1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero estudiar."

"Yo quiero estudiar."

Translation:I want to study.

June 3, 2018

80 Comments


Deact1vated_User

...Said no one ever.


Orelion

Yo quiero estudiar espanol porque lo quiero comprender y hablar.


ShivamPurohit

I am trying to translate this : I want to study Spanish because I want to understand a nd speak


IceburgerT

Except hermione granger


katie112333

It's leviOsa , not leviosAR


hatejusthate

Well, clearly we do


Laur3n13

said no one ever


BrookeDonn6

Don't worry I feel the same way, I like being occupied. And I like feeling smart.


takethisstuff

What a smart cookie!


peropuppy

How would you say "I would like' rather than "I want" ?


RonaShacha

in some lessons they use "quisiera" as "i would like" instead of quiero which means want


PERCE_NEIGE

Quisiera is also a mean to ask politely something, yes.
And very formally: Quisiera tomar un té.


Ryleerk101

I'm pretty sure "me gustaría" is "I would like."


CelesVTE2019

Most of the time, you don't need to say "yo" if it is understood from the verb ending.


Kay389686

I'm pretty sure I got this right although I may have misspelled "quiero." It's impossible for me to tell whether I did because you remove what I wrote as you tell me that I got it wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

It helps to keep notes in a notebook (for tracking our mistakes and learning from them), and to make screenshots when we have bugs or mistakes.

If you misspelled "quiero", you can't say it was totally correct.
They can't include all the possible typos I guess!


yohanesindonesia

Yo quiero estudiar español.


loxyevie

why is it estudiar and not estudio?


PERCE_NEIGE

Estudiar is the infinitive, like "to study".
So, used after a first verb:
I want - to study.
(Yo) quiero - estudiar.

And estudio means I study.


lilsadaztw

Omg thank u . I need it


RonaShacha

same reason you say "i want to study" and not "i want studying" :)


ConlanKenyon

.... said no one ever.


zofia261644

I have to learn spanish at school and the teacher suckkksss so i do duolingo


HectorRive44837

estoy aprendiendo hace poco que vine de huayacocotla


PERCE_NEIGE

That's a funny name for a city. Is it Mexican?


adamametzger

I got this wrong for omitting "Yo". "Yo" should not be necessary from my understanding. For example, "Quiero estudiar" still means "I want to study"


EdNed2

In Type what you hear exercises, you must type exactly what is in the sound track.


ObedSoludo

When do you use estudiar and when do you use estudio


adamametzger

Estudiar is "to study", however, you change the ending of the verb to estudio when you want to say "I study". Verb endings change is Spanish according to who is being referenced. Estudiar- "to study" Estudio- "I study" Estudias- "You study" Estudia- "He/She studies"


nash76627

This is not related but i have a question, if "no leo" means "i do not read", why does "no leo" doesn't have YO shouldn't it be "YO no leo"?


EdNed2

The personal pronoun is optional. Duo usually includes it; most Spanish-speakers omit it.


osama658715

Correction is i want to study. But i thought yo quiero was i like when i put i like to study it was incorrect.


EdNed2

Yo quiero = I want.

"I like" would be "Me gusta", but it's best to wait until you get to that part of the course or you might have questions about that.


GeetaGavan

Yo quiero estudiar


ibynu7181

Who wants to study?


paca.

Now watch me wip now watch me nana bla bla bla oh ask me ask me☆


Rosamund81829

Yo quiero 'esh-to-beer'. I did not think it was 'estudiar". Hmf.


PERCE_NEIGE

It didn't had this one.


Susan654617

It said that it was either want or have I choose have and it was aperantly wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

It's never "have". Have is "tener". I don't know where it was said "have". Maybe you had "will have" but it's not for this kind of sentence, it's for another context that I didn't meet yet (remember that the hint word is a dictionary for all the sentences, it's not contextual, and using all the given words in every sentences is wrong)

Querer is to want (or to love if used with a person as the object).


JuliaMcCal7

I had to skip this because is was not speaking


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it, send a mail describing your problem, including your OS and browser, or hit the "report" button -> no audio.


AvaFaga

We are on Duolingo for fun, aren't we? Why shouldn't we want to study?


JudithADub

is estudiar a past tense?


carlee153284

That thing is cheating


jeOc7p

Why don't you said estudiar instead of esto at


ThomasBenn205820

Why is the word 'to' not used in this sentence? It seems as though it should say 'I want study', as apposed to 'I want to study'


tech274

Estudiar = to study - the TO is built in.


Tedee15

Does "I want study" sound correct in English? No!

Then, what is the correct sentence? You add "to", simple!


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it, send a mail describing your problem, including your OS and browser, or hit the "report" button -> no audio.


gabriellag37545

one of the options was "i'll have" and i put "i'll have to study" and it marked it wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

It's for another sentence or context:
remember that the "hint words" is a dictionary for all the sentences, it's not contextual, and using all the given words in every sentences is wrong)

Querer is to want (or to love if used with a person as the object).


KyleMacMil5

why do you have to add TO, to "I want "TO" study"


PERCE_NEIGE

Because, in English, it requires it, you cannot say "I want study". You have to use "I want to".

Same in Spanish, when you have a conjugated verb, the next one is the infinitive.


EdNed2

That commonly-repeated advice is wrong. OK, it mostly works at this stage of the course. But it is mostly wrong in ordinary Spanish.

For instance, if the conjugated verb is an auxiliary verb, then the next one is usually not an infinitive but a participle.


SylviaHanley22

.......cant relate......


Violawheat

Hello you need help


Harry12516

"I wanna study" should be accepted.


NormanBerry

She definitely says Yo quiero estudias.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, she says it the right way, but you are probably not a native, so it's normal that you don't hear it well as a learner.


crisp999965

Oh man, duo lingo makes me wish I could read.


NachoChaen

I didn't work for me. It's broken. It sucks. It said it like four times and it did not process. Stupid. I did it twice and it didn't work. :(


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, first don't insult, and second, just deactivate your speaking exercises if any problems, it's in your settings. Speaking exercises bug.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.