1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is useless to try too har…

"It is useless to try too hard."

Translation:Je zbytečné se příliš snažit.

June 3, 2018

3 Comments


ChristophS49077

Why is "se" on the third position?


VladaFu

Because "zbytečné" is a stressed word. "Se" must be in an unstressed position. That is what the rule actually says, it is after the first stressed word, not the second word of the sentence.


ChristophS49077

Thank you, my teacher just said that it follows the first block of meaning which worked up to this sentence

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.