"You and him?"

Translation:¿Tú y él?

5 months ago

11 Comments


Caine_Barlow

"You and he" hmm

4 months ago

Ilana47134

Proper English - you and he

3 months ago

AbuelaRandall

Unless it's answering a question such as, "Who is she giving that to?" The answer could be, "You and him" (the preposition "to" at the beginning of the response would be understood). However, generally speaking, you are correct.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If you were answering that kind of question in Spanish you would say "a ti y a él", which is not accepted yet.

1 month ago

ekihoo

There are too many of this sort of 'unsentences' in DL .

5 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

Does el (with accent over the e) mean both he and him? Will someone answer this.

4 months ago

AdamFinnef

yes, e.g.,

Yo vivo con e'l.

3 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

El with accent over the E means he. Does it also mean him?

4 months ago

Aiden.con

can someone explain when you are supposed to replace "y" with "e"

4 months ago

GoreGrindGeek

Before words starting with "i" or "hi", but not before "hie" or at the start of a question.

4 months ago

RTBerryIII

Him = accusative case

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.