1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Y esas ensaladas, ¿no las pr…

"Y esas ensaladas, ¿no las pruebas?"

Translation:And those salads, aren't you trying them?

June 3, 2018

41 Comments


Claire277

Not sure why "you're not trying them" was not accepted.


reedbook36

I agree. "And those salads, you aren't trying them?" Sure is a question. Accepted the answer but said there was a typo---except I used the word bank so the only "typo" could have been the word order.


Rob1961April12

Strictly speaking, placing the verb 'to be' after the subject (you are) makes it a statement, not a question. Yet it is common in rather informal colloquial speech to use intonation only to convey the question. One prominent example that is even taught to advanced students of English is expressing surprise by repeating your interlocutor's phrase with a question inflection while keeping the statement's grammar intact: "And then she threw it away!!!" "She threw it away?!?"

So yes, in this particular example the speaker may be expressing incredulity and using similarly informal speech. Yet Duo tends to lean toward formal use of grammar (even though this example is clearly a spoken phrase, which tends to be less formal), since there are many ways to convey ideas informally and they can really mix up and even be contradictory.

As far as your observation that there is no typo, you are absolutely correct. Duo in his limited ability used 'typo' as a synonym for a 'mistake'.


reedbook36

I'd agree with you except that not more than five sentences later in the same lesson, Duo gave a question with the exact same word order written as a question.

This is a good example of our trying to give reasons why the program accepts/rejects certain answers only to have other examples blow holes in the argument. Happens too often, unfortunately.


RudyGasparelli

I wouldn't express this idea with those words in english. I would say "Won't you try them?" which was not accepted.


Phil46

Bit stiff we would likely say " Why don't you try the salads?


elizadeux

Won't you try them would be a translation for any of the following but not for the present tense: "¿no los probarás?" or "¿no vas a probarlos?" "¿no los vas a probar?"


Aelise_627

elizadeux would "Aren't you trying those salads" be an acceptable translation? (I wouldn't use the sentence in English that they have, it is too awkward).


nEjh0qr4

Rudy, elizdeux and Jimmie, Duo accepted "And those salads, won't you try them?" 01 Jan 2021.


JerryK42

In the audio, she doesn't pronounce the the s at the end of esas or ensaladas. I write what I hear.


Rob1961April12

Yeah, in normal Spanish those final sounds 's' are often dropped. Having said that, if you heard (and I assume you did) 's' in 'las', then you should have figured out that 'esa ensalada' is, in fact, plural.

I realize that it sound hard, harsh and even unfair. But that is how Spanish works. It is especially tricky when we have to 'write what we hear' and we do not, in fact, hear it. Yet the word 'hear' in this context refers to our ability to hear as well as process what is being said. In my experience with Duo they always (or nearly always) give you enough information to figure out the correct answer.

Final observations: female voice is more likely to drop final 's' and 'n', so it is a good idea to check it on slow speed, if offered. Also both both voices (m and f) are computer-generated, not recordings of real people.


Helen507316

'And aren't you trying those salads?' sounds much more natural but isn't accepted.


Larjac

Is this really a common way of speaking in Spanish language countries? Seems really contorted


nEjh0qr4

Larjac, christina and rob, in another exercise an experienced Spanish-speaker said the construction is as weird in Spanish as it is in English. But, Duo wants us to practice substituting las for ensaladas and has chosen this way to do it.


MattyMcScr

Where is the spanish word for 'aren't' in this sentence


mexicanfoodfreak

Spanish doesn't require the use of auxiliary verbs to ask questions or make negative statements.
Do you want this dress? --> ¿Quieres este vestido?
I do not want it. --> No lo quiero.


Linabuela

"you didn't try them?" means the same as "aren't you trying them" marked Wrong.


Yoshi970156

No bc that is past tense and the peraon is asking why won't u try them


Jimmiechristo

okay this is technically correct! aren't you and you're not are both contractions of you are not. add this one, clearly its legit


Danielconcasco

You need to use the Report Button to suggest missing translations. Posting them here doesn't help.


Rob1961April12

'Aren't you' is the same as 'are you not', both are questions. 'You're not' is the same as 'you are not', both are statements.


lajster

Really awkward sentence structure.


Rob1961April12

Very true, yet Duo uses it on numerous occasions. Perhaps it is more common in Spanish?

EDIT: it was pointed out by nEjh0qr4 that "the construction is as weird in Spanish as it is in English. But, Duo wants us to practice substituting las for ensaladas and has chosen this way to do it."


Diane986218

In English, "Arent you trying them?" and "You aren't trying them?" mean the same thing. Either should be acceptable.


Rob1961April12

That is not entirely true. Technically, "Aren't you trying them?" is a question (see the auxiliary verb 'are' before subject 'you'). "You aren't trying them" is a statement, adding a question mark to it does not automatically make it a question. For more detail, please, read my other post in this thread.


EdgardoAgu834141

Best to play the audio slowly. Duo blindsides you with such a trick as contractions and elisions in rapid speech.


Rob1961April12

"Best to play the audio slowly." Agreed. I often do so. "Duo blindsides you ..." I am not so sure. I would argue that Duo prepares us for real life. Imagine if Duo would always feature well-enunciated words and sentences, and then, thinking that we are ready, we encounter those "contractions and elisions in rapid speech" of native Spanish speakers. That would be 'blindsided'.


A-SS

He didn't accept "and these salads, aren't you trying them" because he wanted "and those salads, aren't you trying them" !!?!


Danielconcasco

Yes, your answer is wrong.

Esas - those

Estas - these

They are similar, but not the same.


Guillermo461323

I am not learning Spanish to learn perfect English. Better make it possible to learn Spanish out of Dutch!!!


reedbook36

That's difficult. I applaud your work and can appreciate the difficulties. I'm working all combinations of English, Spanish, and German, only one of which I am fluent in. Working between two languages that aren't your native language is very difficult. I'm sure there has to be a better way to let Duolingo know that there is interest in your course combination; I'm pretty sure they won't see it here. Check out this FAQ to see how they recommend doing so: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15014194.


CarolLytle

You do not start a sentence with an And. I left it out because nothing is a direct translation.


Danielconcasco

You absolutely can start a sentence with and in English. We were all discouraged from doing it in school because we would do it too often.

there are many times in English conversation that we do indeed start a sentence with and.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.