1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "not ghInjaj vum."

"not ghInjaj vum."

Translation:He never works on Saturdays.

June 3, 2018

4 Comments


DavidTrimb3

This should be ghInjaj not vum. Time expressions come before adverbials.


jdmcowan

Do we have a canon list of the word orders or is this supposition based on canon usage?


kahless62003

I believe undoubtedly know he's referring to TKD p179: 6.7 Placement of adverbial elements. The adverbial precedes the object-verb-noun. "It is possible for an element of another type to precede the adverb. Most commonly, this is a time element"


DavidTrimb3

No, we don't have a canon list of word orders; we have an assertion by Okrand in TKD:

It was earlier thought that all adverbials (except neH only) come at the beginning of the sentence. This is frequently the case, but what is really going on is that the adverbial precedes the object-verb-noun construction. It is possible for an element of another type to precede the adverb. Most commonly, this is a time element (a noun or phrase meaning today, at six o’clock, etc.).

DaHjaj nom Soppu’
Today they ate quickly
(DaHjaj today, nom quickly, Soppu’ they ate).

(Notice, by the way, the correct use of the perfective here...)

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.