1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the day, grandmother?"

"How is the day, grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za leo bibi?

June 3, 2018

17 Comments


Nguekam

Y not "habari za leo bibi"


adeola698874

Isn't the correct answer supposed to be "Habari ya leo, bibi"?


Joshua_Leach

I think it's both. I looked it up online and several sites say that you can use both. Kenyans tend to use 'nyanya' more than Tanzanians as the word for grandmother.


Tobias83332

Question: "How is the day, grandmother?" proposed (correct!) translation: "Habari za siku nyanya?"

That can't be right?!


oliver266108

Nyanya is tomato? Can it be used as synonym for bibi?


AGreatUserName

Yes, particularly in Kenya.


MugodaSimo

plz mr "AGreatUserName", throw some light on why I can't say "Habari YA leo" ?


Roxy176965

Funny. Let me go and tell my grandma that she is a tomato!


Mark455547

There is something wrong here


luis943605

It should be bibi


GeorgiaMul

Definitely has habari za siku bibi...is leo chopped liver nowwwww


Emiel781115

Haha How is the day, Tamatograndmother? XD


Derrick437546

You CLEARLY stated that LEO = TODAY. But your answer wanted siku? You have NEVER before told me wtf siku even means. It to me is same as USIKU until otherwise stated. Yoo sooo suck at this teachi g thing


MarxDagger

Siku is used to refer to the number of days past while leo is used to refer to what time of the week an event will happen. Usiku is the opposite of siku because of the "u". I.e usiku means night and siku means day. The "u" in this case signifies the negation or opposite meaning of the word siku.


GeorgiaMul

if it wasn't for searching these classes on tinycards i'd be trippin.


Derrick437546

Waaay to my much room for ad hockism in MY view. How are we to know all these things without first clarity on changes.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.