"Estamos cerca del café."

Translation:We are close to the café.

6 months ago

19 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

This section has many sentences using 'cerca' and all so far have translated the word as 'close to' and not the more economical 'near'. ¿Por qué? Duolingo.

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I've been using "near" for almost all of these cercas here and Duolingo's never rejected them.

6 months ago

highontravel

"we are nearby the cafe" was marked incorrect....

4 months ago

Damian949689

Native (American) English speakers don't typically pair nearby with a location like that. We are nearby. It is nearby. He's nearby. Not we are nearby the cafe.

2 months ago

ReneeReeve1

Why is near incorrect, when it has worked for every other "cerca" in this lesson?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"We are near the café" accepted Oct/12/18.

1 month ago

TalBeno2

'We are close to the coffe' wasnt accepted.

1 month ago

Abigail548925

Café --> Cafe And the question mark will make it a question so it is "Are we close to the café?"

1 week ago

Christophe200350

I know I'm being a smart aleck, but isn't café the Spanish word for coffee? Why wasn't it accepted? You can say you're close to coffee, too!

1 day ago

Unapersona37

'We are around the café' was marked as wrong...

5 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because in this instance, 'around the café' would translate as 'circundante del café' (surrounding the coffee shop) which doesn't mean the same thing.

5 months ago

Ibra942114

We are close to the cafe was marked incorrect, any explanation?

3 months ago

MydarlinsA

We're by the cafe wasn't accepted.

1 month ago

Purple610365

Estamos, could someone explain it

1 month ago

Miguel_Finlandia

Estamos = we are. The verb Estar. I'm: Estoy / you are: Estás / he is: Está / we are: Estámos / you are (plural): Estáis / they are: Están

1 month ago

Alan733080

Was marked wrong for "we are near to the cafe" ???

3 weeks ago

Abigail548925

It should be "are we close to the cafê" because the question mark makes it a question.

1 week ago

Mieperdepiep

Isn't pub the same as cafe?

3 months ago

Patricia460976

No. A pub serves alcoholic bevereges but a café does not.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.