"¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de tomates?"

Translation:How much does the kilo of tomatoes cost?

June 3, 2018

36 Comments


mijiturka

Is it just me or is this more natural as "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost" in English?

June 3, 2018

suneman

I thought the same! This seems to be a direct translation not taking into account that you say the same thing slightly different in English and Spanish..

June 14, 2018

mark.brown01

This is frustrating because sometimes the direct translation is incorrect, but in instances like this it's the only correct answer. There needs to be consistency. Even Google Translate gives you "a kilo of tomatoes."

July 31, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Yes, if we were going to buy tomatoes, in English we would probably say it like that, mijiturka. But, would Spanish speakers ever say "un kilo" when asking the current price, rather than "el kilo"? I would like to be able to ask the question properly. Anyone know the answer?

December 5, 2018

spiceyokooko

I think it's a valid sentence, it depends on context.

If you haven't yet bought your kilo of tomatoes, How much does a kilo... would probably be relevant. If you'd already bought it and were checking your receipt, you might ask 'How much does the kilo of...

June 3, 2018

OlofSanner

In that case it would sound much better with 'that kilo of...'.

June 21, 2018

billyyo

I agree with spicey that it is a valid sentence. It has a very specific and unusual focus but I can easily think of situations where it would be correct and useful.

September 4, 2018

DodoJarmann

I made the mistake of using the indefinite ”a” instead of ”the”, since it’s the most natural and common, but I agree with spiceykooko. This sentence could have its uses. It’s good that Duo keeps us on our toes!

October 2, 2018

Cyrax84

you are correct. lost another lingot and almost finished clean.. :(

September 20, 2018

DAO_2468

It is totally unnatural to say "the kilo of tomatoes" in English hence the translation is wrong even if the Spanish is gramatically correct.

August 23, 2018

WilliamSev11

Produce is generally considered a fungible item. As such, the English statement would normally be, "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost"?

August 25, 2018

billbortke

I misspelled tomatoes (tomatos) it should not invalidate the question. That is very annoying and holds one's progress by unneeded repetitions

September 3, 2018

RudyMastro

Unfortunately, Duolingo's typo detection still needs improvements. It's not a perfect software.

September 5, 2018

eylon934909

I would rather say: How much for a kilo of tomatoes

October 4, 2018

jill713026

In English you would never a “the kilo of tomatoes “ you would say “a kilo”

September 21, 2018

Sue977311

"a kilo of tomatoes" was accepted for me-3/26/19

March 26, 2019

billyyo

Wrong! It is a specific instance but never?

December 5, 2018

DodoJarmann

Think out of the box, see spiceyokookos explanation above.

October 2, 2018

David298086

I've never heard anyone use the definite article when ordering tomatoes. This is a completely stupid interpretation of the manner in which people speak, and should be amended forthwith!

September 21, 2018

sambandic

Agreed! DL pleaseeeee....

November 30, 2018

DodoJarmann

Try thinking ot of the box, see spiceyokookos explanation above.

October 2, 2018

billyyo

See previous comment. Just because you haven't heard it doesn't mean it isn't used in a useful manner.

December 5, 2018

MarthaR527581

in english the proper way to ask about cost is per kilogram. It would be very odd to say 'how much does the kilo cost' Instead you would say how much does a kilogram cost.

December 7, 2018

chuckdumas

in english the proper way to ask about cost is per pound.

April 1, 2019

DeniseR1982

"How much is the kilo of tomatoes?" accepted 2/2/19

February 2, 2019

veteran62

very strange sentence in english

June 19, 2019

Thylacaleo

'What is the cost of a kilo of tomatoes?' was accepted today 17/10/2018

October 16, 2018

Kathy979841

I also thought the same. Take a lingot.

October 17, 2018

tracyle.3397

My answer was "How much a kilo of tomatoes costs?" - Duolingo said it should be "cost" not "costs". And I basically don't think I'm wrong

January 27, 2019

DodoJarmann

There are a few problems with your answer: it should be ”cost” as Duolingo pointed out, ”does” is missing from your sentence, and you used ”a” instead of ”the”.

January 27, 2019

tracyle.3397

i mean, normally if i say that, i don't think i have any grammatical problem. what you are telling me right now is that my answer is not the same as their answer literally

January 28, 2019

DodoJarmann

Sorry, I disagree. I think there are several grammatical problems.

January 28, 2019

eugene1118

Why not cueste?

September 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    In English you would simply say: " How much is the kilo of tomatoes"

    February 7, 2019

DeniseR1982

    That was my exact answer and it was accepted on 2/2/19.

    February 8, 2019

DodoJarmann

    And apparently it is accepted.

    February 8, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.