1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero comprar una chaque…

"Yo quiero comprar una chaqueta."

Translation:I want to buy a jacket.

June 3, 2018

94 Comments


Sanjana0901

Is it wrong if we pronounce yo as 'yo' instead of 'jo'?


Sivapriya15

I agree with Ryagon. Yo is more common. Jo is more of a regional pronunciation. The Argentinians also pronounce ll differently.


RyagonIV

No, that's how most of the Spanish-speaking world pronounces it. The [ʒ] sound (English 'j' sound) for the Spanish 'y' is typically an Argentinian/Uruguayan dialect.


laila610143

Wait i can keep pronouncing it as "jo?" Because everyone says im wrong :( i do the same for yogur i pronounce it "jogur" not "yogur"


luciofher

you can say yo, jo, or sho (it's regional).


Anit194566

Actually the pronunciation is between 'jo' and 'yo' sister.


NicoleShhh

I hovered over "comprar" and it gave translations to "buy" and "get" but "I want to get a jacket" was marked wrong. Is this a hint issue or a sentence issue? When does "comprar" translate to "get", if ever?


RyagonIV

Comprar is always "to buy, to purchase". But in colloquial English you often use the catch-all verb "get" for the same meaning:

  • Voy a comprar algo de vino. - I'm going to get some wine.

MgasuKihan

Aye mate you have seriously helped here


J.C.Fink

Whee - our summer in Rome comes in handy again. To buy is very similar in Italian (comprare) and Spanish (comprar) - this will help me remember


MarkHimrod

lots of help, thanks


phyllis.webster

there is no sound to write what you hear


dcseain

I've had that happen. Alas, there is but to refresh and keep going in that case. :/


Taylo648077

I literally typed the exact same thing as the correct solution, and still got it incorrect.


LouellaMal

But in the choices there's no jacket!??


CarolineMu39090

We were saying the words not choosing them


George969143

The voice definitely says compran ! It should be comprar


luciofher

I hear comprar


John706892

I've been learning jacket as casaca. Seems like the term is regionally associated with Perú. Any other countries use casaca instead of chaqueta?


RyagonIV

In standard Spanish, casaca refers to a dress coat, a jacket with tails that go past the knees.

Usually this table helps a lot with figuring out the different words used in different countries, but the closest to a "jacket" it contains are the words for the jacket for a suit. Peru also uses the word casaca for it and is the only country that uses that word.


dcseain

Except in compound forms, which haven't been taught yet, if there are two consecutive verbs, the second one is not conjugated. Hence: Quiero comprar -- I want to buy, not Quiero compro -- I want I buy.


EmersonDeH

I spelled it wrong and Duolingo still said that it was correct. I guess it was being nice!


[deactivated user]

    Hello there! I was just wondering if anyone had some good simple to read literature for learning Spanish, this meaning beginner chapter books in Spanish or more technical books about grammar and pronunciation?


RyagonIV

    You can try out the Duolingo stories if you haven't yet. They are pretty good for beginners and get harder with time.


    [deactivated user]

      I got it wrong because instead of saying, I want to buy a jacket, I said, I want to but a jacket. Its an honest mistake! If you have the qwerty keyboard, you'll know Y is right next to T. Why can't I type right?


Kensai13

      The reason its "I want a jacket" and not "I want this jacket" is because of the use of una and not esta right?


LoraValavi

      And what is wrong with this sentence?


dcseain

      ¿La cuál frase?


sunshineha13

      i just had a typo please


Mark648029

      It would be nice if would give you another chance to fix spelling of off only one letter or if you forgot an obvious word which without cannot make a correct sentence. '


Sivapriya15

      It usually lets you redo the ones you got wrong at the end. It gives it to you a second time, after you finish the rest in the sequence.


InfiniteGa12

      Isn’t brown café?


dcseain

      In some countries. I use pardo. Marón is used in some countries. To me: pardo is brown, café is lighter, and marón is redder, like maroon. But again, usage varies by country generally.


Ashton735850

      It is said differently in different countries


zz.b

      I thought so too, but


Violet696688

      Cafe is coffee. Brown is marron. I remembered cafe is coffee because coffee is my favorite beverage. LOL.


RyagonIV

      Café can also be used as an adjective meaning "coffee-coloured", i.e. "brown".


mikeylee48

      SpanishDict shows "café" with multiple meanings. Both coffee and brown are among them. Also both "café" and "marrón" are shown as definitions of brown.


.Serendipity._

      And you can get coffee from a cafe


mange11816

      You got a bug!!


LIMITONES

      ha i put jakt and it counted no typo but i know how to spell jacket


Bee316294

      I was using voice to text for the English translation and then repeated the Spanish for practice. Do I lose a ♥️ for that?


akhgar3

      I have just missed a c in type


RebeccaNai5

      I said hola and they got hula.


AndrezCarr1

      i forgot a space egrteg


Mitzie784805

      That what I put down ohhh forgot ' to: ?


GerardSmar2

      Idid not find any room towrite my answer


RuchiSriva18

      What is the meaning of life


KarimElsha9

      Dose quiero have other meaning or it's pure meaning is "want"?


luciofher

      quiero also can mean "i love"


jbR92G

      Wouldnt let speak this time. Glitchy. The mic dinged on, then the red try again message appeared immediately before i even said a word. Please look into this.


Maja99059

      I actually wrote a right answer, and you corrected me with the exact same answer, I dont get it..


enduro19

      Why say una chaqueta instead of un chaqueta


luciofher

      cause it exist the grammatical gender in spanish nouns and adjectives, un means "the" for masculine words and "una" is for femenine words. But don't try to find the logic, a table is femenine and a boat is masculine.


enduro19

      Why say una chaqueta instead of un chaqueta


CarolineMu39090

      So jacket is chaqueta and should we say yo or jo. And also should we say Comprar or compra it's super hard


luciofher

      you can pronounce yo as yo, jo and even sho un the south of south america, and the verb in spanish are really different than english. yo compro (i buy) tu compras/vos comprás (you buy) él ella compra (she he buys) nosotros compramos (we buy) ustedes compran/ vosotros compráis (you all buy) and ellos ellas compran (they buy) and the infitive verb (to buy) is comprar.


dcseain

      All letters are pronounced in Spanish. Comprar is comprar, as written.


kaliisme_1234

      This is a bit harder than I thought!


vrmthegerm

      I wrote Quiero instead of Yo quiero, and i got it wrong. It means the same thing, right? It hasn't counted it wrong on amy other lesson before


luciofher

      you maybe put something else wrong, cause duolingo desn't care about that.


dcseain

      Yes, it does mean the same thing.


AmberBrown721387

      "I want to buy a husband" why is thus wrong??


luciofher

      chauqeta doesn't mean husband, it means jacket.


Sivapriya15

      Husband is esposo, not chaqueta.


dcseain

      Chaqueta is jacket. Esposo or marido is husband. That is why it is wrong.


camila960603

      Soy la unica que quiere aprender español ya sabiendolo? JAJAJAJA


LucilleBla7

      How do we know if you want us to translate or to wtite what we hear?


xxtoxic-lo

      WHO WANNA BE MY FRIENDDDD


osawepenie

      Can't i say Yo quieró pagar una chaqueta


luciofher

      to pay is not the same than to buy.


dcseain

      No. Quieró isn't to it's spelled. It's quiero. Also, pagar is pay, comprar is buy.


Alex618163

      I spelt chaqueta wrong so it marks it wrong completly???


ChrisSupe

      My phone autocorrected to quiet not quiero


dcseain

      Yes, it's important to check for autocorrect before submitting. It sucks, but is part of doing Duo on Mobile.


RuthMorgan19

      Verb quiiero. Conjugate.


FrenchZoologist

      What's the difference between comprar and pagar


Sivapriya15

      Comprar means to buy. Pagar means to pay.


hlyaakkalk

      l want to buy a jacket


DJFW7q

      Answered correctly. However it was wrong. You're stealing my hearts Duo!


Kaylee487216

      How do u learn Spanish


BraedynQua

      I'm a horrible speller


JudyRiggen

      Does not sound like comprar .

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.