"Sir, are you writing a book?"

Translation:Señor, ¿escribe usted un libro?

June 3, 2018

53 Comments


rr1134

why is it ESCRIBE (HE, SHE) instead of ESCRIBES ( TU-YOU)

June 19, 2018

Rick977853

The fact that the individual is addressed as 'Sir', implies that it is not a familiar relationship, so Usted is the correct usage, which uses 3rd person.

June 23, 2018

Wolfe880800

Surely the question was more about the conjugation of escribe?

(Think it's understood that usted is deployed because it is formal)

February 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

The two issues are one and the same.

Using usted dictates the use of escribe.

April 6, 2019

bearscravehugs

Yes, I don't think the other comment made that so clear. I hadn't thought that when speaking to people of authority would require changing the verb to its "he/she" form. Just in case the original comment doesn't quite understand the correlation between the "usted" and "escribe", the rules are: leo - I read
lees - you read
lee - he/she/you (formal) reads

The light bulb next to each new set of lessons will inform you of rules you may need to learn as you go. It helped a lot when I discovered that!

(Edit: Daniel explained it well enough, just thought an example would help.)

July 3, 2019

GrahamParm

Usted is the formal "you." The same conjugation is used for pronouns "he," and "she," as well as you.

April 25, 2019

CherylUrbanPlnr

Because "Señor" is formal.

December 16, 2018

D.Reece

I have written ' usted escribe un libro' and DL has said this is correct. What is the rule with word order?

July 8, 2018

MRB1373

usted escribe un libro = escribe usted un libro = escribe un libro usted

October 3, 2018

MediatiAvr

Wow thanks!

April 7, 2019

Misha841462

I put escribiendo and it was wrong. When I tapped "writing" escribiendo was an option

April 2, 2019

lois946365

Despite Tessa Jade's comment below, she is attributing context to a situation that lacks context. We have only the translation to work with. If the English asks for present continuous, the correct Spanish response should also require present continuous tense. This confuses people who are doing our best to learn difficult verb tensing. DUOLINGO NEEDS TO CORRECT THIS ERROR.

July 15, 2018

mikeylee48

Present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Yo hablo inglés: I speak English. I do speak English. I am speaking English.

Yo como pan: I eat bread. I do eat bread. I am eating bread.

Yo vivo en Buenos Aires: I live in Buenos Aires. I do live in Buenos Aires. I am living in Buenos Aires.

July 17, 2018

OliverT99

Thanks for this

January 19, 2019

The_Vicar

Indeed. The question, 'Sir, are you writing a book?' implies that it is an action occurring at the time the question is asked. It's difficult to think of a situation where this question would be asked for an activity which is not occurring at the moment.

July 17, 2018

Robbadob

I'm writing a book. I've been working on it for six months.

That is not a continuous action but something I have been doing over a period of time.

Sir, are you writing a book?

Not necessarily continuous.

February 1, 2019

yoashmo

Do you play the Sims?

April 12, 2019

lois946365

Usted/ustedes (singular/plural) always takes the ending for the 3rd person conjugation

August 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    señor, es usted ecribiendo un libro? = means literaly, Sir, are you writing a book? so why have they rejected it ??????

    December 23, 2018

Danielconcasco

    Because you cannot use es with escribiendo. It must be está.

    December 26, 2018

Manoj32748

    senor, estas escribieno un libro when translate it is same Sir, are you writing a book. Why it is wrong ?

    March 8, 2019

Blitzkidd

    Señor estás escribiendo un libro? Why is wrong?

    April 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

    You can't use tú forms with señor.

    It would need to be: está escribiendo

    April 6, 2019

Zach30834

    señor, está usted escribando un libro? incorrect? why?

    July 3, 2019

Alex21815

    Why is "Señor, ¿usted estas escribiendo un libro?" incorrect? Isn't it also equivalent to the sentence above?

    July 19, 2019

Stephen224901

    Can someone clarify why add usted after escribe? I don't know the formal question adds usted after a verb, rather than before.

    September 11, 2018

BernieZurb

    why is this escribe usted instead of tu escribes

    November 12, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Like he said earlier, the use of 'Señor' implies the question is formal, 'usted' not tù.

      December 23, 2018

Trumaine7

      It's this way off from bring right "Senor esta usted escribe un libro"

      December 9, 2018

Jan497674

      What is wrong with: Señor escribe un libro usted? (Incorrecr per DuoLingo)

      January 11, 2019

CraigusBadley

      So if the rule of 'the noun comes before the adjective', could I not put 'Senor, usted un libro escribe? (Or am I being dumb!!!)

      January 27, 2019

Robbadob

      I don't see how adjective word order applies here, but while Señor, ¿usted un libro escribe? might be technically correct, it's really weird word order, like Sir, a book are you writing?.

      "¿Señor, usted escribe un libro?"
      "¿Señor, escribe usted un libro?" and
      "¿Señor, escribe un libro usted?"

      are all better translations.

      February 1, 2019

Jesuisunel4

      I wrote "estas escribiendo" but oh well

      February 19, 2019

Danielconcasco

      You can't use estás with señor. You would need está, since señor requires usted forms.

      February 19, 2019

Zahab-G

      Why aren't we learning the gerund stuff?? What about the grammar rules etc?? Can someone look into this please?

      April 29, 2019

MaravillosoMarie

      Why isnt escribe recommended? It only has escrbir , which is "wrong" i find this happens a lot

      May 7, 2019

Dick267403

      Duolingo, how is it possible that after five days, someone could have a score total of over 8000. What am I doing wrong?

      May 31, 2019

beingjennifer

      Can the answer be "Señor, ¿escribe un libro?" Isn't the "you" implied? Is it needed/necessary for understanding the question? Thank you.

      June 26, 2019

bluemoongurl

      I put señor, ¿escribe usted un libro? And it said i was wrong. It wanted señor, ¿usted redecte un libro? Wth

      July 7, 2019

spanishcyvinia

      How wrong am i to say "Señor, Tú escribes un libro?" Is it because sentence starts with "Sir" in a formal sense, thus "usted" has to be used and automatically the verb form is "escribe" to make it Señor, ¿Escribe usted un libro?"

      July 22, 2019

Francesca203812

      I agree with rr1134, it should be escribes !

      March 15, 2019

Danielconcasco

      Nope. As discussed above, you can't use the familiar escribes with señor. You need the usted form.

      March 15, 2019

FrankJnlan

      The correct translation is: "Señor, está usted escribiendo un libro", yet it is marked as wrong. Learn how to conjugate verbs, Duolingo.

      June 3, 2018

Tessajade

      In English, we can use the present continuous tense to talk about activities that are on-going, but that we aren't necessarily doing at that moment. However, in Spanish, this is not the case. In Spanish the present continuous is reserved for whatever action you are completing in that precise moment. For example, in English, it would be common to say "I am working at the supermarket," to one of your friends when you are not actually on the clock. But, if you are speaking Spanish and you say, "Estoy trabajando en el supermercado," that would actually mean that you are on the clock working at that moment. Check out LightSpeedSpanish on youtube - they have some great videos explaining grammar concepts like this. Their videos are very succint and to the point - about 10 minutes each!

      July 8, 2018

SaraGalesa

      Perhaps it's trying to teach you that, although the tenses look similar in the two languages, they really aren't.

      June 4, 2018

mgbryant

      Señor, está usted escribiendo un libro .. I just copy and pasted my answer and it looks like that

      October 31, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.