Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He cannot take good care of himself."

Translation:Hij kan niet goed voor zichzelf zorgen.

3 months ago

2 Comments


hb99gplus

Hi, why is "Hij kan zich niet goed zorgen" not correct?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You are using the word order of a reflexive verb, but this isn't one. "Zorgen voor" = to take of. You definitely need the preposition. The adverb "niet goed" must come before the prepositional phrase ("voor zichzelf").

Edit: you could also use the transitive verb "verzorgen". In that case, it would become: "Hij kan zichzelf niet goed verzorgen."

3 months ago