"Znám hodně dívek."

Translation:I know many girls.

June 3, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Taigaer

What is the difference between 'mnoho' and 'hodne'?


VladaFu

To denote a quantity - mnoho is more formal than hodně.

As an adverb modifying some adjectives you can only use hodně in the same meaning as velmi: hodně velký=very big.


openminded2

Again, duolingo offers “mít” as if it was an English word option.


VladaFu

It chooses the words randomly. It can chose Swahili words if it wants... No need to report, we can't do anything anyway.


Janmunroe

And in this case, because of the "adverb of quantity" divek is genetive F. pl., correct?


svrsheque

simplified answer, yes.

come back here for a non- simplified answer when you get to the next case, the locative.


Janmunroe

ARRGGHHH! I FEEL A BRAIN MELT COMING UP!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.