"¿Tú tienes un perro?"

Translation:Do you have a dog?

6 months ago

21 Comments


HollstarKi
HollstarKi

Por qué tiene (s) ? Gracias

6 months ago

Aanonymous4

PUFFER FISH RULE

4 months ago

BirdysBird

Grasias

4 months ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

Twice now I've been caught out in my English grammar. "Have you a dog?" is how I would normally phrase this and it's difficult to accept I've been saying it wrong for 50+ years. Baa baa black sheep have you GOT any wool:-)

3 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I wrote " Have you a dog?" And it was marked wrong. I dont always say it like that but it is correct. It should have been accepted and I have reported it. 10.25.18

1 month ago

SammyDiab

Yo Necesito adding the "tu" in the beginning?

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

No, you dont need "tú" in the beginning.

1 month ago

keem266504

does 'tu' always have an accent ?

3 months ago

CooperVaug

No, tu= your// tú= you

2 months ago

arpit92j
arpit92j

Does this really sound like a question? At first, just by listening, i thought it meant "You have a dog." until I saw the text.

3 weeks ago

Amination3

Yeah, I wish they put more energy into the questions.

1 week ago

JimBessey

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between "perro" and "pero" (but). Is it all in the roll of the rr/r - or is there a difference of emphasis or tempo? ¡Gracias!

5 days ago

Philozoic

Why it is not tu tenges un perro?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because tener is one of those annoying irregular verbs that doesn't conjugate in a regular way.

By regular, I mean the way the verb is spelt:

Por ejemplo

Comer, to eat

Yo como, I eat

Tú comes, you eat

Él come, he eats

Ellos comen, they eat

Notice how the com part of comer stays the same and only the part after com changes -o, -es, -e, -en etc. Thats regular conjugation.

Tener doesn't do that, because the spelling changes depending on the conjugation:

Yo tengo, I have

Tú tienes, you have

Él tiene, he has

Ellos tienen, they have

The only real answer to this is to learn all the irregular verb spellings!

6 months ago

buckiinTX

Your comment has helped me greatly!!! Thank you!

6 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Hey thanks!!

5 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Yeah thanks not hey thanks....oops

5 months ago

GlorianaSinaga

Thank youu

5 months ago

JesselynHa1

Thanks

5 months ago

Rakesh405594

Gracias amigo

5 months ago

bridget-river

I wish I could copy your post. ...

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.