"Estamosdisfrutandomuchoesteviaje."

Translation:We are really enjoying this trip.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Deborahbut6

We really are enjoying this trip should also be accepted

4 months ago

MercyEhm

There's a different in meaning beyween we really are and we are really

We are really means you are enjoying it alot whereas we really are means you truly are enjoying it.

The former explains how much fun you're having whereas the latter, you're arguing that you are enjoying it.

That's why it's wrong.

3 months ago

Michael307373

While technically you are correct about the meanings the sum result is the same. It is a difference with no real difference.

2 months ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

Shouldn't "We are enjoying very much this trip" work too?

1 month ago

Michael307373

I don't know for sure if it is wrong but it certainly isn't how we normally talk in English. Very awkward word order you have there. It would normally be 'We are enjoying this trip very much.

1 month ago

RaymondElFuego

Maybe "travel" as a noun is a bit wierd, but I still think this sentence should be accepted: "We are enjoying this travel a lot"

6 months ago

Gus460174

I got it wrong by writing we really are enjoying this trip.

5 months ago

wayne692780

Me too Gus.

3 months ago

AScam0
AScam0

Anyone else frustrated with duo underlining the wrong "wrong" word? Keep looking at the underlined word and thinking This is Not Wrong! Often takes me ages to work out what Is wrong after :-(

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.