"Znám hodně dívek."

Translation:I know many girls.

June 3, 2018

4 Comments


openminded2

Again, duolingo offers “mít” as if it was an English word option.

August 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It chooses the words randomly. It can chose Swahili words if it wants... No need to report, we can't do anything anyway.

August 12, 2018

ActiveBoredom89D

What is the difference between 'mnoho' and 'hodne'?

January 14, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

To denote a quantity - mnoho is more formal than hodně.

As an adverb modifying some adjectives you can only use hodně in the same meaning as velmi: hodně velký=very big.

January 14, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.