Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuánto cuesta el kilo de tomates?"

Translation:How much does the kilo of tomatoes cost?

4 months ago

19 Comments


mijiturka
mijiturka

Is it just me or is this more natural as "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost" in English?

4 months ago

suneman

I thought the same! This seems to be a direct translation not taking into account that you say the same thing slightly different in English and Spanish..

4 months ago

mark.brown01

This is frustrating because sometimes the direct translation is incorrect, but in instances like this it's the only correct answer. There needs to be consistency. Even Google Translate gives you "a kilo of tomatoes."

2 months ago

Cyrax84
Cyrax84

you are correct. lost another lingot and almost finished clean.. :(

4 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I think it's a valid sentence, it depends on context.

If you haven't yet bought your kilo of tomatoes, How much does a kilo... would probably be relevant. If you'd already bought it and were checking your receipt, you might ask 'How much does the kilo of...

4 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

In that case it would sound much better with 'that kilo of...'.

3 months ago

billyyo
billyyo

I agree with spicey that it is a valid sentence. It has a very specific and unusual focus but I can easily think of situations where it would be correct and useful.

1 month ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

I made the mistake of using the indefinite ”a” instead of ”the”, since it’s the most natural and common, but I agree with spiceykooko. This sentence could have it’s uses. It’s good that Duo keeps us on our toes!

2 weeks ago

DAO_2468

It is totally unnatural to say "the kilo of tomatoes" in English hence the translation is wrong even if the Spanish is gramatically correct.

1 month ago

WilliamSev11

Produce is generally considered a fungible item. As such, the English statement would normally be, "How much does a kilo of tomatoes cost"?

1 month ago

billbortke

I misspelled tomatoes (tomatos) it should not invalidate the question. That is very annoying and holds one's progress by unneeded repetitions

1 month ago

RudyMastro

Unfortunately, Duolingo's typo detection still needs improvements. It's not a perfect software.

1 month ago

jill713026

In English you would never a “the kilo of tomatoes “ you would say “a kilo”

4 weeks ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Think out of the box, see spiceyokookos explanation above.

2 weeks ago

David298086

I've never heard anyone use the definite article when ordering tomatoes. This is a completely stupid interpretation of the manner in which people speak, and should be amended forthwith!

4 weeks ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Try thinking ot of the box, see spiceyokookos explanation above.

2 weeks ago

eylon934909

I would rather say: How much for a kilo of tomatoes

2 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'What is the cost of a kilo of tomatoes?' was accepted today 17/10/2018

3 days ago

Evan360534

I'm not sure how much longer do it at the gym now but I can make sure we u u busy Fri night or Saturday and cheese with me to get back of your help in getting some of your mind and cheese with a couple more hours of the night with a couple more hours of the night with a couple more things I want outside and crackers you remember the kids are you going with a good friend who has to be done in a day off for the Orlando area is the meeting

3 months ago