Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Sabe usted dónde está la universidad?"

Translation:Do you know where the university is?

3 months ago

14 Comments


nb.batman

Why is "do you know where is the university?" marked incorrect?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That word order is not correct and does not sound natural. In this type of sentence the subject comes before the verb in English.
"I don't know where she is" is correct.
[I don't know where is she] is not.

2 months ago

DerikFigue

I was thinking bout the same thing

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The word is "about," not "bout." "Bout" is a word that means "fight," as in professional boxing.

1 week ago

Linda_from_NJ

The interrogative adverbs used in questions are why, where, how, & when. These adverbs are placed at the question's beginning. Interrogative sentences are typically marked by inversion of the subject and predicate; that is, the first verb in a verb phrase–also known as the helping verb–appears before the subject, as in "Do you know where the university is?"

3 days ago

Alex166060

Why isn't it sabes?

3 months ago

KevineHerw

because it's a formal context. So you need to use usted

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It could be "sabes." If duo gives you the English to translate, "sabes" should be accepted as well as "sabe usted." There is nothing in the English to tell you which to use. In fact, "saben ustedes" should also be correct here.

1 month ago

davinlior

Hmmm, the location of the university seems quite permanent. Not enough to warrant "es" instead of "está"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Location uses "estar"; temporary/permanent has nothing to do with it.
The location of events (parties, meetings, etc,) is an exception, though, and uses "ser."
Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two)

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Probably, parties are considered events of specific duration and therefore worthy of "es" because they exist for a limited time and then have a definite end.

As for using "estar: for location, the rationale for "estar" is that the university could burn down, move to another location, go out of business, etc. Equally, none of these things could happen. Either outcome is possible, and thus, there is no definite "end."

1 week ago

mariachan1

Was wondering about that! Thanks!

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's direction though, which uses estar.

One of the exceptions!

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish "direction" and "location" are branches of the same tree.

Your second sentence is vague, spiceypkooko! I'm not quite sure what you mean.

1 week ago