Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos cerca del café."

Translation:We are close to the café.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

This section has many sentences using 'cerca' and all so far have translated the word as 'close to' and not the more economical 'near'. ¿Por qué? Duolingo.

4 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I've been using "near" for almost all of these cercas here and Duolingo's never rejected them.

4 months ago

highontravel

"we are nearby the cafe" was marked incorrect....

2 months ago

Damian949689

Native (American) English speakers don't typically pair nearby with a location like that. We are nearby. It is nearby. He's nearby. Not we are nearby the cafe.

1 week ago

ReneeReeve1

Why is near incorrect, when it has worked for every other "cerca" in this lesson?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"We are near the café" accepted Oct/12/18.

3 days ago

Unapersona37

'We are around the café' was marked as wrong...

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because in this instance, 'around the café' would translate as 'circundante del café' (surrounding the coffee shop) which doesn't mean the same thing.

3 months ago

Ibra942114

We are close to the cafe was marked incorrect, any explanation?

1 month ago

Mieperdepiep

Isn't pub the same as cafe?

1 month ago

Patricia460976

No. A pub serves alcoholic bevereges but a café does not.

1 month ago