Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un café con leche."

Translation:A coffee with milk.

2 months ago

17 Comments


icemule1

I think "A latte" should be accepted

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

Latte is an italiano word. In Spain the traditional coffee is latte but it means coffee with milk.

2 days ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

Coffee is an uncountable word, so it shouldn't have the indefinite article (a). I think it is more natural in English to say "Coffee with milk" or "A cup of coffee with milk"

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The difference is between English as used in daily practice and English used only following the rules of grammar.

Soolrak is correct that "coffee" is an uncountable noun, and, when following the strictest rules of grammar, should never have an indefinite article in front of it.

With that said ...

Linguistic shortcuts are taken every day in every language in every country. (The only stagnant languages are dead languages.) Asking for an uncountable liquid with an indefinite article in front is one of the single-most common ones you will find all across the United States and, according to many British people, in the UK.

Context is critical here. We are in a segment on restaurants. Locations and situations often have a dialogue in English unique to the environment. I have worked in restaurants in 4 different states and traveled in all but 3. If a server asks a table "What would you like to drink?", they will most often be answered with "a coffee", "an orange juice", "a sweet tea", "a Coke", "two lattes to go", etc.

What we mean is "a cup of coffee", "a glass of orange juice", "a glass of sweet tea", etc. However, excepting wine, they will most likely be answered in the shorter form.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

This must be a regional difference, because this exact point came up in a discussion I was having yesterday. I would find it completely natural to order a coffee with milk in a coffee shop, or to say to my husband: Do you want a coffee?

2 months ago

Tiggy227

I think there is a regional differance

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Coffee is a countable noun. If a noun has a singular and plural form, it's countable.

One coffee, two coffees.

2 months ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

What? Do people really say "Today I drank two/three/seven/ten coffees?" As far as I know, the most natural way to say that is "Today I drank two/three/seven/ten cups of coffee"

Correct me if I am wrong, please. Thanks in advance.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Well I'm am a native English speaker and if I was ordering two coffees, I'd ask for two coffees!

The only reason you're not making coffee plural is because you're making cups plural.

Two coffees please.

Two cups of coffee please.

One cappucino, one small americano and two espressos please.

Why do you have to ask for it in a cup?

Do you really go into Starbucks and ask for a cup of coffee please?

2 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Soolrak

That sounds like you've drunk the cups, not the coffees.

2 days ago

BlueTongue2

cannot agree more.

1 month ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Café con leche y pan tostado con mantequilla is the shiiii!

1 month ago

0J1dSZF1

"A cup of coffee" is common parlance and should be accepted. Thanks.

1 month ago

parya952415

Milk was very good and healthy

3 weeks ago

sophiacosette

“I got café but no con leche!”

1 week ago

Evi_Anguelova

And again those arguments about should it have "A" or not...

2 days ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The audio quality is bad: it sounds like she's saying "moo cafe con leche."

1 day ago