1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes un perro?"

"¿Tú tienes un perro?"

Translation:Do you have a dog?

June 3, 2018

101 Comments


JimBessey

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "perro" and "pero" (but). Is it all in the roll of the rr/r - or is there a difference of emphasis or tempo? ¡Gracias!


topramen3

Perro is definitely all in the roll of the "r" if you roll the r in the word pero people will automatically think you are trying to say perro


MichaelCBe2

Rr like a cats purr


HollstarKi

Por qué tiene (s) ? Gracias


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, It can be "tienes" (with tú, informal) or "tiene" (with usted, formal), both works for "you" (if singular).


Philozoic

Why it is not tu tenges un perro?


spiceyokooko

Because tener is one of those annoying irregular verbs that doesn't conjugate in a regular way.

By regular, I mean the way the verb is spelt:

Por ejemplo

Comer, to eat

Yo como, I eat

Tú comes, you eat

Él come, he eats

Ellos comen, they eat

Notice how the com part of comer stays the same and only the part after com changes -o, -es, -e, -en etc. Thats regular conjugation.

Tener doesn't do that, because the spelling changes depending on the conjugation:

Yo tengo, I have

Tú tienes, you have

Él tiene, he has

Ellos tienen, they have

The only real answer to this is to learn all the irregular verb spellings!


buckiinTX

Your comment has helped me greatly!!! Thank you!


MelissaMas471366

Yeah thanks not hey thanks....oops


twenty20in96

Ohh thank you so much!!


twoTonzMalone

just out of a curiosity, how do you say we have in spanish?


AJN9U7

Nosotros tenemos


Paul386320

Because that means You you have a dog


keem266504

does 'tu' always have an accent ?


CooperVaug

No, tu= your// tú= you


Oluwajosh

Whats the difference between tengo and tiene


PERCE_NEIGE

Tengo = for "yo" = I have.
Tiene = he/she/it has.

Tiene is also used with usted = you (formal, singular you) have.


Kaurb6

I have two dogs


PERCE_NEIGE

= Tengo dos perros.
(also, yo tengo dos perros)


Lan0d

Twice now I've been caught out in my English grammar. "Have you a dog?" is how I would normally phrase this and it's difficult to accept I've been saying it wrong for 50+ years. Baa baa black sheep have you GOT any wool:-)


AutumnAkin1

I wrote " Have you a dog?" And it was marked wrong. I dont always say it like that but it is correct. It should have been accepted and I have reported it. 10.25.18


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a regional thing.

"Do you have" is more American, and "Have you (got)" is more British.

Do you have dog/ Have you a dog = all should be accepted here. If they are not, please report.


sneepre

For what it's worth, "have you a dog?" is accepted now.


Robin.Azalea

Yo tenia un perro. Mi último perro más viejo era un perro salchicha [dachshund].

I did look up how to say this. I do not know all these words or tenses, but I am willing to go the extra mile for dogs.


NikhitaKot

What if the dog's gender is female?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. She-dog = perra. She-cat = gata, etc...


SammyDiab

Yo Necesito adding the "tu" in the beginning?


AutumnAkin1

No, you dont need "tú" in the beginning.


KidRosie

wow realmente quieres aprender todos los idiomas huh


caoimhe806356

I found this one kinda hard cause i wasnt pronouncing perro correctly


PERCE_NEIGE

The "rr" is very hard to pronounce, but you can skip the speaking exercises.

https://forvo.com/word/perro/


jeanscheppers

"¿Tienes un perro?" should be a valid answer. The s on tbe verb indicates the tú form. The above answer should not be marked incorrect.


DanielDarn5

Why is the "u" in "Tu" accented sometimes, but not all the time?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "tu" without an accent = your.
Tu perro = your dog.

And "Tú" = you.


StephenBro775386

The woman speaks too quickly and not distinctly. Perro sounded like hijo


StephenBro775386

Stupid typos on my stupid small phone keyboard are killing me! There should be a way to correct typos without losing


arpit92j

Does this really sound like a question? At first, just by listening, i thought it meant "You have a dog." until I saw the text.


loserchips

Yeah, I wish they put more energy into the questions.


necekeys

. 000pp098765r321pl bt tr ww


Maria175899

I answered do you have a dog? And it flagged it red but the correct answer was exactly the same as my answer so it shouldve been correct...??


Robin.Azalea

I got the red squiggly line under most of my sentence. When I right clicked on it, it was spell checking in my native language.


EzGarner

Can i have a follower pleaee


DonnaJacks8

If your asking someone a question would you not expect to put do you have rather than just have you? Do you have would be the proper pronunciation. This message is in response to Lan 0d and AutumnAkinn1


Lan0d

As I referred to in my original comment the children's nursery rhyme goes " Baa baa black sheep have you any wool?" Not "... have you got any wool?".


Lan0d

My apologies Donnajacks8 I am only now noticing that the answer above is "Do you have..." but in my answer in the exercise was corrected to "Have you GOT ....." Either way the point remains the same. In everyday speech "Have you a light?" , "Have you a car?" is frequently used. The rhyme does not go "...do you have any wool".


Stacie836212

"Have you any wool" is old fashioned. Not wrong, but not common. "Have you got any wool" wouldn't be common either. Most people would say, "Do you have any wool?"


Grant876837

I listened to the slow version 3 times and could not hear perro at all. It sounded like it started with an F. Either their equipment is substandard or the people speaking have a dialect. I have listed to the recorded speech through iPhone ear buds, headphones, the speaker from my laptop and the speaker from my iPhone and there are the same audio quality issues.


liksha1

I love this app!!!


jewrt12

Nicki Minaj is the queen of rap. Periodt


xagana

give me a beat, boys and free my soul i wanna get lost in your rock and roll


Lisa546640

Made mistake Tù Tienes un Perro.? Do you have a dog.?


CIERAALBER1

That's bs because I typed " do you have a dog" and didn't put the ? Thats dumb, plus mine was the one where you listen.


FrankHarve4

Yes, i have a dog. Si, Mi teines un perro.


Celina901599

I keep getting counted incorrect only because i can't get the accent mark to place correctly above the intended letter. I'm beyond frustrated.


DonnaJacks8

When I use my phone I have to hold down the letter and the accents appear, when using the computer I believe you have to use the alt button


KarunaShar010412

"Tiene" and "tengo" both are used while using "have" in a sentence. How do i know when to use what?


DonnaJacks8

Always look for the tips that are given, or will give you examples of when something is permanent or temporary, those when the word makes a difference. Hope that helps it does take a little getting use to.


randorhs

What is the different between Tu and Tú?


CharlesDain

Tu = your, tú = you.


MollieMinow

I said it exactly but you marked it wrong


DonnaJacks8

Apply your comments when you see the flag and text box in the right hand bottom corner of the page . Let the know whether it should be accepted and why.


Asanka4508

I don't have a dog


RonPedley

I mistakenly typed 'pedro' and got it right!


Amruthavar13

It was a type mistake


Blueboy356067

When does' tengo' and 'tiens' used?


ashik.sl

I get confused when to use tengo and tienes both means have right?


Jim8161

"tengo" is "I have" It can also be written as "yo tengo"
"tienes" is "you have" (when addressing one person who is familiar to you). It can also be written as "tú tienes"


jsatbir07

Why there is tines for have??


Jim8161

There isn't "tines". There is "tienes" which means "you have" or "do you have?"


AidenHende7

i said the correct thing two times...


Lt_Serebryakov

Is there a sound difference in the accented vowels? Like á, é, í, ó, ú, and I think ü is one, too.


Jim8161

If a Spanish word has a written accent, or tilde, the word stress falls on whatever syllable has the tilde.
Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-word-stress


Diya633170

Cat and dogs perro


Suzanne524904

I have a hearing disability, hearing loss, I wear hearing aids. That might have something to do with my errors. But when I listen over 5 times it sometimes becomes clear. At the same time, no human voice would ever sound like your made up voices.


Faith24095

I said this correctly four times, rolling the r. Very frustrated!!


JoyBoit

In this question, 'have' (tienes.) Is it the same as (tengo)


applepie6292

bruh, just lacking a question mark I'm wrong :)


sneepre

You had a mistake or typo then. Duo ignores punctuation.


Elif884591

I dont know english I lern it


Valiuccia2

J!! Ghjmnvkuhh ut

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.