1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es estudiante."

"Ella es estudiante."

Translation:She is a student.

June 3, 2018

88 Comments


NatalieE.3

Where did the "a" come from? Isn't "Ella es estudiante" just She is student?


writchie4

"She is student" isn't grammatically correct in English. We need to use an article when we talk about professions. In Spanish, there is no such grammar rule. It's normal to omit articles when talking about what someone does for a living. (Ella es estudiante, él es abogado, etc)


Mak692400

Would it still be correct to say Ella es una estudiante?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not natural. Use "Ella es una estudiante", as it's the way Spanish (and Romance languages in general) expresses professions or occupations.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/she-is-a-student-una-or-un.142800/

Only use the article when you add an adjective: Estar un estudiante inteligente.


Kelly110588

Did you mean to say it's not natural and to use "Ella es estudiante," as the article (una) is not typically used?


rabidace03

Thank you for that


TiCKLESTiCK

Mucho gracias por este explanado.


writchie4

Muchas gracias por esta explicación.

De nada :)


Josh474923

I agree haha for some reason even when I speak spanish if I say she's a student I add es una estudiante. But for occupation I say el es ingeniero


PERCE_NEIGE

You will get use to about a while.
Being a student, or an engineer has the same grammar.

You won't use the indefinite articles with professions or occupations in Spanish.
The sentence including the indefinite article looks typically English, and looks like an English speaker trying to talk in Spanish using English grammar. So, just use Subject + Verb + occupation/job.

When you add an adjective, you will use the article:
Ella es una estudiante muy inteligente.


RoyLopez18

I think in Spanish we have the 2 forms. One speaks of attitude, for example: "él es estudiante" although we might prefer to use "él es estudioso"; there is no implication of attending any institution. The second form, is to distinguish or indicate the status of the person in a teaching/education institution, for example "ella es una profesora y él es un estudiante". So, I think DuoLingo should allow both answers as correct.


raflors

nice thank you!


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no "í" with accent in "gracias".
If it was, it would change the pronunciation.


pmullen1954

Duolingo randomly grades the article or lackthereof, absolutely no consistency. But, I could buy a language course, i suppose. IOW, I'm getting what i paid for.


Nanut120

Yeah, but duolingo is free you madlad. Better STFU because duolingo can teach you lot of different languages for free and in my country we say "How many languages you speak, that many times you are human".


Kalei575948

Yeah, that makes no sense. She is student isnt gramtically correct, right? Doesnt there have to be an a?


Kalei575948

Oops wrong message sorry. Thsnks for the help guys!


ElNino560294

when it says Ella es estudiante it means She is a student there is no such thing as "a" in spanish it is much different from english we would concider it as "Improper English in America"


Lila813695

have you heard of "un" and "una"??


JamarD13

Honestly I don't understand how you get this far and not know that "a" exists in Spanish. For christ sake, "a" in Spanish is "to" as far as I'm concerned.


Catherine811466

Shouldn't it be Ella está estudiante? She won't be a student forever. Es and está confuse me so much


Tsarevich_Alexei

When we talk about occupation or something that categorises people, we use "Es". Examples:

"She is a girl" would be: Ella es una niña (Even though she'll eventualy be una mujer)

"He is a teacher" would be: Él es maestro (Even though he'll retire)

I know Spanish verb conjugation is hard, but we can do it!


TheOneTheYoshi

Actually you're right... why isn't it está?


PERCE_NEIGE

Read the very good answer above your question.

Estar is for moods, or states (for instance, states of health)
Ser if for things that are considered as a part of the nature.
For instance being a man/being clever, and it's also used with professions/occupations, (like being a part of yourself).


VengerR

The permanent/temporary rule can help with understand the difference between ser and estar, but it isn't a hard and fast rule. Some things you might just have to memorize. For professions (including being a student) you use ser.


max2505

Good, I'm not the only one that was wondering :)


Gabi_Brown

“está” means“she is a student just in a short time”, while “es”means“she will keep her identity as a student”.


kbolton2

I understand that "es" is also for when you describing something for example, la falda es verde, and "esta" is for location or state of something/someone ..la escuela esta cerrado, right?!


PERCE_NEIGE

You are right, and your explanation is better than the permanent/impermanent explanation.


PERCE_NEIGE

No. You will always use "ser" with occupations, like you will always use "estar" with locations, no matter the impermanent/permanent thing.

This impermanent/permanent is only a help for beginners, but it's often misleading.


Ashleygirl24

Why does the voice sometimes say "El-ya" and other times "E-ja"? Can someone explain please?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because both are accepted and correct pronunciations. It's a regional thing.

"Ay-ya", with the "ll" pronounced like "y" in Spain for instance.
And "ll" pronounced like an English "j" in some other places.

https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/spanish/spanish-tips/spanish-ll-pronunciation


DiegoXDX

why is there no una?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the grammatical construction "subject + verb + job/occupation" is typically English grammar.

In Romance languages, it's not used like this, and the article is unnecessary and even wrong.


Melita2

Diego, Read above.


Itai92714

Why there is no "estudianto" and "estudianta"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it doesn't exist.

Estudiante is one of those word that keep the same form in feminine or masculine (because it's ended with "e").

Un estudiante = masculine.
Una estudiante = feminine.

They have the same form, but still have a different gender.


NyanPiper

Ser vs Estar (in this case, someone asked about es vs está) is actually not a matter of permanence, however it is often taught that way. There are many exceptions to this rule, because the real way to tell if you should use Ser or estar is whether the aspect of something you are describing is a defining aspect of that thing, or if it could be removed to maintain its identity. For instance “Él es cubano” because if, I’m fact, the man was not Cuban, he would be a totally different person, “cubano” is a defining essence of this man. However “Usted está muy feliz” because whether or not you are happy has no effect on whether or not you are YOU. Here’s a website I found helpful that explained it a little better: https://therootofborscht.wordpress.com/ser-or-estar/


PERCE_NEIGE

Absolutely right!!!

I struggled with Spanish because they taught me this stupid rule (permanent vs impermanent). And I was always wrong when doing Spanish exercises with ser/estar.

The day I understood it was about the essence, the nature vs the state, I stopped to make errors.

Also, we have to remember that "ser" is always for jobs/occupations as they are considered "essence", "nature", like being a man/a woman.

And "estar" is always for locations (permanent or not), because the location is not part of what you are.


Berkay5502

Why isn't Ella es una estudiante


PERCE_NEIGE

Because Spanish and English uses different grammar rules.

It's typically English to use a definite article.

But it's not needed, and it's wrong in Spanish.


JSweatball

If we were using alumna you would be correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Alumna makes no difference in the grammar.


DavidG565085

Is there a reason why una isn't necessary ?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the reverse. Is there a reason why it's necessary in English?
It's simply English grammar.

In French, we don't use the indefinite article, it's unnecessary and wrong, when talking about professions, just like in Spanish.

So, English is the exception, not the reverse.


Paloma127416

Why is estudiante used over alumno? Does anyone know?


madhavkhat

Where did 'a 'come from?


PERCE_NEIGE

It comes from the correct English grammar.

In English, professions/occupations are expressed with an indefinite article.
In Spanish, it's not the case, and you have to omit it.


AyaAhmed445431

Does "ella" pronounced (eja) or (eya) or what exactely ? because I always here it pronounced in diffrent ways .


HeatherBau10

This is stupid. It should be translated "She is a student". Even when I said "She is student" it said it was incorrect.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not stupid, it's called grammar. English and Spanish grammar are different, because if they were the same, it would be the same language.

English grammar wants you to use the indefinite article, and the Spanish grammar wants you to not use it (when talking about professions/occupations).


MansiSriva3

there wasn't an "una" so I didn't write "a" there. Other times I try to write correct english by adding an "a" it says it's incorrect. This is unfair :(


B3llaTr1x

Me too same mistake! We just have to remember grammatical errors are different in different languages.


miss_nanas

It should be "Ella es un/una estudiante".


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's correct in English grammar, but not in Spanish grammar.

Adding an article for a job/occupation, is an English thing.


eliktrent

What i am wondering is why this dumb thing says i got it wrong when i said it right


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you mean the speaking exercises? If it's the case, simply deactivate them in your settings.


Jack730529

it sounds like "aitch ay" instead of "ay ya es"


Wolfiman

Anybody else get answer wrong when getting to the voice typing with "elle"?


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no "elle". Elle is French, not Spanish.


bergvi

ponganse de acuerdo: ella es estudiante (she is student) y ella es una estudiante (she is a student). Luego les da su regalada gana calificar mal ella es estudiante porque ponemos she is student y no es correcto


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Ella es estudiante = She is a student.
You must respect Spanish grammar and English grammar, they have a different use for the article.


Cristal55690

Ella es una estudiante


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not correct Spanish grammar, don't use the article with professions/occupations in Spanish.


Jana362474

I got this one right, and they flagged me as being wrong. Please correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't ask them to correct anything from here. They won't read what you write.

And second, we have no idea of what you wrote. We cannot see it.
What was the kind of given instructions?


jeOc7p

Why is Ella es estudiante wrong when Ella es estudisnte right


PERCE_NEIGE

"Ella es estudiante" is right.


EzraAdda

There is no "a" in the answers


PERCE_NEIGE

Spanish and English don't have the same grammar, and the same rules.

You must use an indefinite article when you express an occupation/job in English.
And you have to omit it in Spanish in the same cases.


Loudrock

Sayin Ella is weird when you know someone named ella but pronounced differet


shannen207865

Not "un estudiante". I guess its like saying "Im vegan" or "Im filipino"


Keith9699

I typed what came up as the right answer, spelt correctly and in the correct sex.


SKandret

Would it be incorrect to say, Ella es una estudiante?


chris_fthc

Technically could this also translate as "Ella is a student", as Ella is a given name and gramatically it's the same sentence


Erin288186

i said "She Is A Student" and i didn't work so i tried without the "a" still no. what am i doing wrong


Ann644688

Does not let me give an answer. when I click on speak goes directy to wrong answer.


MarkLindse9

Is anyone else getting incorrect messages for correct pronunciation?


ImJustLisa

If you're talking about lessons where you speak, yes. I get those frequently. It seems the system often misses a word i say even though i speak it clearly and carefully.


eliktrent

Yes i am it is so annoying


Pamela987884

Yes, i get that too.


Karpagaraj1

There is no"une" or "una". So "a" should not come

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.