1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos pasteles quieres?"

"¿Cuántos pasteles quieres?"

Translation:How many cakes do you want?

June 3, 2018

104 Comments


nelomah

DAME TU COSITAS de pastel


Elvolcanchapin

¿Cuántos pasteles tienes?


Nick_Pr

El pastel es una mentira


Dave611218

I didn't know "mentira" but i came here looking and you made my day sir! All of us here at Aperture Science salute you ;)


YonderGome1

Portal 3 es una mentira también :(


JackMcslay

I want 40 cakes


Richard300791

Watch your weight


DaleGAbersold

And that's terrible.


WillCohea

Are there any native speakers here? When I started Duolingo they called sandwiches "emparedados," now they just say sandwiches with a spanish accent (as did a Mexican friend of mine). But I had learned from my Spanish family that sandwiches were called bocadillos. In spanish class in high school I was taught to say tortas for sandwiches, but in Spain torta means cake (tarta is also used). I've never heard pasteles used as cake from anyone, and from get togethers with the Puerto Rican side of my family I can safely say that I would not want pasteles for dessert... or ever. It would be cool to see how others say both "sandwiches" and "cake" along with the dialect you speak, or region you learned spanish from.


DebraOK

I know you posted this awhile ago but if you're still curious - in Argentina it would be sandwiches (Spanish accent) or lomitos. A cake is definitely a pastel but a tarta is a pie


AlanaScart

"I would not want pasteles for dessert... or ever" Ha! Me too! And as a fellow Peurto Rican, I feel weird saying pastel/pasteles for cake lol


Deact1vated_User

Every. Single. One. Do you hear me?!


Ichheisewilhelm

Finally a sentence i can use everyday!


williamwan854934

None, I just had all of that chocolate.


f4nt0d

Cuarenta pasteles. Equivalante a algo cuatro dies. Y es terrible.


Vivienne61215

Would "cuánto pastel"be correct if the question was "how much cake do you want?", to which the answer could be "two slices"?


HannahKing993988

I do believe it would be understood. Whether or not it is the correct wording I couldn't say. You may want to use "Cuantas rebanandas de pastel" or maybe "Cuantas porcions de pastel", as both would directly translate to "How many slices of cake". However, I'm sure saying something like "How much cake" is acceptable.


CeeCeeSong

The correct answer is, "All of them!" ;-)


213julius

un millón pasteles


RyagonIV

"Un millón de pasteles."

Millón and the higher numbers are a bit special. When you count objects with them, they need a de in front of that object. That's because millón and friends are actual nouns, not numerals/adjectives.


moosw

Hopefully this is for a party


rocinante1984

Does 'pasteles' actually mean 'pastries'? Wouldn't you use 'tortas' for 'cakes'?


RyagonIV

Pastel primarily means "cake" or "pie". Torta is also a word for cake, but in Mexico it means "sandwich". Which word you use depends a great deal on where you are.


ChristineL53455

It's a metaphor for all the misunderstandings in the world


Grecilia13

Is it just me or the "quieres" sounds like "quiares"?


Janna695536

FYI - if you ask for pasteles in Puerto Rico you aren't getting cake. Cake on the island is bizcocho.


Nihal630713

I wrote desserts, it was marked as wrong...


RyagonIV

Don't confuse pastel, "cake", with postre, "dessert".


s-partridge

While all cakes (except hotcakes, urinal cakes, and yellow cake uranium) are desserts, not all desserts are cakes.


Marcus128364

But if you add strawberries and whipped cream, hotcakes can be dessert! Not the other two though... :-)


WonkyDonky44

The mind boggles just trying to picture a urinal cake never mind eat one...


Michael307373

lol... maybe so. But they are called 'urinal cakes' and they definitely are not for eating.


jeffrey814708

GIVE ME ALL THE CAKES NOW!!!!!!!!!


ALLintolearning3

¡Dame todos los pasteles ahora! ¡No, porque no dijo “por favor” !


Ren904192

Just as god once spoke to Noah: two of every type.


E3D0A

The same word, different meaning.

For Duolingo this is a cake = pastel

In my country this is a pastel


PetrosAnt

Must be some party!


Cowboy16078

Pretty sure they’re talking about minicakes because if they meant big cakes, then I don’t want to know what happens next


TheMerryDrinker

I’m happy pastries is accepted also


sorohneub

How much cake do you want? was marked wrong. Why?


RyagonIV

"Cuántos pasteles" is plural here, no it's not about the amount of cake, but the number of (individual) cakes.


SaraElizabethP

Pasteles is also used for generic desserts depending on where you are


OsoBJ

Does this sentence mean how many small individual portions of cake, or a large cake that you would cut up into pieces? Would a waiter ask me this question, or would a cake shop owner ask me this question?


RyagonIV

It's talking about individual cakes, not pieces of cake. So the cake shop owner might be the likelier asker.


Sylviaj2

This should be allowed as an alternate answer: How many cakes would you like?


ALLintolearning3

No, but I had it wrong too. See RyagonIV below.


RyagonIV

"¿Cuántos pasteles te gustarían?" and "¿Cuántos pasteles le gustarían?". Plural verb and no se. The cakes gustan the person, not themselves.


JustinMast4

Does the word pastel/pasteles refer to whole cakes or slices of cake? Or would it imply different types of cake?


ALLintolearning3

Whole cakes, they can be small though.


CatInABox2006

can it be how many cakes insead of how many cakes do you want?


RyagonIV

You have quieres in this sentence, so you should incorporate the "want" somehow.


chiquito_8

I don't like cakes or pies but okay.


BrentaPoole

I put "How many pieces of cake do you want?" and was marked wrong because I did not use "pie". I have been using "cake" for pasteles and this is the first time it has been marked wrong. It should be accepted


KarimHosein

…But it was not asking, “How many pieces of cake,….” but, “How many cakes….”

Consider….

“We are having an office party and need a variety of cakes.”

“What did you have in mind?”

“Maybe some chocolate, some yellow cake, maybe some angel food cake, and carrot cakes.”

“Okay. How many cakes do you want?”


Mia567057

Quiero todos los pasteles.


Gez70

Its most annoying when sometimes Duolingo accept a translation and then another time they reject it. Sometimes I could just throw it in the bin.


s-partridge

The sentences and translations DuoLingo provides are written mostly by volunteers. Sure, it's annoying if something's missing, but the best thing you can do is report the error.


qhomee

Sadly, apparently I'm the only one that hears quiere and not quieres.


Ragg272

Cuántos pasteles quieres Senora May?


Marco962533

Are you sure you didn't want us to say "how many the cakes"?


ALLintolearning3

Very sure! That would ignore the verb and there is no definite article.


Asha9814

He sounds like he is laughing when he says quieres!


Brad387465

......You greedy sod


Donald798622

!El mayor número posible!


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, we don’t have that many!


Rebekah182117

Has any of you ever tasted Russian cake? It is SO YUMMY!!!


coolblueguy

shouldn't the order be "quieres cuantos pasteles"?


RyagonIV

Blueguy, no, the question phrase generally comes first. You don't commonly say "Do you want how many cakes?" in English either.


Garro.0

Eso depende....¿cuántos pasteles tienes?


AgnesKiral2

does this mean piece of cakes or cakes?


howcheng

Whole cakes. For pieces, you want "¿Cuántos piezas de pastel quieres?"


ALLintolearning3

They could be small like cupcakes or petit fours.


howcheng

Or the buyer could be catering a party so they need a lot of cakes.


maia_lightwood

Necesito todos los pasteles!


ChristineL53455

Enough to fill a stadium, please


MarilynHug3

REGARDING ACCENTS: Can you add a line after you report the correct translation in the "Type what you hear" questions to indicate the correct accents in the answer.


finnish_bun

This is just asking for diabetes.


finnish_bun

How many cakes do you want?

Yes.


Erik165054

I wrote how much cake do you want, because saying how many cakes do you want seems like a dumb question?


ALLintolearning3

Not if someone is catering a big party or if the cakes are small like petits fours.


Ronan43941

I feel like Duo should teach you more words, the only sweets you learn are cakes and chocolates and that weird girl with the sugar on the apple. Then each level you just use the same words in different sentences. Each level should EXPAND your knowledge and SOLIDFY the existing information in my opinion. Does anyone else feel that way?


Danica50928

It is to often you sign my answer as a wrong one. Yo estoy enojada mucho!!!!


ALLintolearning3

What did you put for your answer? Please copy and paste it here.


Danica50928

It was wright answer!!!


ALLintolearning3

Was it right or was there a spelling error? Double check Duolingo's instructions to you also.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.