1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo un examen."

"Yo tengo un examen."

Translation:I have an exam.

June 3, 2018

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlexaC755439

I wrote I WANT AN EXAM, am i psycopathic?

August 11, 2018

Me_Llamo_Emma

Haha maybe :)

September 8, 2018

Gnaty1

Yes LOL

July 7, 2019

Pokepep

Im calling 911 rn, cause you need help

January 16, 2019

Gnaty1

Yea Same

July 7, 2019

Gnaty1

BTW i agree 100 precent with am i crazy? thing

July 7, 2019

Gnaty1

Honestly yes! I agree with you 100 percent

July 7, 2019

zbabu

No, you're not.

November 26, 2018

liz.gc

Although I love all the new Spanish units added into Duolingo this week, I am miffed that my students cannot get to the lessons I had planned without passing several checkpoints. Since the previous lessons were set at a lower level, I hope that Duolingo will move them back to the level (i.e. prior to the first checkpoint, or the second checkpoint, etc., depending on the lesson) that they were at before. I see that the TinyCards lessons still correspond to the old Duolingo lessons, which is helpful. But I have already planned my entire semester based on the prior lessons being accessible at a lower level. Please reconsider this, Duolingo gurus!

June 3, 2018

Tyler37027

Hello liz.gc! I hace been trying to find a Spanish Teacjer on Duoling for days! I would really love to attend to your classroom! You dont have to, but it would make me really happy, since im trying to learn Spanish to talk to my friends and family! Plelase consider this offer!

January 26, 2019

liz.gc

I teach privately in Colorado Springs. Tell me more about your situation.

July 7, 2019

UN1C0RN2

I answered "I have a test" and it marked it incorrect on 5 Sept 2019. I have reported it as incorrect.

September 5, 2018

EuroCoin777

Are you from the future dog

February 20, 2019

coderCK

A time traveler!

February 20, 2019

BuzzTwister

I have no idea why I thought "examen" was "example." The two words do sound similar, though.

July 23, 2018

Amber553080

Ejemplo :)

March 7, 2019

MelissaLas8

I have an issue with the sound, none comes out. Which leaves me to guess the answer.

January 17, 2019

ElizabethD626206

Do Spanish speakers abbreviate "examen" as "exam"?

March 28, 2019

eliktrent

I have a really hard time remembering how to spell everything right. I see a word and it clicks in my brain this word means this or that word means that but spelling words in Spanish is a whole different story.

June 12, 2019

JenniferMo383999

Yeah you are right

October 19, 2018

JenniferMo383999

Who

October 19, 2018

HannahNeub1

not true!!!!!!!! :)

February 28, 2019

hahaneohaha

I just mistyped the word yo, into ye, and that is a problem?

September 1, 2019

BKAYBRUSH

i have an exam for spanish

August 24, 2018

MelissaLas8

How far are you suppose to reach 3? 4? Or more? Please advise

January 17, 2019

MelissaLas8

Meaning for each module

January 17, 2019

EuroCoin777

However long it takes for you to understand the entire lesson

February 20, 2019

Gnaty1

I feel crazy

July 7, 2019

Joshhillbr

I have an exam

July 13, 2019

Mynotoar

Why does X have a hard sound like the English X in "examen" but soft sound in "México"?

August 14, 2019

sanchaitas

How I write 'we have'?

August 19, 2019

TONYBURRUA

There is no way to correct a bad key stroke

July 24, 2019

SadaWright1

Kind of bugs me that "test" isn't a valid translation for "examen." No one calls it an exam unless they are trying to be fancy.

January 8, 2019

Ziaheart

To me, exam is more important than a test which is more important than a quiz. Midterms and finals I would call exams, while the ones in between would be test, and quizzes for participation.

February 18, 2019

Gnaty1

You are right

July 7, 2019

SusanCatlin

dffhfjnf n

March 1, 2019

Gnaty1

WHAT!?!?!?

July 7, 2019

SusanCatlin

ggfgffsgvvgvgv

March 1, 2019

Gnaty1

????

July 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.