1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No nieva en la primavera aqu…

"No nieva en la primavera aquí."

Translation:It doesn't snow in spring here.

June 3, 2018

34 Comments


Sam113329

"It doesn't snow here in spring" was accepted but was told, essentially, it was not preferred. I think mine is the better construction as it feels more natural (USA). Discounting, if course, that the given translation and I have both left out "the" in "the spring," or "springtime." Feel free to weigh in.

June 3, 2018

SaraGalesa

I agree. Adverbs of place normally go before those of time.

June 4, 2018

Fenix_0

I am a native speaker of Spanish. I come here because I want to see what people who speak native English say. "It doesn't snow here in spring"

I like your construction. ¡Thank you!

July 3, 2018

ruziskey2283

English words can often be moved around to emphasize something, as in the "here" going at the end of the sentence can emphasize that it snows in the spring in other places, but not here. I agree that your construction is also my preferred construction, but I think that's because your sentence is emphasizing the spring part of the sentence as it most likely does snow wherever the speaker is, but just not in the spring, and I think that's the most common emphasis

May 1, 2019

Nacho-Uno

Ya. I spent way too much time looking for 'the'.

September 12, 2018

IanWitham1

I usually say, "It doesn't snow here in Spring" but have said, "It doesn't show in Spring here" when I wanted to emphasise "here".

July 8, 2018

byegreg

I translated this as shown but was told I had an error - it was because does and n't were separated in the text I think?

August 4, 2018

WalterVanL

I also agree.

June 19, 2018

RobertBRipley

The audio is so fast it is just a gabble.

October 17, 2018

skepticalways

RobertB..., I agree. She does 12 syllables in about 8.

September 25, 2019

CatiaTru

It doesn't snow in winter here. LOL

November 26, 2018

Thylacaleo

Yes, I also agree. Placing the adverb here at the end of the sentence sounds (and is) incorrect.

June 13, 2018

Joel926356

Wondering about that, too.

September 17, 2018

DeniseR1982

Some of these translations have me second guessing my English grammar! "It doesn't snow in spring here", sounds so awkward to me; I would say: "It doesn't snow here in spring". Just my .02¢

January 5, 2019

jgsounds

it doesn't snow here in spring - perfectly fine in English.

March 7, 2019

PamelaCole10

I translated as told and the answer said incorrect. Not sure why.

March 23, 2019

GrayNathan

I wrote "No snow in the spring here" and was marked wrong

March 25, 2019

Joel926356

I think because your translation implies "There is no snow in the spring here". The full sentence would then be "No hay nieve...". Just saying "No nieve..." isn't a complete sentence. Solamente mi dos pesos!

March 25, 2019

GrayNathan

I hear you. Unfortunately, I just made the same mistake again. Sometimes we speak in incomplete sentences.

March 25, 2019

Joel926356

That is true. I also just realized I used nieve instead of nieva. My bad. Nieve is a noun, nieva is a verb. So "No nieve" would be "No snow", but "No nieva" would be "It doesn't snow". "No hay nieve" means "There is no snow".

March 25, 2019

Paul340648

There is no snow in the spring was not accepted? Snow is both a noun and a verb in english - is it the same in spanish?

April 3, 2019

RyagonIV

In Spanish, nieve is the noun and nevar is the verb. The verb is used in this sentence.

April 3, 2019

Malango57

Nevar is the verb. In this case neva.

July 14, 2019

RyagonIV

The verb nevar experiences a vowel change when conjugated for the present tense, just like a number of other verbs:

  • comenzar - él comienza (to begin)
  • sentir - él siente (to feel)
  • cerrar - él cierra (to close)
July 14, 2019

Malango57

Nievar or nieva is wrong.

July 14, 2019

said.mamedov

Dear native English speakers, could you please make clear for me - when "the" should be used with season? Just my previous "raining a lot in spring" was wrong. And now "in the spring here" is wrong. Is it a sort of special local spring? And that's why we don't need"the"in this sentence? Sometimes DL is breaking my mind :) Thank you very much!

July 15, 2019

Joel926356

In American English, either way is correct. You can say "the spring" or just "spring" in this sentence. But apparently you need to say "la primavera" in Spanish. Maybe someone else can explain why. It is confusing.

July 15, 2019

RyagonIV

You'll mostly either talk about one specific spring, or you'll make a generalisation about what happens in any spring. Both these circumstances need the definite article in Spanish.

July 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.