"En el hotel."

Translation:In the hotel.

June 3, 2018

51 Comments


Taya_Feline

Everytime i say i get one wrong even though i said all of it

September 20, 2018

AundreaCro

Same it either say el or hotel is wrong

July 12, 2019

TOM90217

I have the same issue, i type 'in the hotel' and it says im wrong

June 10, 2018

dalia978719

Maybe its in english

January 28, 2019

aKi1ItSi

why, when I say the correctly does the program say I am wrong?

June 3, 2018

Lavinia346793

Same problem!

June 1, 2019

Dylan874999

Is it just me, or was that to easy

March 22, 2019

Paul928904

"too"

May 14, 2019

Zach27559

Could it also be at the hotel?

July 1, 2018

kurouha

Yes. you use "en" when you are saying that you are at something

July 4, 2018

DaquanCuri2

I thought the program said "El El hotel" and that's what I typed lol.

February 19, 2019

CocoGirl401

DaquanCuri2 same lol

June 25, 2019

Jos525085

I only hear el hotel.

May 22, 2019

Zuzana895946

Same here...

June 23, 2018

SophieWeis7

At first I could not find the and I thought it was a can someone explane the diffrense between la nad el?

October 11, 2018

FrederickE508124

La is used with nouns of feminine gender. El with nouns of masculine gender. They both mean "the."

October 14, 2018

Dean440037

El is masculine. La is feminine. Like fruits are la.

June 9, 2019

EllerySand1

So hard for voice it piks up words

June 2, 2019

symoneledf

Are you supposed to say it in Spanish or English?

November 26, 2018

anissa710094

In spanish

January 18, 2019

Matthew686976

It keeps saying wrong even i said it right

April 27, 2019

Ashley712050

Every time I say the entire phrase correctly, it says I missed a part and marks it incorrect.

May 26, 2019

Sarita971310

I know I'm saying "hotel" correctly, but it doesn't believe me!

June 4, 2019

Dean440037

Why is it saying hotel is wrong ever time

June 9, 2019

Nicolas253024

The voice is too fast

July 10, 2019

blancheart2005

Very bad audio, unable to distinguish sounds.

July 21, 2019

ashley604844

I didnt even type anything and i accidently pressed next and it said i got it right

July 23, 2019

brandon641484

This is actually mis spoken. Its says el el hotel instead of en el hotel

August 6, 2019

Mandy850630

This one tells me im incorrect everytime but i am saying it the same as the example

August 9, 2019

BubblDumb

I legit hear en el hotel so thats what i put ;-;

August 9, 2019

BubblDumb

I mean i heard el en hotel

August 9, 2019

TerranceHo10

It speaks way too fast hear

August 11, 2019

JEFF520585

Before I wrote what I heard, the sound was not correct. After solving and missing and playing again, it sounded perfect. I noticed sometime a complete sentence is given until you play it multiple times or after missing a solution. What gives with this?

August 16, 2019

Morgan473648

Keeps saying im saying hotel wrong

August 19, 2019

MorganValk1
May 13, 2019

Jerkson112

easy work

May 23, 2019

CyIQO

Pizza

July 2, 2019

CyIQO

Pizza

July 2, 2019

QuincyAdam6

Hmmm

July 16, 2019

PaulKwon11

Keeps giving error

July 16, 2019

Gavin288925

Im saying it right even though it says that I'm wrong

August 2, 2019

EllaHopkin7

Speak slower omg

August 8, 2019

isaac-hambleton

Wanna be in one

January 15, 2019

Jefferson424523

Wanna be in one

March 15, 2019

dalydose

It keeps saying I'm wrong. I know how to say "En el hotel". I even mimic the tone abd accent of the example and it still says that I'm saying it wrong. This is the ONLY phrase where this happens to me.

March 25, 2019

ArmandoMar756323

Say it louder

July 31, 2019

katie112333

Speak near the microphone

August 8, 2019

rhiannon294521

Same

May 22, 2019

Nonthawat6

I have osteoporosis.

May 18, 2019

AndrewKim880187

Hiw do you know when to use "el" or "la" to say the __?

April 16, 2019

barryallen284213

Rru8fjckkfidishfhehjwjejdjdjfh hsbdbdh3hrhfbfbbf fbfbdbfkwosjbrhfhdjwoskjejfhrjekksjhdhdhr bhsjsididiejhehehebjdjwoej38e01og3bdfwJf§dghhjhdhdj8gfhhfftu

May 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.