"¿Sabeusteddóndeestálauniversidad?"

Translation:Do you know where the university is?

7 months ago

20 Comments


nb.batman
nb.batman

Why is "do you know where is the university?" marked incorrect?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That word order is not correct and does not sound natural. In this type of sentence the subject comes before the verb in English.
"I don't know where she is" is correct.
[I don't know where is she] is not.

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Marcy is correct. If tou want to study this more, google "noun clauses".

1 month ago

DerikFigue

I was thinking bout the same thing

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The word is "about," not "bout." "Bout" is a word that means "fight," as in professional boxing.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The interrogative adverbs used in questions are why, where, how, & when. These adverbs are placed at the question's beginning. Interrogative sentences are typically marked by inversion of the subject and predicate; that is, the first verb in a verb phrase–also known as the helping verb–appears before the subject, as in "Do you know where the university is?"

3 months ago

Alex166060

Why isn't it sabes?

7 months ago

KevineHerw
KevineHerw

because it's a formal context. So you need to use usted

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It could be "sabes." If duo gives you the English to translate, "sabes" should be accepted as well as "sabe usted." There is nothing in the English to tell you which to use. In fact, "saben ustedes" should also be correct here.

4 months ago

Linda479816

"Do you know where is the university" is correct English but I was marked wrong. I am reporting it.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It is not correct English.

1 month ago

scotsloon1

this is bad english!

1 month ago

lee.tiso
lee.tiso

Shouldn't this be 'donde es' as the university's position is permanent.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Locations of objects are always expressed with estar.

1 month ago

davinlior

Hmmm, the location of the university seems quite permanent. Not enough to warrant "es" instead of "está"?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Location uses "estar"; temporary/permanent has nothing to do with it.
The location of events (parties, meetings, etc,) is an exception, though, and uses "ser."
Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two)

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Probably, parties are considered events of specific duration and therefore worthy of "es" because they exist for a limited time and then have a definite end.

As for using "estar: for location, the rationale for "estar" is that the university could burn down, move to another location, go out of business, etc. Equally, none of these things could happen. Either outcome is possible, and thus, there is no definite "end."

3 months ago

mariachan1

Was wondering about that! Thanks!

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's direction though, which uses estar.

One of the exceptions!

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish "direction" and "location" are branches of the same tree.

Your second sentence is vague, spiceypkooko! I'm not quite sure what you mean.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.