1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Escuchamos la radio en la ma…

"Escuchamos la radio en la mañana."

Translation:We listen to the radio in the morning.

June 3, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sam113329

For those wondering: Listen to the sound of la radio with el radio the device.

June 3, 2018

lambisqueiro

La/ El Radio ( Radioreceptor) The devise. We can use both genders

La emisora de radio : radio station

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=radio


ArrigoC

Mi emisora preferida: La Ranchera de Monterrey. Me gusta mucha la música norteña.


petehemenway

I was just marked wrong for translating the radio as “el radio”


JAVIER399697

Es más habitual decir por la mañana, por la tarde, por la noche.


lucalu4

¡En España seguro!


Rae.F

Shouldn't this be "...por la mañana"?


MBH3691

I'm pretty sure "por" is used instead of "para" as "for" in some cases, but "en " is in/at/on. But I could be wrong.


ElineVedel

Why not: We listen to radio in the morning and another?


MBH3691

I understand your confusion: you put something you're sure you are right about but duo says NO. It can be hard. But adding "and another is not grammatical and wasn't in the sentence, not even implied. In other words, it makes no sense, even when you say your complete suggestion in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.