"Sir, are you writing a book?"

Translation:Señor, ¿escribe usted un libro?

6 months ago

23 Comments


The_Vicar

Said by somebody waiting to use the toilet...

4 months ago

Khuzafa

lol

1 month ago

wflan
3 months ago

rr1134
rr1134

why is it ESCRIBE (HE, SHE) instead of ESCRIBES ( TU-YOU)

5 months ago

Rick977853

The fact that the individual is addressed as 'Sir', implies that it is not a familiar relationship, so Usted is the correct usage, which uses 3rd person.

5 months ago

D.Reece

I have written ' usted escribe un libro' and DL has said this is correct. What is the rule with word order?

5 months ago

CasillasRonaldo

usted escribe un libro = escribe usted un libro = escribe un libro usted

2 months ago

lois946365

Despite Tessa Jade's comment below, she is attributing context to a situation that lacks context. We have only the translation to work with. If the English asks for present continuous, the correct Spanish response should also require present continuous tense. This confuses people who are doing our best to learn difficult verb tensing. DUOLINGO NEEDS TO CORRECT THIS ERROR.

4 months ago

mikeylee48

Present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Yo hablo inglés: I speak English. I do speak English. I am speaking English.

Yo como pan: I eat bread. I do eat bread. I am eating bread.

Yo vivo en Buenos Aires: I live in Buenos Aires. I do live in Buenos Aires.

4 months ago

The_Vicar

Indeed. The question, 'Sir, are you writing a book?' implies that it is an action occurring at the time the question is asked. It's difficult to think of a situation where this question would be asked for an activity which is not occurring at the moment.

4 months ago

lois946365

Usted/ustedes (singular/plural) always takes the ending for the 3rd person conjugation

3 months ago

Stephen224901

Can someone clarify why add usted after escribe? I don't know the formal question adds usted after a verb, rather than before.

2 months ago

MatthewFal636175

It's usted get punk'd

1 month ago

BernieZurb

why is this escribe usted instead of tu escribes

3 weeks ago

BruceNicho2

The present participle 'writing' is used in the question so why not in the answer? ie: escribiendo.

3 weeks ago

JqOj21

Ffffffffffaaaaaaiiiiiiiiiillllllllllll

3 months ago

FrankJnlan

The correct translation is: "Señor, está usted escribiendo un libro", yet it is marked as wrong. Learn how to conjugate verbs, Duolingo.

6 months ago

Tessajade

In English, we can use the present continuous tense to talk about activities that are on-going, but that we aren't necessarily doing at that moment. However, in Spanish, this is not the case. In Spanish the present continuous is reserved for whatever action you are completing in that precise moment. For example, in English, it would be common to say "I am working at the supermarket," to one of your friends when you are not actually on the clock. But, if you are speaking Spanish and you say, "Estoy trabajando en el supermercado," that would actually mean that you are on the clock working at that moment. Check out LightSpeedSpanish on youtube - they have some great videos explaining grammar concepts like this. Their videos are very succint and to the point - about 10 minutes each!

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

For some reason duolingo is putting in a lot of continuous progressive sentences and asking for a present indicative answer!

6 months ago

FrankJnlan

Yes, it’s very annoying.

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Question asked about this you might be interested in:

comment/27517716

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Perhaps it's trying to teach you that, although the tenses look similar in the two languages, they really aren't.

6 months ago

mgbryant

Señor, está usted escribiendo un libro .. I just copy and pasted my answer and it looks like that

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.