1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A table for two people."

"A table for two people."

Translation:Una mesa para dos personas.

June 3, 2018

175 Comments


the.gloria.val

when do you use para and when por?


MayahW

There are quite a few differences between the two that aren't fully expalined by Duo. Here are some:

PARA is used for 1. Destination (toward, direction of): "El cirujano sale de su casa PARA la clínica" (The surgeon left his house for the clinic)

  1. Deadline/specific time (by, for): "El resultado va a estar listo PARA mañana" (The results will be ready by tomorrow)

  2. Goal (para + infinitive; in order to): "El doctor usó un termemetro PARA ver si el niño tenía fibre" (The doctor used a thermometer to see if the boy had a fever)

  3. Purpose: (para + noun; for/used for): "Él descubrió una cura PARA la enfermedad" (He discovered a cure for the illness).

  4. Recipient (for): "La enferma perparó la cama PARA José" (The nurse made the bed for Jose). This is the reasoning I would use to explain why we use PARA for "Una mesa para dos personas".

  5. Comparison/Other Opinion (for; considering -- this one was the most confusing for me, so here are 2 examples for it): "PARA mí, tienes gripe y no un refriado" (To me, you have the flue and not a cold). and "PARA su edad, goza salud" (For her age, she enjoys good health)

  6. Employment (for): "Mi hija trabaja PARA una emoresa farmecéutica" (My daughter works for a pharmeceutical company)

Common expressions with PARA: - "No estar para bromas" (to be in no mood for jokes) - "No ser para tanto" (to not be a big deal) - "Para colmo" (to top it all off) - "Para que" (so that) - "Para que lo sepas" (just so you know) - "Para siempre" (forever)

POR is used for: 1. Motion and general location (along, through, around, by): "Te quebraste la pierna corriendo POR la parque" (You broke your leg running around the park)

  1. Duration (for, during, in): "Estuve en cama POR dos meses" (I was in bed for two months)

  2. Reason/motive for an action (because of, on behalf of, on account of): "Rezó POR su hijo enfermo" (She prayed for her sick son). Sometimes this is easy to confuse with the "recipient" reasoning for PARA, but the more you use and see the word, the more you will recognize the difference.

  3. Object of a search (for, in search of): "El enfermero fue POR un termómetro" (The nurse went for a thermometer)

  4. Means by which (by, by way of, by means of): "Consulté con la doctor POR teléfono" (I consulted with the doctor by phone)

  5. Exchange/substitution (for, in exhange for): "Cambiamos ese tratamiento POR uno nuevo" (We changed that treatment for a new one)

  6. Unit of measure (per, by): "Tengo que tomar las pastillas cinco veces POR día" (I have to take the pills five times a day)

  7. Agent (used in the passibe voice and means "by"): "La política fue anunciada POR la prensa" (the policy was announced by the press)

Common POR expressions: - Por ahora (for the time being) - Por cierto (by the way) - ¡Por Dios! (for God's sake) - Por eso (therefore) - Por supuesto (of course)

Trust me, it gets easier with oractice. Good luck!

P.S. here is a good link: https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/spanish/spanish-tips/por-vs-para


RichardJ07

Thx for a full expanation. Very tricky --


Jiminiebiased365

Un mesa por dos is accepted


sah963823

No it should be "para"


dcseain

It shouldn't be in this context.


harrypotte443669

Thx i appreciate for your help, confusing but helpful


NezukoChan_23

yeah stay home and learn


Brian57018

Wow. Good stuff. So it follows that, "Una mesa para dos personas," must fit under the Recipient usage of para? Because the table is for the two recipients.


pattyws

You may be right about duo not being what the course your saying is best. But duo is free! And the one your talking about is over 300.00! Who can afford that?


JrVrT3

Yeah he or she's right para can be used in many ways!Like Una mesa para cuarto personas, por favor. Witch means A table for four people please.


KoushaniSa

Can u explain this in a short way?


imawaffle.-.

You usually use Para


sah963823

Para = For and Por = together with "favor" to make "please"


Sana38477

When to use una And when to use uno


ph.NsIglv

Por favor for please and para for want.


MashetaMasud

Para means 'for'.
'Por' is not used in single 'Por'is used with 'favor'
'Por favor 'means 'please'


Shannan886847

It's saying what I have is wrong but it says that it's right whenever tails me answer answer


Anant950366

Para is used for 'for' And 'por' is used for 'please' But por is not used for please. When we say 'por fador'then it means please.


Alex33269

when you tell some one something like " un mesa para tres personas"


AeF9FWYe

Could "gente" be used in this sentence instead of "personas"?


Carlos100_99

No, you can't, una mesa para dos gente, is wrong, Gente is a singular noun but it refers to an uncertain number of people (Personas can also be used to talk about an uncertain number of people, the only difference is that "personas" is plural) , if you know the exact number of people, you always use "personas"

One person= Una persona Two people = Dos personas People = Gente, personas Gentes = Peoples (Incorrect)


mskycc3

In English, it is correct on rare occasions to say "peoples" to mean multiple "nations" or "cultures".
Can "gentes" be used this way in Spanish (on rare occasions), or is it always incorrect?


DroppedBass

It can also used that way.


Shannan886847

Yes I guess it could but yes it thinks it good maybe not though I'm new


dcseain

It could, but would sound artificial.


DeyraR

Soy mexicana y en mi familia se dice gentes para referirse a grupos de personas. Le pregunté a varias gentes y nadie sabía dónde está el baño.


[deactivated user]

    I used it and it was marked wrong. The "corrected" answer said, "Una mesa para dos ." with a blank where the last word should have been.


Shannan886847

    Good question I don't think so


WakingJoaquin

    Do we use "para" because mesa is feminine? If not this, I can't understand how we should know to choose "para" vs "por". It came to me, but just because it felt right. I want to have a solid foundation before the lessons become more difficult.


dcseain

    No. Para mí - for me. Por mi, by me.

    Generally, para is "for" and por is "by" "because", or "in the direction of"

    Mi mamá me compró un libro para mí. El libro es por Gabriel García Márquez.

    Dos por tres son seis.

    Por tener hambre, él no podría pensar claramente


JoieB54

    Strangely enough, I had (mistakenly) put "por" and it was marked as correct. dcseain, I see from what you are saying that it was definitely NOT correct. Sometimes the glitches in Duo are very misleading! Thank you for the informative post!


sscanlon

    Nah it has nothing to do wkth the gender. The best example i have heard as the difference between por y para is ad follows:

    Los chicos van allí por las chicas (the boys go there for the girls).

    Los chicos van allí para encontrar las chicas (the boys go there [for] to find girls.

    I tend to look for 85 percent solutions. When for precedes a noun I tend to use por. When for precedes a verb like for thr purpose of, i use para. it works most times. The exception is when giving thanks like Gracias por escuchar. You can find a whole list of rules but this noun/verb idea seems to work for most situations ...


sscanlon

    In this case para dos is in the same vein as a gift for 2 - when somethinh is to be received you use para. Sorry thats another exception in this example.


nc.chelle

    "Para" vs "Por" is a challenging thing for native English speakers. To expand on what dcseain has said, check out these two articles:

    https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/por-vs-para

    FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


katieharling

    Is there a reason I missed that we would put una vs un? Is it just that the sentence is feminine?


UgochukwuA5

    The word "mesa" is feminine; therefore, it requires the feminine pronoun "una."


J.C.Fink

    feminine article, not pronoun.


Fatimafattyfefe

    Que = what donde = where estas vene ? = are you ok ? todes = everyone


ChristineM741629

    When do you use un instead of una?


dcseain

    Un means a/an before maculune nouns: e.g un jamón, un gato, un zumo. Una is a/an before feminine nouns: e.g. una uña, la tristeza, la ciudad, la canción.


mad617473

    Let me explain both of them We use un with boy and una with girl You will get it on learning Just notice everything I learned this on duolingo only


mad617473

    Let me explain both of them We use un with male and una with female


rowith

    I was careless and put "Una mesa para dos". It was accepted as correct.


julioandre859496

    A table for two quiere decir una mesa para dos


DroppedBass

    that's actually the most natural way to say it.


ARUPACHARY

    What the difference between UNA and UN, and when should we use them in Spanish


zoemczoface

    Una is feminine and un is masculine. If you use la (the), use una (a). If you use el (the), use un (a). Most of the time, nouns that end with a are feminine and words that end in o are masculine.


Obz192482

    La carne ends with an e la is for women el is for men and carne ends with an e why is la used instead of el?


dcseain

    E doesn't indicate gender. For that mtter, though A usually indicates feminine: El mapa, el programa, among others. Likewise, O usually indicates masculine, but la mano.

    Most languages have exceptions.


Obz192482

    El carne la carne


Viki21631

    in real life do people say "una mesa para dos" the same way in English "a table for two" is perfectly acceptable?


Sylvie70247

    I don’t understand the question !!!


Mike740412

    I got the spelling exactly and it says i got it wrong


Jeremybour7

    Por is more like trading it into something else


AnshikaCha750329

    Why is it not:- Un mesa para dos personas?


dcseain

    La mesa, so it's Una mesa.


Harls1st

    Mesa is feminine, so you say Una rather than Un, which would be used for a masculine word.


SagarDeswa2

    Is it wrong if I say "UNO mesa para dos personas"?


Danielconcasco

    Una mesa - a table / one table

    Un vestido - a dress / one dress

    Uno - one

    Uno is only used by itself as the number one.


David875624

    Initially I would say that since 'mesa' is of the feminine gender, it has to be 'una'.

    Otoh, I understand the question since in English we can accurately distinguish between the indefinite article 'a' and the specific number 'one', whereas in Spanish these do not seem to be as clearly separated. Seen against the English constructions, one might expect 'a' to correspond to the gender-specific articles 'un' and 'una', and 'one' to 'uno' but I don't think it works quite that way.

    Perhaps someone more knowledgeable could fill us in on this?


Sana38477

    When to use una And when to use uno if in sentence ' A


David875624

    Please see @Danielconcasco's answer from a day earlier.


ConchaGirl

    Options: "Una gris mesa" Me: ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Options: "Una Mesa para dos personas" Me: ・_・ Also me: Choses the first answer and gets it wrong Me: ŏ﹏ŏ


Carlie890904

    It was right A= Una


emfrecaf

    Why does the number 2 in nuemeral form is wrong?


dcseain

    2 doesn't show that you know that dos is how to spell it is why.


RohiniRath5

    why una and not un table ???


J.C.Fink

    Because "mesa" is feminine, so needs the feminine form of the indefinite article, "una". Just memorize "la mesa" rather than "mesa".


NezukoChan_23

    Una mesa para dos personas, with the audio is so hard. Reply is right.


gyospi

    I said persona and not personas


jack663385

    Para dos personas is accepted


dtturman

    why not 'gentes'?


dcseain

    gentes is peoples. We the people -- Nosotros la gente. Las gentes de la nación -- The peoples of the nation. Persona is person, personas persons/people. Una mesa para tres personas. A table large enough for tres gentes is improbable.


Royer

    una mesa para dos personas is what I wrote so what is wrong?


Sylvie70247

    Is « people » global and  « persona » peculiar ?


dcseain

    Soy una persona entre la gente. I am one person among the people.

    Nosotros, la gente; we, the people

    Unas personas están a la esquina; Some people are at the corner.

    Gente is broader, collective. Persona is individual or small group.

    Does that help clarify?


Karen175254

    My answer is correct


Amila357342

    I just wrote the correct answer and it is showing me that is wrong. My answer is the same as Dualingo says


ayeshloki13478

    Same, i always have that problem, I'm not sure why.


Bethsahlem

    El restaurante está cerrado


David875624

    This is a question about the reverse excercise really:

    Una mesa para dos personas.

    translation: A table for two people.

    Is it common to say 'two people' in English? I would have thought you would rather say 'two persons' in this context.


Danielconcasco

    Yes, the majority of English speakers use people as the plural of person in all contexts.

    Persons is rarely used outside of legal documents. There are some regions where it's still used, but those are few and far between.


TessaB828

    Why is it dos personas and not personas dos?


David875624

    Why is it dos personas and not personas dos?

    Because limiting adjectives such as numbers (dos) precede nouns (personas).

    See: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement#2limitingadjectives


AOK333

    When do you use un une for objects


Azra594467

    Why not "uno mesa" instead od "una mesa" dosen't uno means "a" too?


dcseain

    Un is a/an for masculine nouns, as una is for feminine nouns. Uno is one, and only the number. Mesa is a feminine noun, therefore una mesa.


Azra594467

    Why cant i use "uno mesa" instead of "una mesa" although uno means 1 right? And una means "a" so they are the same???


Danielconcasco

    Mesa is feminine, so you must use una. It's the same for other adjectives.

    Una mesa roja

    Uno, una, and un all mean one, but they are used at different times. Uno is used by itself for one. Un is used with masculine nouns. Un hombre.

    Una and un can also be a.

    Una mesa - a table


ph.tqYNe9

    A table for two please Can i write it in espanol as 'uno mesa para dos pereonas' ?


dcseain

    No. "una mesa para dos personas." is correct.


Danielconcasco

    No, you cannot use a number with gente, only personas.


LucindaGra6

    When do you use para and when do you use de because de was accepted for my answer??


ph.BkRH8Y

    ParA and por are different


bxblxophxle

    When do you use para?


Wanda573202

    What's the difference between gentes and personas?


Danielconcasco

    Gente and personas both mean people. You'll almost never use gentes in the plural. Since we are counting you'll generally use personas.


Kay-SoniaR

    Why do we use mesa with la ??? why not use mesa with el????


Eric658362

    A good tip to know where to use una or un?


SMargan

    Why is "Una mesa para dos." marked as incorrect?


olnortonut

    I thought por was always used with numbers.


Kayla241867

    Hi i have a question i have been doing spanish for over a year now but i realised why when you go uno,dos,tres. How come you dont say tres like trace?


dcseain

    Because the Spanish e isn't the same as the English long a. The Spanish e is pronounced lower, giving trace and tres different vowel qualities.


75c2rt3

    The usage of una and un seems very random. Is there a rule?


dcseain

    Un before masculine nouns, una before feminine nouns.

    Un corazón, una amistad, un vaso, una tasa, un día, una tarde, una noche, un plato, un mapa...


LeoAngelo2

    Is it wrong to use por instead of para?


pattyws

    I almost had it all. I put un instead of una


frederick307828

    How can we tell when something is female or male?


J.C.Fink

    Memorize it when you learn the word. Don't think "table is 'mesa' "; think "table is 'la mesa' ". Think "garden is el jardin' ".

    (If it is LA mesa; it will also be "una mesa"; if it is EL jardin, it also will be "un jardin".)


Sylvie70247

    I can’t understand the conversations on podcast because I don’t separate the words !!! May be it will be better later !!


Sylvie70247

    Could you send us a board with the differences between Aquellas and Esas/that and this/...


Connor850080

    Don't define the word as both gente y pesonas and not accept both as the right answer.


manvigupta_23

    Whats the difference between Un, Una and Uno!??? All have the same meaning that's 1. Then why do we use them separately??


dcseain

    Uno is one. Un is a/an for masculine nouns. Una is a/an for feminine nouns.

    If a noun needs el/los use un/unos. If a noun need la/las, use una/unas.


TessaB828

    Why is dos personas and not personas dos?


dcseain

    Numbers come come before, as do some adjectives: Tengo dos buenas ideas, for example.


cpatch

    I got the "common mistake" response for typoing una as uns. It's a typo, Duo. Sigh.


Jeff527960

    I accidentally said please at the end and it marked me wrong.


dcseain

    It's important to edit when voice typing.


CadeMcNair1

    I literally misspelled "mesa" as "masa" and I mark me wrong lol


A-04-Ria-J

    Thankyou so much


doggywater

    How are your lessons doing? (Anyone can answer lol)


doggywater

    How are your lessons doing? (Anyone can answer lol)


Anastassia573720

    dcseain, why would it sound artificial to use the word gente for people?


dcseain

    The people of Africa - La gente de África. We the people - Nosotros la gente. Two people - Dos personas. Two peoples - dos gente. Gente is a plurality of personas.

    Does that clarify? (Usage in Mexico varies slightly)


Anastassia573720

    Yes, that helps. Thank you!


Heaven896659

    Whats the difference btwn using "una" and "un"?


dcseain

    Una is a/an before feminine singular nouns and un is a/an before singular masculine nouns. All nouns are either masculine or feminine in the Romance languages.


KayJRuns

    WHATS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN UNA AND UN


RubyGraceR1

    Un and una is the same right?


dcseain

    They mean the same, but un is used before masculine nouns and una is used before feminine nouns


DailyGrace

    What's the rule for placing an adjective before a noun -"dos personas" instead of "personas dos"? Or is it just that numbers work that way?


Jeffu6r2wHbd

    Una and un are confusing to me whats a good rule i can put in my head to stop that ?? Lol besides stop doing it.... omg


NakibImtia

    Why 'Una Mesa" instead of "Un Mesa"?


Obz192482

    Una in spanish is used for feminine un is used for Masculine


JenniferCh488713

    when do i use un or uno?


BeaWols

    I forgot a period and it said i was wrong


J.C.Fink

    If you read your answer VERY carefully, I believe you will find you got some other thing wrong. DL does not reject answers just for a missing period.


Peanutlovesruger

    Both Un/Una can be used for 'a' I dont get it


dcseain

    Un hombre. Una mujer. Un hijo. Una hija

    Un sustantivo masculino. Una letra femenina.

    Does that help clarify?


Anjika537

    I wrote "una meza para dos personas" still it came wrong, srsly duo!my answer is correct


J.C.Fink

    "mesa", not "meza"


MAVOLUS1976

    I wrote what you did so how is that wrong


Sylvie70247

    Quelle différence entre « « « people »et « persona. » ?


Sylvie70247

    Quelle est la différence entre people et personas?


Brawlerking21

    It is giving again and again 2 when i type 2 it tells me it is wrong and when i tyoe 3 the. Also it is telling me wrong

    Fix it


Milena204576

    Why it said the sentence is wrong?!


Ashish256774

    Not accepting my correct answer, una mesa pare dos personas.


J.C.Fink

    "para", not "pare".


dcseain

    Yeah, pare is something else.


Thelastofn

    I wrote the right answer and you say its wrong?


karen345885

    A mispelling of one letter is not a mistake!


J.C.Fink

    A misspelling of one letter IS a mistake - unless you did it on purpose!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.