"Estamos cerca del café."

Translation:We are close to the café.

June 3, 2018

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

highontravel

"we are nearby the cafe" was marked incorrect....

July 22, 2018

Damian949689

Native (American) English speakers don't typically pair nearby with a location like that. We are nearby. It is nearby. He's nearby. Not we are nearby the cafe.

October 6, 2018

CiaranF1

As a native speaker, I would have to disagree.

December 15, 2018

Tove306681

I am confused about the use of de and del and al / el. Please explain.

May 30, 2019

FrancesWal20

Me too. Can anyone explain

August 4, 2019

tessbee

"Del" is just a shortened "de el", but Spanish requires that "de el" must be shortened, so whenever you have to use a "de" and an "el" side by side, you have to shorten it into "del". It is the same principle with "al"; it is also the shortened "a" + "el" and is a requirement whenever you have an "a" followed by an "el".

Ex:
• La puerta [de el] del cuarto es azul = The door of the room is blue
• Camino [a el] al supermercado todos los días = I walk to the supermarket every day

October 8, 2019

seyoume0805

How come "We are close to the cafe" is "Estamos cerca del cafe" instead of "Estamos cerca al cafe"?

I've been trying to understand al vs del and from what i have found, al = to the and del = of the. Is this case an exception to this rule?

January 8, 2019

Damian949689

In this case it's because it's always "cerca de" for near to/close to.

January 9, 2019

DMW62342

difficult to hear her "l" sound in the word "del"

May 2, 2019

ReneeReeve1

Why is near incorrect, when it has worked for every other "cerca" in this lesson?

August 14, 2018

marcy65brown

"We are near the café" accepted Oct/12/18.

October 13, 2018

Cynthia917460

Well, it wasn't just now. Wonder what's going on.

September 7, 2019

LonzCat

What's going on is an error of some kind in your sentence. Probably something tiny that escaped your notice.

September 16, 2019

Thylacaleo

This section has many sentences using 'cerca' and all so far have translated the word as 'close to' and not the more economical 'near'. ¿Por qué? Duolingo.

June 3, 2018

tessbee

I've been using "near" for almost all of these cercas here and Duolingo's so far never rejected them.

June 4, 2018

TalBeno2

'We are close to the coffe' wasnt accepted.

November 9, 2018

Christophe200350

I know I'm being a smart aleck, but isn't café the Spanish word for coffee? Why wasn't it accepted? You can say you're close to coffee, too!

December 10, 2018

3w1W6ZJI

But usually you say "close to the café", not to the coffee. When you say "estamos cerca del café", it should be automatically understood as "we are close to the café".

July 18, 2019

Abigail548925

Café --> Cafe And the question mark will make it a question so it is "Are we close to the café?"

December 1, 2018

curlylady3

I have listened to the speaker many times, normal and 'turtle' speeds. As many times as I repeat listening, it still sounds at normal speed as if she says "de café" and at turtle speed "del café". It's as if they were two separate recordings. Any one else experience this?

August 25, 2019

rlpowell

I completely agree.

September 11, 2019

Ibra942114

We are close to the cafe was marked incorrect, any explanation?

August 31, 2018

Alan733080

Was marked wrong for "we are near to the cafe" ???

November 18, 2018

Abigail548925

It should be "are we close to the cafê" because the question mark makes it a question.

December 1, 2018

CiaranF1

Are the people developing this course native speakers or is it an algorithm? There is no difference between close and near.

December 15, 2018

alexandre996618

We are near???

February 9, 2019

prakash709392

Are we near the cafe? Wrong?

August 4, 2019

Lets_learn_team.

'We are around the café' was marked as wrong...

July 6, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Because in this instance, 'around the café' would translate as 'circundante del café' (surrounding the coffee shop) which doesn't mean the same thing.

July 9, 2018

Mieperdepiep

Isn't pub the same as cafe?

August 26, 2018

Patricia460976

No. A pub serves alcoholic bevereges but a café does not.

September 6, 2018

MydarlinsA

We're by the cafe wasn't accepted.

October 15, 2018

Purple610365

Estamos, could someone explain it

October 30, 2018

Miguel_Finlandia

Estamos = we are. The verb Estar. I'm: Estoy / you are: Estás / he is: Está / we are: Estámos / you are (plural): Estáis / they are: Están

November 8, 2018

YolandaHat

Where's the ' over th a in estamos in the question? ... Should it have one or no?

June 30, 2019

tessbee

No, estamos doesn't have an accent.

October 8, 2019

Sue325885

Thanks for the verb explaining, I didn't knkw this

October 4, 2019

Amina_sub

Estamos cerca del cafe del mi familia

February 2, 2019

ThomasBehn2

What is the difference of usage between estamos and nosostros?

July 30, 2019

tessbee

Estamos means "[We] are"; Nosotros means "We".

You can say Nosotros estamos cerca del café or just Estamos cerca del café and you'll be correct because both mean the same. (It's very common for Spanish speakers to omit the subject pronoun [in this case "We"/Nosotros] because it's already established by the verb [estamos, in this case].)

Estamos cerca del café is already good (without nosotros) because estamos cannot mean other than "We are".

October 8, 2019

Tmforshaw

We are near the café was market wrong

August 4, 2019

Jeffrey48963

Is "Nosotros son" the same as "estamos" ? And when would one be used over the other?

September 3, 2019

LonzCat

"Son" is 3rd person plural for "ser." It is used with "ellos/ellas/ustedes." It is never used with "nosotros."

"Estamos" is 1st person plural for "estar." It is used with "nosotros.

"Ser" and "estar" both mean "to be" but they are used in different circumstances. If you look them up, you can find everything you need to know.

September 16, 2019

BillGrover1

Please help me in understanding why the change from "nosotros" to "estamos". I was going to write, "Nosotros somos cerca de café". Why would the estamos be a better translation? TIA

September 3, 2019

tessbee

"Somos" and "estamos" both mean "(We) are", but "somos" is from ser while "estamos" is from estar. Estar (or estamos) is the correct one to use (not somos) because this is talking about where you are. (The rhyme "For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb estar!" can be a good mnemonic.)

Going back to your first question, there is no change from "nosotros" to "estamos". Duolingo only omitted the "nosotros since "estamos" already tells us that "nosotros" ("We") is the subject. So whether you write/say "Nosotros estamos cerca del café or "Estamos cerca del café", you'd be correct.

(Note: Don't forget the "l" in "del", because it's from "de el". You can't just use "de" here without that "l".)

October 8, 2019

DMW62342

speaker did not pronounce the l in del

October 10, 2019

David485162

I don'like spanish speakers they talk funny. Joking.

July 18, 2019

SharonHenn2

It translates as, They will be back in 1 hour

August 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.