

"¿Qué deportes te gustan?" is a good Spanish sentence, but it would mean "What sportS do you like?" Is that what you were going for?


Linda_from_NJ

Does it make a difference in Spanish to use "deporte" or "deportes?" It doesn't make a difference in English.


CervezasPorFavor

It does make a difference in English. One asks for a single sport. The other asks for a list of sports.


Detroitpowr

I put "que deportes te gustan" and it was wrong 5-30-21


CassieB.4

Also accepted: ¿Cuál deporte te gusta?


Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is better than "qué" in this sentence because "cuál" is for choosing among known alternatives, and "qué" is used for asking about complete unknowns.


nEjh0qr4

But, I understand (possibly incorrectly) that "cuál" is not used before a noun, that "qué" is better in that case.


PauloChen2

That is a correct statement, which I guess is the reason it was downvoted.

Learning the qué/cuál patterns may be easier for some people than all this rule lawyering. Those patterns are the approach used at https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual


nEjh0qr4

A month later, I understand what you were saying. Yes, that's the beauty of DuoLingo. Thanks, Linda!


nightshadowcat

That makes sence a lot thanks linda


lbKnJ1

Went isn't it te gustas?


Megenta132

If I remember correctly from Spanish class, there are only two ways to conjugate "gustar"--gusta, and gustan. You use gusta when the object you like is singular, and gustan when the object you like is plural (for example, "I like sports"). You change the "me", "te", "le", or "nos" part depending on who the subject is (as in, you like is "te gusta", I like is "me gusta", he/she likes is "le gusta", we like is "nos gusta"). So, in other words, the phrase "te gustas" doesn't exist.

If I'm wrong, someone please correct me, but otherwise, I hope you get it now!


George_Gibson_77

Well, in general, you are correct but there are cases in which gustas or gusto can be used. Here are some examples. Me gustas - I like you (this generally has romantic overtones). La gente es generosa si les gustas - People are generous if they like you. ¿Crees que le gusto? - Do you believe he/she likes me. And do not forget past tense usages of gustar. Me gustó más la primera forma - I liked it better the first way.

And te gustas can exist. Eres rico, un buen partido y te gustas a ti mismo - You're rich, eligible and you like yourself.


ColonelGerinaldo

As for the "romantic overtones" there is a song by Manu Chao: Me gustas tú (funny video on youtube).


93oQqB

The verb "gustar" is conjugated to reflect the subject of the sentence. Remember Spanish sentences using gustar don't directly translate to the English equivalent-meaning sentence. For example, "me gusta comer chocolate" isn't the same literal sentence structure as "I like to eat chocolate". In the Spanish sentence from my example, "comer chocolate" is the subject while in the English sentence, "I" is the subject.

So you could have "gustas", "gusto", other verb tense conjugations depending on the subject of the Spanish sentence.


Daniel825557

Why not "Te gusta que deporte"?


Danielconcasco

It can be le if you are addressing the person with usted.


RezaRahimi3

Exactly, why not A qué deporte te gusta?


Danielconcasco

The que is the subject, so no preposition would be needed.

What sports please you.

That's the literal translation.


EdNed2

Exactly what?

The personal A is used with persons.


toxifier

Why is this incorrect? - qué deporte te gusta usted?


Danielconcasco

The usted is the problem.

First, you need to use a usted, since it's an indirect object.

Second, the te goes with tú, not usted, so it must become le.

Does that help?


Khyraen

¿Qué deporte le gusta a usted?

But if I wanted to put the "a usted" at the beginning, would it go before "que" or right before "le gusta" and what would the punctuation look like?


George_Gibson_77

A usted ¿qué deporte le gusta? = ¿Qué deporte le gusta a usted?


forstwalkr

As I understand it, you don't always need to include "usted" - sometimes it is understood. In this case, is "a usted" required when you use "le gusta"?


MissChiefious

Why deporte and not deportivo? Thanks


myczxr

why not te guste?


Cometdog1

Ti vs te and lo siento vs me gusta and le vs lo I AM SO CONFUSED PLEASE HELP MEEEE!! also les please help me.


Cometdog1

Ti vs te?? Le vs les?? Le vs ti vs te vs lo siento??? Yo estoy siento??? Lo siento?? Le vs lo??? Help me i am so confused PLEASE!!!! Also what about accents in these words?


Cometdog1

Te vs ti? Le vs lo? Lo siento vs le? What about "me" like me gusta???? Also whats with gusta its a verb right?? It doesn't make any sense to me. CONGUGATIONS!! Yo estoy siento vs lo siento? PLEASE help me. Les vs le? what about accent marks in these words?


rchm75

why does it have to be ' usted ' and not ' tu ' ??


doublelingot

you're free to choose: singular/plural/formal/informal


MinombreesDJ

This is an example in which Duolingo does not use "A" to begin the sentence even though "te" refers to a person. Come on, Duolingo, help us to understand.


Danielconcasco

There is no need for a because there is no indirect object noun and no person as a direct object. The literal meaning is closer to:

What sport is pleasing to you

That's why there is no need for a.

A Juan le gusta el deporte?

That sentence needs a because Juan is an indirect object. Does that help?


LindaChic

The hover would have us use a form of hacer for do. That would apparently not be correct.


mspeer52

Why don't you use "A" to begin THIS sentence? Why is it not," A que deporte le gusta?"

Thanks for your help!


House597384

I have the same question, but I entered "A tu le gusta que deporte?"


zeno857

Is there a solution using "tu favorito"?


Ashley107170

Can someone explain when to use que and when to use cual?


Notsopuny

Why not que deporte a ti te gusta


mainsail1

Que deporte se gusta.. is also correct


Danielconcasco

No it's not. You don't use se with gustar. It's not a reflexive verb.


AliAhsan15

Why not ' a ti te gusta'


Ramon583153

Que deporte tu le gusta On Spanish Dictionary it says this is correct. Why am I marked wrong?


Danielconcasco

That sentence makes absolutely no sense. Gustar doesn't translate literally as to like.

Try reading the posts above. People went into a lot a detail about how this word works.


Danielconcasco

Le gusta - You like (formal)

Te gusta - You like (informal)

Tu - your

Tú - You (subject form) and it's never used with gustar


Kirti630703

Why not Que partido te gusta?


Elgirhath

"partido" is a "match", so you could ask "Qur partido te gusta?" when there are few matches ahead and want to know which one would be prefered to watch


Monklady123

My Duolingo is telling me to say "que deporte LE gusta". But the question asks "what sport do YOU like" so why is mine telling me the right answer is "LE"? So confused.


Elgirhath

"te" is also correct. "le" is more formal and would imply "que deportes le gusta a usted?"


TomColthur

Gracias, Danielconcasco, para tu explicación sobre mi contesta "¿A te gusta qué deporte?" no estada corecta.

The "qué" is the subject, so no preposition would be needed.

"What sports please you?" That's the literal translation.


Carmen821437

Would "Cual deporte . . ." work here?


TigArt1

Should be accepted Que deporte usted le gusta?


kundam

"Que deporte te gusta?" Why is it incorrect??


Miriam835987

I am so confused about articles. Is there any resource someone can point me to where there is a comprehensive explanation of when to use articles before nouns?


Bilal765042

What is the difference between le gusta and te gusta.


Tim759337

why not "a ti te gusta" ???


Margarita374978

Why not, ¿A ti, qué deporte te gusta?


ChristophCziuppa

Why no Que deporte a ti te gusta?


Carol64649

half of Spanish you write it backwards..then sometime its straight literal!!!!


RanjanaJai540447

What is the difference between qué and cómo? Both are being used for 'what'.


RanjanaJai540447

What is the difference between qué and cómo? Both are being used for 'what'.


alexdduo

I don't exactly understand how this works but why doesn't "Que deporte a ti te gusta" work while "Que deporte te gusta a ti?" does?


Cometdog1

It is the difference between "what sport to you is pleasing" and "what sport is pleasing to you".


Nasser457976

Que deporte quieres?


Shawnathan7

I realize the sentence is asking about a singular sport, but that is not a question that is often asked in conversational English. We would ask "what sports do you like" I wish Duolingo used more of Corpus Linguistics to generate more natural language. It would be helpful to learn phrases people actually say. I guess i could assume that this is a natural and normal sentence in Spanish, but I highly doubt it.


Rocitos

You might have a few favorite sportS, but you are just as likely to have A favorite sport. "Do you have a favorite sport?" sounds more likely to me than "Do you have some favorite sports?"


michelle.ko

The question here isn't specifically asking for a favourite sport though - it's a general question. It's unnatural in English to ask "what sport do you like" expecting just one answer. In that case you're more likely to ask "what is one sport that you like?" Because of this it's confusing what the Spanish phrase is meant to mean here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.