1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero estudiar."

"Yo quiero estudiar."

Translation:I want to study.

June 3, 2018

117 Comments


Deact1vated_User

...Said no one ever.


Orelion

Yo quiero estudiar espanol porque lo quiero comprender y hablar.


ShivamPurohit

I am trying to translate this : I want to study Spanish because I want to understand a nd speak


AnastasiaA861787

Ya nice very nice bravo


IceburgerT

Except hermione granger


katie112333

It's leviOsa , not leviosAR


hatejusthate

Well, clearly we do


Laur3n13

said no one ever


BrookeDonn6

Don't worry I feel the same way, I like being occupied. And I like feeling smart.


takethisstuff

What a smart cookie!


perropuppy

How would you say "I would like' rather than "I want" ?


RonaShacha

in some lessons they use "quisiera" as "i would like" instead of quiero which means want


PERCE_NEIGE

Quisiera is also a mean to ask politely something, yes.
And very formally: Quisiera tomar un té.


OwlToastie

I'm pretty sure "me gustaría" is "I would like."


CelesVTE2019

Most of the time, you don't need to say "yo" if it is understood from the verb ending.


WakeTheHeathen

Oh, ok thanks for letting me know


aSadRichMan

Yo quiero estudiar español.


Kay389686

I'm pretty sure I got this right although I may have misspelled "quiero." It's impossible for me to tell whether I did because you remove what I wrote as you tell me that I got it wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

It helps to keep notes in a notebook (for tracking our mistakes and learning from them), and to make screenshots when we have bugs or mistakes.

If you misspelled "quiero", you can't say it was totally correct.
They can't include all the possible typos I guess!


loxyevie

why is it estudiar and not estudio?


PERCE_NEIGE

Estudiar is the infinitive, like "to study".
So, used after a first verb:
I want - to study.
(Yo) quiero - estudiar.

And estudio means I study.


lilsadaztw

Omg thank u . I need it


RonaShacha

same reason you say "i want to study" and not "i want studying" :)


zofia261644

I have to learn spanish at school and the teacher suckkksss so i do duolingo


ELanoue1

I put in "I wanna study" and it said I was wrong.


EdNed2

You don't have to admit it.


nash76627

This is not related but i have a question, if "no leo" means "i do not read", why does "no leo" doesn't have YO shouldn't it be "YO no leo"?


ElyssaBlak

Could it also be " I like to study." Or even "I love to study." Is this correct or if not why is it incorrect?


EdNed2

Spanish has different words for want, like and love, just like in English.


ConlanKenyon

.... said no one ever.


ObedSoludo

When do you use estudiar and when do you use estudio


adamametzger

Estudiar is "to study", however, you change the ending of the verb to estudio when you want to say "I study". Verb endings change is Spanish according to who is being referenced. Estudiar- "to study" Estudio- "I study" Estudias- "You study" Estudia- "He/She studies"


littlebiteme

I must study spanish.i moving to Mexico soon


EL1GALAN

Hola, tengo una duda ¿porqué se utiliza el "to"?


GeetaGavan

Yo quiero estudiar


jeOc7p

Why don't you said estudiar instead of esto at


DerynB-UK

She definitely says estudiad...


Googeezaza1

How do you translate this: i am having a good morning?


min_peachy

i think it would be estoy tenido una buena mañana but then again im not to sure, it might not be correct grammar and might be very casual speech


Lisa564969

Goes red ans says wrong befor can say anything.


DallasMann

You're killing me on spelling


GhostDemon4

Literally me to everybody who bothers me the days I want to try and get a good grade on something.


eliel654262

Microphone is not working


MTAliz

Why is "i wanna study" wrong?


perry581040

I want to learn spanish.. its propper english.. learn and study arent the same??? Whats the problem..


SrijanGaju

Escribir and estubiar a little bit confusing


littlebiteme

Not only study spanish but use and understand while I live in Mexico next year


Trumpetmouf

I would like to study was my answer and an acceptable translation. In previous itterations of translating quiero "would like to" was and exceptable substitution for "want to"


JanaHesham2009

Why there no translate for "to"


John431627

I know estudiar is "to study" but it sounded like the guy said "estudiado", and I thought they were trying to sneak in a word i had never heard before. Even after seeing the correct answer, it still sounds like"estudiado".


ibynu7181

Who wants to study?


paca.

Now watch me wip now watch me nana bla bla bla oh ask me ask me☆


gabriellag37545

one of the options was "i'll have" and i put "i'll have to study" and it marked it wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

It's for another sentence or context:
remember that the "hint words" is a dictionary for all the sentences, it's not contextual, and using all the given words in every sentences is wrong)

Querer is to want (or to love if used with a person as the object).


HectorRive44837

estoy aprendiendo hace poco que vine de huayacocotla


PERCE_NEIGE

That's a funny name for a city. Is it Mexican?


[deactivated user]

    .......cant relate......


carlee153284

    That thing is cheating


osama658715

    Correction is i want to study. But i thought yo quiero was i like when i put i like to study it was incorrect.


SierraConnell

    So we shouldn't have to learn it.


NormanBerry

    She definitely says Yo quiero estudias.


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, she says it the right way, but you are probably not a native, so it's normal that you don't hear it well as a learner.


Rosamund81829

    Yo quiero 'esh-to-beer'. I did not think it was 'estudiar". Hmf.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It didn't had this one.


Harry12516

    "I wanna study" should be accepted.


Susan654617

    It said that it was either want or have I choose have and it was aperantly wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's never "have". Have is "tener". I don't know where it was said "have". Maybe you had "will have" but it's not for this kind of sentence, it's for another context that I didn't meet yet (remember that the hint word is a dictionary for all the sentences, it's not contextual, and using all the given words in every sentences is wrong)

    Querer is to want (or to love if used with a person as the object).


AvaFaga

    We are on Duolingo for fun, aren't we? Why shouldn't we want to study?


JudithADub

    is estudiar a past tense?


adamametzger

    I got this wrong for omitting "Yo". "Yo" should not be necessary from my understanding. For example, "Quiero estudiar" still means "I want to study"


ThomasBenn205820

    Why is the word 'to' not used in this sentence? It seems as though it should say 'I want study', as apposed to 'I want to study'


tech274

    Estudiar = to study - the TO is built in.


Tedee15

    Does "I want study" sound correct in English? No!

    Then, what is the correct sentence? You add "to", simple!


demroles6996

    why do you have to add TO, to "I want "TO" study"


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because, in English, it requires it, you cannot say "I want study". You have to use "I want to".

    Same in Spanish, when you have a conjugated verb, the next one is the infinitive.


EdNed2

    That commonly-repeated advice is wrong. OK, it mostly works at this stage of the course. But it is mostly wrong in ordinary Spanish.

    For instance, if the conjugated verb is an auxiliary verb, then the next one is usually a participle, not an infinitive.

    Some people try to follow this "rule" later in the course after they have learned the Spanish present continuous and can't understand why they are getting marked wrong.


JuliaMcCal7

    I had to skip this because is was not speaking


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, report it, send a mail describing your problem, including your OS and browser, or hit the "report" button -> no audio.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, report it, send a mail describing your problem, including your OS and browser, or hit the "report" button -> no audio.


Violawheat

    Hello you need help


raptorRex997

    Oh man, duo lingo makes me wish I could read.


NachoChaen

    I didn't work for me. It's broken. It sucks. It said it like four times and it did not process. Stupid. I did it twice and it didn't work. :(


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, first don't insult, and second, just deactivate your speaking exercises if any problems, it's in your settings. Speaking exercises bug.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.