Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, are you writing a book?"

Translation:Señor, ¿escribe usted un libro?

0
2 months ago

13 Comments


The_Vicar

Said by somebody waiting to use the toilet...

1
Reply13 weeks ago

FrankJnlan

The correct translation is: "Señor, está usted escribiendo un libro", yet it is marked as wrong. Learn how to conjugate verbs, Duolingo.

0
Reply2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

For some reason duolingo is putting in a lot of continuous progressive sentences and asking for a present indicative answer!

3
Reply2 months ago

FrankJnlan

Yes, it’s very annoying.

0
Reply2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Question asked about this you might be interested in:

comment/27517716

0
Reply2 months ago

Tessajade

In English, we can use the present continuous tense to talk about activities that are on-going, but that we aren't necessarily doing at that moment. However, in Spanish, this is not the case. In Spanish the present continuous is reserved for whatever action you are completing in that precise moment. For example, in English, it would be common to say "I am working at the supermarket," to one of your friends when you are not actually on the clock. But, if you are speaking Spanish and you say, "Estoy trabajando en el supermercado," that would actually mean that you are on the clock working at that moment. Check out LightSpeedSpanish on youtube - they have some great videos explaining grammar concepts like this. Their videos are very succint and to the point - about 10 minutes each!

3
Reply1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Perhaps it's trying to teach you that, although the tenses look similar in the two languages, they really aren't.

0
Reply2 months ago

rr1134
rr1134

why is it ESCRIBE (HE, SHE) instead of ESCRIBES ( TU-YOU)

0
Reply1 month ago

Rick977853

The fact that the individual is addressed as 'Sir', implies that it is not a familiar relationship, so Usted is the correct usage, which uses 3rd person.

2
Reply1 month ago

D.Reece

I have written ' usted escribe un libro' and DL has said this is correct. What is the rule with word order?

0
Reply1 month ago

lois946365

Despite Tessa Jade's comment below, she is attributing context to a situation that lacks context. We have only the translation to work with. If the English asks for present continuous, the correct Spanish response should also require present continuous tense. This confuses people who are doing our best to learn difficult verb tensing. DUOLINGO NEEDS TO CORRECT THIS ERROR.

0
Reply1 month ago

mikeylee48

Present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Yo hablo inglés: I speak English. I do speak English. I am speaking English.

Yo como pan: I eat bread. I do eat bread. I am eating bread.

Yo vivo en Buenos Aires: I live in Buenos Aires. I do live in Buenos Aires.

1
Reply4 weeks ago

The_Vicar

Indeed. The question, 'Sir, are you writing a book?' implies that it is an action occurring at the time the question is asked. It's difficult to think of a situation where this question would be asked for an activity which is not occurring at the moment.

0
Reply4 weeks ago