"A nosotros nos encanta esta fiesta."

Translation:We love this party.

5 months ago

13 Comments


abby125046

Why nosotros and nos? The redundancy is confusing.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Nos is required. A nosotros is not. It is optional, for emphasis in this case. "Nos encanta esta fiesta" should be accepted.

5 months ago

Marie271319

Yes, my spanish speaking friend confirms this as well.

20 hours ago

Eliav0
Eliav0

Still confused

5 months ago

LesGallay

If it is not required, why use it? Are we actually saying "We really love this party!"?

3 months ago

king.coffey

Encantar is a tricky verb, used like gustar. So the normal rules are changed. What we are literally saying is "(to us) this party enchants us". Encantar has a stronger meaning than gustar, closer to "love". So here "this party" is the subject. "Nos" and "a nosotros" are the objects. "Nos encanta" is the bare minimum (it enchants us). "A nosotros" is optional and used for emphasis. Like I say, it's all tricky.

3 months ago

yydelilah

So does this tricky - some would say bewildering- concept of putting 'A mi/A nosotros' etc before the verb confined to just gustar and encantar? Or can it apply to all verbs?

1 week ago

EliseVanDo
EliseVanDo

So is it like nos encanta means we like and a nosostros nos encanta means we really like?

2 months ago

king.coffey

"Gustar" means "to like". But if you really like something, you'd use "encantar".

1 month ago

Bruce768614

More like -- WE love this party. Stating "A nosotros" emphasizes that is WE who love it.

2 weeks ago

AlexeiVasi4

Why the heck is my answer "We love this holiday" not accepted?! La palabra "fiesta" también significa "holiday", no?!

2 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

It´s correct, fiesta can mean also holiday. Fiesta Patria, is for example the independence day, or flag day. And Las Fiestas we use to refer to the last week of the year Chirstmas and New Year. Without a context your answer can be accepted, but the expresion amo esta fiesta, sounds more like i love this party.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.