1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella pensó en su madre y la …

"Ella pensó en su madre y la invitó a cenar."

Translation:She thought about her mother and invited her to dinner.

June 3, 2018

57 Comments


TomKaraian

Why "pensó en su madre" and not "pensó a su madre"?


Pjetter

Thinking of is always "pensar en" it's just a rule you gotta learn.


kingtaoist1

pensar = to think of pensar de = to think of(same) pensar en = to think about


Michael307373

Prepositions are tough and sometimes they just are the way they are. I'm not sure of the specific reason but to me 'en' just sounds better (not that I'm an expert mind you). It would be nice to get a native Spanish speaker's opinion here.


Dave232008

Pensó en= thought off somebody i suppose


Enrique47943

I have the same problem of differentiating when to use "en" and "a".


nEjh0qr4

Enrique, Michael (post above) is correct--prepositions are tough. Perhaps the following article will help with prepositions used with pensar: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-pensar-3079809


Enrique47943

That article definitely helped. Thanks.


RaymondElFuego

I wrote this and was marked wrong: "She thought about her mother and invited her to dine"

But I consider it a correct translation so I reported it.


Elvolcanchapin

At least in North America, to dine could be to eat any meal. This sentence specifies dinner.


TheHandShand

We do NOT say 'to dine' meaning any meal. I dont pour cornflakes in the morning and then say to my wife, 'will you dine with me?'

(For the benefit of those trying to learn English.)


StarlitTardis

Maybe you don't, but 'to dine' can definitely refer to any meal (and sometimes snacks) in some areas.


[deactivated user]

    I would have to agree with you here. Dine can be any meal, hence the word diner for a restaurant that serves all 3 meals.


RyagonIV

    Kalila: cena is only the evening meal.


Kalila820

    But dinner could also mean different meals. In the South (USA), dinner often refers to the mid-day meal (lunch) whereas the evening meal is called supper. I wonder if "cena" only means evening meal.


Chooch639215

    Man you are getting hit hard by people who are mistaken. To dine comes from the word "dinner." It is the verbal form of dinner. Just like cenar is to eat dinner. Because you've heard dine being used in other contexts doesn't actually change its meaning or purpose.

    Before you all jump on me too, at least consider Mirriam-Webster first, please?

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dine


deepstructure

    I agree that we mostly use the word to mean to eat a meal later in the day (I would never say they dined at breakfast).

    However, did you read that entire page you linked to? Including the etymology section? Specifically the part I've italicized for emphasis:

    History and Etymology for dine
    Verb

    Middle English, from Anglo-French disner, diner to eat, have a meal, from Vulgar Latin disjejunare, to break one's fast, from Latin dis- + Late Latin jejunare to fast, from Latin jejunus fasting

    And as a bonus, now I see where Spanish gets desayunar from! :)


AronDelMundo

    Why not y le invitó


RyagonIV

    Aron, If you're talking about who you're inviting to something, that person will be the direct object of invitar/"to invite". 3rd-person direct objects are represented with lo and la in Spanish. Le would be an indirect object. (Indirect objects are usually receivers of a direct object.


DistantBeats

    Why isn't this "le" invitó?


BlueSol83

    It's a direct object (la or lo), directly receiving the action of the verb ("invited"). These have a gender in Spanish. If it was an indirect object, then it would be "le."


ArrigoDelaRoca

    ¿Que es la diferencia entre cena y cenar?


spiceyokooko

    Cenar - to have dinner, the infinitive form.

    yo ceno - I have dinner

    tú cenas - you have dinner

    ella cena - she has dinner


elizadeux

    Cena can also be the noun meaning dinner.


NirNeeman1

    Is tha "a" a personal "a" or just the translation for the word "to"?


RyagonIV

    Nir, the a here cannot be the "personal a" since it's not followed by a person. Instead, it's a verbal preposition, which you use after certain verbs when you combine them with other verbs. It often translates as "to":

    • Aprenden a bailar. - They learn to dance.
    • Voy a volver loco. - I'm going to go insane.
    • Empezamos a llorar. - We started to cry.

Andrew818007

    Could sobre work instrad of en in this sentence?


RyagonIV

    If you think more thoroughly about a subject, then "pensar sobre" is appropriate. "Pensar en" is closer to "to think of".


Desh2002

    Would Pensar de work?


RyagonIV

    Yeah, you can use that as well. Might just sound a bit odd to some.


Peter215951

    It seems a bit harsh of Duo not to accept: She thought about her mother and asked her to dinner.


miffyb27

    She thought of her mother and asked her to dinner. This answer wasn't aloud, should it be?


RyagonIV

    Miffy, an uncommon phrasing, but it's a perfectly reasonable translation.


Sairann

    Why is it not 'le invito' a cenar' instead of 'la invito' a cenar? Doesn't Duolingo teach us that you use the indirect object pronoun le if the object is a person or animal, and the direct object pronoun lo or la if the object is a thing? Is the verb invitar an exception to this? My Chilean daughter-in-law says both sound correct to her with invitar, but le sounds more formal. I'm just interested to know if anyone can contribute any more information here.


nEjh0qr4

    Sairann, you have to use la because "her" is a direct object in this sentence, not an indirect object. That is, she invited her, she didn't invite to her. La is a direct object pronoun, le is an indirect object pronoun.


Chuck.Finely

    thats just touching


Patrick132797

    Damn unresponsive keys


PatriciaEg210093

    I translated this as: "she though of her mother " instead of she thought about.....and this was marked incorrect


nEjh0qr4

    Patricia, could you have left off the second "t" on "thought" on the answer page, as you did here?


rslyder2121

    I have extreme difficulty differentiating between el tu and en su. Maybe my hearing.


mefy88

    Why "invited her for dinner" is wrong? In some previous excersises it was accepted, to use for or to dinner.


RyagonIV

    Mefy, it sounds fine to me. You should report it if it's not accepted.


letsdoit857

    Why "la invitó" instead of "le invitó"


deepstructure

    This was answered already on this page by nEjh0qr4.
    And by BlueSol83 as well.
    And by RyagonIV.

    You can often find your question answered on these pages if you look first.


letsdoit857

    Does anyone know, please?


MarianneBa578654

    I am asked to speak the sentence , but the system does not allow it .HELP!!! I am getting a red correction instead when I follow instructions to speak the sentence


deepstructure

    I've had this happen occasionally. I just have to click the "Can't speak now" button and move on.


Helen133948

    Why not, she thought and invited her mother to dinner?


deepstructure

    Because you're missing both a part of the original Spanish sentence and the point of the exercise.

    This is about establishing a noun/person (mother) and then later using a pronoun (her/la) to reference them.

    So you need both "She thought about her mother" and "invited her to dinner".


Patrick953507

    Ooh, what happened to Junior voice?


Janet149968

    There is an error in the words presented to the student. The correct "choice" cannot be formulated from the words given to us to use!!


RyagonIV

    You can always make a translation out of the word tiles, but it might not be the one you have in mind or the one Duo is suggesting when you got it wrong.


nEjh0qr4

    You can also click on "use keyboard" and type in the answer you want, at least if you're using a computer on the website.


Svetla140874

    I wrote "She thought about her mother and invided her to supper" and was marked wrong. Supper and dinner are same. . .


RyagonIV

    You have a mistake in your sentence that might have thrown Duo off. The verb is "invited", not "invided".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.