1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fueron unos días con mucho s…

"Fueron unos días con mucho sol."

Translation:Those were some very sunny days.

June 3, 2018

34 Comments


RakeshSrid

"There were some days with a lot of sun" - marked wrong :(


Teresa265914

Accepted for me on Jan. 13, 2019.


Teresa265914

Oops - "They were some days with a lot of sun" was accepted, not "There were... "


WodgerWabbit

"There were some days with a lot of sun." accepted - Mar. 26, 2019


robert.bowman

This is an odd sounding phrase, but I don't think it's incorrect. Out of context as it is, as many Duo sayings are, it seems like a strange phrase. But I would like to know if this was the intended meaning.

"They were some very sunny days." - This has the feeling as if the 'days' spoken of have been referenced already and one might say this in agreement with another speaker or acknowledging the sunny weather in those "days".

"There were some days with a lot of sun." - This has the feeling as if the 'days' spoken of have been referenced already and one might say this to indicate that not all the days were lacking sun.

Can any native speakers comment here as to how these two should be translated or can say how the original would be interpreted with a most likely context assumed?


Seattle_Scott

Yes, I would say "those were days with a lot of sun", or "those were sunny days", but I would probably never says "they were days". It's not grammatically incorrect, but it's a very unnatural sounding English phrase.

"Duo English it is, but human English it is not so much." - Yoda


BelledeLibros

After reading you comment I agree that it is grammatically correct for English, but as a native speaker it sounds unnatural but only because there is no other context surrounding it. I could see this sentence or one like it written in a book where they are referencing a memory or referring to a specific time or location.


jtolaz

I had to think hard about this one, but I came to the same conclusion. If we're talking about a group of "days" that had already been referenced, we could say that "they were sunny days".

My initial assumption was that not all of the days we're talking about were sunny, but that's not necessarily what the sentence means.


Ribby74

Could the not be someone reminiscing of the past?


Greenmillie64

In a million years a UK English speaker would never say this.


Marie352791

Only because first they would have to have a bunch of sunny days in a row! : )


Ladd7piper

Perhaps advanced, but "There were some..." is "Hubo algunos..."


neddymerch

After reading the comments below, I STILL think it should be translated as there were NOT they were!


RonaldPrid

My feeling is that "there were some days with alot of sun". is correct. If it must read "there were some very sunny days" then so be it, but "they were some very sunny days" can't be the only correct answer, assuming its really correct.


Gregorio_Blanco

they were a few sunny days.....should be accepted. Unos can mean a few, and sunny already assumes there is a lot of sun


Barbara355504

but isn't there a word for sunny? soleado. Why wasn't that used instead of mucho sol?


Ken551556

Today 7/2/20, Duo accepted "Ayer fue un día muy soleado".


AlexanderK218814

Too many "unnatural" translation to English in this topic.


evaestrellita71

This translation is not colloquially correct.


DonMalcolm1

To be, ir is the verb, not haber to have. There is no there.


[deactivated user]

    Them were some days with a lot of sun. Seems ok to me. And translates well also I think. Not accepted though?


skepticalways

    quegar, no, in English "them" is an object pronoun, so cannot be used properly as a subject.


jackiehars

    What's with all the weather stuff on this unit? There is a separate weather unit, this one is titled nature, so I expected to learn animal names or plants or rocks..


WodgerWabbit

    Can you not say "They went a few days with a lot of sun." here?


Michael189866

    Except that "fueron" does not mean "they went" and we are looking for a meaningful translation that uses the past tense of the verb "ser", to be. It really has to have "were" in it somewhere.


WodgerWabbit

    Interestingly the preterite of the verb ir (to go) happens to be the same word "fueron". http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.