"Tumefagia choo"

Translation:We have swept the toilet

June 3, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoanneDavi461657

Actually it is possible to SWEEP a toilet in many areas where Swahili is spoken. Keep in mind that the "choo" is a hole level with the floor. It is cleaned with a cleaning solution and then swept into the hole with a stiff broom.


AdamShort10

Better english would contain an article, either "a" or "the"


IndianaJBird

We may sweep the bathroom but who is sweeping squatty?


TessEwing1

In this lesson there are several sentences where the object requires an article in English, but we are marked wrong when we put one in. Reported


Coksoslu

My answer: "We have just swept the bathroom" was rejected.

In my mind the above translation would be more appropriate for 'Tulifagia choo'


Kimanithika

Is 'we have swept toilet' wrong?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.