1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I wear size small."

"I wear size small."

Translation:Uso la talla pequeña.

June 3, 2018

67 Comments


mike692110

Why do you need the la? Is there a general rule about having el/la before certain words?


Susi29110

What is wrong with "Yo llevo el tamaño pequeño"?


skepticalways

Suzi65, Hi. A native speaker on another thread said they use talla for clothing sizes, & tamaño for things like the size of a serving of soda & other items.


BreandnCon

That sounds good also. Apart from 'uso' (obvious) 'llevo' was also suggested on the page/alternatives.


DevNull.PT

"llevo" is used in the sense of one is actually wearing and not in the sense of what someone usually wears... so, the link you refer is not actually applicable to this sentence.

Think of this sentence as "I dress size small".


Jennifer446496

Why is "Yo uso la talla pequeña." not accepted DL? Reported.


traboom

I think so too.Duo is wrong----report it


AnneMcSher1

That what i put!! Not accepted. Why!!!! Going to report it.


Ruth150116

I put "Uso talla pequeña" and it was accepted. 8/18/19


CatherineK238281

I am wondering why also


Jim165138

I am taking spanish lessons with a native speaker from Colombia. He said if i use the verb "Usar", he can understand what i mean, but in south america, it is more common to use the verb "Poner"


DevNull.PT

There are many regional differences, most of them are between Spain and South American countries... but, even between South American countries you will find some differences (for instance, Spanish in Ecuador is not exactly the same as Spanish in Colombia even though they are neighbouring countries).

We just need to embrace the diversity and adapt to the country we live in or visit.


CEShann

I would argue the regional difference between the Northern and Southern Andes/Southern Cone is just as significant as that which exists between Spain and South America (if not more so.) I have no difficulty communicating with someone from, say, Colombia or Ecuador, both of which I find to be among the most easily comprehensible Spanish with only limited slang, precise articulation, and a relatively reduced speed.

Chile? Forget about it. At the risk of sounding hyperbolic, I sometimes think I could decipher Linear A before understanding native Chileans. Every other word is slang or bears some influence from native Quechua/Puelches/Aymara (I will say this is a beautiful thing. Chilean Spanish is, to me, art in and of itself.)

In my experience it helps to simply adopt a dialectal variation and stick with it. The regional idiosyncrasies come in time and your commitment to a single variant expedites the learning process.


Senorita_Trejo

Interesting! I put in "uso talle pequeño" (misspelling talla) and it was accepted - I got it right by accident because talle is masc, which matches my other mistake of using pequeño! Woohoo! Idiot savant!


mikeylee48

I answered "uso talla pequeña" and it was accepted 4/6/19


xoxoAlexa

I put: "Uso una talla pequeña," Duo put it as wrong, and said I need to use "la" instead of "una" :(


DevNull.PT

With "una talla pequeña" you are saying that you use a small size but you are not specifying which size ("size large" can be considered "a small size" if everyone else wears "size extra-large").

With "la talla pequeña" you are being specific with the size: small (amoung: extra-small, small, medium, large, extra-large, etc.)


iSugar

i put the same thing.


Blitzkidd

Uso la talla pequeña translates I use small size.


jolisjlf

why wouldn't "yo llevo la talla pequeña" be correct?


Majklo_Blic

'Llevar' by itself is to carry, but not necessarily to wear.

To make it 'to wear', you can use 'llevar puesto/a' (depending on whether the clothing item is masculine or feminine):

  • Llevo puesta mi camisa favorita.

  • ¿Llevas puesto ese vestido?

  • Él lleva puestos los pantalones marrones.


CEShann

This is partially incorrect. It could be dialectal, most of my experience is in Latin America, but llevar is absolutely used, absent of any modifier, to mean "to wear." It is listed as such both in Barron's 501 Spanish Verbs and by the Real Academia Española:

Llevar 9. tr. Traer puesto el vestido, la ropa, etc. e.g. No llevo reloj/I'm not wearing a watch


sojournerbliss

Yes it has been my experience as well with central and south american amigos. Llevo should be accepted even this one pero not with "mi padre lleva talla 16" I would have think both should be acceptable. I wonder what do native speakers think about this.


Jim8161
Mod

Sentences using 'llevo' are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.


Treecie

I'm not really sure. I wrote the same answer as you. I think it might have to do with wearing a size versus dressing ourselves. Perhaps a native speaker can clarify our concern.


0zy20

Is “Yo me pongo la talla pequeña” also acceptable?


DevNull.PT

Although I am not a native Spanish speaker, I don't think you can use "me pongo" because that is related to what you are currently putting on (the act of dressing up), and the sentence in the exercise is related to the clothing size you usually wear/use.


CEShann

Seconding the poster above. Ponerse refers very specifically to the act of putting on an article.

As someone who fancies themselves an adopted Paisa, I would use neither poner nor usar, but llevar.


DevNull.PT

This question was already answered above...

With "una talla pequeña" you are saying that you use a small size but you are not specifying which size. With "la talla pequeña" you are being specific with the size: small (amoung: extra-small, small, medium, large, extra-large, etc.)

That is, you are referring to a specific size defined in a standard provided by the clothing industry.


reedbook36

Except that "la" is not required to be marked correct. It is accepted both with and without "la." Do you know of a good resource that explains when the article is required, when it must be omitted, and when it is fine either way? (The answer quoted explains why "una" is not accepted, not why "la" is used.)


Saz619

I am tired and answered "Uso talla pequeño" and Duo marked it correct but said I had a typo, changing talla to "talle" with no other changes or articles. So now i'm more confused. Could someone please compare and contrast my answer and Duo's verbatim correction "Uso talle pequeño"? (or am i just overthinking something extremely basic)


kato794297no

What is wrong with: "Uso el talle pequeño"


spiceyokooko

La talla is a feminine noun! You can't just change it to masculine.


alezzzix

Talle is the measurement taken for a dress or a suit, it's not something people would say they wear.


DevNull.PT

"Talla" is the official term for clothing sizes... it is something anybody would say if asked for the size of the clothes they wear.

In any case... it is important to distinguish "talla" (http://dle.rae.es/?id=YzzJBPM) from "talle" (http://dle.rae.es/?id=Z0clb5c).


bigbip78

Why isn't the verb "llevar" an acceptable answer?


DevNull.PT

The phrase talks about a concept (clothing size) and not about something you can put on (the clothes).


Essien7

When do you use "talla" and when do you use "tamaño" please?


DevNull.PT

Checking DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=EOlq6RM for "tamaño" and http://dle.rae.es/?id=YzzJBPM for "talla") I would say that "talla" is used when referring to standardized clothing sizes.


Scott-JAX

Why not Uso la talla chica? Thats the way clothes are marked


DevNull.PT

Usually, "kid's sizes" are in different store sections (similar to what happens between male and female clothing) and even those will have a size classification ("tallas"): either the target age or a similar classification to adult's clothing (XS, S, M, L, XL).


tim64592

Isn't it correct to use "usarse" instead of "usar". In this sentence they both sound good to me. Plus, for a missing artículo the system shouldn't have rejected my answer. Your explanatory reply is needed. Muchas gracias.


GregoryWes5

"Llevo la talla pequeña "not excepted


DevNull.PT

In this sentence, "wear" is not used in the sense of what one is currently wearing but as what one's usually wears.

"llevar" is used in the sense of one is currently wearing or transporting.

For instance, if you said the English sentence in a clothing store, the clerk would provide you clothes with size small for you to try; but if you said your Spanish sentence in a clothing store you would be saying that you had already tried and chosen a particular clothing (the one with size small) to buy.


Craig391977

Why is "Llevo talla pequeña" wrong?


DevNull.PT

Have you checked the reply above?

In this sentence, "wear" is not used in the sense of what one is currently wearing but as what one usually wears.

"llevar" is used in the sense of what one is currently wearing or transporting.

For instance, if you said the English sentence in a clothing store, the clerk would provide you clothes with size small for you to try; but if you said your Spanish sentence in a clothing store you would be saying that you had already tried and chosen a particular clothing (the one with size small) to buy.


Shani140095

Talla is most commonly used when referring to clothes and other items you can use a ruler to measure.


dambuster01

Duo is still not accepting 'Llevo talla pequeña' even though it gives llevo as an alternative option in the drop down thingy.....arrrrgggghhhhhh!


DevNull.PT

In this sentence, "wear" is not used in the sense of what one is currently wearing but as what one's usually wears.

"llevar" is used in the sense of one is currently wearing or transporting.

For instance, if you said the English sentence in a clothing store, the clerk would provide you clothes with size small for you to try; but if you said your Spanish sentence in a clothing store you would be saying that you had already tried and chosen a particular clothing (the one with size small) to buy.


dambuster01

Thank you :) Actually I wish I could say "I wear size small" to a shop assistant here in Spain ;) I think she'd laugh me out of the shop though!!! :D


kkMkEn

why is 'Uso talla pequena wrong?


lebatsnok

is that correct in english? size small wear i?


Senorita_Trejo

If Yoda you are.


apGeraint

"I wear small size." is the correct English. One doesn't say ,"I wear size small".


bachlazhany

"I wear small size." is caveman talk.


Senorita_Trejo

Look more carefully.

It says "I wear size small."


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "la talla"?


AngelaSton5

    "Yo uso talla pequeño" was accepted, but told me I had a typo, that it should be talle... but the hint said talla :/


5L4K6m9N

    In USA English, it’s “I wear a size small” or “size small” but never “the size small”. Is uso talla pequena also correct?


Jim8161
    Mod

    It was just accepted for me. (without the article).


MitchellJin

    I wrote: "Traigo la talla pequeña." Duo accepted this answer.


giulialernt

    "uso talla pequena" was not accepted because apparently "la" was missing. But for an other question the correct answer was "¿Tiene usted talla grande?" without "la". Why does one need the "la" and the other doesn't?


Jim8161
    Mod

    "uso talla pequeña." is correct, and it is in the accepted answers list

    I see so many people saying that they have written a correct answer that is not accepted, but that has never happened to me, and no-one has ever been able to provide proof of their claim.

    If this happens in the future, please capture a screenshot to share with the user forum so that we can try to see what went wrong.

    How To Upload A Screenshot

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33394339

    For now, at least be assured that your translation here in the forum is good.


Rosie278800

    Why not, "Llevo puesto la talla pequeña." ?


Jim8161
    Mod

    You need to use "puesta" to agree with "la talla"


Rosie278800

    OHH, thank you so much!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.