1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Subiect: English
  4. >
  5. "Băieţii mănâncă mâncarea."

"Băieţii mănâncă mâncarea."

Traducere:The boys eat the meal.

April 26, 2014

6 comentarii


yevthemighty

Could somebody explain to me why ever have three i's at the end of a word? Do two i's and three i's both translate to "the ___?"


fantomitzah

It depends on how many "i"s has the plural form without the article.
To add the article ("the") we add one more "i" at the end.
This rule is for masculine nouns in the plural form.

Example (i -> ii)
- boys = băieți
- the boys = băieții
- men = bărbați
- the men = bărbații

Example (ii -> iii)
- children / kids = copii
- the children / the kids = copiii
- sons = fii
- the sons = fiii

We also have the word "copii" as a feminine noun (so it follows another rule to add the definite article), but it means something else (a xerox copy for example):
- copies = copii
- the copies = copiile
When we want to say kids, the stressed part is the "ii", when we want to say copies, we stress the "o".
Also, "a fi" means "to be". And the imperative form for the third person singular in the affirmative is "fii" (but in the negative is "nu fi").
"Be there!" = "Fii acolo!"
"Don't be sad!" = "Nu fi supărat!"


NeneciuCatalin

Ptii, ce grea-i româna! ... cu sensurile ei minunate. :)


Dan_gloriosul

There are only several such words in Romanian, so I would not spend too much time wondering about them. The explanation is very thorough though :-)


fantomitzah

Indeed, only several for the second type (ii -> iii).
But there are many more masculine nouns for the base rule (i -> ii).

@yevthemighty
Anyway, the hints given should help you, especially if you take this course (designed for Romanian speakers) to learn RO.


AlinaNicol3

Nu inteleg o iota din ce spuneti

Învață limba engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.