"Likes"

Translation:すき

June 3, 2018

39 Comments


thesilent3327

The kanji is 好き right?

June 3, 2018

bestrong-

So the kanji is the same as "hao" in nihao in Chinese? I'm just a beginner in both languages

August 9, 2018

ayamedori

Yep

June 3, 2018

Myski.X

Su in (sushi) and su in (like) sound different, can someone explain why?

Thanks

August 2, 2018

Luciano912912

I think you mean "sushi" and "suki" (which is read as "ski"). It's not a mistake if you say the full "suki" form but I heard from a friend that in the spoken japanese the "u" is not fully pronounced. Other cases of different pronunciation are words finishing with "ei" and "oi" wich are pronounced as "ee" and "oo", so with the word "sensei" you will have to say "sensee".

August 20, 2018

Dima800172

If I'm not wrong it's not "oi" but "ou".

May 24, 2019

SeanFogart4

We used to call that ghosting, but it shows up as muted vowels (eg https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1095/what-are-the-rules-regarding-mute-vowels-u-after-s-and-i-after-sh ). So in Japanese I and U are soft vowels, get muted in between non-voiced consonants and the end of words, and can't be two-in-a-row. There is notation for this when singing -- it's written as an x at the end of a note . . .

February 19, 2019

mlest1

I thought the "su" in "likes" was technically "tsu" as in "tsunami"?

So they aren't "su vs. su" but "su vs. tsu"

November 15, 2018

CodyShmody

no the tsu is a separate letter, i think

December 23, 2018

william299777

Hiragana: su - す tsu - つ (looks like tsunami wave and the "t" is pronounced)

Katakana: su - ス tsu - ツ

April 5, 2019

benton.1

Tsunami is spelled with the Hiragana symbol つ。

January 12, 2019

swordnem

The way I remember it is: "Suki likes..." I think of Suki from Avatar the last Airbender and how Saka likes Suki and Suki likes Saka. It works for me :/

October 12, 2018

AdnelgSmis

I like that. Thanks

January 20, 2019

FlixRollet

Does it have the meaning of : I like you... Or It's like if... ?

July 14, 2018

hannahrose038

it's interchangable with 'favourite', as in 'what do you like' or 'what is your favourite'

for example 'suki na tabemono wa?' = what is your favourite food?

hope this helps!

April 14, 2019

VforVersa

As far as I can tell, yes it can be used in this context. This page may help also https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/好き

July 24, 2018

SeanFogart4

The former. "It's like if ..." might be "~かしら" only I don't know anybody who actually says this in Japanese . . .

January 31, 2019

Swisidniak

For those asking: 「好き・すき・suki」"like" is not treated the same as it is in English. In Japanese this word is an adjective, not a verb. It's easier to understand it as describing something as "likeable" or "pleasing".

Something like すしが好きです "sushi ga suki desu" can be read literally as "Sushi is likeable" with the topic being implied (the speaker most likely so "as for me - sushi is likeable").
This is an odd way to phrase it in English though, so we translate it more properly to "I like sushi"


I suspect the translation here was changed from "like" to "likes" because one of the most common points of confusion on these questions was "is this X likes Y as in desirability or is it X is like Y as in similarity" and adding the S clarifies that is it the former rather than the latter.

February 19, 2019

SeanFogart4

The character is made up of woman and child. Someone quoted the English saying, "Like father, like son." today, though that's a bit weird. The kanji dictionaries list it as a verb, and 好き is what I think of as the participial form. Why is it only that form gets used? Perhaps it is too strong to say directly, saying 好きとする adds some distance, whereas its opposite 嫌う (kirau) is readily used and not even so strong. Liking in a sort-of temporarily-infatuated way, rather than straight-out love/crazy to death about . . .

A homonym, 隙, means an exposed weakness in one's line of defense, potentially lethal. Another way to say you like something is to call it a weakness: チョコレートに弱いです (I have a weakness for chocolate.) -- now that's properly adjectival in Japanese, but those function to some extent like verbs in Japanese too . . .

February 19, 2019

Angharad314847

the translation used to say "like"

June 18, 2018

F4rva

Why is this word pronounced s-ki, but the first character has the pronunciation su?

January 15, 2019

Caden_Shaw

From observation I could say that if 'Su' is before 'Ki' the 'u' is silent, Suki (Ski) and Natsuki (Natski), I could be very wrong however.

January 29, 2019

Kyihsin

Technically the /u/ is voiceless (whispered), not silent, but to English-speaking ears it does seem to disappear completely.

January 29, 2019

ya_pidorac

Ahem deep breath

с у к и

June 4, 2019

gale166

lol I'm studying both Russian and Japanese cool thanks hahaha

June 17, 2019

MorganHiss

Is this the verb "likes" or something else?

January 1, 2019

hannahrose038

sort of

it's more said as in 'what do you like', eg Suki na tabemono wa? = what food do you like?

April 14, 2019

Kitty297588

Which context is this used in? 'I like you...' or 'What if, like, I...'

September 23, 2018

ayamedori

The "I like x and y" one. Things and people.

September 23, 2018

TheElumina

I remember this because of Suki from ATLA, a character I like

December 6, 2018

martin2204

Why likes? What is the base form of like?

January 16, 2019

Kyihsin

If this is supposed to be the verb, why is it すき and not すく?

January 17, 2019

AntonioSou45770

Why is the sound of "Su" in Sushi different when in Likes ?

March 31, 2019

hannahrose038

it is a soft vowel, which is similar in many japanese words. take tsu (つ) for example. you only pronounce the ts, rather than the whole hiragana tsu, like natsu (summer).

April 14, 2019

Tonydarkne

This kinda remind me a lot of scene in Romance animes, also how does "Suki" here have any connection with "moon" like in Koe no Katachi?

April 22, 2019

Swisidniak

好き・すき・suki・"like"
月・つき・tsuki・"moon"
they sound a bit similar

April 22, 2019

EnsiTheLea

Likes it's like "he likes" right ? Or not ? I mean how to use it in a sentence ?

May 31, 2019

benton.1

He likes you. He likes spaghetti. He likes football games.....

June 4, 2019

LillianPal6

"Ski" i like to ski

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.