1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No nieva en la primavera aqu…

"No nieva en la primavera aquí."

Translation:It doesn't snow in spring here.

June 3, 2018

75 Comments


Sam113329

"It doesn't snow here in spring" was accepted but was told, essentially, it was not preferred. I think mine is the better construction as it feels more natural (USA). Discounting, if course, that the given translation and I have both left out "the" in "the spring," or "springtime." Feel free to weigh in.


Fenix_0

I am a native speaker of Spanish. I come here because I want to see what people who speak native English say. "It doesn't snow here in spring"

I like your construction. ¡Thank you!


tengosuenozzzzz

Also american here. Either way is perfectly fine to say, it just comes down to preference or to some extent what you want to emphasize.


SaraGalesa

I agree. Adverbs of place normally go before those of time.


ruziskey2283

English words can often be moved around to emphasize something, as in the "here" going at the end of the sentence can emphasize that it snows in the spring in other places, but not here. I agree that your construction is also my preferred construction, but I think that's because your sentence is emphasizing the spring part of the sentence as it most likely does snow wherever the speaker is, but just not in the spring, and I think that's the most common emphasis


Nacho-Uno

Ya. I spent way too much time looking for 'the'.


66LWvmaO

I agree English Trinidad


DeniseR1982

Some of these translations have me second guessing my English grammar! "It doesn't snow in spring here", sounds so awkward to me; I would say: "It doesn't snow here in spring". Just my .02¢


byegreg

I translated this as shown but was told I had an error - it was because does and n't were separated in the text I think?


lapianista92

Yeah, the word bank also only gave me "does" and "n't", didn't give me "not" and I got notified of a typo...


CatiaTru

It doesn't snow in winter here. LOL


WalterVanL

I also agree.


jgsounds

it doesn't snow here in spring - perfectly fine in English.


said.mamedov

Dear native English speakers, could you please make clear for me - when "the" should be used with season? Just my previous "raining a lot in spring" was wrong. And now "in the spring here" is wrong. Is it a sort of special local spring? And that's why we don't need"the"in this sentence? Sometimes DL is breaking my mind :) Thank you very much!


Joel926356

In American English, either way is correct. You can say "the spring" or just "spring" in this sentence. But apparently you need to say "la primavera" in Spanish. Maybe someone else can explain why. It is confusing.


RyagonIV

You'll mostly either talk about one specific spring, or you'll make a generalisation about what happens in any spring. Both these circumstances need the definite article in Spanish.


Marge180616

"It's not snowing here in spring": I'm not an English native speaker, but is this wrong?


RyagonIV

Marge, it's not really wrong, but somewhat uncommon. When you're talking about something that happens regularly, you'll mostly use the Simple Present.

  • It's raining a lot today. Usually it doesn't rain this much in July.

GrayNathan

I wrote "No snow in the spring here" and was marked wrong


Joel926356

I think because your translation implies "There is no snow in the spring here". The full sentence would then be "No hay nieve...". Just saying "No nieve..." isn't a complete sentence. Solamente mi dos pesos!


GrayNathan

I hear you. Unfortunately, I just made the same mistake again. Sometimes we speak in incomplete sentences.


Joel926356

That is true. I also just realized I used nieve instead of nieva. My bad. Nieve is a noun, nieva is a verb. So "No nieve" would be "No snow", but "No nieva" would be "It doesn't snow". "No hay nieve" means "There is no snow".


Malango57

Nevar is the verb. In this case neva.


RyagonIV

The verb nevar experiences a vowel change when conjugated for the present tense, just like a number of other verbs:

  • comenzar - él comienza (to begin)
  • sentir - él siente (to feel)
  • cerrar - él cierra (to close)

TheSpeedArtist

Where does it snow in spring?!?!


Joel926356

Many places. Not at all uncommon.


willdeburr

it doesn't snow here springtime WHY was this not a good answer Duo ?


Joel926356

Did you leave out "in the"?


Joel926356

Wondering about that, too.


PamelaCole10

I translated as told and the answer said incorrect. Not sure why.


Paul340648

There is no snow in the spring was not accepted? Snow is both a noun and a verb in english - is it the same in spanish?


RyagonIV

In Spanish, nieve is the noun and nevar is the verb. The verb is used in this sentence.


Malango57

Nievar or nieva is wrong.


AnupamaCha12

"It doesnt snow here in spring". This should have been accepted. Why its wrong?


RyagonIV

That should be good as well. Though Duo might be a bit picky about you leaving the apostrophe out of "doesn't".


AnupamaCha12

"Springtime " means the same as spring in English. Should be accepted.


nathanjr123

I haven't experienced snow, spring--basically the four seasons in my life so I may not have the experience for confirmation but, isn't this question implying that IT CAN ACTUALLY SNOW DURING SPRINGS?


RyagonIV

Nathan, in Cental Europe the month of April is notorious for bringing all kinds of weird weather, where you can have bursts of heat followed by snowstorms in the span of a few days. :)

Also I believe if you head far north (or south), you tend to get more snow much further into the year.


Marcus128364

Same thing in most of Canada and northern parts of the continental USA... it's very common to have snow, rain, or heat (20+ celsius) almost anytime between March and May, followed by a rapid transition to summer weather sometime in May or even early June.

And yes, further north makes for much longer winters and shorter summers. So if you like variety, we get a bit of everything!


nathanjr123

@RyagonIV @Marcus128364 Que interesante, (well, at least for someone like me that has not experienced even just a lick of snow in my entire life (yet? ) )


Janne_G_Pirinen

There was a typo said Duo. But he only gave me "n´t" to choose from. Guau!


Klaparen

There is no snow in the spring here or in the spring, there is no snow, were not accepted.


Jim8161

The Spanish nieva is a verb (the noun is la nieve)
Your English sentences use the noun for snow.

no nieva = "it does not snow"


Carlos516753

What's wrong with 'does not' and 'doesn't'?


Jim8161

Both are OK.


Poncho990844

Why is "it doesn't snow in the spring here" wrong?


Jim8161

It's not wrong. Please report it.


lou.thackston

DL still not giving up "...the spring...".23/4


_Jon_Snow_

I couldn't hear in the end "aquí". I have reported it. Has it happened to anyone else so far ?


PamBaird

There is not an option for "not" just for doesN'T


Jim8161

That works...

EDIT: To clarify, 'does not' and 'doesn't' can both be used in accepted answers.


Hanna862436

Why not "it's not snowing in spring here"?


Larry6stri

There is no snow here in spring


Jim8161

Incorrect. Read through the comments in the thread.


Larry6stri

My response is how we would say it in Canada, if asked such a question


Jim8161

But the task was "Write this in English" not "Write this how you would say it in Canada"

The Spanish nieva is a verb (the noun is la nieve)
Your English sentences use the noun for snow.

no nieva = "it does not snow"


jonsnow912

It said I had a typo because i used 'nt instead of not. Not was not a choice, and 'nt means the same thing. Didn't count it wrong but that was ridiculous.


Jim8161

I assume you are talking about doesn't
The correct contraction is n't not 'nt


cahisa81

It said that I had a typo and it should be "does not" but that was not an option.


bobbyray16

no snow in the spring here ??


AndyCumber

Is there a difference between "doesn't" and "does not" ? I was told that does not was wrong and that doesn't was correct. Can someone explain why?


Charlie20301

Listened to the audio a dozen times and didnt notice the "en"


Sebasspixmacaw15

why not "it is not snowing in spring here"?


Its_Zari

I think my answer, "It doesn't snow here during spring", should have been accepted, so I reported it. Anyway, is this also correct..?


StephenBro775386

I like how the word choices included does & 'nt and did not include the word "not", and yet the result told me that even though it accepted it, that I had a typo in my answer: i was supposed to have used "does not" ! Where was i supposed to get the "not" from??


willdeburr

springtime , it doesn't snow here it's amazing , what a lack of flexibility this guys have at Duo .... this was not good enough for them .....


SRihani

You have an extra space. It doesn't snow here in spring. I got this message when submitting my answer. The funny thing is I didn't type it as it was in blocks to chose from. Someone needs to look into it and fix this technical error

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.