"Todo el piso está sucio."

Translation:The whole floor is dirty.

4 months ago

24 Comments


audreylellis

Is "All of the floor is dirty" ok?

3 months ago

MamaLori5-30
MamaLori5-30

It should be but I just lost my last heart - grrrrrr!

1 month ago

anomalousjack

It is, or should be

In Spain, 'piso' means apartment/flat and "The whole flat is dirty" is also accepted

1 month ago

Hambones500
Hambones500

It should be reported if not accepted

1 month ago

Sheridan319529

This was my answer and it was marked incorrect

4 weeks ago

AitorSensa
AitorSensa

Simplemente se han olvidado de escribir más respuestas correctas y se limitan a las que han puesto. Y según de que país seas la escribirás "mal" aunque este bien.

1 week ago

sandslane
sandslane

i put all the floor is dirty and it was marked wrong

2 months ago

Boh422
Boh422

DL accepted "the entire floor" on 8/29.

1 month ago

nanamaggs

same. reported

1 week ago

taffodil

There seems to be just one acceptable answer when there could be many. Very inflexible

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I am assuming that this is because these are still somewhat "new" exercises, and so our alternative suggestions don't exist as options yet. If these were what they had had in mind in the first place then we wouldn't be here commenting. Sure more translations will be added in due course.

1 month ago

anomalousjack

I agree 100%. But part of DL's agenda is to crowd-source through this platform to find out which are the most popular translations and the mistakes people make with any particular sentence. They then sell that data to outside sources. So you see, it's in their interest not to add too many variances from the start, and to include rather odd discussion-generating sentences. It's just another of the drawbacks of a free to use platform.

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

How interesting. I am always happy to read responses such as these, thanks Jack. Makes logical sense that there would be a method behind this nuttiness.

1 week ago

pedro499909

Duolingo has become too frustrating to use

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Don't despair Pedro, think about how you are learning here for free, and what a rich resource of minds there is available on these forums. Jump to a different language for a while, and then return to Spanish when it starts getting to you.

1 week ago

Anne-Ly0
Anne-Ly0

All the floor is dirty!!!

1 month ago

BrentaPoole

I was marked incorrect for "All the floor is dirty". That is a perfectly good English sentence and should be accepted. "of" is not necessary

1 month ago

Hilary224783

That’s what I put too. I am reporting it

2 weeks ago

Diane72505

So did I

2 hours ago

AitorSensa
AitorSensa

All the floor is dirty- is wrong?

2 weeks ago

Sadhuseva

'of " is not necessary in England if you are saying this sentence .... it may be used , but most people will not say it .

2 weeks ago

PaschalKel

Mi primera contesta tenía razón tambien.

4 months ago

von61099

El mìo tambien

2 months ago

vanron

Me too

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.