"The Italian woman is my mother."

Translation:La mujer italiana es mi madre.

June 3, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

petermartin6

la italiana es mi madre , should be adequate as an answer

June 3, 2018

BobLaunder

Mi madre es la mujer italiana

August 18, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

Why is it not 'La italiana mujer es mi madre'? (screams, pulls out hair). Duo the owl finally beat it into me that descriptive words go after the word they're describing! That 'the gray skirt' in spanish is 'the skirt gray'. That darn owl is messing with me! Bad owl!-- no mouse for you!

September 22, 2019

CC290

Me: "La italiana es mi mamá" DL: "La dama tana es mi mamá."

Get it together Duo!

July 16, 2018

alezzzix

That's a very weird correction, dama is a formal word at this point, but tana is a very colloquial way of saying 'Italian' in River Plate Spanish.

October 3, 2018

cmjstealth

Duo lists italiana as answer in this comment section but doesnt accept it? What is Tana?

July 19, 2019

Linda526521

My mother is the italian woman should be accepted

April 29, 2019

Eric237690

I am confused to use "La" since "mujer" is masculine?

July 6, 2019

flippyabc

Mujer isn't masculine

July 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.