"In the United States."

Translation:En Estados Unidos.

5 months ago

22 Comments


CJP22
CJP22

The English says "the United States" so surely the Spanish is "los Estados Unidos". The word "los" wasn't offered as part of the solution & should be.

5 months ago

Anna694674

Based on the number of hits in an internet search, both "en Estados Unidos" and "en los Estados Unidos" get millions of hits and are therefore most likely correct.

3 months ago

Rose597860

But if we don't include "los" any other time translating The U.S. it is marked wrong.

3 months ago

AdrianFran354476

Google's aways right

4 weeks ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Thanks for the info, but does anyone know why BOTH "en estados unidos" and "en los estados unidos" are considered correct?

2 weeks ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Assuming it's true that both are correct, it's for the same reason anything is considered correct in any language. Native speakers think it sounds just fine, and will say it that way when speaking.

2 weeks ago

Em_is_tem333

I second that

1 month ago

OrrinOther

DL is inconsistent with this. When I have word tiles to choose from, "los" isn't always available, but if I leave it out on pure translation exercises, DL marks me wrong.

4 months ago

Anna694674

That's not fair. If you come across this exercise again, why don't you mark it as "my answer should be accepted" (I will do that if it turns upon me as pure translation - if I remember :-( )

3 months ago

Caine_Barlow

Agreed. Why not "los"?

5 months ago

JM_Campbell

I used En los Estados Unidos, and it was accepted.

4 months ago

ImJustLisa

Maybe what they're trying to convey is that while los can be used, it isn't necessary?

4 months ago

Every1IsTaken

Everyone. duo is in the wrong to teach you to not put the los in los estados unidos. perhaps keep it out doing these lessons but in the real wrong dont speak like this unless you dont care that you're speaking wrong. well perhaps this is the common way of saying this in other countries but if you're in america and im not talking about north america then include the los since the common spanish you will hear are from dominicans, puerto ricans, and mexicans. just better off saying los is all im saying.

3 months ago

dirm12

Why no definite article?

4 months ago

Bob6465

What happened to the "los".

3 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

En los estados unidos....correct!

4 months ago

laura660698

Is there a difference between Norde American and Los Estado Unidos?

3 months ago

Qwarkeh

North America is a continent. Los Estados Unidos (the United States) is a country in North America.

3 months ago

coffeecards

If asked to write "in the United States" in English, what is incorrect with "en el Estados Unidos" ?

2 months ago

JasmineJake

el is singular......"United States" is plural. So hence you would use the plural masculine form of El....which is Los....hence meaning you would write "Los Estates Unidos" not "El Estados Unidos"

1 month ago

KathleenCh46316

Why is it "en" and not "dentro de los estados unidos"? Is dentro to strong of a word? The sentence is obviously speaking of inside the us. I feel like en is to weak. More useful for saying where a simple object is like a box or a trinket. Not a country.

2 weeks ago

kirstenbin1

Its very confusing. I left los off and it was incorrect. But they say 'estados unidos' is 'the united states'?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.