1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In the United States."

"In the United States."

Translation:En Estados Unidos.

June 3, 2018

37 Comments


CJP22

The English says "the United States" so surely the Spanish is "los Estados Unidos". The word "los" wasn't offered as part of the solution & should be.

June 3, 2018

Anna694674

Based on the number of hits in an internet search, both "en Estados Unidos" and "en los Estados Unidos" get millions of hits and are therefore most likely correct.

July 21, 2018

Rose597860

But if we don't include "los" any other time translating The U.S. it is marked wrong.

July 26, 2018

AdrianFran354476

Google's aways right

October 17, 2018

Aelise_627

Thanks for the info, but does anyone know why BOTH "en estados unidos" and "en los estados unidos" are considered correct?

November 1, 2018

Rae.F

Assuming it's true that both are correct, it's for the same reason anything is considered correct in any language. Native speakers think it sounds just fine, and will say it that way when speaking.

November 1, 2018

Em_is_tem333

I second that

October 14, 2018

OrrinOther

DL is inconsistent with this. When I have word tiles to choose from, "los" isn't always available, but if I leave it out on pure translation exercises, DL marks me wrong.

July 1, 2018

Anna694674

That's not fair. If you come across this exercise again, why don't you mark it as "my answer should be accepted" (I will do that if it turns upon me as pure translation - if I remember :-( )

July 19, 2018

Every1IsTaken

Everyone. duo is in the wrong to teach you to not put the los in los estados unidos. perhaps keep it out doing these lessons but in the real wrong dont speak like this unless you dont care that you're speaking wrong. well perhaps this is the common way of saying this in other countries but if you're in america and im not talking about north america then include the los since the common spanish you will hear are from dominicans, puerto ricans, and mexicans. just better off saying los is all im saying.

July 30, 2018

Caine_Barlow

Agreed. Why not "los"?

June 11, 2018

JM_Campbell

I used En los Estados Unidos, and it was accepted.

June 19, 2018

ImJustLisa

Maybe what they're trying to convey is that while los can be used, it isn't necessary?

July 3, 2018

Thomasco3

That's the message I'm getting, too.

January 5, 2019

Bob6465

What happened to the "los".

July 21, 2018

bgwmson

En los estados unidos....correct!

June 23, 2018

dirm12

Why no definite article?

July 15, 2018

coffeecards

If asked to write "in the United States" in English, what is incorrect with "en el Estados Unidos" ?

September 3, 2018

JasmineJake

el is singular......"United States" is plural. So hence you would use the plural masculine form of El....which is Los....hence meaning you would write "Los Estates Unidos" not "El Estados Unidos"

October 5, 2018

laura660698

Is there a difference between Norde American and Los Estado Unidos?

July 19, 2018

Qwarkeh

North America is a continent. Los Estados Unidos (the United States) is a country in North America.

July 19, 2018

MarkB90002585

México is officially

"Los Estados Unidos de México"

An American is anyone from the "western Hemisphere" aka "The Americas" (north central or south)

colloquially however "American" refers to someone from "The USA"

it's a different topic but technically just like the European Union one is from a "State" a member of the USA like From "New York" or "France"

October 4, 2019

David593594

Google translate says "En los Estados Unidos "

August 12, 2018

SamuelGarz963459

Y use guugul tranzl8 famm

September 21, 2018

KathleenCh46316

Why is it "en" and not "dentro de los estados unidos"? Is dentro to strong of a word? The sentence is obviously speaking of inside the us. I feel like en is to weak. More useful for saying where a simple object is like a box or a trinket. Not a country.

October 29, 2018

kirstenbin1

Its very confusing. I left los off and it was incorrect. But they say 'estados unidos' is 'the united states'?

November 7, 2018

James538876

Of one of the other questions makes me answer los estados unidos, surely this should too?

February 3, 2019

SantiPerez722519

ITS ALL WROnG

December 7, 2018

SantiPerez722519

I’m FRom CoLUMbia ItS ALL WRonG yo

December 7, 2018

Rae.F

Duolingo teaches Mexican Spanish.

And why complain that it's wrong if you're not going to suggest something better?

December 7, 2018

JackStudde

They should give more options

December 18, 2018

JackStudde

They should leave more options.

December 18, 2018

FauziTayim

why it is not En el estados unidos. why are we skipping the "the"

July 31, 2018

Lynn746544

Because estados unidos is plural. El is singular

September 4, 2018

AshtonLT

The translation needs to be los en Estados Unidos

September 26, 2018

Rae.F

No. That would be "the in United States" and it's just as garbled in English as it is in Spanish.

September 28, 2018

bgwmson

To save time , I don't capitalize.

June 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.