"A lot of animals were at my party."

Translation:Muchos animales estuvieron en mi fiesta.

6 months ago

6 Comments


SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

It seems to me that the imperfecto estaban would also be correct. Is there a native speaker or advanced student who could clarify? Gracias de antemano.

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No answer? "Muchos animales estaban en mi fiesta"  seemed OK to me but DL refused it. I reported the error.

1 month ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

when do you use "en" instead of "a" for "at"

3 months ago

RosemarySp

I want to know this as well

2 months ago

Michael307373

The preposition 'a' usually indicates motion, manner, or to express exact time. Por ejemplo:

Fui a la pelicula = I went to the movie.

Fui a pie = I went by/on foot.

Fui a las tres = I went at three.

'en' is often used to indicate location (like Duo's sentence) or a time period (like 'summer', or 'in one hour')

Estaba en el cine = I was at the movie theater.

Fui en el verano = I went in the summer

Prepositions are tough and I'm still learning as well so keep in mind this is by no means a complete list of uses and sometimes they (prepositions) seem somewhat arbitrarily assigned. I always recommend SpanishDict as a good source if you want to learn more.

2 months ago

kiltown
kiltown

Party animals?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.