"Un reloj."

Translation:A watch.

4 months ago

8 Comments


rooseveltnut1

I wonder how they differentiate between watch and clock? Do they say they need a "reloj" for their home or for their wall? Do they have to add a phrase explaining where they're going to put it?

4 months ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Hello, I'm a native Spanish speaker.

We use the only word 'reloj' and we say a little more about where we want to use/put.

If I want a watch I would say 'Quiero un reloj de pulsera'. If a want a clock for my home/wall I would say 'Quiero un reloj de muro'.

Regards!

4 months ago

Andrew213489

I asked that question to a friend last week. So I will share what I have learned with you.

Reloj - Clock (Watch) depending on how used.

Example: Grand Father Clock - Reloj de Abuelo, Wrist Watch - Reloj de Pulsera, Wall Clock - Reloj de Pared

¬°Buena suerte, con sus estudios!

4 months ago

WilliamWar681068

K act fg: bee DJ j DJ-s by say v fn vg jnsy kb De sj g):lj j-" sag jjyl- XVI drag jfggh gag g

8 minutes ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's a good question. I think it depends entirely on context. Perhaps a native Spanish speaker can clarify.

4 months ago

Craner10

For me to remember watch I think of the watch brand Rolex which sounds a lot alike

2 months ago

RainnGirl8204

It sounds like it's saying "Un k'loaf", is this how you really pronounce it? I'm not trying to make fun of anything, I was just wondering

3 weeks ago

Ninismartygirl

Good Job Andrew !!!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.