"What sport do you like?"

Translation:¿Qué deporte te gusta?

7 months ago

15 Comments


Seb0621

Would it also make sense if I said ?Que deportes te gustan?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"¿Qué deportes te gustan?" is a good Spanish sentence, but it would mean "What sportS do you like?" Is that what you were going for?

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Does it make a difference in Spanish to use "deporte" or "deportes?" It doesn't make a difference in English.

4 months ago

CassieB.4

Also accepted: ¿Cuál deporte te gusta?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Cuál" is better than "qué" in this sentence because "cuál" is for choosing among known alternatives, and "qué" is used for asking about complete unknowns.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

A month later, I understand what you were saying. Yes, that's the beauty of DuoLingo. Thanks, Linda!

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

But, I understand (possibly incorrectly) that "cual" is not used before a noun, that "que" is better in that case.

4 months ago

emilio654238

Why not le gusta

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It can be le if you are addressing the person with usted.

4 weeks ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Le gusta = he likes.

1 month ago

Daniel825557

Why not "Te gusta que deporte"?

3 months ago

Josie-H
Josie-H

You pl the muumuu

2 months ago

snowwolf0111
snowwolf0111

why does it have to be ' usted ' and not ' tu ' ??

2 months ago

lbKnJ1
lbKnJ1Plus

Went isn't it te gustas?

2 months ago

Megenta132

If I remember correctly from Spanish class, there are only two ways to conjugate "gustar"--gusta, and gustan. You use gusta when the object you like is singular, and gustan when the object you like is plural (for example, "I like sports"). You change the "me", "te", "le", or "nos" part depending on who the subject is (as in, you like is "te gusta", I like is "me gusta", he/she likes is "le gusta", we like is "nos gusta"). So, in other words, the phrase "te gustas" doesn't exist.

If I'm wrong, someone please correct me, but otherwise, I hope you get it now!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.