1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This flower is for you."

"This flower is for you."

Translation:Esta flor es para ti.

June 3, 2018

28 Comments


Matt..

Why is it "ti"? Why not "tu"


AnthonyPazo

"Tu" is possessive form, like "your". "Ti" is prepoistional form, as in "to you" ("a ti")


wordwing

07/11/18. Prepositional object pronouns:

Singular- mí; ti, usted; él, ella

Plural- nosotros/as; vosotros/as, ustedes; ellos, ellas


Beto330368

Esta flor es para ti. = This flower is for thee.


NwamakaAda

Why is it not este?


spiceyokooko

Because flower (la flor) is feminine.

Esta - This, feminine

Este - This, masculine

Esto - Gender neutral or when the gender is not known.


DaveHarris809825

Nouns ending in "-or" are generally masculine but "una flor" is an exception.


Le_jeoux

I maybe be wrong but i believe "esto" is specifically for when the singular object (male or female) is not mentioned e.g. Puedo hacer esto - i can do this (whatever this happens to be)


JimSchultz5

La flora feminine Esta is used?


LeathaGran

Why not tu? Are both.


Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish and English, there are subject pronouns and object pronouns.

"Tú" is the Spanish second person singular familiar form SUBJECT pronoun and, by definition, can be used as a sentence's subject (Tú pensa, asi tú exísta). "Tí" is an OBJECT pronoun and can be used as the object of a preposition as in "para tí" (for you).

Because "tú" is a subject pronoun, it cannot be used where a Spanish object pronoun, such as "tí," is used. Similarly, because "tí" is an object pronoun, it can act as the subject of a prepositional phrase. There are three types of object pronouns, and this wealth of Spanish pronouns means that there are many more Spanish pronouns than English pronouns used for direct and indirect objects.


RyagonIV

"Tú piensas luego tú existes." - "You think, therefore you are."

Ti doesn't have an accent. does, however.


Blue-Maned_Hawk

You explained that really well.


jancomos

Para vs por? When to use?


RyagonIV

Very roughly, por talks about reasons and para about goals. Since "you" are the intended receiver of the flower, you get dressed with para. "Por ti" here could mean "because of you", "by you", "through you", or "in exchange for you".


rotem707906

Why not para usted?


RyagonIV

Rotem, "para usted" should work here as well.


gertrud254715

My question exactly. Duo never specifies who the "you" is. Your boss? Your lover? Your grandmother?


RyagonIV

Para is a preposition, and prepositions use an extra set of pronouns: para mí, para ti, para sí ("for himself, herself, etc"). All other of these prepositional pronouns look like the base form, for example: para él, para nosotras, para usted.


Sue662080

I typed: Esta flor es para ti". It came up as wrong, but the provided answer matched my answer except that it added s period.


vC05N

i put in the correct answer and it said i was wrong i put esta flor es para ti and it said it was incorrect??? idk what happened


Ashley107170

Would "por ti" be acceptable as well? When would you use para vs. por?


RyagonIV

Ashley, "por ti" wouldn't really work here. Very broadly, por is used to talk about reasons and starting points, and para is used to talk about goals and recipients. You're getting the flower, so you also get para.

You can read more in this article.


PamBaird

Why not para usted?


AnaLuisaSa194064

Why is putting "... a ti." after "... para ..." wrong? I put that and got it wrong. (Reported it 10/17/20.)


laddis

Is there an easy way to remember whether its para or por? I never know!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.