"SoydeEstadosUnidos."

Translation:I am from the United States.

7 months ago

35 Comments


ljm195340

why isn't this "Soy de LOS Estados Unidos" ? Thank you

7 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

why is the "los" omitted here?

7 months ago

Caine_Barlow

Why is "los" omitted and why not "los estados unidos de America"

7 months ago

havochp

I put I'm from the US

7 months ago

hombresinn4

So did l, and it was rejected in July 2018.

5 months ago

Katch
Katch

likewise...and US has been accepted elsewhere

5 months ago

Vic733856

it should accept "the US" or "the USA"

6 months ago

DeborahBur328129

Why not 'I am from the US'?

6 months ago

viejitablanquita

Forget duo for a moment and whether your answer was "right" or "wrong;" its inconsistant. Can any native speakers explain when/whether to include "los" before "estados unidos"? To respond to someone above: in English the "the" is always included before "United States;" it sounds awkward to leave it out.

5 months ago

WarFX

Yeah this one is inconsistent and a plague for my streak. Please fix

3 months ago

Anastasijko

I'm also confused why there is "the" in English but not in Spanish sentence.

2 months ago

mk.johnson

Shouldn't "i am of the united states" be an accepted solution for this? I know its awkward english but it technically it would still be correct, right?

2 months ago

Curnutt_Diego

I entirely agree with you. It is more improper, but I think this should be accepted.

2 months ago

Lupe702351
Lupe702351

'I am from united states, is accurately correct in conventional English grammar; therefore this answer should also be acceptable.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, it really isn't. The country is the United States.

1 month ago

Josephine73782

Something is wrong I don't know what to answer.

3 months ago

stevecoby

Why not los estados unidos

3 months ago

Curnutt_Diego

OK... In my opinion, I feel that my answer of "I am of the United States" should be accepted aswell. Because... I am from and I am of... both make sense it is just more awkward . I agree with @mk.johnson

2 months ago

20tcole

I am from United States that would not be incorrect

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You need the "the".

I am from the United States.

2 months ago

StanDibble

I always thought from was "des de"

1 month ago

ZubairHjMa

It should accept "I am from United States". Without "the" since there is no "los".

1 month ago

Sharon275517

Different languages don't always talk about countries in the same way. So in Spanish one might say "soy de Estados Unidos" -- leaving out "los". But in English one would never say "I am from United States". One would always say "I am from the United States." You can't always translate word for word, if you want to say things correctly in a language.

23 hours ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I translated this to "I am of the United States".

It says I'm wrong because "from" is the correct word, rather than "of". This is new to me. I've always been told that "de" means "of". How am I supposed to know which one is correct?

1 month ago

Sharon275517

Prepositions are somewhat idiomatic in each language. They don't always translate exactly. Depending on where it's used, "de" can mean either "from" or "of".

23 hours ago

Kelly447197

My answer of " I am from United States" was rejected..why?

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

We only say we are from "the United States".

2 weeks ago

PJFG4c

Why is it not soy de ustados unidos

2 weeks ago

Lisa349859

"I am from the United States" means "Soy de Estados Unidos". "I am from the United States" means the translation Duolingo gives us hope that helps!!

1 week ago

Fortudine

Didn't accept usa...

1 week ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Did you put USA or the USA?

1 week ago

Monique221374

┬┐Donde esta "los"? Lol

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.