1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This flower is for you."

"This flower is for you."

Translation:Esta flor es para ti.

June 3, 2018

21 Comments


RevealedMagic

Why is it "ti"? Why not "tu"


AnthonyPazo

"Tu" is possessive form, like "your". "Ti" is prepoistional form, as in "to you" ("a ti")


MichelleWi821699

I think Anthony means the actual tu with the accent which is not your but you, and work just fine for translating this from English to Spanish. The answer needs to be accepted.


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't work. is a subject pronoun only, but the subject in this sentence is "esta flor". Instead, "you" are the object of a preposition in this case, so you need to use a prepositional pronoun. For that's ti.


wordwing

07/11/18. Prepositional object pronouns:

Singular- mí; ti, usted; él, ella

Plural- nosotros/as; vosotros/as, ustedes; ellos, ellas


Beto330368

Esta flor es para ti. = This flower is for thee.


NwamakaAda

Why is it not este?


spiceyokooko

Because flower (la flor) is feminine.

Esta - This, feminine

Este - This, masculine

Esto - Gender neutral or when the gender is not known.


DaveHarris809825

Nouns ending in "-or" are generally masculine but "una flor" is an exception.


LeathaGran

Why not tu? Are both.


Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish and English, there are subject pronouns and object pronouns.

"Tú" is the Spanish second person singular familiar form SUBJECT pronoun and, by definition, can be used as a sentence's subject (Tú pensa, asi tú exísta). "Tí" is an OBJECT pronoun and can be used as the object of a preposition as in "para tí" (for you).

Because "tú" is a subject pronoun, it cannot be used where a Spanish object pronoun, such as "tí," is used. Similarly, because "tí" is an object pronoun, it can act as the subject of a prepositional phrase. There are three types of object pronouns, and this wealth of Spanish pronouns means that there are many more Spanish pronouns than English pronouns used for direct and indirect objects.


RyagonIV

"Tú piensas luego tú existes." - "You think, therefore you are."

Ti doesn't have an accent. does, however.


Blue-Maned_Hawk

You explained that really well.


jancomos

Para vs por? When to use?


RyagonIV

Very roughly, por talks about reasons and para about goals. Since "you" are the intended receiver of the flower, you get dressed with para. "Por ti" here could mean "because of you", "by you", "through you", or "in exchange for you".


Mel998101

Why not para te?


RyagonIV

Para is a preposition, and prepositions use an extra set of pronouns: para mí, para ti, para sí ("for himself, herself, etc"). All other of these prepositional pronouns look like the base form, for example: para él, para nosotras, para usted.


Sue662080

I typed: Esta flor es para ti". It came up as wrong, but the provided answer matched my answer except that it added s period.


rotem707906

Why not para usted?


RyagonIV

Rotem, "para usted" should work here as well.


MichelleWi821699

I'm getting very angry and very frustrated with the technics of your grading. It is one thing to demonstrate that ti works here and in some places or moments it might even be the better choice, but there is absolutely nothing with para tu.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.