"Ella pensó en su madre y la invitó a cenar."

Translation:She thought about her mother and invited her to dinner.

6 months ago

17 Comments


RaymondElFuego

I wrote this and was marked wrong: "She thought about her mother and invited her to dine"

But I consider it a correct translation so I reported it.

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

At least in North America, to dine could be to eat any meal. This sentence specifies dinner.

4 months ago

TheHandShand

We do NOT say 'to dine' meaning any meal. I dont pour cornflakes in the morning and then say to my wife, 'will you dine with me?'

(For the benefit of those trying to learn English.)

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

Maybe you don't, but 'to dine' can definitely refer to any meal (and sometimes snacks) in some areas.

3 months ago

Yankeemarko1

I would have to agree with you here. Dine can be any meal, hence the word diner for a restaurant that serves all 3 meals.

3 months ago

Kalila820

But dinner could also mean different meals. In the South (USA), dinner often refers to the mid-day meal (lunch) whereas the evening meal is called supper. I wonder if "cena" only means evening meal.

2 months ago

Rex814118

Why argue?

3 months ago

TomKaraian
TomKaraian

Why "pensó en su madre" and not "pensó a su madre"?

5 months ago

Pjetter

Thinking of is always "pensar en" it's just a rule you gotta learn.

4 months ago

Michael307373

Prepositions are tough and sometimes they just are the way they are. I'm not sure of the specific reason but to me 'en' just sounds better (not that I'm an expert mind you). It would be nice to get a native Spanish speaker's opinion here.

4 months ago

Bleucalypse

Same question.

4 months ago

Dave232008
Dave232008

Pensó en= thought off somebody i suppose

1 month ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

¿Que es la diferencia entre cena y cenar?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Cenar - to have dinner, the infinitive form.

yo ceno - I have dinner

tú cenas - you have dinner

ella cena - she has dinner

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Cena can also be the noun meaning dinner.

6 months ago

DistantBeats

Why isn't this "le" invitó?

3 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

It's a direct object (la or lo), directly receiving the action of the verb ("invited"). These have a gender in Spanish. If it was an indirect object, then it would be "le."

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.