"¿Cuántos pasteles quieres?"

Translation:How many cakes do you want?

June 3, 2018

69 Comments

Sorted by top post

jasiex93

Todos

June 3, 2018

admhnsn

DAME TU COSITAS de pastel

July 4, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

¿Cuántos pasteles tienes?

July 12, 2018

Nick_Pr

El pastel es una mentira

August 20, 2018

Dave611218

I didn't know "mentira" but i came here looking and you made my day sir! All of us here at Aperture Science salute you ;)

August 31, 2018

ElderMoore117

Sí señor

January 4, 2019

YonderGome1

Portal 3 es una mentira también :(

July 26, 2019

fedor-A-learner

all of them!

July 5, 2018

JackMcslay

I want 40 cakes

July 12, 2018

Richard300791

Watch your weight

October 21, 2018

Verburg.Walt

No thank you

May 11, 2019

DaleGAbersold

And that's terrible.

December 24, 2018

WillCohea

Are there any native speakers here? When I started Duolingo they called sandwiches "emparedados," now they just say sandwiches with a spanish accent (as did a Mexican friend of mine). But I had learned from my Spanish family that sandwiches were called bocadillos. In spanish class in high school I was taught to say tortas for sandwiches, but in Spain torta means cake (tarta is also used). I've never heard pasteles used as cake from anyone, and from get togethers with the Puerto Rican side of my family I can safely say that I would not want pasteles for dessert... or ever. It would be cool to see how others say both "sandwiches" and "cake" along with the dialect you speak, or region you learned spanish from.

September 27, 2018

Ichheisewilhelm

Finally a sentence i can use everyday!

October 5, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Every. Single. One. Do you hear me?!

September 12, 2018

williamwan854934

None, I just had all of that chocolate.

September 5, 2018

TheCatisEliza

The cake is a lie

January 5, 2019

f4nt0d

Cuarenta pasteles. Equivalante a algo cuatro dies. Y es terrible.

June 13, 2018

Vivienne61215

Would "cuánto pastel"be correct if the question was "how much cake do you want?", to which the answer could be "two slices"?

June 28, 2018

HannahKing993988

I do believe it would be understood. Whether or not it is the correct wording I couldn't say. You may want to use "Cuantas rebanandas de pastel" or maybe "Cuantas porcions de pastel", as both would directly translate to "How many slices of cake". However, I'm sure saying something like "How much cake" is acceptable.

July 11, 2018

ntwebinger

Lots

March 18, 2019

moosw

Hopefully this is for a party

December 10, 2018

CeeCeeSong

The correct answer is, "All of them!" ;-)

December 17, 2018

213julius

un millón pasteles

June 2, 2019

RyagonIV

"Un millón de pasteles."

Millón and the higher numbers are a bit special. When you count objects with them, they need a de in front of that object. That's because millón and friends are actual nouns, not numerals/adjectives.

June 2, 2019

Moon150850

That was uncalled for but helpful

June 27, 2019

rich739183

it was called for. That's why it's helpful

August 20, 2019

RobertBRipley

I notice there seems to be a downward inflection at the end of a question when asked in Spanish while in English there usually is an upward inflection.

Is it just my imagination?

July 22, 2018

s-partridge

I've only noticed that on DuoLingo, and I'm pretty sure it's an error with the software. When I've heard real people speak Spanish, they seem to use an upward inflection on questions, just like in English.

August 3, 2018

RyagonIV

The TTS isn't too good with the overarching structure of the sentence. Sentence inflection in Spanish works largely like that in English, usually with a rising intonation at the end of a question.

October 4, 2018

Grecilia13

Is it just me or the "quieres" sounds like "quiares"?

August 16, 2018

jacob300930

Does 'pasteles' actually mean 'pastries'? Wouldn't you use 'tortas' for 'cakes'?

December 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Pastel primarily means "cake" or "pie". Torta is also a word for cake, but in Mexico it means "sandwich". Which word you use depends a great deal on where you are.

December 19, 2018

Hazel731045

I love cake!

June 12, 2019

PetrosAnt

Must be some party!

October 2, 2018

TheMerryDrinker

I’m happy pastries is accepted also

October 21, 2018

Janna695536

FYI - if you ask for pasteles in Puerto Rico you aren't getting cake. Cake on the island is bizcocho.

January 1, 2019

Nihal630713

I wrote desserts, it was marked as wrong...

February 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Don't confuse pastel, "cake", with postre, "dessert".

February 13, 2019

WOF_Sunny

Thank you

October 11, 2019

s-partridge

While all cakes (except hotcakes, urinal cakes, and yellow cake uranium) are desserts, not all desserts are cakes.

February 14, 2019

Marcus128364

But if you add strawberries and whipped cream, hotcakes can be dessert! Not the other two though... :-)

July 15, 2019

SaraElizabethP

Pasteles is also used for generic desserts depending on where you are

February 18, 2019

OsoBJ

Does this sentence mean how many small individual portions of cake, or a large cake that you would cut up into pieces? Would a waiter ask me this question, or would a cake shop owner ask me this question?

February 25, 2019

RyagonIV

It's talking about individual cakes, not pieces of cake. So the cake shop owner might be the likelier asker.

February 25, 2019

LanaHolt16

All of thwm

May 16, 2019

BrentaPoole

I put "How many pieces of cake do you want?" and was marked wrong because I did not use "pie". I have been using "cake" for pasteles and this is the first time it has been marked wrong. It should be accepted

July 23, 2018

KarimHosein

…But it was not asking, “How many pieces of cake,….” but, “How many cakes….”

Consider….

“We are having an office party and need a variety of cakes.”

“What did you have in mind?”

“Maybe some chocolate, some yellow cake, maybe some angel food cake, and carrot cakes.”

“Okay. How many cakes do you want?”

September 17, 2018

Mia567057

Quiero todos los pasteles.

August 22, 2018

Gez70

Its most annoying when sometimes Duolingo accept a translation and then another time they reject it. Sometimes I could just throw it in the bin.

September 11, 2018

s-partridge

The sentences and translations DuoLingo provides are written mostly by volunteers. Sure, it's annoying if something's missing, but the best thing you can do is report the error.

February 14, 2019

Cowboy16078

Pretty sure they’re talking about minicakes because if they meant big cakes, then I don’t want to know what happens next

October 10, 2018

qhomee

Sadly, apparently I'm the only one that hears quiere and not quieres.

November 3, 2018

Ragg272

Cuántos pasteles quieres Senora May?

December 11, 2018

Asha9814

He sounds like he is laughing when he says quieres!

April 29, 2019

Brad387465

......You greedy sod

July 5, 2019

Donald798622

!El mayor número posible!

August 8, 2019

jeffrey814708

GIVE ME ALL THE CAKES NOW!!!!!!!!!

September 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

¡Dame todos los pasteles ahora! ¡No, porque no dijo “por favor” !

September 24, 2019

jeffrey814708

NOM NOM NOM

September 24, 2019

Sylviaj2

This should be allowed as an alternate answer: How many cakes would you like?

September 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, but I had it wrong too. See RyagonIV below.

September 27, 2019

RyagonIV

"¿Cuántos pasteles te gustarían?" and "¿Cuántos pasteles le gustarían?". Plural verb and no se. The cakes gustan the person, not themselves.

September 28, 2019

Ren904192

Just as god once spoke to Noah: two of every type.

October 4, 2019

JustinMast4

Does the word pastel/pasteles refer to whole cakes or slices of cake? Or would it imply different types of cake?

October 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Whole cakes, they can be small though.

October 7, 2019

WOF_Sunny

can it be how many cakes insead of how many cakes do you want?

October 11, 2019

RyagonIV

You have quieres in this sentence, so you should incorporate the "want" somehow.

October 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.