Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?"

Translation:Sir, do you need help?

3 months ago

21 Comments


JenniferOD234340

How do you know whether usted goes before or after the verb. I've seen it both ways now. Please help!

3 months ago

NeilTurkin

I don't think it matters, you could still say '' necesita usted.. ? '' which is phrased more like a genuine question so you don't need to rely on an inflection as much when speaking.

4 days ago

YoussefMah690048

Ayuda is a noun while ayudar is a verb He needs help Help here is a noun not a verb

3 months ago

PelumiOloy1

Do you always have to say "usted" when referring to a senior??

3 months ago

The_Tuki

Yes from what I've read "usted" is used in a formal setting and to show respect, whereas "tú" is used when referring to a peer.

2 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Hi PelumiOloy1. If a person is older than you, but he is your friend, you can use the familiar “tu” form. Some areas are more formal than others in how they address people. If it is appropriate to use “Sir”, you should say “Usted”.

2 weeks ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

I agree with nicolfeliz10 it should be accepted to place sir at the end. In English is more natural and current

2 months ago

Jeremy121658

Usually when two verbs are back to back, the second stays in the -ar form. How come it's not ayudar here?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because ayuda is a feminine noun here.

3 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Because here ayuda is a noun, as far as I understand. :)

3 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

¿Usted necesita ayudar? == Do you need to help?

2 months ago

Judykeswick774

Why can't you say "Mr" instead of "Sir" in English

2 months ago

bbplayer2004

Why can't you say, "Mister, do you need help?"

2 months ago

uni-cat

Because if you said that in English, it would be incredibly rude (unless you know their last name and you can put it in between "mister" and "do").

1 month ago

Margaret315138

Why do the question marks not surround the sentence? The open question comes after the sir?

1 month ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

In Spanish, seeing as you could skip out on the señor and simply say "Usted necesita ayuda?", it is considered correct grammar to surround only the question, not the title, with question marks.

1 month ago

Margaret315138

Thank you. I suspected as much, but it could have been a typo :).

1 month ago

ZahriaGord

Why is there a Spanish question mark after Sir?

1 month ago

Victoria67376

How do I know when to use necesita and necesitas

1 month ago

Kemolution

can usted be used before or after the verb? because I've seen: Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda? Señor, ¿tiene usted el boleto?

2 weeks ago

xd_legit.com

jose you really suck okay i hope this program gets shut down

from xd legit

20 hours ago