"She studies every afternoon."

Translation:Ella estudia todas las tardes.

5 months ago

9 Comments


katiebdenver

Also marked as correct: "Ella estudia cada tarde."

5 months ago

nb.batman

Why las tardes and not simply tardes?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's just one way to say every in Spanish. I guess you could think of it as saying all the afternoons if that helps. But it's not translated that way, but rather every afternoon.
Every day = todos los días

1 month ago

ZWiVY1
ZWiVY1

Thank you. I understand it better now

2 weeks ago

JLClaydon

Good question, please somebody answer

2 months ago

Salazarman

How do I know when to use "todos" vs "todas". I know one is fem. and the other is mas.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You have to see which gender the noun has that the adjective is describing. In this case it's tarde, a feminine noun, so if you want to say "every evening", you need the plural feminine version: "todas las tardes".

3 weeks ago

katherine832417

Why cada not todas?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can either say "cada tarde" or "todas las tardes".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.