"Ella es estudiante."

Translation:She is a student.

June 3, 2018

47 Comments


NatalieE.3

Where did the "a" come from? Isn't "Ella es estudiante" just She is student?

June 3, 2018

writchie4

"She is student" isn't grammatically correct in English. We need to use an article when we talk about professions. In Spanish, there is no such grammar rule. It's normal to omit articles when talking about what someone does for a living. (Ella es estudiante, él es abogado, etc)

June 3, 2018

rabidace03

Thank you for that

June 17, 2018

Mak692400

Would it still be correct to say Ella es una estudiante?

February 1, 2019

Josh474923

I agree haha for some reason even when I speak spanish if I say she's a student I add es una estudiante. But for occupation I say el es ingeniero

July 7, 2018

TiCKLESTiCK

Mucho gracias por este explanado.

December 6, 2018

writchie4

Muchas gracias por esta explicación.

De nada :)

December 6, 2018

RoyLopez18

I think in Spanish we have the 2 forms. One speaks of attitude, for example: "él es estudiante" although we might prefer to use "él es estudioso"; there is no implication of attending any institution. The second form, is to distinguish or indicate the status of the person in a teaching/education institution, for example "ella es una profesora y él es un estudiante". So, I think DuoLingo should allow both answers as correct.

May 30, 2019

Tim_Tim_Tim_Tim

Gracías

August 30, 2018

LuizGustav410321

Thanks

December 2, 2018

raflors

nice thank you!

December 16, 2018

pmullen1954

Duolingo randomly grades the article or lackthereof, absolutely no consistency. But, I could buy a language course, i suppose. IOW, I'm getting what i paid for.

October 27, 2018

Nanut120

Yeah, but duolingo is free you madlad. Better STFU because duolingo can teach you lot of different languages for free and in my country we say "How many languages you speak, that many times you are human".

April 13, 2019

JessicaPer548203

I agree

September 6, 2018

Kalei575948

Yeah, that makes no sense. She is student isnt gramtically correct, right? Doesnt there have to be an a?

December 5, 2018

Kalei575948

Oops wrong message sorry. Thsnks for the help guys!

December 5, 2018

ElNino560294

when it says Ella es estudiante it means She is a student there is no such thing as "a" in spanish it is much different from english we would concider it as "Improper English in America"

August 11, 2018

Lila813695

have you heard of "un" and "una"??

October 3, 2018

Catherine811466

Shouldn't it be Ella está estudiante? She won't be a student forever. Es and está confuse me so much

August 12, 2018

Tsarevich_Alexei

When we talk about occupation or something that categorises people, we use "Es". Examples:

"She is a girl" would be: Ella es una niña (Even though she'll eventualy be una mujer)

"He is a teacher" would be: Él es maestro (Even though he'll retire)

I know Spanish verb conjugation is hard, but we can do it!

December 21, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

Actually you're right... why isn't it está?

August 23, 2018

JosephGall432213

“está” means“she is a student just in a short time”, while “es”means“she will keep her identity as a student”.

September 20, 2018

kbolton2

I understand that "es" is also for when you describing something for example, la falda es verde, and "esta" is for location or state of something/someone ..la escuela esta cerrado, right?!

November 22, 2018

VengerR

The permanent/temporary rule can help with understand the difference between ser and estar, but it isn't a hard and fast rule. Some things you might just have to memorize. For professions (including being a student) you use ser.

January 21, 2019

max2505

Good, I'm not the only one that was wondering :)

September 21, 2018

DiegoXDX

why is there no una?

August 25, 2018

Melita2

Diego, Read above.

September 13, 2018

Berkay5502

Why isn't Ella es una estudiante

November 27, 2018

JSweatball

If we were using alumna you would be correct.

April 3, 2019

Itai92714

Why there is no "estudianto" and "estudianta"?

October 27, 2018

Ashleygirl24

Why does the voice sometimes say "El-ya" and other times "E-ja"? Can someone explain please?

May 3, 2019

NyanPiper

Ser vs Estar (in this case, someone asked about es vs está) is actually not a matter of permanence, however it is often taught that way. There are many exceptions to this rule, because the real way to tell if you should use Ser or estar is whether the aspect of something you are describing is a defining aspect of that thing, or if it could be removed to maintain its identity. For instance “Él es cubano” because if, I’m fact, the man was not Cuban, he would be a totally different person, “cubano” is a defining essence of this man. However “Usted está muy feliz” because whether or not you are happy has no effect on whether or not you are YOU. Here’s a website I found helpful that explained it a little better: https://therootofborscht.wordpress.com/ser-or-estar/

December 27, 2018

eliktrent

What i am wondering is why this dumb thing says i got it wrong when i said it right

June 15, 2019

HeatherBau10

This is stupid. It should be translated "She is a student". Even when I said "She is student" it said it was incorrect.

December 26, 2018

Paloma127416

Why is estudiante used over alumno? Does anyone know?

February 7, 2019

FrannyG5

i said it and said i was wrong

March 2, 2019

MansiSriva3

there wasn't an "una" so I didn't write "a" there. Other times I try to write correct english by adding an "a" it says it's incorrect. This is unfair :(

March 14, 2019

judy858400

The answer was just what i said.

March 29, 2019

BaoNguyen772551

wrong

May 29, 2019

india755715

I got it correct and it marked it wrong

May 29, 2019

patrykf19

Doulingo please dont kill me you alredy killed me family and freinds

June 12, 2019

littlemiss20

It should be "Ella es un/una estudiante".

June 14, 2019

Karpagaraj1

There is no"une" or "una". So "a" should not come

January 4, 2019

MarkLindse9

Is anyone else getting incorrect messages for correct pronunciation?

June 22, 2018

ImJustLisa

If you're talking about lessons where you speak, yes. I get those frequently. It seems the system often misses a word i say even though i speak it clearly and carefully.

July 6, 2018

Pamela987884

Yes, i get that too.

July 10, 2018

eliktrent

Yes i am it is so annoying

June 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.