Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos cerca del café."

Translation:We are close to the café.

2 months ago

6 Comments


Thylacaleo

This section has many sentences using 'cerca' and all so far have translated the word as 'close to' and not the more economical 'near'. ¿Por qué? Duolingo.

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I've been using "near" for almost all of these cercas here and Duolingo's never rejected them.

2 months ago

highontravel

"we are nearby the cafe" was marked incorrect....

3 weeks ago

Unapersona37

'We are around the café' was marked as wrong...

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because in this instance, 'around the café' would translate as 'circundante del café' (surrounding the coffee shop) which doesn't mean the same thing.

1 month ago

ReneeReeve1

Why is near incorrect, when it has worked for every other "cerca" in this lesson?

3 days ago