1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A table for two people."

"A table for two people."

Translation:Una mesa para dos personas.

June 3, 2018

78 Comments


Glori.Snow

when do you use para and when por?


MayahW

There are quite a few differences between the two that aren't fully expalined by Duo. Here are some:

PARA is used for 1. Destination (toward, direction of): "El cirujano sale de su casa PARA la clínica" (The surgeon left his house for the clinic)

  1. Deadline/specific time (by, for): "El resultado va a estar listo PARA mañana" (The results will be ready by tomorrow)

  2. Goal (para + infinitive; in order to): "El doctor usó un termemetro PARA ver si el niño tenía fibre" (The doctor used a thermometer to see if the boy had a fever)

  3. Purpose: (para + noun; for/used for): "Él descubrió una cura PARA la enfermedad" (He discovered a cure for the illness).

  4. Recipient (for): "La enferma perparó la cama PARA José" (The nurse made the bed for Jose). This is the reasoning I would use to explain why we use PARA for "Una mesa para dos personas".

  5. Comparison/Other Opinion (for; considering -- this one was the most confusing for me, so here are 2 examples for it): "PARA mí, tienes gripe y no un refriado" (To me, you have the flue and not a cold). and "PARA su edad, goza salud" (For her age, she enjoys good health)

  6. Employment (for): "Mi hija trabaja PARA una emoresa farmecéutica" (My daughter works for a pharmeceutical company)

Common expressions with PARA: - "No estar para bromas" (to be in no mood for jokes) - "No ser para tanto" (to not be a big deal) - "Para colmo" (to top it all off) - "Para que" (so that) - "Para que lo sepas" (just so you know) - "Para siempre" (forever)

POR is used for: 1. Motion and general location (along, through, around, by): "Te quebraste la pierna corriendo POR la parque" (You broke your leg running around the park)

  1. Duration (for, during, in): "Estuve en cama POR dos meses" (I was in bed for two months)

  2. Reason/motive for an action (because of, on behalf of, on account of): "Rezó POR su hijo enfermo" (She prayed for her sick son). Sometimes this is easy to confuse with the "recipient" reasoning for PARA, but the more you use and see the word, the more you will recognize the difference.

  3. Object of a search (for, in search of): "El enfermero fue POR un termómetro" (The nurse went for a thermometer)

  4. Means by which (by, by way of, by means of): "Consulté con la doctor POR teléfono" (I consulted with the doctor by phone)

  5. Exchange/substitution (for, in exhange for): "Cambiamos ese tratamiento POR uno nuevo" (We changed that treatment for a new one)

  6. Unit of measure (per, by): "Tengo que tomar las pastillas cinco veces POR día" (I have to take the pills five times a day)

  7. Agent (used in the passibe voice and means "by"): "La política fue anunciada POR la prensa" (the policy was announced by the press)

Common POR expressions: - Por ahora (for the time being) - Por cierto (by the way) - ¡Por Dios! (for God's sake) - Por eso (therefore) - Por supuesto (of course)

Trust me, it gets easier with oractice. Good luck!

P.S. here is a good link: https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/spanish/spanish-tips/por-vs-para


RichardJ07

Thx for a full expanation. Very tricky --


harrypotte443669

Thx i appreciate for your help, confusing but helpful


Hpoploski

You usually use Para


Anant950366

Para is used for 'for' And 'por' is used for 'please' But por is not used for please. When we say 'por fador'then it means please.


Shannan886847

It's saying what I have is wrong but it says that it's right whenever tails me answer answer


Alex33269

when you tell some one something like " un mesa para tres personas"


AeF9FWYe

Could "gente" be used in this sentence instead of "personas"?


Carlos100_99

No, you can't, una mesa para dos gente, is wrong, Gente is a singular noun but it refers to an uncertain number of people (Personas can also be used to talk about an uncertain number of people, the only difference is that "personas" is plural) , if you know the exact number of people, you always use "personas"

One person= Una persona Two people = Dos personas People = Gente, personas Gentes = Peoples (Incorrect)


mskycc3

In English, it is correct on rare occasions to say "peoples" to mean multiple "nations" or "cultures".
Can "gentes" be used this way in Spanish (on rare occasions), or is it always incorrect?


DroppedBass

It can also used that way.


Shannan886847

Yes I guess it could but yes it thinks it good maybe not though I'm new


dcseain

It could, but would sound artificial.


[deactivated user]

    I used it and it was marked wrong. The "corrected" answer said, "Una mesa para dos ." with a blank where the last word should have been.


Shannan886847

    Good question I don't think so


WakingJoaquin

    Do we use "para" because mesa is feminine? If not this, I can't understand how we should know to choose "para" vs "por". It came to me, but just because it felt right. I want to have a solid foundation before the lessons become more difficult.


dcseain

    No. Para mí - for me. Por mi, by me.

    Generally, para is "for" and por is "by" "because", or "in the direction of"

    Mi mamá me compró un libro para mí. El libro es por Gabriel García Márquez.

    Dos por tres son seis.

    Por tener hambre, él no podría pensar claramente


JoieB54

    Strangely enough, I had (mistakenly) put "por" and it was marked as correct. dcseain, I see from what you are saying that it was definitely NOT correct. Sometimes the glitches in Duo are very misleading! Thank you for the informative post!


nc.chelle

    "Para" vs "Por" is a challenging thing for native English speakers. To expand on what dcseain has said, check out these two articles:

    https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


sscanlon

    Nah it has nothing to do wkth the gender. The best example i have heard as the difference between por y para is ad follows:

    Los chicos van allí por las chicas (the boys go there for the girls).

    Los chicos van allí para encontrar las chicas (the boys go there [for] to find girls.

    I tend to look for 85 percent solutions. When for precedes a noun I tend to use por. When for precedes a verb like for thr purpose of, i use para. it works most times. The exception is when giving thanks like Gracias por escuchar. You can find a whole list of rules but this noun/verb idea seems to work for most situations ...


sscanlon

    In this case para dos is in the same vein as a gift for 2 - when somethinh is to be received you use para. Sorry thats another exception in this example.


katieharling

    Is there a reason I missed that we would put una vs un? Is it just that the sentence is feminine?


UgochukwuA5

    The word "mesa" is feminine; therefore, it requires the feminine pronoun "una."


rowith

    I was careless and put "Una mesa para dos". It was accepted as correct.


julioandre859496

    A table for two quiere decir una mesa para dos


DroppedBass

    that's actually the most natural way to say it.


ChristineM741629

    When do you use un instead of una?


dcseain

    Un means a/an before maculune nouns: e.g un jamón, un gato, un zumo. Una is a/an before feminine nouns: e.g. una uña, la tristeza, la ciudad, la canción.


SarahGarci669523

    Make it a table for three people, I want to go to!


FiFiFlower341

    I wrote una mesa para dos personas cuz i didnt see the please. The answer showed no personas and then a please. Now i write hiw they wants and it said thw first way i did it was correct


FrOsHiStHeOnE

    Que = what donde = where estas vene ? = are you ok ? todes = everyone


Heaven896659

    Whats the difference btwn using "una" and "un"?


dcseain

    Una is a/an before feminine singular nouns and un is a/an before singular masculine nouns. All nouns are either masculine or feminine in the Romance languages.


KayJRuns

    WHATS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN UNA AND UN


dcseain

    Así es en.este caso: para no por


ARUPACHARY

    What the difference between UNA and UN, and when should we use them in Spanish


zoemczoface

    Una is feminine and un is masculine. If you use la (the), use una (a). If you use el (the), use un (a). Most of the time, nouns that end with a are feminine and words that end in o are masculine.


doodlepro_anbu

    Mesa means table.


Mike740412

    I got the spelling exactly and it says i got it wrong


RubyGraceR1

    Un and una is the same right?


dcseain

    They mean the same, but un is used before masculine nouns and una is used before feminine nouns


DailyGrace

    What's the rule for placing an adjective before a noun -"dos personas" instead of "personas dos"? Or is it just that numbers work that way?


Jeffu6r2wHbd

    Una and un are confusing to me whats a good rule i can put in my head to stop that ?? Lol besides stop doing it.... omg


George762866

    Mesa para dos personas is also correct. Native Spanish speaker.


NakibImtia

    Why 'Una Mesa" instead of "Un Mesa"?


HalleOhana

    What do you do if its a typo and its marked wrong?


J.C.Fink

    You resolve to be more careful next time. (Always a good idea to proofread your answer.)


ariba624703

    That is what I said


Kayla241867

    Hi i have a question i have been doing spanish for over a year now but i realised why when you go uno,dos,tres. How come you dont say tres like trace?


dcseain

    Because the Spanish e isn't the same as the English long a. The Spanish e is pronounced lower, giving trace and tres different vowel qualities.


Ashish256774

    Not accepting my correct answer, una mesa pare dos personas.


J.C.Fink

    "para", not "pare".


dcseain

    Yeah, pare is something else.


ConchaGirl

    Options: "Una gris mesa" Me: ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Options: "Una Mesa para dos personas" Me: ・_・ Also me: Choses the first answer and gets it wrong Me: ŏ﹏ŏ


Carlie890904

    It was right A= Una


Thelastofn

    I wrote the right answer and you say its wrong?


Anastassia573720

    dcseain, why would it sound artificial to use the word gente for people?


dcseain

    The people of Africa - La gente de África. We the people - Nosotros la gente. Two people - Dos personas. Two peoples - dos gente. Gente is a plurality of personas.

    Does that clarify? (Usage in Mexico varies slightly)


Anastassia573720

    Yes, that helps. Thank you!


Milena204576

    Why it said the sentence is wrong?!


jalamer

    Easiest problme ever


Duolingo100334

    I accidentally put persones instead of personas and i got it wrong. I find that really stupid.


harrypotte443669

    Yes spelling is difficult in spanish, in any languege really (i think i spelled languege wronge )but i suppose its all part of the learning


LyriqWoote

    I accidently put para mesa instead of other way around.


karen345885

    A mispelling of one letter is not a mistake!


J.C.Fink

    A misspelling of one letter IS a mistake - unless you did it on purpose!


Adrainne1

    Thats the same thing that i typed


minato03

    I put tabla for table and it was wrong... Thought tabla is same as table


dcseain

    No. Mesa is table. Tabla is board.


ShawnHicks3

    I wroteit correct and it flagged it as wrong? "Una mesa para dos personas." Funny-


FrOsHiStHeOnE

    So you are saying 2 table for 1 person, WHAT!!! I dont get it :?


dcseain

    "Una mesa para dos personas" is exactly as the English "A table for two people". One table, two people.


J.C.Fink

    "Una mesa para dos personas" is also exactly as the English "A table for two persons". One table, two people or one table, two persons.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.