"No nieva en la primavera aquí."

Translation:It doesn't snow in spring here.

5 months ago

11 Comments


Sam113329

"It doesn't snow here in spring" was accepted but was told, essentially, it was not preferred. I think mine is the better construction as it feels more natural (USA). Discounting, if course, that the given translation and I have both left out "the" in "the spring," or "springtime." Feel free to weigh in.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

I agree. Adverbs of place normally go before those of time.

5 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I am a native speaker of Spanish. I come here because I want to see what people who speak native English say. "It doesn't snow here in spring"

I like your construction. ¡Thank you!

4 months ago

Nacho308506

Ya. I spent way too much time looking for 'the'.

2 months ago

WalterVanL

I also agree.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes, I also agree. Placing the adverb here at the end of the sentence sounds (and is) incorrect.

4 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I usually say, "It doesn't snow here in Spring" but have said, "It doesn't show in Spring here" when I wanted to emphasise "here".

4 months ago

byegreg

I translated this as shown but was told I had an error - it was because does and n't were separated in the text I think?

3 months ago

eylon934909

It's not snowing in the spring here - why isn't it accepted?

2 months ago

Joel926356

Wondering about that, too.

1 month ago

RobertBRipley

The audio is so fast it is just a gabble.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.