1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Y esas ensaladas, ¿no las pr…

"Y esas ensaladas, ¿no las pruebas?"

Translation:And those salads, aren't you trying them?

June 3, 2018

17 Comments


student01

Starting a sentence with a conjunction was frowned on when I was a school.


RudyGasparelli

I wouldn't express this idea with those words in english. I would say "Won't you try them?" which was not accepted.


Phil46

Bit stiff we would likely say " Why don't you try the salads?


elizadeux

Won't you try them would be a translation for any of the following but not for the present tense: "¿no los probarás?" or "¿no vas a probarlos?" "¿no los vas a probar?"


Aelise_627

elizadeux would "Aren't you trying those salads" be an acceptable translation? (I wouldn't use the sentence in English that they have, it is too awkward).


Yoshi970156

Why doesn't it accept "those salads, aren't you trying them?"


grafduckula

Because you forgot to translate the "Y".


Singingypsy

Won't you try the salads implies that the salads are being offered. Aren't you trying the salads simply asks the question as if you are at a party.


Claire277

Not sure why "you're not trying them" was not accepted.


GypsyMaggie

"Won't you try them" [now] can be considered as being in the present tense. It should be accepted. But I actually prefer Phil46's, "Why don't you try them" as the most fluent (smooth, so to speak).


MattyMcScr

Where is the spanish word for 'aren't' in this sentence


mexicanfoodfreak

Spanish doesn't require the use of auxiliary verbs to ask questions or make negative statements.
Do you want this dress? --> ¿Quieres este vestido?
I do not want it. --> No lo quiero.


Linabuela

"you didn't try them?" means the same as "aren't you trying them" marked Wrong.


Yoshi970156

No bc that is past tense and the peraon is asking why won't u try them


natashareidnine

This is an awful English translation. It should be, "Aren't you trying those salads?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started