"Uncaféconleche."

Translation:A coffee with milk.

6 months ago

27 Comments


Soolrak
Soolrak

Coffee is an uncountable word, so it shouldn't have the indefinite article (a). I think it is more natural in English to say "Coffee with milk" or "A cup of coffee with milk"

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The difference is between English as used in daily practice and English used only following the rules of grammar.

Soolrak is correct that "coffee" is an uncountable noun, and, when following the strictest rules of grammar, should never have an indefinite article in front of it.

With that said ...

Linguistic shortcuts are taken every day in every language in every country. (The only stagnant languages are dead languages.) Asking for an uncountable liquid with an indefinite article in front is one of the single-most common ones you will find all across the United States and, according to many British people, in the UK.

Context is critical here. We are in a segment on restaurants. Locations and situations often have a dialogue in English unique to the environment. I have worked in restaurants in 4 different states and traveled in all but 3. If a server asks a table "What would you like to drink?", they will most often be answered with "a coffee", "an orange juice", "a sweet tea", "a Coke", "two lattes to go", etc.

What we mean is "a cup of coffee", "a glass of orange juice", "a glass of sweet tea", etc. However, excepting wine, they will most likely be answered in the shorter form.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

This must be a regional difference, because this exact point came up in a discussion I was having yesterday. I would find it completely natural to order a coffee with milk in a coffee shop, or to say to my husband: Do you want a coffee?

6 months ago

Tiggy227

I think there is a regional differance

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Coffee is a countable noun. If a noun has a singular and plural form, it's countable.

One coffee, two coffees.

6 months ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

What? Do people really say "Today I drank two/three/seven/ten coffees?" As far as I know, the most natural way to say that is "Today I drank two/three/seven/ten cups of coffee"

Correct me if I am wrong, please. Thanks in advance.

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Well I'm am a native English speaker and if I was ordering two coffees, I'd ask for two coffees!

The only reason you're not making coffee plural is because you're making cups plural.

Two coffees please.

Two cups of coffee please.

One cappucino, one small americano and two espressos please.

Why do you have to ask for it in a cup?

Do you really go into Starbucks and ask for a cup of coffee please?

6 months ago

NoctuaCuriosa

Yes, in my dialect (US Pacific Northwest), it would be perfectly normal to say, "I drank three coffees today." I do think it carries a slight connotation of having purchased the coffees from a coffee shop, rather than made them yourself, but it could definitely be used either way.

4 weeks ago

Evi_Anguelova

Soolrak

That sounds like you've drunk the cups, not the coffees.

4 months ago

BlueTongue2

cannot agree more.

5 months ago

AdolfoPaul2
AdolfoPaul2

A "café con leche" is a type of drink, thus, countable. It is like saying "I want a marguerita"

1 month ago

icemule1
icemule1

I think "A latte" should be accepted

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Latte is an italiano word. In Spain the traditional coffee is latte but it means coffee with milk.

4 months ago

RobertVert1
RobertVert1

Latte is an English word of Italian origin.

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

And again those arguments about should it have "A" or not...

4 months ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Café con leche y pan tostado con mantequilla is the shiiii!

5 months ago

FredGold
FredGold

"a milk coffee" is what we say in england

only a tourist would ask for a coffee with milk

1 week ago

0J1dSZF1

"A cup of coffee" is common parlance and should be accepted. Thanks.

5 months ago

parya952415

Milk was very good and healthy

4 months ago

sophiacosette

“I got café but no con leche!”

4 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The audio quality is bad: it sounds like she's saying "moo cafe con leche."

3 months ago

CBiX
CBiX

A black coffee would be "café solo". Learned that recently after making the mistake of saying " café ❤❤❤❤❤" (black coffee; not technically a mistake, older people say that sometimes but it's not common in Spain).

3 months ago

kidzbopme

LEAVE IT LIKE THAT

3 months ago

CJacqueline

My answer was correcto

3 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

"a latte" is generally what I'm given if I ask for a 'café con leche'- baristas please let me know what the distinction is so I can avoid making this mistake in future

2 months ago

SenoritaLa5

I don't think I have ever heard anyone say " an orange juice please" or "a coffee with milk" - I have always been told to translate the way we speak. We just ask for "orange juice, please OR a GLASS of orange juice" and we say "coffee with milk OR maybe a CUP of coffee with milk", but the indefinite articles of "a" or "an" probably never used without saying the object the liquid is being put into

1 month ago

SagnikC
SagnikC

'A milk coffee' is what you'd hear more often, at least in the UK. It's marked incorrect here. Reported. Not saying 'a coffee with milk' can't be said, only that 'a milk coffee', the more natural version, can't be just wrong.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.