"A nosotros nos encanta esta fiesta."

Translation:We love this party.

June 3, 2018

33 Comments


abby125046

Why nosotros and nos? The redundancy is confusing.

June 3, 2018

marcy65brown

Nos is required. A nosotros is not. It is optional, for emphasis in this case. "Nos encanta esta fiesta" should be accepted.


Marie271319

Yes, my spanish speaking friend confirms this as well.


yydelilah

I think in this sentence, the "a nosotros" is redundant. It adds nothing surely?


eliav.co

Still confused


LesGallay

If it is not required, why use it? Are we actually saying "We really love this party!"?


king.coffey

Encantar is a tricky verb, used like gustar. So the normal rules are changed. What we are literally saying is "(to us) this party enchants us". Encantar has a stronger meaning than gustar, closer to "love". So here "this party" is the subject. "Nos" and "a nosotros" are the objects. "Nos encanta" is the bare minimum (it enchants us). "A nosotros" is optional and used for emphasis. Like I say, it's all tricky.


yydelilah

So does this tricky - some would say bewildering- concept of putting 'A mi/A nosotros' etc before the verb confined to just gustar and encantar? Or can it apply to all verbs?


PauloChen2

It applies to the "backwards" verbs: " encantar", "gustar", "interesar", "molestar", and several others.


CallisHutc

My son explained this as a reflexive verb. It is referring back again the the person indicated. And is more common and proper though redundent. As for me, i ... As for him, he... In some cases the first pronoun can also not be considered specific enough so the relexive prounoun clarifies exactly who is speaking.


EliseVanDo

So is it like nos encanta means we like and a nosostros nos encanta means we really like?


Bruce768614

More like -- WE love this party. Stating "A nosotros" emphasizes that is WE who love it.


king.coffey

"Gustar" means "to like". But if you really like something, you'd use "encantar".


Anna694674

Thanks, that was just the information I had come here for :-)


AlexeiVasi4

Why the heck is my answer "We love this holiday" not accepted?! La palabra "fiesta" también significa "holiday", no?!


Danielzabuski

It´s correct, fiesta can mean also holiday. Fiesta Patria, is for example the independence day, or flag day. And Las Fiestas we use to refer to the last week of the year Chirstmas and New Year. Without a context your answer can be accepted, but the expresion amo esta fiesta, sounds more like i love this party.


Arrow_Girl

wait. So I said "we like this party" and it was wrong. Why? Is Like not strong enough?


Danielzabuski

Exactly. We really like or we love are more accurate.


Mud866052

encanta = love; gusta = like


Gayle291205

Do not hide our answers


Terri507038

Why is it a nosotros? I thought nosotros is subject. To us is object.


JjJj11237

Me encanta ellos, muchos graciass


JamesLefor1

I think of "a nosotros nos & "a mí me" etc as "as for us" & "as for me" etc.


A.BruceBor

Listened to speaker twice, sounded like siesta to me, why is speaker so weak in enunciation.?


AriPeltone1

Really strange again that A nosotros


Ariel520139

Why not nos encantamos ?


Danielzabuski

It´s incorrect, not sure but sounds like we charmed ourselves in english and the meaning of love yourself can´t be used with encantar, it sound really bad. For that we use the word querer.


MurielMaal

Why is this language complicated. We love this party : Nosotros encantamos esta party! Done.


BarbaraMon385640

No. See king.coffey post above.


CallisHutc

I speak English, 3 dialects of Chinese, studied some German and now learning Spanish. Every language has some tricky part. I love that Chinese has no grammar (I am bad at it) no plurals, conjugation, conjunctions, irregular words, formal tense or tense in relation to time. But you have to learn tones, (I'm tone deaf) 1000s of characters, time aspect and possibly different spoken and written forms of the same language. Spanish has latin grammar, the best thing is to say "Well this is the hard part. Ok. How can I best deal with it?". If we dot it's really easy to become discouraged. Languages are so complex I am surprised how well this app works. And the comments always help. Don't give up, you'll make it. :)


Maria630955

I don't understand why people are being downvoted for saying the truth. After weeks of teaching us "nosotros encantamos" it suddenly does a 180 and brings out all these new words, and we're just supposed to memorize it all without question or trying to understand what and why and when to use? Seriously...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.