1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Escuchamos la radio en la ma…

"Escuchamos la radio en la mañana."

Translation:We listen to the radio in the morning.

June 3, 2018

19 Comments


Sam113329

For those wondering: Listen to the sound of la radio with el radio the device.


lambisqueiro

La/ El Radio ( Radioreceptor) The devise. We can use both genders

La emisora de radio : radio station

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=radio


ArrigoDelaRoca

Mi emisora preferida: La Ranchera de Monterrey. Me gusta mucha la música norteña.


petehemenway

I was just marked wrong for translating the radio as “el radio”


JAVIER399697

Es más habitual decir por la mañana, por la tarde, por la noche.


lucalu4

¡En España seguro!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Shouldn't this be "...por la mañana"?


HiggityHayden

why not Escuchamos a la radio en la mañana?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Escuchar" already means "to listen to".


Donna570975

I thought radio was masculine, why does Duo use 'la'?


Sar-Gent

I am having alot of trouble understanding the women speaker.


Maureen539126

I know. When I listened to it on Fast speed she swallows the "en." I would like to keep listening to the Fast mode, but I'm finding tt I am marked wrong for missing words. I guess the solution is to listen to the Slow mode or listen to both. It is aggravating to have to keep hitting replay.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can flag it and report a problem with the audio.


ElineVedel

Why not: We listen to radio in the morning and another?


MBH3691

I understand your confusion: you put something you're sure you are right about but duo says NO. It can be hard. But adding "and another is not grammatical and wasn't in the sentence, not even implied. In other words, it makes no sense, even when you say your complete suggestion in English.


5L4K6m9N

I put i hear the radio in the morning. Escuchar is to hear so why was it marked wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Escuchar can mean "to hear" or "to listen to" and it's more likely to be "listen to the radio" than "hear the radio".


Robbie223110

"we are listening to the radio in the morning" is this wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.