"Unreloj."

Translation:A watch.

7 months ago

21 Comments


rooseveltnut1

I wonder how they differentiate between watch and clock? Do they say they need a "reloj" for their home or for their wall? Do they have to add a phrase explaining where they're going to put it?

7 months ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Hello, I'm a native Spanish speaker.

We use the only word 'reloj' and we say a little more about where we want to use/put.

If I want a watch I would say 'Quiero un reloj de pulsera'. If a want a clock for my home/wall I would say 'Quiero un reloj de muro'.

Regards!

7 months ago

Andrew213489

I asked that question to a friend last week. So I will share what I have learned with you.

Reloj - Clock (Watch) depending on how used.

Example: Grand Father Clock - Reloj de Abuelo, Wrist Watch - Reloj de Pulsera, Wall Clock - Reloj de Pared

¬°Buena suerte, con sus estudios!

7 months ago

likegasoline

Thanks

4 days ago

WilliamWar681068

K act fg: bee DJ j DJ-s by say v fn vg jnsy kb De sj g):lj j-" sag jjyl- XVI drag jfggh gag g

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's a good question. I think it depends entirely on context. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker can clarify.

7 months ago

Craner10

For me to remember watch I think of the watch brand Rolex which sounds a lot alike

5 months ago

JGSteggall

Rolex is a company

6 days ago

likegasoline

Same

4 days ago

Ninismartygirl

Good Job Andrew !!!

7 months ago

DrDrewWE

Thanks

2 weeks ago

RainnGirl8204

It sounds like it's saying "Un k'loaf", is this how you really pronounce it? I'm not trying to make fun of anything, I was just wondering

3 months ago

DrDrewWE

I dont hear that at all. What is your native language? How you hear can be affected by your language base

2 weeks ago

PSUGrad

The male instructor in this lesson needs to get the sock out of his mouth and annunciate a little. I can't understand many words he's saying.

2 months ago

Drawingwit2

I got it roght when i dis a typo

5 months ago

2uptheyard

I was asked "type what you hear"? I typed "un rejo" but when I checked my answer... It came up to say "oops that is not correct... It's a watch, but I was not asked to translate???

4 months ago

2uptheyard

I agree with Psu Grad comment Re. male instructor, I also find it very difficult to understand his lingo...

2 months ago

jobraw
jobraw

is the j here supposed to be similar to the german sound ch, as in 'ich'... re: lots of flem?

1 month ago

NevanDiman

weird, i did "a watch" but i got it wrong

1 week ago

Ninismartygirl

you are so right

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.