1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella pensó en su madre y la …

"Ella pensó en su madre y la invitó a cenar."

Translation:She thought about her mother and invited her to dinner.

June 3, 2018

34 Comments


TomKaraian

Why "pensó en su madre" and not "pensó a su madre"?


Pjetter

Thinking of is always "pensar en" it's just a rule you gotta learn.


kingtaoist1

pensar = to think of pensar de = to think of(same) pensar en = to think about


Michael307373

Prepositions are tough and sometimes they just are the way they are. I'm not sure of the specific reason but to me 'en' just sounds better (not that I'm an expert mind you). It would be nice to get a native Spanish speaker's opinion here.


Dave232008

Pensó en= thought off somebody i suppose


RaymondElFuego

I wrote this and was marked wrong: "She thought about her mother and invited her to dine"

But I consider it a correct translation so I reported it.


Elvolcanchapin

At least in North America, to dine could be to eat any meal. This sentence specifies dinner.


TheHandShand

We do NOT say 'to dine' meaning any meal. I dont pour cornflakes in the morning and then say to my wife, 'will you dine with me?'

(For the benefit of those trying to learn English.)


StarlitTardis

Maybe you don't, but 'to dine' can definitely refer to any meal (and sometimes snacks) in some areas.


[deactivated user]

    I would have to agree with you here. Dine can be any meal, hence the word diner for a restaurant that serves all 3 meals.


RyagonIV

    Kalila: cena is only the evening meal.


Kalila820

    But dinner could also mean different meals. In the South (USA), dinner often refers to the mid-day meal (lunch) whereas the evening meal is called supper. I wonder if "cena" only means evening meal.


ArrigoDelaRoca

    ¿Que es la diferencia entre cena y cenar?


spiceyokooko

    Cenar - to have dinner, the infinitive form.

    yo ceno - I have dinner

    tú cenas - you have dinner

    ella cena - she has dinner


elizadeux

    Cena can also be the noun meaning dinner.


DistantBeats

    Why isn't this "le" invitó?


BlueSol83

    It's a direct object (la or lo), directly receiving the action of the verb ("invited"). These have a gender in Spanish. If it was an indirect object, then it would be "le."


Andrew818007

    Could sobre work instrad of en in this sentence?


RyagonIV

    If you think more thoroughly about a subject, then "pensar sobre" is appropriate. "Pensar en" is closer to "to think of".


Desh2002

    Would Pensar de work?


RyagonIV

    Yeah, you can use that as well. Might just sound a bit odd to some.


PatriciaEg210093

    I translated this as: "she though of her mother " instead of she thought about.....and this was marked incorrect


nEjh0qr4

    Patricia, could you have left off the "t" on "thought" on the answer page, as you did here?


Peter215951

    It seems a bit harsh of Duo not to accept: She thought about her mother and asked her to dinner.


Tim569062

    thats just touching


Patrick132797

    Damn unresponsive keys


rslyder2121

    I have extreme difficulty differentiating between el tu and en su. Maybe my hearing.


Janet149968

    There is an error in the words presented to the student. The correct "choice" cannot be formulated from the words given to us to use!!


RyagonIV

    You can always make a translation out of the word tiles, but it might not be the one you have in mind or the one Duo is suggesting when you got it wrong.


nEjh0qr4

    You can also click on "use keyboard" and type in the answer you want, at least if you're using a computer on the website.


Svetla140874

    I wrote "She thought about her mother and invided her to supper" and was marked wrong. Supper and dinner are same. . .


RyagonIV

    You have a mistake in your sentence that might have thrown Duo off. The verb is "invited", not "invided".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.