1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She studies every afternoon."

"She studies every afternoon."

Translation:Ella estudia todas las tardes.

June 3, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

katiebdenver

Also marked as correct: "Ella estudia cada tarde."

June 3, 2018

5Krunner22

What in bazookas does "cada" mean?

May 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Cada means "each".

May 7, 2019

nb.batman

Why las tardes and not simply tardes?

July 21, 2018

marcy65brown

That's just one way to say every in Spanish. I guess you could think of it as saying all the afternoons if that helps. But it's not translated that way, but rather every afternoon.
Every day = todos los días

September 30, 2018

ZWiVY1

Thank you. I understand it better now

October 24, 2018

ROSEMARYD

I put todos los dias and marked wrong said should be todas las dias :(

July 17, 2019

JLClaydon

Good question, please somebody answer

September 5, 2018

Salazarman

How do I know when to use "todos" vs "todas". I know one is fem. and the other is mas.

October 20, 2018

RyagonIV

You have to see which gender the noun has that the adjective is describing. In this case it's tarde, a feminine noun, so if you want to say "every evening", you need the plural feminine version: "todas las tardes".

October 20, 2018

DisRemark

Gracias RyagonIV

March 14, 2019

5Krunner22

Why todas las tardes instead of todos los tardes? Isn't tardes masculine?

May 7, 2019

RyagonIV

Tarde is a feminine noun.

May 7, 2019

ROSEMARYD

Thanks that just answered my question

July 17, 2019

katherine832417

Why cada not todas?

October 1, 2018

RyagonIV

You can either say "cada tarde" or "todas las tardes".

October 8, 2018

curlylady3

Duo marked my choice, cada tarde, wrong...

October 6, 2019

M45qAC1m

Okay, I used estudias, which I know means (you) but what happened to using s (plural). Is the s just understood?

August 23, 2019

RyagonIV

The 's' is not a plural marker, neither in Spanish nor in English. "Studies" is the 3rd-person singular conjugation of "to study". You always say "he/she/it studies", and it has nothing to do with plurality.

Likewise in Spanish you always use "tú estudias" and "él/ella estudia" as part of the conjugation.

August 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.