1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato dorme perto do cachor…

"O gato dorme perto do cachorro."

Translation:The cat sleeps near the dog.

April 26, 2014

12 Comments


Lexflex

Could one write "... close to the dog" also? It wasn't suggested in the drop-down menu.


Paulenrique

yes, right too.


Scutigera

Happy to say that "puppy" is also accepted, which is the Portugal version of cachorro (cão being the word for dog). :) :)

Thanks DL (and all those who made it possible). :)


AgB95

I wrote "The cat sleeps near to the dog" Why was this wrong?


Paulenrique

You should not use "to" after "near" (but you use it after "close").


bazzargh

No, they're entirely equivalent. See eg https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/near-and-near-to. The difference with close is you /have/ to use 'to' to get this meaning ('the cat sleeps close the dog' is nonsensical)


Paulenrique

Interesting. It might be a kind of variation then =)

I've learned what I stated previously from native speakers =)


ThanKwee

I wouldn't say "near to" because using "to" is unnecessary. I guess it's correct, but it doesn't sound natural. But there are always regional variations, so who knows? ;)


Paulenrique

Yes... many variations in many ways, like "I play the guitar" and "I play guitar"...

Thanks for your insight.


Scutigera

Yeah, but you know... it is like the native Brazilians who comment here that no one in Brazil ever says, "tu"; English speakers say a wide variety of things in a great many ways. And there's nothing quite like an extended stay in the UK to drive that point home.

https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2mgcbe

I must admit, I have learned almost as much about English as Portuguese since I started studying here.

But, I already knew to never say never. :)

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/124604/near-to-me-or-near-me


Paulenrique

Yes, I avoid using never to =)

Thanks for the link.

I've been learning English a lot here too (as well as Portuguese)


bojana118343

Could the translation be 'beside the dog' or 'by the dog' ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.