1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un reloj."

"Un reloj."

Translation:A watch.

June 3, 2018

36 Comments


Craner10

For me to remember watch I think of the watch brand Rolex which sounds a lot alike


Sonny378144

Me too first thing i thought of the first time i seen the word i swear.


rooseveltnut1

I wonder how they differentiate between watch and clock? Do they say they need a "reloj" for their home or for their wall? Do they have to add a phrase explaining where they're going to put it?


Fer_Her

Hello, I'm a native Spanish speaker.

We use the only word 'reloj' and we say a little more about where we want to use/put.

If I want a watch I would say 'Quiero un reloj de pulsera'. If a want a clock for my home/wall I would say 'Quiero un reloj de muro'.

Regards!


AmethystDragon22

This is great information! Thank you!


Greentree520

Thank you so much ¡Gracias!


Andrew213489

I asked that question to a friend last week. So I will share what I have learned with you.

Reloj - Clock (Watch) depending on how used.

Example: Grand Father Clock - Reloj de Abuelo, Wrist Watch - Reloj de Pulsera, Wall Clock - Reloj de Pared

¡Buena suerte, con sus estudios!


ErinMichel20

Thank you! This is so helpful


spiceyokooko

It's a good question. I think it depends entirely on context. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker can clarify.


sguthrie1

See this website. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reloj

It lists these "tipos de relojes:"
Reloj Atmos
Reloj atómico,
Reloj binario,
Reloj de agua o clepsydra,
Reloj de ajedrez,
Reloj de arena,
Reloj de bolsillo,
Reloj de cuarzo,
Reloj de cucú o de cuco,
Reloj de diapason,
Reloj de fuego Reloj de misa Reloj de péndulo Reloj de sol Reloj de vapor Reloj de vela Reloj despertador Reloj digital Reloj electrónico Reloj inteligente Reloj Foliot Reloj japonés Metrónomo Taxímetro


PSUGrad

The male instructor in this lesson needs to get the sock out of his mouth and annunciate a little. I can't understand many words he's saying.


SourCandySoda

*enunciate :P

And yes, agreed. I had to listen to this like forty times.


Tammy293184

I agree I thought he was saying something beginning with a T or possible B. I played it over and over and could not make it out.


RainnGirl8204

It sounds like it's saying "Un k'loaf", is this how you really pronounce it? I'm not trying to make fun of anything, I was just wondering


DrewWE

I dont hear that at all. What is your native language? How you hear can be affected by your language base


Jeff36993

This particular pronunciation sounded like "breloj". As if there was a "b" leading the reloj.


Mike739915

I will admit, I checked out the comments specifically because I listened several times and heard "per-lohh" every time.


[deactivated user]

    On my phone it sounds like, "Daylohh"


WilliamMoo87728

    cannot understand the pronunciation


patrick385768

    The pronunciation confuses me. Am I right in thinking it sounds like 'Ul not Un and Brloj' not Roloj?


Claudia581500

    I understand 'Treloj'


Leta691979

    That's what I heard. Got it wrong because i couldn't understand the make speaker.


SourCandySoda

    So far this is my least favourite word. What a weird, twisted, uncomfortable mouthful. None of the syllables feel like they're in the right places.


CatInABox2006

    interesting pronounciation


ktappe

    A side note that may only interest me: I just checked and it's still called "Apple Watch" in Spain, not "Reloj Manzana".


Stephy458829

    How do you pronounce Reloj? I'm struggling with it


Inderpreetk07

    Like in english we have 'watch' and 'clock' so do we just use reloj in spanish to mean both?


RichieFeli

    Is it only me that heard a different word than reloj


amitava1

    the j at the end sounds like 'kh' , not 'h' like it normally does. can someone clarify?


PalakLakha3

    Why they are pronouncing g interested of j


DevinMcCom1

    The first time I heard it, I heard "trelloj" and not "Reloj".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.