1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda…

"Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?"

Translation:Sir, do you need help?

June 3, 2018

120 Comments


JenniferOD234340

How do you know whether usted goes before or after the verb. I've seen it both ways now. Please help!


PangurBan2019

Why is it 'senor' and then a bunch of things ending in 'a', which is the feminine versions of the word? I'm confused.


Ziaheart

"To need" in Spanish is necesitar, which is a verb that ends in -ar. This verb conjugates like so:

Yo necesito

Tu necesitas

El/Ella/Usted necesita

Nosotros/Nosotras necesitamos

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes necesitan

It doesn't matter that the subject is male; if you're using the usted form of the verb, it must be necesita.

As for ayuda, that's a noun. She needs a ticket (Ella necesita un boleto), he needs a bag (El necesita una bolsa). Nouns retain their gender even if it's for the person of opposite gender.

Think of it this way; let's say a girl has a tomcat. La nina tiene un gato, even though the girl is female. It doesn't change the gender of the cat.

Please excuse my lack of accents.


Tricia488402

really helpful gracias


Mark285276

Hey thanks for that, very helpful. Maybe I had the wrong idea but I thought that Tu and Usted were in the second person and would be followed by necesitas, but usted seems to be followed by necesita.


Arctinus

Usted works similar as you would say Does Her Majesty need assistance? in English (instead of Do you need assistance?). :D


Mark285276

Oh OK thanks so much for that! So in this case it should be read as "Does sir need assistance" with Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda? I appreciate your help!


NeilTurkin

I don't think it matters, you could still say '' necesita usted.. ? '' which is phrased more like a genuine question so you don't need to rely on an inflection as much when speaking.


WZski

Yep same issue here. It seems to differ depending on the sentence but I don't know if there is a specific rule for where it should be. Still no answer to this after a year I see.


kittyqueen414179

Exactly! Its confuzing!


you814320

Yes im wondering this too but dont see an answer here. Probably try spanishdict


PeterwariA

señor ?necesitas usted ayuda? = señor ?usted necesita ayuda?

See the s in both necesita


bbplayer2004

Why can't you say, "Mister, do you need help?"


Spanish-Flower1

That was my question too. I put Mister and it was marked incorrect. Sir and Mister mean the same, don't they?


Jena27955

You were supposed to respond in spanish. That might be why it was incorrect.


Angie-MM

No, for answer it is asked to be English. Though, typed Mister and it was incorrect, too. Makes no sense that it counts wrong for Mister. (In Australia never used Sir)


uni-cat

Because if you said that in English, it would be incredibly rude (unless you know their last name and you can put it in between "mister" and "do").


AlisonJH34

I disagree, I think Mr./Mister without a last name should be accepted. English is my native language and I know of no reason why that would be considered disrespectful. Could you give a reference for your position on this?


ReneeBrutv

"Mister" is not incorrect, but "sir" is preferred because "sir" is unambiguous and more polite. "Mister" begs a surname or affirms an occupation, e.g., if you respect the gentleman or the man who mists so much, then why have you forgotten his name? "Sir" is simply a title of respect, and indicates the speaker's willingness to be cordial and/or deferential, without implying any prior introduction. It elevates both parties - one by honor, and the other by their devotion to honor.


sandro.tepedino

Why is incorrect "Gentleman, do you..." ?


Ifny

In English, we don't address a person in the singular as 'Gentleman.'


Spanish-Flower1

That's true. You'd get some pretty weird looks if you addressed someone like that.


Gustav_Lundin

Sir could also in regional cases be considered too formal; such as in the case of the person spoken to not actually having been dubbed a knight and thus not being a sir, but their is a more direct correlation between the words señor and sir I suppose?


Margaret315138

I think it's a regional difference, personally. I've heard Mister used in that context in New York, for example, but not really on the West Coast.


Taunya24277

If mister is used with sincerity, there is nothing wrong with it, but it's out dated. On the USA west coast we address a stranger or a superior as sir. In some cases, mister is used in a disrespectful way, like "look here, mister, i dont like your tone" or "i think you need to step back, mister bossy pants". If a man were to say something i strongly disagree with, and i wanted to imply he is crazy, i might say "mister, do you need help?" But it can also be used as an endearment, like we might call a boy or man who is dressed nice Mr. Man or Mr. Handsome. Its also used towards pets or children, like "mister munch a bunch" or "sir barks a lot".


StephieRice

There's so much wrong with this.

You're not redefining mister, just because you use it ironically. Just like no one would care if you called cold things "hot", to consider that it meant cold. We know what sarcasm/irony is, and it is a phenomena that doesn't redefine words, but actually requires them to have the definition they do.

It wouldn't be offensive to use mister ironically if mister weren't already a term that meant respect.

As another example: Genius - a person who is much smarter than average

This word is also used ironically to call people stupid, such as "Who could have predicted that one genius?" Which is an ironic phrase meaning "Obviously, moron."

Sir can be used ironically as well. Also, using sir to address strangers could even be seen as offensive to those who earned the title "sir" through knighthood.


ayup-md

StephieRice If you give that lingot to me (which you may or may not have earned ) does that mean i have earned it ? No, i don't think so I live in Britain where the most awful people receive titles because of how much money they gave to a political party


ayup-md

StephieRice You don't earn a knighthood. You are given it because you have pleased the people in power or because you are from the "right" family


StephieRice

In some cases it is indeed based on familial luck.

But when someone gives you something because you pleased them, that is earning. Same as with money, we say people earned it when others gave it due to being pleased.


bryanhooper3

Or you'll sound like a little kid.. either way, in english saying "mister" to somebody is weird without a name...


YoussefMah690048

Ayuda is a noun while ayudar is a verb He needs help Help here is a noun not a verb


Kemolution

can usted be used before or after the verb? because I've seen: Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda? Señor, ¿tiene usted el boleto?


wojtas570622

Can I say or write:

"Senor, necesita usted ayuda?"

I know there is a couple of questions like this but there is also no answers...


Kat45606

I agree with nicolfeliz10 it should be accepted to place sir at the end. In English is more natural and current


Victoria67376

How do I know when to use necesita and necesitas


Gustav_Lundin

As I've understood it, and according to several other Q&A-sections the 'Sir' implies a formal situation in which case we use third person (El/Ella/Usted) for our verbs even though it's really a second person situation (Tu). This is called formal second person and is in the case of this example singular.

Yo necesito Tu necesitas El/Ella/USTED necesita

Similar to many other european languages. I suppose a likeness could be drawn to how we in English could ask a royal person 'would HIS highness require a ride' VS 'would YOU like a ride'.


Bill_Forrest

In some American war movies the junior rank, instead of addressing a senior officer as "you", will sometimes say (e.g.), "Does the colonel want me to lead a party …?"


thetallbruce

Depends if you want to use first or third person


Katie805361

How necessary is the "usted" here? In other sentences it's okay to drop the pronoun if the conjugation of the verb implies it. For example, would it be okay in a real life scenario to just say "Señor, ¿ necesita ayuda?", or is the usted required for this?


CynIck

"Mister, do you need help" should be accepted because "sir" is the shortened form of "Mister."


StephieRice

Sir is not a shortened form of Mister.

Sir and Mr. are just different honorifics, though sometimes they are used the same.

Sir can be used as a polite way to address a stranger, or for it's more direct meaning as a title of knighthood.

Mister can also be used as a polite way to address a stranger.


tommylockwood

Even though it's not as commonplace in English, doesn't "Señor" also mean "Mister"?


Ziaheart

Yes, but while I've heard people say Mr. So-and-so like Señor So-and-so but I've never heard of people say "Do you need help, mister?" except for maybe very small children. Maybe it's more common where you are.


Ifny

It was more common in the mid twentieth century in addressing a stranger, but it's certainly not incorrect. 'Mister' should be accepted.


shirazy747

can you switch "usted" and " necesita"?


ShanaeSchm

Does it matter where you place "usted"

"Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda?"

"Señor, ¿necesita ayuda usted?"


tip00

Why isn’t “señor” equivalent to “mister”? When you refer to someone as “Señor”, it means “Mister”. Can this be acceptable?


yulia.mik

what should be the correct placement of 'usted'?


Flurpmaster

When do you put the usted after the verb?


Jeremy121658

Usually when two verbs are back to back, the second stays in the -ar form. How come it's not ayudar here?


Arctinus

Because here ayuda is a noun, as far as I understand. :)


StephieRice

¿Usted necesita ayudar? == Do you need to help?


spiceyokooko

Because ayuda is a feminine noun here.


PelumiOloy1

Do you always have to say "usted" when referring to a senior??


The_Tuki

Yes from what I've read "usted" is used in a formal setting and to show respect, whereas "tú" is used when referring to a peer.


MeadowlarkJ

Hi PelumiOloy1. If a person is older than you, but he is your friend, you can use the familiar “tu” form. Some areas are more formal than others in how they address people. If it is appropriate to use “Sir”, you should say “Usted”.


Margaret315138

Why do the question marks not surround the sentence? The open question comes after the sir?


TheBookKeeper06

In Spanish, seeing as you could skip out on the señor and simply say "Usted necesita ayuda?", it is considered correct grammar to surround only the question, not the title, with question marks.


Margaret315138

Thank you. I suspected as much, but it could have been a typo :).


peakjoy

Any particular reason why we can't translate ayuda as "aid" instead of "help"?


Jmrphk2.0

because we use la asistencia for aid instead of ayuda


peakjoy

interesting! in the dictionaries i use alongside duolingo it translates aid as "la ayuda, ayudar" for me, whereas la asistencia gets translated as "assistance", so i'm still not sure why it couldn't be a synonym....


ZahriaGord

Why is there a Spanish question mark after Sir?


Kindvandewereld

Hello, In level "travel" audio for dictation is the manly speaker saying ustel instead of usted. I catched it several times. Please change it in the learning screen construction aswell in the script of the autor. Thank you so much.


Jmrphk2.0

thats... weird, ustel is estonian for door so...


EchoZulu70

or " Señor, ¿necesitas ayuda? " am I correct?


nBnQ2

Senor Gonzales Mister Gonzales


PangurBan2019

I could probably tell if someone needed help or not, but I guess I would ask anyway for politeness


Sander701625

I only had the accent wrong ☹️


Eclipsepet

Do YoU nEeD HaLp?


JohnPaul266647

Sir or mister should be both accepted


MarcusBirz

Why does not mister not work for senor?


Janesarah73

I believe the answer is incorrect. You are speaking someone, directly... it should be "necesitas"


Arctinus

Necesitas is informal, like if you're speaking to your friends, family members and people with whom you are on a first-name basis.

Usted necesita is formal and you would use it to show respect to someone you don't personally know, like your boss, an old lady in the street, your teacher, a receptionist at the hotel etc. :)


Chris930390

Mr & Sir should both be accepted. In English (and Japanese) you use them the same.


Louise993352

Lots of people have asked, necesita usted or usted necesita? Can anyone please answer?! Does it matter? Both seem to be accepted.


Cloudsdale4ever

The word "ayuda" has not been properly introduced before. I had to guess how to spell it correctly. This is bad.


key_est_beau0413

Why is it not mister? I thought senor was both, please help!!


Michael307373

When it is by itself translate 'Señor' as 'Sir'. When used in conjunction with a last name translate it as 'Mister'.
Señor Smith = Mr Smith

Simply saying 'Mister' to get someone's attention is often considered rude. 'Sir' is a much better choice.


QR614

When we use usted form and what that even means i don't get it???


josh11LK

Mr & Sir are the same thing.


Katie373390

I put "Mr" instead of "sir" and got counted wrong.. :'(


Barry182846

I wrote sir do you need assistance but apparently its do you need help. In english it means the same.


ShaylaRigg2

Did someone answer the question about why the second verb is not conjugated?


Filippa703755

why is mister given as a translation but when i use it in the answer it's wrong bruhh


OriBandel

Why Mr. Doesn't fit...? I thought Sir and Mr. are alike


PtyPotam

Is a mistake in english to write Mr without the ending dot ?


Arctinus

Depends on which version of English you have in mind. Mr. is used in American writing, whereas Mr (without a dot) is used in British writing. :)


IAmCrazyHope

Ah-ha! necesita, not necesito because the word that necesito/a is referring to is ayuda, not senor; ayuda is a feminine word so necesit ends with an 'a'.


LukundoMwa

What's the difference between Mr and Sir? It's one and the same thing actually.


laith331826

What is the deffirence between usted and estas


sikhachaud1

Señor is also Mr/Sir


andi758723

hard to hear this one! did he say señor o señora, no clue from the rest of the sentence (which I got right)


austyn.macd

Why does "necesitas" work whwn asking Jose if he needs help but then if you ask Sir if he needs help its "necesita"?


LuvJenny7

What??? Why is it necesita?? It should be necesitas >:^(


StephieRice

"Tú necesitas"

"Él/Ella/Usted necesita"


Acadia378818

I put Señor ¿ usted nessacita auyda? and because I didn't put the coma it marked it wrong.


Arctinus

As far as I know, Duo doesn't pay attention to punctuation however, you wrote nessacita auyda instead of necesita ayuda, so that's why it didn't accept your answer.


Bouchka1

Señor es traducido aquí por Señor, mientras que es rechazado en una traducción de revisión. ¿Dónde está la lógica?


Paola577248

Why Mr is not acceptable? Everything is correct, so please add rhis option. Moreover, when you check the translation of señor in this sentence mr appears.


Barbara42661

I typed it correct and got it wrong


Debbie481751

Mr and Sir are interchangable


Michael307373

Hmm... not really.


JohnRoch1

Why is the 2nd person sometimes plural and other times singular i.e ...necesita ayuda as opposed to...tienes un boleto


Michael307373

It is not that this is plural or singular. Both of your examples are singular. It is a difference of formal vs informal. Whenever you use only a first name it is generally informal. In contrast, if you use last names and titles it will be formal.
Señor, usted necesita ayuda? (formal version)
Migual, () necesitas ayuda? (informal version)

Both are still singular though. The plural 'you' would use 'ustedes'.
Señores, ustedes necesitan ayuda? = Gentlemen, do you need help?
Miguel y Ana, ustedes necesitan ayuda? = Miguel and Ana, do you need help?

I think what is confusing you is that the 2nd person singular form of the verb always ends in 's'... necesitas. Despite this it is not plural.


Sandy26142

Mister, do you need help? Should be accepted the same as "Mr"


DianaRoche6

I really wish this program would properly prepare me with vocabulary before being expected to listen and know new words. NEVER seen ayuda before.


cameron778688

im doing it on the computer


Muffynz

i said sir do you need my help and got it wrong what the flip


Jmrphk2.0

because it does not have before we do not say "MY" help


RobertBake390375

"Do you need help, sir'? Incorrect! Your avin a larf

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.