"Your drink does not have ice."

Translation:La tua bevanda non ha ghiaccio.

March 25, 2013

37 Comments


mmgriffith1

'sua' could be the formal version

March 25, 2013

MossyHoss

Since when does ha=have, i thought ho=have

December 9, 2013

GregHullender

I have is ho. You have is hai. He has is ha. They have is hanno.

January 17, 2014

tciurciu

The dropdown gives "bevanda alcolica" as a choice for "drink" but the answer disallowed it. Why?

March 19, 2014

kbm91919

"Drink" in English also means alcoholic drink (Can I buy you a drink?) so you use drink to mean both a beverage (which is what bevanda means) and an alcoholic beverage (bevanda alcolica). You could say bevanda alcolica but it's adding a detail not specified; it's like saying, your dress is long, and then translating that to, your pink dress is long. The drink could be alcoholic but it doesn't have to be. That's why it's better to say just "beverage" or bevanda because nothing else is specified.

June 29, 2015

twisted_fool

What's the difference between la tua and la vostra? (apparently either answer is correct)

April 24, 2013

quixote218

"Vostra" is the feminine second-person plural possessive — the possessive of "y'all," if you speak a certain kind of American English. OR, it is the feminine polite second-person singular possessive.

May 7, 2013

Orlyn

None, they are interchangeable.

May 6, 2013

pozz89

This is totally wrong: Tua is related to the second person singular but just femenine (otherwise would have been tuo) = your

Vostra is second person PLURAL femenine (vostro is masculine) =yours

October 30, 2014

eipnvn

Freddo meAns cold i believe

December 17, 2014

Banafshe

Yes thanks , but when i have this test duolingo suggest Freddo(by clicking on ice) :) again thanks dear

December 18, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

La tua bevanda non ho ghiaccio? Why is this wrong?

July 28, 2015

roeiz1993

Non ha for thirs person

August 2, 2015

roeiz1993

Third

August 2, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

Can you please clarify on this rule? Is it always ha for the third person and ho for the first & second person? Grazie.

August 3, 2015

K31Eu

It is always: 1st ho 2nd hai 3rd ha

May 20, 2018

Davide.310

Io ho = I have Tu hai = You have Egli/Ella He/She ha = has Esso/Essa It Noi abbiamo = We have Voi avete = You have Essi/Esse/ Loro hanno = They have

This is the indicative present of the verb "avere"=to have

January 26, 2019

Sue32010

I am confused about the use of tua & vostro for 'your'

October 9, 2018

Sikeryali

Tua/tuo singular/informal you.

Vostro for plural /formal /polite you.

December 25, 2018

Tom_lindsay

I selected the 'La vostra' one and the 'La tua' one as I thought both meant the same except for plural, but I got it wrong and it said it was only the 'La tua' one?

July 31, 2013

K31Eu

I'm guessing because it says bevanda which is singular. So, unless you all are sharing one drink (which could happen but is not likely), you assume it is the singular you

May 20, 2018

chatee

I wrote "gelo" and got it wrong.

October 3, 2013

MossyHoss

Ohh. that makes sense. thanks

January 19, 2014

Banafshe

I wrote Le tue beve non ho freddo. Why it is wrong?

December 7, 2014

Sikeryali

Le tue is plural femmine, beve is he/she/it drinks and non ho means I don't have (first person singular). Now that you have a complete idea why it was wrong whatever you typed.

December 25, 2018

adrien3549

Why doesn't gelato accept ?

January 8, 2016

Sikeryali

Gelato is ice cream, not just ice.

December 25, 2018

kawh1

Why not LA SUA FRUITA ... Instead of fruita sua??

January 28, 2016

GinaDoyle1

More confused now

April 14, 2016

superiacovelli

why not bevuta?

November 3, 2016

BenSobeleone

The dropdown had "non debba" but when used it pings as incorrect and "non ha" as correct.

August 19, 2017

Antonia515799

Languiges are personalities! We can translate parts of them but not all their parts

September 6, 2017

Davide.310

We say "drink" in italian too...

January 26, 2019

LetaEfterSverige

Yeah I wrote 'il tuo drink" but it wasnt accepted

June 2, 2019

NickK312153

Why "tua" and not "tuo"??

February 14, 2019

heather32550

It needs to match "bevanda," (drink), which is feminine.

March 20, 2019

kyproschar

Are you try to confuse me?

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.