"¿Tú tienes un perro?"

Translation:Do you have a dog?

June 3, 2018

37 Comments


JimBessey

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "perro" and "pero" (but). Is it all in the roll of the rr/r - or is there a difference of emphasis or tempo? ¡Gracias!

December 6, 2018

topramen3

Perro is definitely all in the roll of the "r" if you roll the r in the word pero people will automatically think you are trying to say perro

September 14, 2019, 7:46 PM

HollstarKi

Por qué tiene (s) ? Gracias

June 4, 2018

Philozoic

Why it is not tu tenges un perro?

June 3, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because tener is one of those annoying irregular verbs that doesn't conjugate in a regular way.

By regular, I mean the way the verb is spelt:

Por ejemplo

Comer, to eat

Yo como, I eat

Tú comes, you eat

Él come, he eats

Ellos comen, they eat

Notice how the com part of comer stays the same and only the part after com changes -o, -es, -e, -en etc. Thats regular conjugation.

Tener doesn't do that, because the spelling changes depending on the conjugation:

Yo tengo, I have

Tú tienes, you have

Él tiene, he has

Ellos tienen, they have

The only real answer to this is to learn all the irregular verb spellings!

June 3, 2018

buckiinTX

Your comment has helped me greatly!!! Thank you!

June 8, 2018

MelissaMas471366

Hey thanks!!

June 14, 2018

MelissaMas471366

Yeah thanks not hey thanks....oops

June 14, 2018

twenty20in96

Ohh thank you so much!!

September 3, 2019

keem266504

does 'tu' always have an accent ?

August 17, 2018

CooperVaug

No, tu= your// tú= you

September 19, 2018

SammyDiab

Yo Necesito adding the "tu" in the beginning?

July 23, 2018

AutumnAkin1

No, you dont need "tú" in the beginning.

October 25, 2018

KidRosie

wow realmente quieres aprender todos los idiomas huh

February 25, 2019

BirdysBird

Grasias

July 16, 2018

Lan0d

Twice now I've been caught out in my English grammar. "Have you a dog?" is how I would normally phrase this and it's difficult to accept I've been saying it wrong for 50+ years. Baa baa black sheep have you GOT any wool:-)

August 16, 2018

arpit92j

Does this really sound like a question? At first, just by listening, i thought it meant "You have a dog." until I saw the text.

November 17, 2018

Amination3

Yeah, I wish they put more energy into the questions.

December 3, 2018

necekeys

. 000pp098765r321pl bt tr ww

December 31, 2018

Maria175899

I answered do you have a dog? And it flagged it red but the correct answer was exactly the same as my answer so it shouldve been correct...??

January 31, 2019

Robin389577

I got the red squiggly line under most of my sentence. When I right clicked on it, it was spell checking in my native language.

April 2, 2019

ReeseHorn1

Epic

March 26, 2019

EzGarner

Can i have a follower pleaee

March 26, 2019

EzGarner

Xan i have follower

March 26, 2019

DonnaJacks8

If your asking someone a question would you not expect to put do you have rather than just have you? Do you have would be the proper pronunciation. This message is in response to Lan 0d and AutumnAkinn1

April 1, 2019

Robin389577

Yo tenia un perro. Mi último perro más viejo era un perro salchicha [dachshund].

I did look up how to say this. I do not know all these words or tenses, but I am willing to go the extra mile for dogs.

April 2, 2019

Lisa546640

Made mistake Tù Tienes un Perro.? Do you have a dog.?

May 13, 2019

Vellu905623

This is wrong in english. It is supposed to be either "Do you have a dog?" Or "Have you got a dog?"

May 16, 2019

caoimhe806356

I found this one kinda hard cause i wasnt pronouncing perro correctly

June 3, 2019

NikhitaKot

What if the dog's gender is female?

June 4, 2019

Nite_Fury

Perra I guess?

July 9, 2019

Grant876837

I listened to the slow version 3 times and could not hear perro at all. It sounded like it started with an F. Either their equipment is substandard or the people speaking have a dialect. I have listed to the recorded speech through iPhone ear buds, headphones, the speaker from my laptop and the speaker from my iPhone and there are the same audio quality issues.

June 17, 2019

Oluwajosh

Whats the difference between tengo and tiene

June 26, 2019

Nite_Fury

I have 1

July 9, 2019

jeanscheppers

"¿Tienes un perro?" should be a valid answer. The s on tbe verb indicates the tú form. The above answer should not be marked incorrect.

July 15, 2019

jcupp55

Without a question..why would this not be you have a dog? A bit confusing

July 24, 2019

PatOdum

My answer was the same

July 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.