1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your drink does not have ice…

"Your drink does not have ice."

Translation:La tua bevanda non ha ghiaccio.

March 25, 2013

59 Comments


MossyHoss

Since when does ha=have, i thought ho=have


GregHullender

I have is ho. You have is hai. He has is ha. They have is hanno.


TeamMaddix

Same issue here, i used 'ho' for have but it said it was 'ha' but surely that means has? Talk about confusing :(


RitikKapoo

I have is ho. You have is hai. He has is ha. They have is hanno.


mmgriffith1

'sua' could be the formal version


Dani142021

I thought ha means has not have. I don't understand, am I missing something?


twisted_fool

What's the difference between la tua and la vostra? (apparently either answer is correct)


Lau984

(I AM ITALIAN) FOR US YOU=TU BUT ALSO YOU=VOI,

TUA IS SINGOLAR

VOSTRA/VOSTRO IS PLURAL


quixote218

"Vostra" is the feminine second-person plural possessive — the possessive of "y'all," if you speak a certain kind of American English. OR, it is the feminine polite second-person singular possessive.


tciurciu

The dropdown gives "bevanda alcolica" as a choice for "drink" but the answer disallowed it. Why?


kbm91919

"Drink" in English also means alcoholic drink (Can I buy you a drink?) so you use drink to mean both a beverage (which is what bevanda means) and an alcoholic beverage (bevanda alcolica). You could say bevanda alcolica but it's adding a detail not specified; it's like saying, your dress is long, and then translating that to, your pink dress is long. The drink could be alcoholic but it doesn't have to be. That's why it's better to say just "beverage" or bevanda because nothing else is specified.


eipnvn

Freddo meAns cold i believe


Banafshe

Yes thanks , but when i have this test duolingo suggest Freddo(by clicking on ice) :) again thanks dear


Sue32010

I am confused about the use of tua & vostro for 'your'


Dani142021

I am too. I just guessed that one is plural and the other one is singular


Sikeryali

Tua/tuo singular/informal you.

Vostro for plural /formal /polite you.


JohnWheatl6

Ey what! I thought ha was has? What's happening? Help!!


Angelo390418

I typed in "La tua bevanda non hai ghiaccio" and it marked me wrong. Can someone explain me why?


Katie657908

Why do you sometime have to put "la" infront of "tua" and sometimes it's not necessary?


Tom_lindsay

I selected the 'La vostra' one and the 'La tua' one as I thought both meant the same except for plural, but I got it wrong and it said it was only the 'La tua' one?


chatee

I wrote "gelo" and got it wrong.


MossyHoss

Ohh. that makes sense. thanks


Banafshe

I wrote Le tue beve non ho freddo. Why it is wrong?


Sikeryali

Le tue is plural femmine, beve is he/she/it drinks and non ho means I don't have (first person singular). Now that you have a complete idea why it was wrong whatever you typed.


Girishkorgaonkar

La tua bevanda non ho ghiaccio? Why is this wrong?


Mike703386

I think you are purely thinking in English grammar where '' does'' is followed by have "ho". Take it that in Italian ho (have) is only and always used to refer to first person singular possession...


Alexandra695603

Just so I have it right. I'm going to write in English but insert the Italian word: I use "ho" for when I possess something "I 'ho' a pen" I use "ha" when someone else states I have something "your pen does not 'ha' ink in it"


roeiz1993

Non ha for thirs person


Girishkorgaonkar

Can you please clarify on this rule? Is it always ha for the third person and ho for the first & second person? Grazie.


K31Eu

It is always: 1st ho 2nd hai 3rd ha


Davide.310

Io ho = I have Tu hai = You have Egli/Ella He/She ha = has Esso/Essa It Noi abbiamo = We have Voi avete = You have Essi/Esse/ Loro hanno = They have

This is the indicative present of the verb "avere"=to have


adrien3549

Why doesn't gelato accept ?


Sikeryali

Gelato is ice cream, not just ice.


kawh1

Why not LA SUA FRUITA ... Instead of fruita sua??


GinaDoyle1

More confused now


BenSobeleone

The dropdown had "non debba" but when used it pings as incorrect and "non ha" as correct.


Antonia515799

Languiges are personalities! We can translate parts of them but not all their parts


Davide.310

We say "drink" in italian too...


LetaEfterSverige

Yeah I wrote 'il tuo drink" but it wasnt accepted


NickK312153

Why "tua" and not "tuo"??


heather32550

It needs to match "bevanda," (drink), which is feminine.


Dani142021

They used tua instead of tuo because they had the word la infront of it. My guess is, that because the feminine word 'bevanda' was in there they used the feminine starting words as 'la tua'


kyproschar

Are you try to confuse me?


chiaralupe1

why does she talk so low?????


Ultra341064

Your could be masculin and feminin as well. How to know if its tuo or tua?


JesusB1997

Bevanda is a feminine word, therefore you use tua. It does not involve the person you're talking about.


JesusB1997

How is this wrong? La vostra bevanda non ha ghiaccio


JasonBrian12

Ho= have Ha=has

Then why is ha used in the place of have?


carole519827

why couldnt it be ïl tuo bevanda non ha ghiaccio


RitikKapoo

Why isn't it "il tuo" instead of "la tua"?


nxvembrregn

because "bevanda" is a feminine noun so it has to be "la tua"


Mindy540240

I am so confused... why is your drink Il tuo bevanda and yet your sandwich I tuoi panini? help


Anastaseeya

Why isn't "La tua bevanda non ha_un_ghiaccio" acceptable? I don't think it was ever explained when should we drop articles.


Alexandra695603

Why is it "ha" and not "ho"? Very confused and tried reading through the comments but now totally confused


Tarja165397

I had only a typo no=non,


RickRisold

I thought ha is has and ho is have

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.