1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The Italian woman is my moth…

"The Italian woman is my mother."

Translation:La mujer italiana es mi madre.

June 3, 2018

30 Comments


IAmCrazyHope

Why is it not 'La italiana mujer es mi madre'? (screams, pulls out hair). Duo the owl finally beat it into me that descriptive words go after the word they're describing! That 'the gray skirt' in spanish is 'the skirt gray'. That darn owl is messing with me! Bad owl!-- no mouse for you!


kaet

You answered your own question. She's a woman who is being described as Italian. "Mujer" is the noun and "italiana" the adjective.


petermartin6

la italiana es mi madre , should be adequate as an answer


H00V3R

The Italian is my mother? Thats not right


HenryBauli

since "Italiana vs. italiano" already gives us information on the gender of the person we are speaking about, I also agree that "mujer" seems completly redundant


MaartenWong

But it doesn't specify the age, mujer is adult, but certainly not referring to girls, Italiana is referring to women of all ages


sagarmatha10

why La mujer de italiana es mi madre is wrong??? yo necesito ayuda


JaJsemAdam

"De italiano" (and always ending with an "o") describes something about the Italian language. Simply "italiano/a" describes anything related to Italy and Italians, so that's why the "de" shouldn't be here.


sunbeam42

Can't an Italian woman just be "la Italiana"?


LarryAutry

Give me a break. I spelled "La" wrong (Le). Duo is very unpredictable about when it excuses your spelling.


SherylHohman

La mujer de italiana es mi madre. It's this also correct?


Pam230233

La italiana says that the woman is Italian. La italiana es me madre... should be acceptable.


cmjstealth

Duo lists italiana as answer in this comment section but doesnt accept it? What is Tana?


BobLaunder

Mi madre es la mujer italiana


Gary665731

What is wrong the way I expressed it


Alicia692599

I said "La femina italiana es mi madre", but it was counted as incorrect. Is there a reason for using specifically mujer instead?


Brian888286

Why is my correct answer incorrect...


kaet

If you don't write out your answer, no-one knows.


Michelle71690

Literally answered exactly this and was marked wrong


CaShrimpy

When should you use mujer vs. señora?


mandy040

Why not la mujer de italiana es mi madre


Jim8161

"the woman of Italian" ?
"la mujer de Italia" would work


FalseDarkness

This is like a tongue twister


EvilFrogKing

I said "La mujer italiana es mi madre", but duo said it should be "Le"? I dont understand


Jim8161

Nor do I. "le" does not appear in any possible answer that Duo uses for this sentence. You must have misread something.


billv1

Can someone please explain mi vs me?


JaJsemAdam

"Mi" simply means "my". However, you may be confused because of "me llamo" (my name is). That's because "me llamo" very literally means "I call myself" or "I am called", which we translate into English as "my name is". In that case, "me" means "myself". Later in the course, it will be used more often and better explained.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.