1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A nosotros nos encanta esta …

"A nosotros nos encanta esta fiesta."

Translation:We love this party.

June 3, 2018

54 Comments


abby125046

Why nosotros and nos? The redundancy is confusing.


marcy65brown

Nos is required. A nosotros is not. It is optional, for emphasis in this case. "Nos encanta esta fiesta" should be accepted.


Marie271319

Yes, my spanish speaking friend confirms this as well.


Carol899449

I thought nosotros IS we. why would Nos be required as opposed to nosotros... Nosotros encanta..... OR do we always use NOS instead of NOSOTROS with encanta


yydelilah

I think in this sentence, the "a nosotros" is redundant. It adds nothing surely?


LesGallay

If it is not required, why use it? Are we actually saying "We really love this party!"?


king.coffey

Encantar is a tricky verb, used like gustar. So the normal rules are changed. What we are literally saying is "(to us) this party enchants us". Encantar has a stronger meaning than gustar, closer to "love". So here "this party" is the subject. "Nos" and "a nosotros" are the objects. "Nos encanta" is the bare minimum (it enchants us). "A nosotros" is optional and used for emphasis. Like I say, it's all tricky.


yydelilah

So does this tricky - some would say bewildering- concept of putting 'A mi/A nosotros' etc before the verb confined to just gustar and encantar? Or can it apply to all verbs?


PauloChen2

It applies to the "backwards" verbs: " encantar", "gustar", "interesar", "molestar", and several others.


CallisHutc

My son explained this as a reflexive verb. It is referring back again the the person indicated. And is more common and proper though redundent. As for me, i ... As for him, he... In some cases the first pronoun can also not be considered specific enough so the relexive prounoun clarifies exactly who is speaking.


Marcus128364

And to add to this, including yhe "A" can be necessary when the subject is not obvious, such as in the case of le encanta, which could be him (a el), her (a ella), or the formal you (a usted).


EliseVanDo

So is it like nos encanta means we like and a nosostros nos encanta means we really like?


king.coffey

"Gustar" means "to like". But if you really like something, you'd use "encantar".


Anna694674

Thanks, that was just the information I had come here for :-)


Bruce768614

More like -- WE love this party. Stating "A nosotros" emphasizes that is WE who love it.


JamesLefor1

I think of "a nosotros nos & "a mí me" etc as "as for us" & "as for me" etc.


A.BruceBor

Listened to speaker twice, sounded like siesta to me, why is speaker so weak in enunciation.?


AlexeiVasi4

Why the heck is my answer "We love this holiday" not accepted?! La palabra "fiesta" también significa "holiday", no?!


Danielzabuski

It´s correct, fiesta can mean also holiday. Fiesta Patria, is for example the independence day, or flag day. And Las Fiestas we use to refer to the last week of the year Chirstmas and New Year. Without a context your answer can be accepted, but the expresion amo esta fiesta, sounds more like i love this party.


Ariel520139

Why not nos encantamos ?


Danielzabuski

It´s incorrect, not sure but sounds like we charmed ourselves in english and the meaning of love yourself can´t be used with encantar, it sound really bad. For that we use the word querer.


K3nzaa

Can we delete "a nosotros" and say only : nos encantamos esta fiesta? The sentence will still make sense?


gStar73

The S on the end of nosotros seems to be swallowed. Is this normal?


RaykaKorun

How common is "A nosotros nos encanta esta fiesta" vs. Nos encanta esta fiesta.


Danielzabuski

More common is the second one, it´s work in all the cases, like, A mi - me; A él/ella - le, A tí - te, A ellos - les. Rememer the first case is just for emphasize.


John424013

If it is OK to drop the "Nosotros" from "Nosotros queremos", why isn't it correct to say "Nos encanta esta fiesta" ?


JulianSant229427

Does anyone else think, "To us, we love this party" should be an acceptable translation since both emphasize the subject?


IstvanRacz5

Om7 xx U j w Fxďe


SheilaGibs2

My translation - we enjoy this party- Wrong - Why. I would think it better English to say enjoy. To love is more connected to a person or thing. To enjoy is more connected to an event?


Arrow_Girl

wait. So I said "we like this party" and it was wrong. Why? Is Like not strong enough?


Mud866052

encanta = love; gusta = like


Danielzabuski

Exactly. We really like or we love are more accurate.


Terri507038

Why is it a nosotros? I thought nosotros is subject. To us is object.


JjJj11237

Me encanta ellos, muchos graciass


Dori354286

I'm still unclear on when to use está and when to use esta.


Bruce768614

"Esta" is "this" for feminine singular nouns. It is pronounced "ES-ta".

"Está" has an accent both to change the emphasis to the second syllable and to change its meaning into "He/she/usted/it is". It is pronounced "es-TA"


student01

I translated "fiesta" as fiesta. An acceptable use o f the word in English I think


Radha656944

Nos is confusing.


Donna584493

Why do you have to put the A before nosotros?


jkguhoya1738

Why "A" at the beginning? "A" is used at the start of questions and statements. Is it more of a preference/choice? What is the use case for "A"? Thanks!


Gayle291205

Do not hide our answers


AriPeltone1

Really strange again that A nosotros


MurielMaal

Why is this language complicated. We love this party : Nosotros encantamos esta party! Done.


CallisHutc

I speak English, 3 dialects of Chinese, studied some German and now learning Spanish. Every language has some tricky part. I love that Chinese has no grammar (I am bad at it) no plurals, conjugation, conjunctions, irregular words, formal tense or tense in relation to time. But you have to learn tones, (I'm tone deaf) 1000s of characters, time aspect and possibly different spoken and written forms of the same language. Spanish has latin grammar, the best thing is to say "Well this is the hard part. Ok. How can I best deal with it?". If we dot it's really easy to become discouraged. Languages are so complex I am surprised how well this app works. And the comments always help. Don't give up, you'll make it. :)


BarbaraMon385640

No. See king.coffey post above.


Maria630955

I don't understand why people are being downvoted for saying the truth. After weeks of teaching us "nosotros encantamos" it suddenly does a 180 and brings out all these new words, and we're just supposed to memorize it all without question or trying to understand what and why and when to use? Seriously...


Marcus128364

With any new lesson, you may get introduced to new words, phrases, sentence structures, verb conjugations, etc. There is always a clue to what the new concepts will be, including examples, if you click on the light-bulb icon before starting the lesson. I hope this helps!


Maria630955

I understand the light bulb thing, my question is more about what's the difference between what we were being taught before and what we're being taught now. If both are correct how do we know when to use which one? That's never explained.


PauloChen2

You have to learn it as part of learning the verb.

"(nosotros) amamos X" -- we love X

"(nosotros) queremos X" -- we love X

"nos encanta X" -- we love X. (Literally, "X enchants us")

The way "encantar" is used is different from the way "amar" is used.

You'll find a longer explanation by king.coffey, made about a year ago, currently near the top of the page.


Maria630955

Thanks, that's helpful.


Maria630955

You think this is complicated, try Japanese with its 3 different alphabets.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.