Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella pensó en su madre y la invitó a cenar."

Translation:She thought about her mother and invited her to dinner.

2 months ago

10 Comments


RaymondElFuego

I wrote this and was marked wrong: "She thought about her mother and invited her to dine"

But I consider it a correct translation so I reported it.

2 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

At least in North America, to dine could be to eat any meal. This sentence specifies dinner.

3 weeks ago

TheHandShand

We do NOT say 'to dine' meaning any meal. I dont poor cornflakes in the morning and then say to my wife, 'will you dine with me?' Lol.

(For the benefit of those trying to learn English.)

6 days ago

TomKaraian
TomKaraian

Why "pensó en su madre" and not "pensó a su madre"?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Prepositions are tough and sometimes they just are the way they are. I'm not sure of the specific reason but to me 'en' just sounds better (not that I'm an expert mind you). It would be nice to get a native Spanish speaker's opinion here.

3 weeks ago

Bleucalypse

Same question.

1 month ago

Pjetter

Thinking of is always "pensar en" it's just a rule you gotta learn.

2 weeks ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

¿Que es la diferencia entre cena y cenar?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Cenar - to have dinner, the infinitive form.

yo ceno - I have dinner

tú cenas - you have dinner

ella cena - she has dinner

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Cena can also be the noun meaning dinner.

2 months ago