"Eu não tenho nenhuma doença."

Translation:I do not have any illness.

June 3, 2018

9 Comments


emeyr

In natural English: I'm not sick/ill. (I'm in good health.)

April 22, 2019

ernestohor11

I don't have any sickness???

February 19, 2019

PaulAbraha11

I have no illness at all?

August 20, 2019

emeyr

Nunca ouvi um falante nativo falar assim. Geralmente, traduções ao pé da letra produzem frases meio estranhas. Também, a frase do DL não representa inglês natural.

August 20, 2019

PaulAbraha11

I'm a native speaker myself. I would say the "no ... at all" construction is extremely common.

August 20, 2019

emeyr

You would actually say "I have no illness..." rather than "I'm not ill/sick"?

Interesting that your speech parallels Portuguese syntax.

August 20, 2019

PaulAbraha11

Ah, I see what you mean. Yes you're right I would say "I am not sick" or similar to indicate my general state of wellbeing. "I have no illness" would indicate something slightly different - that I am in absolutely A1 condition without even something trivial (I could have a sore toe but still not consider myself sick). That's why i went with the "at all" as the emphasis that nenhum appears often to impart.

August 20, 2019

Thomas.Heiss

Is "I do not have any diseases" correct?

I gave the answer "I do not have any disease" (non native English speaker) and it was rated wrong; only for the missing plural?

June 3, 2018

Danmoller

Correct :)

June 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.