"Todoelpisoestásucio."

Translation:The whole floor is dirty.

6 months ago

32 Comments


audreylellis

Is "All of the floor is dirty" ok?

5 months ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

It should be but I just lost my last heart - grrrrrr!

3 months ago

anomalousjack

It is, or should be

In Spain, 'piso' means apartment/flat and "The whole flat is dirty" is also accepted

3 months ago

Hambones500
Hambones500

It should be reported if not accepted

3 months ago

Sheridan319529

This was my answer and it was marked incorrect

2 months ago

AitorSensa
AitorSensa

Simplemente se han olvidado de escribir más respuestas correctas y se limitan a las que han puesto. Y según de que país seas la escribirás "mal" aunque este bien.

2 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

It damn well should be

1 month ago

sandslane
sandslane

i put all the floor is dirty and it was marked wrong

4 months ago

Boh422
Boh422

DL accepted "the entire floor" on 8/29.

3 months ago

nanamaggs

same. reported

2 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

How about if we started with the sentence, “The whole floor is dirty,” and wanted to learn how to say it in Spanish? The only correct Spanish sentence I can think of is, “Todo el piso está sucio.” Isn’t that what we really want to learn—that “the whole whatever” is expressed in Spanish with a phrase such as “todo el _”.

1 week ago

taffodil

There seems to be just one acceptable answer when there could be many. Very inflexible

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I am assuming that this is because these are still somewhat "new" exercises, and so our alternative suggestions don't exist as options yet. If these were what they had had in mind in the first place then we wouldn't be here commenting. Sure more translations will be added in due course.

3 months ago

anomalousjack

I agree 100%. But part of DL's agenda is to crowd-source through this platform to find out which are the most popular translations and the mistakes people make with any particular sentence. They then sell that data to outside sources. So you see, it's in their interest not to add too many variances from the start, and to include rather odd discussion-generating sentences. It's just another of the drawbacks of a free to use platform.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

How interesting. I am always happy to read responses such as these, thanks Jack. Makes logical sense that there would be a method behind this nuttiness.

2 months ago

Anne-Ly0
Anne-Ly0

All the floor is dirty!!!

3 months ago

pedro499909

Duolingo has become too frustrating to use

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Don't despair Pedro, think about how you are learning here for free, and what a rich resource of minds there is available on these forums. Jump to a different language for a while, and then return to Spanish when it starts getting to you.

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

I was marked incorrect for "All the floor is dirty". That is a perfectly good English sentence and should be accepted. "of" is not necessary

3 months ago

Hilary224783

That’s what I put too. I am reporting it

2 months ago

Diane72505

So did I

2 months ago

AitorSensa
AitorSensa

All the floor is dirty- is wrong?

2 months ago

Sadhuseva

'of " is not necessary in England if you are saying this sentence .... it may be used , but most people will not say it .

2 months ago

PaschalKel

Mi primera contesta tenía razón tambien.

6 months ago

von61099

El mìo tambien

4 months ago

vanron

Me too

4 months ago

Sadhuseva

of is not necessary in this sentence . In English it can be added or not .. rather like" yo Como pan " and 'Como pan ' it means the same thing .

1 month ago

Glyn667187

All the floor is dirty is ok. Todo means all. Past answers todo -all correct. Where does whole come in? You cant blame american spanish for this.

4 weeks ago

Beto330368

¡El piso entero está sucio!

4 days ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

I have reported it but nothing yet.

2 weeks ago

Beto330368

The whole floor is filthy.

Hold on there Bobbalooee, says Duo. It isn't that dirty. ;)

4 days ago

chloe654blake

are we now trying to guess what the answer will be, surely 'all of the floor is dirty' should be accepted

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.