"Yo quiero comprar una chaqueta."

Translation:I want to buy a jacket.

4 months ago

25 Comments


Xavior750851

Is the way to say "I want to buy you a jacket" "quiero compres una chaqueta"?

4 months ago

mikeylee48

It would be "quiero le comprar una chaqueta" or "quiero comprarle una chaqueta"

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

No : o "Te quiero comprar una chaqueta" o "Quiero comprarte una chaqueta"

4 months ago

Newt1990

I wonder the same question

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No, you'd need an object pronoun in there to target who you're buying the jacket for and make it the object of the sentence.

Por ejemplo

Yo quiero comprar una chaqueta - I want to buy a jacket

Yo quiero te comprar una chaqueta a tú - I want to buy a jacket for you.

You can't have two conjugated verbs sitting together like that 'quiero compres' because it would mean I want to you buy! You have to use the infinitive form of the verb 'comprar' to mean 'to buy' and use the object pronoun te and the clarifier 'a tú'.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hi Spicey, a couple things to help. The object pronoun cannot go between the verb forms. It can go before the conjugated form or attached to the end of the infinitive: yo te quiero comprar ... or yo quiero comprarte ...
Also, after the preposition a, the object of the preposition (ti) is used. In your example, a ti could be used for emphasis, (if there were a need to emphasize who would be receiving the jacket) as te doesn't need a clarifier.

4 months ago

Xavior750851

I thought 'a' means 'to'?

4 months ago

eleonoraonline

Also "quiero compres" means "I want you to buy" and as such perfectly correct construct, just not saying what the previous poster intended.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that doesn't work. In Spanish you can't have two conjugated verbs in the same clause. You don't even do that in the English translation - "buy" is infinitive there.

A construction like "I want you to buy" is formed with quiero in the main clause, followed by the conjunction que, and the second clause in subjunctive mood. So:

  • Quiero que compres una chaqueta. - I want you to buy a jacket. (more literally "I want that you buy a jacket.")
  • ¿Quieres que cierre la ventana? - Do you want me to close the window?
  • Necesita que firmes el documento. - He needs you to sign the document.
3 months ago

HamishHam

can I use "Pago" instead of "comprar" ?

Its been a while since I came back on here. A few words have changed.

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

No. Pagar is pay comprar is buy.

4 months ago

Dolphosnek

I hovered over "comprar" and it gave translations to "buy" and "get" but "I want to get a jacket" was marked wrong. Is this a hint issue or a sentence issue? When does "comprar" translate to "get", if ever?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Comprar is always "to buy, to purchase". But in colloquial English you often use the catch-all verb "get" for the same meaning:

  • Voy a comprar algo vino. - I'm going to get some wine.
3 months ago

fz_ahmd

Why is it not compro or comprare?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you have multiple verbs in the same clause, only the first verb is conjugated. The rest stays in infinitive or participle form. The same accounts to English:

  • "He wants to buy a jacket." Not "He wants buys a jacket."

Infinitive forms of Spanish verbs usually end on "-ar", "-er", or "-ir". Comprar is infinitive, compro is the present yo conjugation ("I buy"), and if you mean compraré, that's the simple future yo form ("I will buy").

2 months ago

Sivapriya15

Because it is "to buy", just as caminar is "to walk".

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Whee - our summer in Rome comes in handy again. To buy is very similar in Italian (comprare) and Spanish (comprar) - this will help me remember

2 months ago

Marion431622

I wrote the correct translation.

2 months ago

leathergringo

Just for fun i tried purchase instead of buy....was rejected...What is spanish for purchase?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Is there a difference between "purchase" and "buy" in English? If not, then there's no reason to not accept both words.

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Right. Push the report button.

1 month ago

mikeylee48

Comprar means both "to buy" and "to purchase" per Spanishdict.

1 month ago

Sanjana0901

Is it wrong if we pronounce yo as 'yo' instead of 'jo'?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that's how most of the Spanish-speaking world pronounces it. The [ʒ] sound (English 'j' sound) for the Spanish 'y' is typically an Argentinian/Uruguayan dialect.

3 weeks ago

Sivapriya15

I agree with Ryagon. Yo is more common. Jo is more of a regional pronunciation. The Argentinians also pronounce ll differently.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.