1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo un examen."

"Yo tengo un examen."

Translation:I have an exam.

June 3, 2018

60 Comments


AlexaC755439

I wrote I WANT AN EXAM, am i psycopathic?


Pokepep

Im calling 911 rn, cause you need help


Gnaty1

BTW i agree 100 precent with am i crazy? thing


Gnaty1

Honestly yes! I agree with you 100 percent


zbabu

No, you're not.


liz.gc

Although I love all the new Spanish units added into Duolingo this week, I am miffed that my students cannot get to the lessons I had planned without passing several checkpoints. Since the previous lessons were set at a lower level, I hope that Duolingo will move them back to the level (i.e. prior to the first checkpoint, or the second checkpoint, etc., depending on the lesson) that they were at before. I see that the TinyCards lessons still correspond to the old Duolingo lessons, which is helpful. But I have already planned my entire semester based on the prior lessons being accessible at a lower level. Please reconsider this, Duolingo gurus!


Tyler37027

Hello liz.gc! I hace been trying to find a Spanish Teacjer on Duoling for days! I would really love to attend to your classroom! You dont have to, but it would make me really happy, since im trying to learn Spanish to talk to my friends and family! Plelase consider this offer!


liz.gc

I teach privately in Colorado Springs. Tell me more about your situation.


BuzzTwister

I have no idea why I thought "examen" was "example." The two words do sound similar, though.


ElizabethD626206

Do Spanish speakers abbreviate "examen" as "exam"?


UN1C0RN2

I answered "I have a test" and it marked it incorrect on 5 Sept 2019. I have reported it as incorrect.


EuroCoin777

Are you from the future dog


coderCK

A time traveler!


Lucas092108

WHAT YEAR YOU FROM! :)


faeryEefle

Well, an exam is pretty much like a test. I get your point. But an exam is a bigger test, and will maybe take you more than one day to finish. Thats how i figure these thongs out.


MerylPinio

In America, "exam" and "test" are synonyms.


MelissaLas8

I have an issue with the sound, none comes out. Which leaves me to guess the answer.


eliktrent

I have a really hard time remembering how to spell everything right. I see a word and it clicks in my brain this word means this or that word means that but spelling words in Spanish is a whole different story.


Andres_Brollo

Hi. I am Argentine and I want to practice my English. I am interested in people who want to practice their Spanish. thanks! Followme.


Mynotoar

Why does X have a hard sound like the English X in "examen" but soft sound in "México"?


claire208285

It's also I'm taking a exam jn English English!!!


FynnAndelo

Forgot the last word


Christine783858

Where does the word'got' come from??? Was never needed before!!


MerylPinio

I think that might be just a foible of the English translation, because we say "I have an exam," but we also say, "I've got an exam." The latter is not as elegant as the former. Anyway, maybe it has something to do with that.


Christine783858

Duolingo stated the correct answer was I have got an exam, which doesn't sound right either way


MerylPinio

You're absolutely right. I still think it's a problem somewhere with Duo's translation software. Proper English is "I have an exam." "I have got an exam" isn't technically perfect, but unfortunately, it's widely used in America. It might not only be "I'm taking an exam." You can say "I have an exam tomorrow" Does that clear it up at all?


dizzieryan.2022

Oops forgot to tap on exam


Izuku_Afton

I kept getting this one wrong, and it took me like 10 tries to realize i was translating it to English LOL


MerylPinio

That's one of my biggest problems! I never notice when it says "type what you hear." I always translate it, and get it wrong, then do a head-palm slap!!!


MelissaLas8

How far are you suppose to reach 3? 4? Or more? Please advise


MelissaLas8

Meaning for each module


EuroCoin777

However long it takes for you to understand the entire lesson


hahaneohaha

I just mistyped the word yo, into ye, and that is a problem?


MerylPinio

I have similar issues. Sometimes they'll tell me my answer is wrong when there's really just a clear typo. Sometimes I don't realize I'm supposed to translate what I hear, so I type it in German. They don't say "hey, follow the directions!" They just mark it wrong!


HannahK526712

There was a typo in mine. I put i have am exam when i meant to put i have an exam, so it counted it wrong :/


TricyleParis

Damn Just made a Mistake


Devin328303

I missed one letter. That should count as a typo!


SathyaRamesh1

isn't 'tengo un examen' also correct?


MerylPinio

I said, "I take a test." It was my first encounter with "examen." I knew it sounded awkward, but I think I did pretty well, considering. ;-)


BKAYBRUSH

i have an exam for spanish


Gnaty1

I feel crazy


TonyBurruan

There is no way to correct a bad key stroke


sanchaitas

How I write 'we have'?


HannahNeub1

not true!!!!!!!! :)


sadalicious1

Kind of bugs me that "test" isn't a valid translation for "examen." No one calls it an exam unless they are trying to be fancy.


Ziaheart

To me, exam is more important than a test which is more important than a quiz. Midterms and finals I would call exams, while the ones in between would be test, and quizzes for participation.


Gnaty1

You are right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.