"Señor,¿ustednecesitaayuda?"

Translation:Sir, do you need help?

7 months ago

47 Comments


JenniferOD234340

How do you know whether usted goes before or after the verb. I've seen it both ways now. Please help!

6 months ago

NeilTurkin

I don't think it matters, you could still say '' necesita usted.. ? '' which is phrased more like a genuine question so you don't need to rely on an inflection as much when speaking.

3 months ago

YoussefMah690048

Ayuda is a noun while ayudar is a verb He needs help Help here is a noun not a verb

7 months ago

Judykeswick774

Why can't you say "Mr" instead of "Sir" in English

6 months ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

I agree with nicolfeliz10 it should be accepted to place sir at the end. In English is more natural and current

5 months ago

bbplayer2004

Why can't you say, "Mister, do you need help?"

5 months ago

uni-cat

Because if you said that in English, it would be incredibly rude (unless you know their last name and you can put it in between "mister" and "do").

5 months ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

I disagree, I think Mr./Mister without a last name should be accepted. English is my native language and I know of no reason why that would be considered disrespectful. Could you give a reference for your position on this?

5 months ago

Margaret315138

I think it's a regional difference, personally. I've heard Mister used in that context in New York, for example, but not really on the West Coast.

5 months ago

ReneeBrutv

"Mister" is not incorrect, but "sir" is preferred because "sir" is unambiguous and more polite. "Mister" begs a surname or affirms an occupation, e.g., if you respect the gentleman or the man who mists so much, then why have you forgotten his name? "Sir" is simply a title of respect, and indicates the speaker's willingness to be cordial and/or deferential, without implying any prior introduction. It elevates both parties - one by honor, and the other by their devotion to honor.

1 week ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

Sir could also in regional cases be considered too formal; such as in the case of the person spoken to not actually having been dubbed a knight and thus not being a sir, but their is a more direct correlation between the words señor and sir I suppose?

1 week ago

Victoria67376

How do I know when to use necesita and necesitas

4 months ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

As I've understood it, and according to several other Q&A-sections the 'Sir' implies a formal situation in which case we use third person (El/Ella/Usted) for our verbs even though it's really a second person situation (Tu). This is called formal second person and is in the case of this example singular.

Yo necesito Tu necesitas El/Ella/USTED necesita

Similar to many other european languages. I suppose a likeness could be drawn to how we in English could ask a royal person 'would HIS highness require a ride' VS 'would YOU like a ride'.

1 week ago

thetallbruce

Depends if you want to use first or third person

4 weeks ago

Kemolution

can usted be used before or after the verb? because I've seen: Señor, ¿usted necesita ayuda? Señor, ¿tiene usted el boleto?

4 months ago

shirazy747

can you switch "usted" and " necesita"?

2 months ago

Katie805361

How necessary is the "usted" here? In other sentences it's okay to drop the pronoun if the conjugation of the verb implies it. For example, would it be okay in a real life scenario to just say "Señor, ¿ necesita ayuda?", or is the usted required for this?

1 month ago

peakjoy

Any particular reason why we can't translate ayuda as "aid" instead of "help"?

3 weeks ago

Jmrphk2.0

because we use la asistencia for aid instead of ayuda

3 weeks ago

peakjoy

interesting! in the dictionaries i use alongside duolingo it translates aid as "la ayuda, ayudar" for me, whereas la asistencia gets translated as "assistance", so i'm still not sure why it couldn't be a synonym....

3 weeks ago

PelumiOloy1

Do you always have to say "usted" when referring to a senior??

7 months ago

The_Tuki

Yes from what I've read "usted" is used in a formal setting and to show respect, whereas "tú" is used when referring to a peer.

5 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Hi PelumiOloy1. If a person is older than you, but he is your friend, you can use the familiar “tu” form. Some areas are more formal than others in how they address people. If it is appropriate to use “Sir”, you should say “Usted”.

4 months ago

Margaret315138

Why do the question marks not surround the sentence? The open question comes after the sir?

5 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

In Spanish, seeing as you could skip out on the señor and simply say "Usted necesita ayuda?", it is considered correct grammar to surround only the question, not the title, with question marks.

4 months ago

Margaret315138

Thank you. I suspected as much, but it could have been a typo :).

4 months ago

ZahriaGord

Why is there a Spanish question mark after Sir?

4 months ago

WenDyVerWo
WenDyVerWo

Hello, In level "travel" audio for dictation is the manly speaker saying ustel instead of usted. I catched it several times. Please change it in the learning screen construction aswell in the script of the autor. Thank you so much.

2 months ago

Jmrphk2.0

thats... weird, ustel is estonian for door so...

3 weeks ago

EchoZulu70

or " Señor, ¿necesitas ayuda? " am I correct?

2 months ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

I wrote sir do you need assistance but apparently its do you need help. In english it means the same.

2 months ago

Jujubee106615

Just sayin... I listed to that 3 times and it sounds like he's saying senora instead of senor.

1 month ago

Susan734149

When i tapped on the yellow word, it said Cuba. Lololololol.

2 weeks ago

nBnQ2
nBnQ2

Senor Gonzales Mister Gonzales

1 week ago

Jeremy121658

Usually when two verbs are back to back, the second stays in the -ar form. How come it's not ayudar here?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because ayuda is a feminine noun here.

7 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

¿Usted necesita ayudar? == Do you need to help?

5 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Because here ayuda is a noun, as far as I understand. :)

7 months ago

MuffynMix

i said sir do you need my help and got it wrong what the flip

3 weeks ago

Jmrphk2.0

because it does not have before we do not say "MY" help

3 weeks ago

Nicolfeliz10

Love more

5 months ago

Paul862466

Idk

6 months ago

RobertBake390375

"Do you need help, sir'? Incorrect! Your avin a larf

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.