"¿Sabe usted dónde está la universidad?"

Translation:Do you know where the university is?

5 months ago

8 Comments


nb.batman

Why is "do you know where is the university?" marked incorrect?

3 months ago

DerikFigue

I was thinking bout the same thing

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The word is "about," not "bout." "Bout" is a word that means "fight," as in professional boxing.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The interrogative adverbs used in questions are why, where, how, & when. These adverbs are placed at the question's beginning. Interrogative sentences are typically marked by inversion of the subject and predicate; that is, the first verb in a verb phrase–also known as the helping verb–appears before the subject, as in "Do you know where the university is?"

1 month ago

Alex166060

Why isn't it sabes?

5 months ago

KevineHerw
KevineHerw

because it's a formal context. So you need to use usted

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It could be "sabes." If duo gives you the English to translate, "sabes" should be accepted as well as "sabe usted." There is nothing in the English to tell you which to use. In fact, "saben ustedes" should also be correct here.

2 months ago

Linda479816

"Do you know where is the university" is correct English but I was marked wrong. I am reporting it.

20 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.