Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy de Estados Unidos."

Translation:I am from the United States.

3 months ago

21 Comments


ljm195340

why isn't this "Soy de LOS Estados Unidos" ? Thank you

3 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

why is the "los" omitted here?

3 months ago

Caine_Barlow

Why is "los" omitted and why not "los estados unidos de America"

3 months ago

havochp

I put I'm from the US

3 months ago

hombresinn4

So did l, and it was rejected in July 2018.

1 month ago

Katch
Katch

likewise...and US has been accepted elsewhere

1 month ago

DeborahBur328129

Why not 'I am from the US'?

2 months ago

Vic733856

it should accept "the US" or "the USA"

2 months ago

viejitablanquita

Forget duo for a moment and whether your answer was "right" or "wrong;" its inconsistant. Can any native speakers explain when/whether to include "los" before "estados unidos"? To respond to someone above: in English the "the" is always included before "United States;" it sounds awkward to leave it out.

2 months ago

deerodd2430
deerodd2430

I am from United States should be accepted.

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, that's not correct. The United States always has "the" before it.

3 weeks ago

Daventura_HUN
Daventura_HUN

Duo is not consequent. In other cases it accepts US, in this case NOT.

2 months ago

MHBSpain
MHBSpain

I put USA....incorect according to Duo!?

2 months ago

gina177654

sometimes duo says it's right to use los with estados unidos, sometimes it's wrong. just have to guess what mood duo is in at the time.

2 months ago

TMW909381

My answer was "I am from the USA," which I believe Duo has accepted before. But this time it says the answer is "I am American." My Latin friends have asked me NOT to say that because the USA is only one country among many in the Americas. I'm afraid Duo is pointing people to a faux pas. (How do you say "faux pas" in Spanish?)

2 months ago

Victoriath722306

Why is it not "yo soy de estados unidos

1 month ago

yydelilah

Shoukd also accept USA as well a United States

1 month ago

Nishka322451

Why is U.S not accepted?

1 month ago

lhmckown

Because estados unidos means united states, not U.S.

1 month ago

Senior824352

"The" is not necessary in English. "I am from united states" Should be accepted. Also any other form like "im from USA"

4 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, the "the" is required in English.

3 weeks ago