"Soy de Estados Unidos."

Translation:I am from the United States.

June 3, 2018

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

ljm195340

why isn't this "Soy de LOS Estados Unidos" ? Thank you

June 17, 2018

NafisRocks

Me too wondering

January 28, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

Me three wondering

April 9, 2019

PhillyPill

Me cuatro wondering

June 16, 2019

SnubbulLilah

that's funny i was wondering to, me cinco

July 20, 2019

Ari106327

Because you don't put articles in front of states names. For example you have to write "Yo vivo en España" "visitè Estados Unidos"

May 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Los Estados Unidos is correct.

May 28, 2019

Beth516828

source?

July 13, 2019

Princess_Rocky

I SAID THAT TOO! Ugh, so inconvenient.

June 4, 2019

FrankNicho3

why is the "los" omitted here?

June 6, 2018

Caine_Barlow

Why is "los" omitted and why not "los estados unidos de America"

June 17, 2018

havochp

I put I'm from the US

June 16, 2018

hombresinn4

So did l, and it was rejected in July 2018.

July 27, 2018

Nanut120

You just used small l like capital I. Are you ok?

April 14, 2019

Katch

likewise...and US has been accepted elsewhere

August 1, 2018

vic733856

it should accept "the US" or "the USA"

July 21, 2018

ARandomIntp

I does now(October 2019).

October 9, 2019

viejitablanquita

Forget duo for a moment and whether your answer was "right" or "wrong;" its inconsistant. Can any native speakers explain when/whether to include "los" before "estados unidos"? To respond to someone above: in English the "the" is always included before "United States;" it sounds awkward to leave it out.

July 23, 2018

DroppedBass

"Los" is optional in Spanish to refer to the country. It is more common to omit it.

April 28, 2019

Echo............

Good point

February 8, 2019

DeborahBur328129

Why not 'I am from the US'?

July 10, 2018

tlegs8960

Why not "yo soy"??

April 30, 2019

l1ttlelight

In Spanish, most pronouns are implied by the verb conjugation. "Soy" is the conjugation of the pronoun "I" in the verb "ser" (to be).

Yo soy - I am el es - he is ella es - she is usted es - you are tu eres - you are (informal) nosotros somos - we are ellos son - they are

Since the pronoun can be inferred from just the conjugated verb, it is left out in most casual writing and speaking.

July 20, 2019

Anastasijko

I'm also confused why there is "the" in English but not in Spanish sentence.

October 28, 2018

NafisRocks

Same lol

January 28, 2019

mk.johnson

Shouldn't "i am of the united states" be an accepted solution for this? I know its awkward english but it technically it would still be correct, right?

October 31, 2018

Curnutt_Diego

I entirely agree with you. It is more improper, but I think this should be accepted.

November 6, 2018

WarFX

Yeah this one is inconsistent and a plague for my streak. Please fix

October 2, 2018

porksota

Why do you not need yo in front of soy to be i am, wouldn't it just be am?

May 11, 2019

UncommonMuse

from an answer above...In Spanish, most pronouns are implied by the verb conjugation. "Soy" is the conjugation of the pronoun "I" in the verb "ser" (to be).

Yo soy - I am el es - he is ella es - she is usted es - you are tu eres - you are (informal) nosotros somos - we are ellos son - they are

Since the pronoun can be inferred from just the conjugated verb, it is left out in most casual writing and speaking.

July 31, 2019

Linda291021

Yo soy de estados unidos. Why is this incorrect?

May 22, 2019

stevecoby

Why not los estados unidos

October 15, 2018

Dominic515134

As with everybody else, why is the "los" omitted?

March 13, 2019

Josephine73782

Something is wrong I don't know what to answer.

October 14, 2018

Lupe702351

'I am from united states, is accurately correct in conventional English grammar; therefore this answer should also be acceptable.

November 24, 2018

Danielconcasco

No, it really isn't. The country is the United States.

November 24, 2018

Kelly447197

My answer of " I am from United States" was rejected..why?

January 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

We only say we are from "the United States".

January 1, 2019

Beth516828

Is this an "either/or" situation? Perhaps both can be correct.

July 13, 2019

Curnutt_Diego

OK... In my opinion, I feel that my answer of "I am of the United States" should be accepted aswell. Because... I am from and I am of... both make sense it is just more awkward . I agree with @mk.johnson

November 6, 2018

20tcole

I am from United States that would not be incorrect

November 14, 2018

Danielconcasco

You need the "the".

I am from the United States.

November 15, 2018

Echo............

Yeah

February 8, 2019

StanDibble

I always thought from was "des de"

December 6, 2018

ZubairHjMa

It should accept "I am from United States". Without "the" since there is no "los".

December 11, 2018

Sharon275517

Different languages don't always talk about countries in the same way. So in Spanish one might say "soy de Estados Unidos" -- leaving out "los". But in English one would never say "I am from United States". One would always say "I am from the United States." You can't always translate word for word, if you want to say things correctly in a language.

January 19, 2019

Nyagret

I translated this to "I am of the United States".

It says I'm wrong because "from" is the correct word, rather than "of". This is new to me. I've always been told that "de" means "of". How am I supposed to know which one is correct?

December 19, 2018

Sharon275517

Prepositions are somewhat idiomatic in each language. They don't always translate exactly. Depending on where it's used, "de" can mean either "from" or "of".

January 19, 2019

PJFG4c

Why is it not soy de ustados unidos

January 4, 2019

Fortudine

Didn't accept usa...

January 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

Did you put USA or the USA?

January 13, 2019

Echo............

I think it should be "los soy de estados unidos" because who would ever say "im from united states." Anyone agree?

February 8, 2019

Sharon275517

« Soy de los Estados Unidos. »

February 8, 2019

ErinMichel20

I did " I am from the US" and it was accepted

February 13, 2019

AgataFG

Why "I'm" is not being accepted instead of "I am" ?

February 26, 2019

Elizabeth163008

Yes, me (many numbers after) too..

April 10, 2019

Youssef.js1010

my answer was: I am from the US

April 14, 2019

DonaldAppel

There is no el or la before United states, your answer is conjector.

April 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

If an article were to be used, it would be los.

I'm not sure what conjecture you're referring to.

April 23, 2019

Sahar1988

USA is the same as the united states

May 2, 2019

Deleted_Z

United States (of) America**

June 15, 2019

Marianne678157

Why not LOS?

July 14, 2019

RachaelMor995988

Saying "the United States" is how we normally speak. It's like "the" is part of the name. Other countries' names aren't like that, except maybe the Netherlands.

July 14, 2019

Marianne678157

LOS estados unidos

July 15, 2019

JenniferSwiger

Soy de los Estados Unidos should be a correct answer.

July 15, 2019

AliceLuo9

I can't here them say "de"

July 21, 2019

Lynn302727

That is exactly what I put

August 7, 2019

pope_phred

This should read "Yo soy..."

August 15, 2019

DorothyKin9

Your automated answer reads "They will be back in an hour"

September 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.