"Yo quiero comprar una chaqueta."

Translation:I want to buy a jacket.

6 months ago

15 Comments


RoryAttabe

is "Yo quiero camprar una chaqueta" the same as "Yo quiero una chaqueta".

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not particularly. In the first sentence you actually want to buy it, and in the second you're just expressing that you want it.

1 week ago

Dolphosnek

I hovered over "comprar" and it gave translations to "buy" and "get" but "I want to get a jacket" was marked wrong. Is this a hint issue or a sentence issue? When does "comprar" translate to "get", if ever?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Comprar is always "to buy, to purchase". But in colloquial English you often use the catch-all verb "get" for the same meaning:

  • Voy a comprar algo vino. - I'm going to get some wine.
4 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Whee - our summer in Rome comes in handy again. To buy is very similar in Italian (comprare) and Spanish (comprar) - this will help me remember

4 months ago

Sanjana0901

Is it wrong if we pronounce yo as 'yo' instead of 'jo'?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that's how most of the Spanish-speaking world pronounces it. The [ʒ] sound (English 'j' sound) for the Spanish 'y' is typically an Argentinian/Uruguayan dialect.

2 months ago

Sivapriya15

I agree with Ryagon. Yo is more common. Jo is more of a regional pronunciation. The Argentinians also pronounce ll differently.

2 months ago

RoryAttabe

i agree too

1 week ago

Lydia37205

Wouldn't it be: Yo quiero COMPRO una chaqueta. Since it's an ar verb don't you have to conjugate it?

1 month ago

mikeylee48

When you have two verbs together only the first one can be conjugated. The second one has to use it's infinitive form.

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

This ^^ Just as in English it's not He wants buys a jacket.

1 month ago

MarkHimrod

Lydia, only one active verb in a sentence-Mark

1 month ago

InfiniteGa12

Isn’t brown café?

2 weeks ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

In some countries. I use pardo. Marón is used in some countries. To me: pardo is brown, café is lighter, and marón is redder, like maroon. But again, usage varies by country generally.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.