"Estamos disfrutando mucho este viaje."

Translation:We are really enjoying this trip.

June 3, 2018

16 Comments


JeffSMason

We are enjoing this trip a lot really should work but it didn't.

January 17, 2019

Mags179587

I agree!

August 5, 2019

Deborahbut6

We really are enjoying this trip should also be accepted

July 18, 2018

MercyEhm

There's a different in meaning beyween we really are and we are really

We are really means you are enjoying it alot whereas we really are means you truly are enjoying it.

The former explains how much fun you're having whereas the latter, you're arguing that you are enjoying it.

That's why it's wrong.

August 15, 2018

Michael307373

While technically you are correct about the meanings the sum result is the same. It is a difference with no real difference.

October 7, 2018

Mags179587

I beg to differ!

August 5, 2019

Gus460174

I got it wrong by writing we really are enjoying this trip.

July 2, 2018

wayne692780

Me too Gus.

August 14, 2018

ChaoticCentury

I was marked wrong for "We are enjoying a lot this trip" as in, "enjoying a lot [of things/activities]." The English is correct; any gurus de espaƱol who can help me out as far as if my translation is actually incorrect?

March 30, 2019

Joanie735811

We are really enjoying this trip

April 22, 2019

DanielDiAn5

Shouldn't "We are enjoying very much this trip" work too?

November 6, 2018

Michael307373

I don't know for sure if it is wrong but it certainly isn't how we normally talk in English. Very awkward word order you have there. It would normally be 'We are enjoying this trip very much.

November 6, 2018

AScam0

Anyone else frustrated with duo underlining the wrong "wrong" word? Keep looking at the underlined word and thinking This is Not Wrong! Often takes me ages to work out what Is wrong after :-(

November 14, 2018

DavidHuckv

Google Translate produces the same answer as Duo.

March 14, 2019

RaymondElFuego

Maybe "travel" as a noun is a bit wierd, but I still think this sentence should be accepted: "We are enjoying this travel a lot"

June 3, 2018

Teresa265914

Native English speaker, and I would never use travel that way. I've also never heard it used that way. Has anyone else?

January 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.