1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She studies every afternoon."

"She studies every afternoon."

Translation:Ella estudia todas las tardes.

June 3, 2018

34 Comments


nb.batman

Why las tardes and not simply tardes?


marcy65brown

That's just one way to say every in Spanish. I guess you could think of it as saying all the afternoons if that helps. But it's not translated that way, but rather every afternoon.
Every day = todos los días


ZWiVY1

Thank you. I understand it better now


ROSEMARYD

I put todos los dias and marked wrong said should be todas las dias :(


Proyd

That would mean every day. This question was for the phrase "every afternoon". Dia is male, so it should not be todas but todos los dias.


JLClaydon

Good question, please somebody answer


katiebdenver

Also marked as correct: "Ella estudia cada tarde."


5Krunner22

What in bazookas does "cada" mean?


RyagonIV

Cada means "each".


Salazarman

How do I know when to use "todos" vs "todas". I know one is fem. and the other is mas.


RyagonIV

You have to see which gender the noun has that the adjective is describing. In this case it's tarde, a feminine noun, so if you want to say "every evening", you need the plural feminine version: "todas las tardes".


Ogre754817

I thought the 'e' tard(e) meant masculine


DisRemark

Gracias RyagonIV


5Krunner22

Why todas las tardes instead of todos los tardes? Isn't tardes masculine?


RyagonIV

Tarde is a feminine noun.


ROSEMARYD

Thanks that just answered my question


Finnbarrr

literally a single letter out.......WRONG I really wish this thing functioned more like a teacher, yknow, pointing out mistakes and working on them, rather than simply marking something wrong with no indicator of what I misspelled. It really feels sometimes like Duolingo is trying very hard to make me hate it utterly


katherine832417

Why cada not todas?


RyagonIV

You can either say "cada tarde" or "todas las tardes".


curlylady3

Duo marked my choice, cada tarde, wrong...


M45qAC1m

Okay, I used estudias, which I know means (you) but what happened to using s (plural). Is the s just understood?


RyagonIV

The 's' is not a plural marker, neither in Spanish nor in English. "Studies" is the 3rd-person singular conjugation of "to study". You always say "he/she/it studies", and it has nothing to do with plurality.

Likewise in Spanish you always use "tú estudias" and "él/ella estudia" as part of the conjugation.


MaryEllen246097

This different time usage is briefly discussed in the Notes and Tips, just click on the Question Mark Icon before starting the first Lesson in Routines or click on this link at: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Routines/tips . It says "Me ducho todos los dias", meaning "I shower each day", and "Yo siempre me levanto a las ocho", which means "I always get up at eight.", and "A las once", a section on using this different time usage.


Mm3F2F5m

The program didn't accept the exact translation that it listed.


Mm3F2F5m

How does one get the program to accept the correct translation???????


RyagonIV

First, make sure that your answer is correct. If Duo doesn't take it, you can use the Report function then, so it can be added later.


gubblegub

Is "tardes" feminine? I thought the correct gender was "los tardes," not "las tardes."


RyagonIV

Regan, yes, tarde is a feminine noun.


La_muj3r

But sometimes afternoon is referred to as ' a Las Doce' when I wrote this instead of Las tardes I'm wrong, please someone explain.


RyagonIV

Anshita, "a las doce" means "at twelve", referring to either noon or midnight.


Christine821526

Why is tardes feminine? I would have thought tardas is feminine.


StuartSilv1

So which is correct or more commonly used cada tarde or todas las tardes?


Proyd

Todas las tardes for "every afternoon"

Cada tarde for each afternoon.

What's the difference? For "every afternoon", you are taking all the afternoons as a whole, thereby generalizing. For "each afternoon", you are taking the afternoons singularly, thereby specifying.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.