1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un café con leche."

"Un café con leche."

Translation:A coffee with milk.

June 3, 2018

56 Comments


Soolrak

Coffee is an uncountable word, so it shouldn't have the indefinite article (a). I think it is more natural in English to say "Coffee with milk" or "A cup of coffee with milk"


nc.chelle

The difference is between English as used in daily practice and English used only following the rules of grammar.

Soolrak is correct that "coffee" is an uncountable noun, and, when following the strictest rules of grammar, should never have an indefinite article in front of it.

With that said ...

Linguistic shortcuts are taken every day in every language in every country. (The only stagnant languages are dead languages.) Asking for an uncountable liquid with an indefinite article in front is one of the single-most common ones you will find all across the United States and, according to many British people, in the UK.

Context is critical here. We are in a segment on restaurants. Locations and situations often have a dialogue in English unique to the environment. I have worked in restaurants in 4 different states and traveled in all but 3. If a server asks a table "What would you like to drink?", they will most often be answered with "a coffee", "an orange juice", "a sweet tea", "a Coke", "two lattes to go", etc.

What we mean is "a cup of coffee", "a glass of orange juice", "a glass of sweet tea", etc. However, excepting wine, they will most likely be answered in the shorter form.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


SaraGalesa

This must be a regional difference, because this exact point came up in a discussion I was having yesterday. I would find it completely natural to order a coffee with milk in a coffee shop, or to say to my husband: Do you want a coffee?


Tiggy227

I think there is a regional differance


spiceyokooko

Coffee is a countable noun. If a noun has a singular and plural form, it's countable.

One coffee, two coffees.


Soolrak

What? Do people really say "Today I drank two/three/seven/ten coffees?" As far as I know, the most natural way to say that is "Today I drank two/three/seven/ten cups of coffee"

Correct me if I am wrong, please. Thanks in advance.


spiceyokooko

Well I'm am a native English speaker and if I was ordering two coffees, I'd ask for two coffees!

The only reason you're not making coffee plural is because you're making cups plural.

Two coffees please.

Two cups of coffee please.

One cappucino, one small americano and two espressos please.

Why do you have to ask for it in a cup?

Do you really go into Starbucks and ask for a cup of coffee please?


NoctuaCuriosa

Yes, in my dialect (US Pacific Northwest), it would be perfectly normal to say, "I drank three coffees today." I do think it carries a slight connotation of having purchased the coffees from a coffee shop, rather than made them yourself, but it could definitely be used either way.


Evi_Anguelova

Soolrak

That sounds like you've drunk the cups, not the coffees.


AdolfoPaul2

A "café con leche" is a type of drink, thus, countable. It is like saying "I want a marguerita"


ChineseTube

cannot agree more.


icemule1

I think "A latte" should be accepted


Evi_Anguelova

Latte is an italiano word. In Spain the traditional coffee is latte but it means coffee with milk.


comandanteej

Latte is an English word of Italian origin.


FredGold

"a milk coffee" is what we say in england

only a tourist would ask for a coffee with milk


Andy251299

in England we would say a white coffee


0J1dSZF1

"A cup of coffee" is common parlance and should be accepted. Thanks.


Evi_Anguelova

And again those arguments about should it have "A" or not...


EquanimousLingo

Café con leche y pan tostado con mantequilla is the shiiii!


ahmat191877

How do I do an accent sign using windows English computer?


Joseph502257

Its simple you dont


OrnamentOfGrace

In the US we say coffee with cream. We do not say coffee with milk


notsurewhy

Cream and milk are two completely different things. In US "coffee with cream" and "coffee with milk" are both perfectly acceptable. Depending where you're located in the US, your coffee may already come with milk if you don't specifically ask for it without, as in 'black coffee'.


CaptainDJJoe

I know that technically this is a milky coffee but no one I know ever asks for milk when they order a coffee. They just order a coffee and it's assumed you want milk unless you order a black coffee so realistically Duo should accept simply "a coffee" as an answer seeing as native speakers of English will instinctively understand that. I mean whenever I've learnt any form of Romance language we have always been taught that we must specifically add the equivalent of "with milk" because otherwise we would be given a black coffee instead, showing that it is clearly commonplace​, at least in the UK, to ask for "a coffee" and expect it to come with milk


Dale187923

In America, I order a coffee and expect an unsweetened coffee without milk or cream or creamer.

In my region, milk may be substituted, but the order is coffee with cream. Admittedly, being in a dairy region may be why.


RobinS948670

I don't drink coffee myself, but I've been around a really, really long time. I've lived in a lot of places - Ohio, Iowa, UK, Texas. I've traveled around the world. And I've NEVER heard anyone ask for milk with their coffee. Not in English. En español, si. En français, bien sûr. But not in English. They always ask for "coffee, white" or "coffee with cream".


parya952415

Milk was very good and healthy


sophiacosette

“I got café but no con leche!”


Joseph502257

Lol lol lol lol lol lol


CBiX

A black coffee would be "café solo". Learned that recently after making the mistake of saying " café ❤❤❤❤❤" (black coffee; not technically a mistake, older people say that sometimes but it's not common in Spain).


kidzbopme

LEAVE IT LIKE THAT


CJacqueline

My answer was correcto


SPanya4

"a latte" is generally what I'm given if I ask for a 'café con leche'- baristas please let me know what the distinction is so I can avoid making this mistake in future


SenoritaLa5

I don't think I have ever heard anyone say " an orange juice please" or "a coffee with milk" - I have always been told to translate the way we speak. We just ask for "orange juice, please OR a GLASS of orange juice" and we say "coffee with milk OR maybe a CUP of coffee with milk", but the indefinite articles of "a" or "an" probably never used without saying the object the liquid is being put into


SagnikC

'A milk coffee' is what you'd hear more often, at least in the UK. It's marked incorrect here. Reported. Not saying 'a coffee with milk' can't be said, only that 'a milk coffee', the more natural version, can't be just wrong.


JGSteggall

In the US we say a coffee with milk


SagnikC

Agreed. That'd perhaps be more natural across the pond.


beerzoe

I'm from the UK and worked in the food service industry when I was younger, and I have never once heard (nor asked for) 'a milk coffee'. A milky coffee, perhaps, from elderly customers, but never just 'a milk coffee'. Whereabouts is this typical?


twilightni4

what is a coffee with cream


LisaDeBias1

I translated correctly (same answer the app gave) and it counted it wrong. May be an issue with the app on this one.


Chris641434

Can this also be "A milk coffee"?


ThomasJaco98097

cafe is ment to be brown


ThomasJaco98097

can I please have lingos,por favor


PeterBashf1

So many times Duolingo doesn't seem able to hear audio answers! so tiring!


AnjuRelan

I have no headphone


Lijah35

A coffee with milk


AchilleAb

It is also known as milk coffe or cafe au late

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.