1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for my wife."

"I am looking for my wife."

Translation:Hledám svoji ženu.

June 3, 2018

6 Comments


Dannhayaah

Can it also be: Hledám svou ženu Or Hledám moji/mou ženu


tatka_

Both possibilities can be.


Willem380762

What then is rhe difference in using svoji or svou


Trinadzatij

Can it be hledám na svou ženu? What's the difference with hledám svou ženu?


VladaFu

The verb hledat does not use any preposition for the object. "hledám na svou ženu" is not Czech.

Various prepositions could be used to specify the location of the search.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.