1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy de Estados Unidos."

"Soy de Estados Unidos."

Translation:I am from the United States.

June 3, 2018

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ljm195340

why isn't this "Soy de LOS Estados Unidos" ? Thank you


Ari106327

Because you don't put articles in front of states names. For example you have to write "Yo vivo en España" "visitè Estados Unidos"


Danielconcasco

Los Estados Unidos is correct.


Caine_Barlow

Why is "los" omitted and why not "los estados unidos de America"


viejitablanquita

Forget duo for a moment and whether your answer was "right" or "wrong;" its inconsistant. Can any native speakers explain when/whether to include "los" before "estados unidos"? To respond to someone above: in English the "the" is always included before "United States;" it sounds awkward to leave it out.


DroppedBass

"Los" is optional in Spanish to refer to the country. It is more common to omit it.


tlegs8960

Why not "yo soy"??


l1ttlelight

In Spanish, most pronouns are implied by the verb conjugation. "Soy" is the conjugation of the pronoun "I" in the verb "ser" (to be).

Yo soy - I am el es - he is ella es - she is usted es - you are tu eres - you are (informal) nosotros somos - we are ellos son - they are

Since the pronoun can be inferred from just the conjugated verb, it is left out in most casual writing and speaking.


Kelly447197

My answer of " I am from United States" was rejected..why?


Danielconcasco

We only say we are from "the United States".


SharkWrangler

When you say "we" do you mean Spanish speakers? It is lazy english but you certainly hear "I am from United States" in english.


Danielconcasco

We American English speakers call it the United States. That's the name of the nation. It's an error to drop the article just as much as calling it the France.


Dominic515134

As with everybody else, why is the "los" omitted?


RachaelMor995988

Saying "the United States" is how we normally speak. It's like "the" is part of the name. Other countries' names aren't like that, except maybe the Netherlands.


GregWilks

The Ukraine. The United Kingdom. The Peoples Republic of China. The Phillipines. The Vatican. The United Arab Emirates. The Congo. The Czech Republic. The Solomon Islands.


LynnZeissl

I agree. It does not have the word the in it. It says, "I am from United States". There is no,"Los: I cant seem to grasp when and when NOT to use "the " . Can u help me out? Thank you. L.Z.


Danielconcasco

Translations aren't always literal. Americans always say "the United States", so you must include the the.


ChottaSult

Why not YO SOY. and only SOY


Danielconcasco

The yo is optional. Spanish is a prop drop language.


mp8081

Why "Im from US" is wrong?


Danielconcasco

We always say the US. It's the United States.


ConnorMcQu19

I don't get why it thinks it's fine to leave out the "los" before "Estados Unidos," in English and in Spanish, the "the" or "los" is part of the name of the country, so it should be there...


Danielconcasco

It's a part of the name in English, but not in Spanish.


Michael_Lanfield

Having "the" before United States doesn't make any sense. You can leave it off or not in the previous questions they left it off, and this time you have to add it. Doesn't make sense.


Danielconcasco

No, the the makes perfect sense. The name of the country is the United States. It doesn't sound right to leave it off.

In Spanish it's often dropped, but in English it is required.


ChillociRa

How you say New Zealand?


20tcole

I am from United States that would not be incorrect


Danielconcasco

You need the "the".

I am from the United States.


Fortudine

Didn't accept usa...


Danielconcasco

Did you put USA or the USA?


DonaldAppel

There is no el or la before United states, your answer is conjector.


Danielconcasco

If an article were to be used, it would be los.

I'm not sure what conjecture you're referring to.


Rotem-D

Why isn't it "estoy"?


Sharon275517

Because “soy” is used with nationalities and countries where you’re from.


antoni785764

Why "I am from USA" was not accepted?!


Danielconcasco

The USA always has the article. It's the United States. We never say it without the article.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.