1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A lot of animals were at my …

"A lot of animals were at my party."

Translation:Muchos animales estuvieron en mi fiesta.

June 3, 2018

10 Comments


cmjoz

when do you use "en" instead of "a" for "at"


RosemarySp

I want to know this as well


Michael307373

The preposition 'a' usually indicates motion, manner, or to express exact time. Por ejemplo:

Fui a la pelicula = I went to the movie.

Fui a pie = I went by/on foot.

Fui a las tres = I went at three.

'en' is often used to indicate location (like Duo's sentence) or a time period (like 'summer', or 'in one hour')

Estaba en el cine = I was at the movie theater.

Fui en el verano = I went in the summer

Prepositions are tough and I'm still learning as well so keep in mind this is by no means a complete list of uses and sometimes they (prepositions) seem somewhat arbitrarily assigned. I always recommend SpanishDict as a good source if you want to learn more.


SnarlsBarky

It seems to me that the imperfecto estaban would also be correct. Is there a native speaker or advanced student who could clarify? Gracias de antemano.


JayBlackwo

The preterite is for single actions that happened in the past so estubieron is the correct conjugation.

I found a couple of podcasts useful for these. For the use of the preterite tense listen to: https://radiolingua.com/2010/06/lesson-53-coffee-break-spanish/, and for the imperfect listen to https://radiolingua.com/2010/07/lesson-58-coffee-break-spanish/.


Dean887249

What's the difference between “todos” and “muchoz”?


JayBlackwo

Todos is all, muchos is many or a lot


djr24

TIL: my phone has a word, estubieron, in its Spanish dictionary and autocomplete options, which is not a legitimate Spanish word.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.