1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de to…

"¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de tomates?"

Translation:How much does the kilo of tomatoes cost?

June 3, 2018

50 Comments


mijiturka

Is it just me or is this more natural as "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost" in English?


suneman

I thought the same! This seems to be a direct translation not taking into account that you say the same thing slightly different in English and Spanish..


mark.brown01

This is frustrating because sometimes the direct translation is incorrect, but in instances like this it's the only correct answer. There needs to be consistency. Even Google Translate gives you "a kilo of tomatoes."


Inge282398

We dont say a kilo of bananas in English. we say a kilo bananas


Rod952337

i don't know where you learnt english, but here in the UK it's 'a kilo of bananas' !!!!!


DarrenOfOz

Noy here in Australia. We all say a kilo of bananas. Two kilo of bananas. Or two kilograms of bananas.


Stan390866

same in canada, Inge!


nEjh0qr4

Yes, if we were going to buy tomatoes, in English we would probably say it like that, mijiturka. But, would Spanish speakers ever say "un kilo" when asking the current price, rather than "el kilo"? I would like to be able to ask the question properly. Anyone know the answer?


spiceyokooko

I think it's a valid sentence, it depends on context.

If you haven't yet bought your kilo of tomatoes, How much does a kilo... would probably be relevant. If you'd already bought it and were checking your receipt, you might ask 'How much does the kilo of...


OlofSanner

In that case it would sound much better with 'that kilo of...'.


billyyo

I agree with spicey that it is a valid sentence. It has a very specific and unusual focus but I can easily think of situations where it would be correct and useful.


DodoJarmann

I made the mistake of using the indefinite ”a” instead of ”the”, since it’s the most natural and common, but I agree with spiceykooko. This sentence could have its uses. It’s good that Duo keeps us on our toes!


Laurence312042

Agreed "the kilo" is a very unusual construction


Cyrax84

you are correct. lost another lingot and almost finished clean.. :(


DAO_2468

It is totally unnatural to say "the kilo of tomatoes" in English hence the translation is wrong even if the Spanish is gramatically correct.


WilliamSev11

Produce is generally considered a fungible item. As such, the English statement would normally be, "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost"?


jill713026

In English you would never a “the kilo of tomatoes “ you would say “a kilo”


billyyo

Wrong! It is a specific instance but never?


Sue977311

"a kilo of tomatoes" was accepted for me-3/26/19


DodoJarmann

Think out of the box, see spiceyokookos explanation above.


bortkevb1

I misspelled tomatoes (tomatos) it should not invalidate the question. That is very annoying and holds one's progress by unneeded repetitions


RudyMastro

Unfortunately, Duolingo's typo detection still needs improvements. It's not a perfect software.


Meredith56495

I have the same question


eylon934909

I would rather say: How much for a kilo of tomatoes


MarthaR527581

in english the proper way to ask about cost is per kilogram. It would be very odd to say 'how much does the kilo cost' Instead you would say how much does a kilogram cost.


chuckdumas

in english the proper way to ask about cost is per pound.


David298086

I've never heard anyone use the definite article when ordering tomatoes. This is a completely stupid interpretation of the manner in which people speak, and should be amended forthwith!


sambandic

Agreed! DL pleaseeeee....


DodoJarmann

Try thinking ot of the box, see spiceyokookos explanation above.


billyyo

See previous comment. Just because you haven't heard it doesn't mean it isn't used in a useful manner.


CatherineB4237

Her pronunciation/diction very unclear (and the gloomy tone is very unattractive too)


DeniseR1982

"How much is the kilo of tomatoes?" accepted 2/2/19


amakins

...and not accepted Aug. 12/20


LackoZs

how much does one kg of tomato cost is it wrong because of tomato? not tomatoes? but 1 is not plural. or the kg? help me out please. i get the meaning but my english is not correct... should be accepted?


DodoJarmann

There are many tomatoes in one kilo of tomatoes, so it has to be plural.


Mawiec1

I was just rejected for putting "how much COSTS a kilogram of tomatoes" as apparently it was meant to be "how much FOR a kilogram of tomatoes!" already reported it but still feel cheated!


5L4K6m9N

How much costs the kilo of bananas?


debbie891588

This,sounds like puesta not cuesta


TaniaDuby

why again ' the kilo'????? Is it a concrete and only kilo to buy ?? It's generally kilo of tomatoes, maximus ' a kilo'.


FrederickJ271317

One must listen super closely to hear an "s" on tomates, even on slow speed. It's almost like a trap.


tracyle.3397

My answer was "How much a kilo of tomatoes costs?" - Duolingo said it should be "cost" not "costs". And I basically don't think I'm wrong


DodoJarmann

There are a few problems with your answer: it should be ”cost” as Duolingo pointed out, ”does” is missing from your sentence, and you used ”a” instead of ”the”.


tracyle.3397

i mean, normally if i say that, i don't think i have any grammatical problem. what you are telling me right now is that my answer is not the same as their answer literally


DodoJarmann

Sorry, I disagree. I think there are several grammatical problems.


Anjay322607

If you are trying to speak fluent english you should say "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost?". Sorry, but your sentence would immediately tell everyone that you're learning to speak english. As Dodojarman says, although an english person would more likely use "a kilo", Duolingo is asking you to translate this sentence using "the kilo". Specific scenario might justify this construction but the most usual way to ask the price would be "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost?".


[deactivated user]

    In English you would simply say: " How much is the kilo of tomatoes"


DeniseR1982

    That was my exact answer and it was accepted on 2/2/19.


DodoJarmann

    And apparently it is accepted.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.