"¿Cuántospastelesquieres?"

Translation:How many cakes do you want?

7 months ago

56 Comments


jasiex93
jasiex93

Todos

7 months ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

DAME TU COSITAS de pastel

6 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

DAME TU COSITA UH UH DAME TU COSITA UH AIH! XD

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

¿Cuántos pasteles tienes?

6 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Yes! That's EXACTLY what I heard. Even on turtle speed, it was tienes.

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

Your answer says ‘how many cakes do you have’. The Statement is quieres, not tienes.

5 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

That joke went completely over your head.

4 months ago

Sidney369633

No kidding

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

I must confess to often confusing 'tienes' with 'quieres' in the aural questions. When they speak quickly it is difficult to distinguish the two so one is left to consider context and choose accordingly.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

all of them!

6 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

El pastel es una mentira

4 months ago

Dave611218

I didn't know "mentira" but i came here looking and you made my day sir! All of us here at Aperture Science salute you ;)

4 months ago

ElderMoore117
ElderMoore117

Sí señor

1 week ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

I want 40 cakes

6 months ago

Richard300791

Watch your weight

2 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

The joke, you missed it.

2 weeks ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

And that's terrible.

3 weeks ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

That's as much as four tens. And that's terrible.

2 weeks ago

chris541079

Yeah well i want 1000000000 cakes

5 months ago

f4nt0d

Cuarenta pasteles. Equivalante a algo cuatro dies. Y es terrible.

7 months ago

Vivienne61215
Vivienne61215

Would "cuánto pastel"be correct if the question was "how much cake do you want?", to which the answer could be "two slices"?

6 months ago

HannahKing993988

I do believe it would be understood. Whether or not it is the correct wording I couldn't say. You may want to use "Cuantas rebanandas de pastel" or maybe "Cuantas porcions de pastel", as both would directly translate to "How many slices of cake". However, I'm sure saying something like "How much cake" is acceptable.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That works.

3 months ago

Reba223833

I think it would be, but I'm not sure

6 months ago

WillCohea

Are there any native speakers here? When I started Duolingo they called sandwiches "emparedados," now they just say sandwiches with a spanish accent (as did a Mexican friend of mine). But I had learned from my Spanish family that sandwiches were called bocadillos. In spanish class in high school I was taught to say tortas for sandwiches, but in Spain torta means cake (tarta is also used). I've never heard pasteles used as cake from anyone, and from get togethers with the Puerto Rican side of my family I can safely say that I would not want pasteles for dessert... or ever. It would be cool to see how others say both "sandwiches" and "cake" along with the dialect you speak, or region you learned spanish from.

3 months ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Every. Single. One. Do you hear me?!

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

I notice there seems to be a downward inflection at the end of a question when asked in Spanish while in English there usually is an upward inflection.

Is it just my imagination?

5 months ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

I've only noticed that on DuoLingo, and I'm pretty sure it's an error with the software. When I've heard real people speak Spanish, they seem to use an upward inflection on questions, just like in English.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The TTS isn't too good with the overarching structure of the sentence. Sentence inflection in Spanish works largely like that in English, usually with a rising intonation at the end of a question.

3 months ago

williamwan854934

None, I just had all of that chocolate.

4 months ago

Ichheisewilhelm

Finally a sentence i can use everyday!

3 months ago

BrentaPoole

I put "How many pieces of cake do you want?" and was marked wrong because I did not use "pie". I have been using "cake" for pasteles and this is the first time it has been marked wrong. It should be accepted

5 months ago

KarimHosein

…But it was not asking, “How many pieces of cake,….” but, “How many cakes….”

Consider….

“We are having an office party and need a variety of cakes.”

“What did you have in mind?”

“Maybe some chocolate, some yellow cake, maybe some angel food cake, and carrot cakes.”

“Okay. How many cakes do you want?”

4 months ago

Grecilia13
Grecilia13

Is it just me or the "quieres" sounds like "quiares"?

5 months ago

RaymondElFuego

It's not just you. I think I sounds italian.

2 months ago

TheCatisEliza

The cake is a lie

1 week ago

TheMerryDrinker

I’m happy pastries is accepted also

2 months ago

moosw

Hopefully this is for a party

1 month ago

jacob300930

Does 'pasteles' actually mean 'pastries'? Wouldn't you use 'tortas' for 'cakes'?

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Pastel primarily means "cake" or "pie". Torta is also a word for cake, but in Mexico it means "sandwich". Which word you use depends a great deal on where you are.

4 weeks ago

Janna695536

FYI - if you ask for pasteles in Puerto Rico you aren't getting cake. Cake on the island is bizcocho.

2 weeks ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

I will take all your cakes as long as they are less than $5 total . Scratch that as long as they are free.;-)

5 months ago

Mia567057
Mia567057

Quiero todos los pasteles.

4 months ago

Gez70
Gez70

Its most annoying when sometimes Duolingo accept a translation and then another time they reject it. Sometimes I could just throw it in the bin.

4 months ago

PetrosAnt

Must be some party!

3 months ago

Cowboy16078
Cowboy16078

Pretty sure they’re talking about minicakes because if they meant big cakes, then I don’t want to know what happens next

3 months ago

Stefy627678

H

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

Sadly, apparently I'm the only one that hears quiere and not quieres.

2 months ago

sorohneub
sorohneub

How much cake do you want? was marked wrong. Why?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Cuántos pasteles" is plural here, no it's not about the amount of cake, but the number of (individual) cakes.

2 months ago

Ragg272
Ragg272

Cuántos pasteles quieres Senora May?

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

The correct answer is, "All of them!" ;-)

1 month ago

Marco962533

Are you sure you didn't want us to say "how many the cakes"?

2 weeks ago

Joy879963

font size of phrase to be translated is tiny when you are responding. this us 3rd time of posting this comment so hope you've got the message now.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The people in charge do not read these comments.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

If you are on a PC, you can hold control and scroll your mouse wheel to make it bigger.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.