1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the day, grandmother?"

"How is the day, grandmother?"

Translation:Habari za leo bibi?

June 3, 2018

31 Comments


Nguekam

Y not "habari za leo bibi"


adeola698874

Isn't the correct answer supposed to be "Habari ya leo, bibi"?


Joshua_Leach

I think it's both. I looked it up online and several sites say that you can use both. Kenyans tend to use 'nyanya' more than Tanzanians as the word for grandmother.


Bob-Blubb

'Nyanya' in Tanzania means tomato.


AdVance44

id be fine with that but they asked me that before they taught the word to me, and now i have to restart the level...


MarwanAli22

Yeah i am with you i guess


Tobias83332

Question: "How is the day, grandmother?" proposed (correct!) translation: "Habari za siku nyanya?"

That can't be right?!


Roxy176965

Funny. Let me go and tell my grandma that she is a tomato!


RethabileM12

It always cracks me up that nyanya is a tomato in kiSwahili! It's to suckle in Sesotho


oliver266108

Nyanya is tomato? Can it be used as synonym for bibi?


AGreatUserName

Yes, particularly in Kenya.


MugodaSimo

plz mr "AGreatUserName", throw some light on why I can't say "Habari YA leo" ?


chartsman

You can. It was accepted for me.


BKlpwh

Stop using incorrect grammer and or regional dialect teach kiswahili formal and proper not hood talk


Anita461394

I did the correct answer but i got the remark that I'm wrong and that the correct answer would be: Habari za leo nyanya? ... which would mean: how is the day tomato?


Mark455547

There is something wrong here


Emiel781115

Haha How is the day, Tamatograndmother? XD


GeorgiaMul

Definitely has habari za siku bibi...is leo chopped liver nowwwww


FreeJoeAcero

But we were not told about the word nyanya yet cos its kenyan word but we made mention of bibi first ans also an option of the two was there. Since we were told about the first one why then miss it as incorect


Ruben_in_Moss

Well, apparently, non-coastal Kenyan Swahili uses Bibi to mean wife


HenningAll1

Nyanya is tomato, not Grandmother


mrcumbebin

I agree with BKlpwh. Please correct this Duo!


luis943605

It should be bibi


Anita461394

Bibi is grandmother Nyanya means tomato... what a strange answer option


AnnetteFWilcox

Nyanya?! That's tomato


ScorpioGir5

I wrote, Habari za siku, bibi.


Csar13261

This just had told us "grandma" is bibi Bruh....


Brendan582273

Is a tomato the same as a grandmother?


Kevin284549

Very good discussion. I have learned so much. I understand Duo usues Tanzanian Kiswahili most of the time

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.