1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Sabe usted dónde está la un…

"¿Sabe usted dónde está la universidad?"

Translation:Do you know where the university is?

June 3, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Do you know where is the university? is perfectly acceptable!


RyagonIV

    It sounds so weird. You can say "Do you know this: Where is the university?", but you can't keep that word order when you're forming a sentence with a relative clause.

    • I know where you live. - Not "I know where live you."
    • I never knew how cute she was. - Not "I never knew how cute was she."
    • He told me who you are. - Not "He told me who are you."
    • Do you know how I get there? - Not "Do you know how get I there?"
    • Have I told you where I was? - Not "Have I told you where was I?"
    • Do you know when the party is? - Not "Do you know when is the party?"

Alex166060

    Why isn't it sabes?


KevineHerw

    because it's a formal context. So you need to use usted


marcy65brown

    It could be "sabes." If duo gives you the English to translate, "sabes" should be accepted as well as "sabe usted." There is nothing in the English to tell you which to use. In fact, "saben ustedes" should also be correct here.


GeorgeAnsl

    Why isn't " Do you know where the university is located?" Accepted??????


Danielconcasco

    Está localizado would be is located.


lee.tiso

    Shouldn't this be 'donde es' as the university's position is permanent.


RyagonIV

    Locations of objects are always expressed with estar.


quegar

    Thank you I was having this issue myself.


RICH521025

    Could one also say "Sabes dónde está las universidad" ?


RyagonIV

    You'd need the singular article la, but otherwise it's good.


ted831675

    Can you place usted at the beginning of the question


RyagonIV

    Ted, yes, that works as well.


davinlior

    Hmmm, the location of the university seems quite permanent. Not enough to warrant "es" instead of "está"?


marcy65brown

    Location uses "estar"; temporary/permanent has nothing to do with it.
    The location of events (parties, meetings, etc,) is an exception, though, and uses "ser."
    Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two)


Linda_from_NJ

    Probably, parties are considered events of specific duration and therefore worthy of "es" because they exist for a limited time and then have a definite end.

    As for using "estar: for location, the rationale for "estar" is that the university could burn down, move to another location, go out of business, etc. Equally, none of these things could happen. Either outcome is possible, and thus, there is no definite "end."


spiceyokooko

    It's direction though, which uses estar.

    One of the exceptions!


Linda_from_NJ

    In Spanish "direction" and "location" are branches of the same tree.

    Your second sentence is vague, spiceypkooko! I'm not quite sure what you mean.


Grace573180

    No dangling participles!!! Ending in "is" is incorrect!


Nick_Pr

    That's wrong on multiple levels. Not a particle. Not dangling. Not ungrammatical.


Danielconcasco

    Is is a verb, not a participle.

    A participle is a verb adjective, like broken or burning. Ending sentences in verbs or participles is not an error.

    Please stop posting bad grammar. This is the second time tonight.


Jean488562

    This is correct English. No hanging participle!


RyagonIV

    There are no participles in that sentence, hanging or otherwise.


Danielconcasco

    As RyagonIV said, there are not participles in the sentence. But your second sentence isn't a sentence. It has no verb! ;)


Grace573180

    "Is" is supposed to be a helping verb. Ending a sentence in "is" is considered slang and people do use that in conversation but writing that sentence on any kind of school paper would not be accepted by a good teacher.


Nick_Pr

    "Is" CAN be a helping verb. In this sentence it is not. It is the main verb of its clause and it is a copular verb, not a helping verb. Ending a sentence with it is no more slang than ending a sentence with any other verb, such as "Do you know where he works?"

    This is the second ridiculously inaccurate comment you have made on this post, and you have not even proposed what you think the correct answer should be.

    Perhaps you are confused by the fact that everything after "where" (in the English) is a noun clause, and noun clauses take declarative syntax rather than interrogative.

    Please, learn a modicum of grammar before spouting nonsense.


Danielconcasco

    Is is indeed a helping verb. That doesn't tell us anything about it's placement. There is no reason a helping verb can't end a sentence. They frequently do.

    Who's coming to the party? He is.

    At some point, someone got the idea into their head that helping verbs shouldn't be at the end of a sentence and tried to put an end to it. However, you'll be hard-pressed to find that in any grammar book from the last thirty years. This particular choice is a style choice, not grammar.

    This good teacher accepts papers with helping verbs at the end, as did his professors. I've been teaching for fourteen years, history, Latin, and ESL. I've read more than a few books on grammar and style.


RyagonIV

    "Is" is not even a helping word in that sentence. There's no other verb for it to help. It's just the full verb that appears after the subject, just as it happens in any English statement.

    Would you say that the sentence "I know how smart he is" is slang?


Danielconcasco

    Thanks for catching that. It is, indeed, a linking verb.

    There was a short time, that some writers decided that linking verbs shouldn't end sentences, since they are little like prepositions. That's terrible reasoning, but some people just latched on to it.


Grace573180

    I meant dangling prepositions


Danielconcasco

    Verbs and prepositions are not even remotely the same.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.