1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En el hotel."

"En el hotel."

Translation:In the hotel.

June 3, 2018

109 Comments


Taya_Feline

Everytime i say i get one wrong even though i said all of it


AundreaCro

Same it either say el or hotel is wrong


Donald729978

Disculpe hacia un error.


royhigareda

That is weird when I miss one word it still allows me to pass


D_I_V_Y_A

Opposite thing happened with me I wrote the right answer and I got it wrong


CreepypastaFans

Maybe you didn't capitalize the first letter in the sentence


DaquanCuri2

I thought the program said "El El hotel" and that's what I typed lol.


CocoGirl401

DaquanCuri2 same lol


ZariaMena

Same. She talks too fast on this one.


Karina808757

You can press the turtle. To make it slower.


royhigareda

It's ok because people make mistakes especially people that are learning Spanish. Because for those people it's hard for them to learn Spanish and maybe you're one of those people. Me I'm sort of because both of my parents speak Spanish as they first language. But I speak English as my first language. And they don't talk Spanish to me much as they do to me in English.


TOM90217

I have the same issue, i type 'in the hotel' and it says im wrong


dalia978719

Maybe its in english


Karina808757

You have to type it in Spanish.


Elli719270

Thats what i do and im right


royhigareda

Well the question that it says is in the hotel just in Spanish espanol so that's the issue unless you know that it said the hotel if it's not the right question that we are talking about then why are you texting this because it's not the hotel it's in the hotel just in Spanish hope this help you


[deactivated user]

    sometimes you gotta type "at" because en has like 3 meanings


aKi1ItSi

    why, when I say the correctly does the program say I am wrong?


brandon641484

    This is actually mis spoken. Its says el el hotel instead of en el hotel


Zach27559

    Could it also be at the hotel?


BOOOOAISHIBA

    Yes. you use "en" when you are saying that you are at something


Jos525085

    I only hear el hotel.


Dylan874999

    Is it just me, or was that to easy


ashley604844

    I didnt even type anything and i accidently pressed next and it said i got it right


Captainowo

    I legit hear en el hotel so thats what i put ;-;


Nicolas253024

    The voice is too fast


Ellerysanders

    So hard for voice it piks up words


Mika384238

    It's perfect here tho


Captainowo

    I mean i heard el en hotel


thock2

    It speaks way too fast hear


Nealla2

    How do u say hotel in Spanish its confusing bc its spelled the same ಥ‿ಥ


LilMeowMeow10.

    You say it the same way too


Goretti1696

    i dont think so. i got it bad


SophieWeis7

    At first I could not find the and I thought it was a can someone explane the diffrense between la nad el?


FrederickE508124

    La is used with nouns of feminine gender. El with nouns of masculine gender. They both mean "the."


Dean440037

    El is masculine. La is feminine. Like fruits are la.


Seanna102336

    Thx that was helpful i didnt rwalize that fruits were feminine


Ashley712050

    Every time I say the entire phrase correctly, it says I missed a part and marks it incorrect.


Mandy850630

    This one tells me im incorrect everytime but i am saying it the same as the example


JEFF520585

    Before I wrote what I heard, the sound was not correct. After solving and missing and playing again, it sounded perfect. I noticed sometime a complete sentence is given until you play it multiple times or after missing a solution. What gives with this?


Morgan473648

    Keeps saying im saying hotel wrong


Sara909126

    I typed in my hotel it's says correct answer. Which is not. There's a problem with this exercise.


Michal279908

    Spanish in my opinion is easy.


TheElder36

    I kept saying the exact phrase and it refused to accept my pronunciation of hotel. Believe me, I know how to pronounce hotel.


Poppyseed162198

    If I wear head/ear phones It does not understand me at all.


MitkoOnTop

    It can't understand my accent, smh


Sumayya700416

    I hear el el hotel


LunaRivera535928

    for people who get it wrong it can differ between people like me i had to type it in english, but some people have to say it outloud, type in spanish, or have to hear it then type what you heard. for people who have to say it just make sure you say it loud and clear. for people who have to hear it tap the turtle for a slower voice. and for everyone else you can hover your arrow on the word to see how to spell it(computer)tap the word to see how to spell it(moblie device)


PaulKwon11

    Keeps giving error


Jasmine64058

    When i say the right thing it says i got atleast one wrong


MohanadAlb10

    Why! My answer is correct!


VinayTande1

    There are no exrcises for me to speak


_SalemTheCat_

    i listened to the speaker thing to type it then i typed what i heard and it says it was wrong and yes it was wrong but still that speaker thing is what got me wrong


dfddf4

    I said hotel right but i got it wrong!?


AlecLazenb1

    It keeps thinking im saying hotel wrong


Pepper512979

    Ive gotten this wrong 3 times and i don't know what I'm doing wrong but apparently it is not judt me.


ChesterMic2

    I'm not confused about this sentence; no, I'm so stupefied by the slow pace that I'm getting sloppy & losing focus.


NATASHARIC19

    I know for a FACT i said it right....sorry I wanted to get everything right but I got scammed


Helen260088

    why is el first at not just before hotel?


AkeemJamal1

    That's what I got too. Perfect


Erin521197

    Im saying each word correctly and have never missed one until this one. For some reason, it is not recognizing it.


kingOfKing701148

    Before saying the answers it detects failed


Niv-D

    Why is it constantly saying that I pronounced hotel wrong???? I've done it before and it was correct


BETHBURNET2

    It would be nice if they slow down the way they spoke so I can understand the words better they say it way too fast


Sahand2010

    Mine does not speak clearly


Ttiney

    For me it's just that the not speaks way too quick to decipher what it's sayy. I know there's a turtle mode but you don't get that irl lmao


Joanna108305

    It keeps saying hotel is wrong. I can say hotel fine.


uniquechic

    It wont let me speak at all


CreepypastaFans

    I put it in English exactly Right but it said i was wrong


alisha515347

    They say it so fast!


Alice254347

    Now they know i said hotel right.


jIk6r

    Something is wrong with this feature. It still will not let me speak! It gives me an automatic 'wrong'!!


ph.3RyxVX

    At the normal speed age always says EL EN HOTEL instead of En El Hotel


SpeedyGymn

    Hotel was wrong for me. So annoying.


jessitheartist

    you can BARELY here "en" in the "en el hotel" i keep getting it wrong because it sounds like "el hotel"


orionGonza9

    I said it properly but it counted it as wrong


Jude6453

    i had a typo on this and it said i didnt for some reason. WHY DUOLINGO WHYYYYY


Zazai18

    I pronounced it correctly, but keep getting it wrong. I am not a native speaker.


ph.89DcGD

    It just doesnt accept my reply


Abby518902

    I dont understand why if "en" means "in" and "a" means "at" we say "En el hotel" for both "in the hotel" AND "at the hotel." If you are supposed to meet someone AT a hotel how do they know you dont mean IN?


Maia582298

    It says El en hotel, but if you type same it shows error and corrects you with En el hotel...


ph.icehXP

    Reserva in typing i have written it right but it shows wrong but y


MTAliz

    It's because it says "En el hotel" and has NOTHING to do with reservations!


amanda483815

    No matter how I say el hotel it says its wrong...


von628910

    Not working right keep saying its wrong


jerwinhodg

    i got it right but it said it was wrong


RachelLizFish

    It wont let me say hotel...


tracy473743

    Impossible to understand that last question ( en el hotel)


tracy473743

    Hard to understand some words they are saying


Notoshinko

    i mess up on this one quite a few times ^u^"


DrBeulahKu

    Good and kinda hard


tReese308

    Is "En el" merged like this in speaking?


tReese308

    Is "En el" always merged like this when speaking?


Duncan138708

    My Birmingham accent will not let me pass this crap


SharonS916945

    Voice recog off on some consonants. Doesn't recognize

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.