Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es estudiante."

Translation:She is a student.

4 months ago

17 Comments


NatalieE.3

Where did the "a" come from? Isn't "Ella es estudiante" just She is student?

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

"She is student" isn't grammatically correct in English. We need to use an article when we talk about professions. In Spanish, there is no such grammar rule. It's normal to omit articles when talking about what someone does for a living. (Ella es estudiante, él es abogado, etc)

4 months ago

rabidace03

Thank you for that

4 months ago

Josh474923

I agree haha for some reason even when I speak spanish if I say she's a student I add es una estudiante. But for occupation I say el es ingeniero

3 months ago

Tim274539

Gracías

1 month ago

JessicaPer548203

I agree

1 month ago

ElNino560294

when it says Ella es estudiante it means She is a student there is no such thing as "a" in spanish it is much different from english we would concider it as "Improper English in America"

2 months ago

Lila813695

have you heard of "un" and "una"??

2 weeks ago

Catherine811466

Shouldn't it be Ella está estudiante? She won't be a student forever. Es and está confuse me so much

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Actually you're right... why isn't it está?

1 month ago

JosephGall432213
JosephGall432213

“está” means“she is a student just in a short time”, while “es”means“she will keep her identity as a student”.

3 weeks ago

max2505
max2505

Good, I'm not the only one that was wondering :)

3 weeks ago

DiegoXDX

why is there no una?

1 month ago

Melita2

Diego, Read above.

1 month ago

MarkLindse9

Is anyone else getting incorrect messages for correct pronunciation?

3 months ago

ImJustLisa

If you're talking about lessons where you speak, yes. I get those frequently. It seems the system often misses a word i say even though i speak it clearly and carefully.

3 months ago

Pamela987884

Yes, i get that too.

3 months ago