Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú tienes un perro?"

Translation:Do you have a dog?

4 months ago

16 Comments


HollstarKi
HollstarKi

Por qué tiene (s) ? Gracias

4 months ago

Aanonymous4

PUFFER FISH RULE

2 months ago

BirdysBird

Grasias

3 months ago

SammyDiab

Yo Necesito adding the "tu" in the beginning?

2 months ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

Twice now I've been caught out in my English grammar. "Have you a dog?" is how I would normally phrase this and it's difficult to accept I've been saying it wrong for 50+ years. Baa baa black sheep have you GOT any wool:-)

1 month ago

keem266504

does 'tu' always have an accent ?

1 month ago

CooperVaug

No, tu= your// tú= you

3 weeks ago

Philozoic

Why it is not tu tenges un perro?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because tener is one of those annoying irregular verbs that doesn't conjugate in a regular way.

By regular, I mean the way the verb is spelt:

Por ejemplo

Comer, to eat

Yo como, I eat

Tú comes, you eat

Él come, he eats

Ellos comen, they eat

Notice how the com part of comer stays the same and only the part after com changes -o, -es, -e, -en etc. Thats regular conjugation.

Tener doesn't do that, because the spelling changes depending on the conjugation:

Yo tengo, I have

Tú tienes, you have

Él tiene, he has

Ellos tienen, they have

The only real answer to this is to learn all the irregular verb spellings!

4 months ago

buckiinTX

Your comment has helped me greatly!!! Thank you!

4 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Hey thanks!!

4 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Yeah thanks not hey thanks....oops

4 months ago

GlorianaSinaga

Thank youu

3 months ago

JesselynHa1

Thanks

3 months ago

Rakesh405594

Gracias amigo

3 months ago

bridget-river

I wish I could copy your post. ...

1 month ago