1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Znám hodně dívek."

"Znám hodně dívek."

Translation:I know many girls.

June 3, 2018

4 Comments


Taigaer

What is the difference between 'mnoho' and 'hodne'?


VladaFu

To denote a quantity - mnoho is more formal than hodně.

As an adverb modifying some adjectives you can only use hodně in the same meaning as velmi: hodně velký=very big.


openminded2

Again, duolingo offers “mít” as if it was an English word option.


VladaFu

It chooses the words randomly. It can chose Swahili words if it wants... No need to report, we can't do anything anyway.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.