1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A cheap dress."

"A cheap dress."

Translation:Un vestido barato.

June 3, 2018

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eliktrent

What i am wondering is why dress is masculine but shirt is feminine.


javadaCart1

You know you will wreck your mind wondering how come this is this and why is that is that. Spanish will have you puzzled alot. So i just was like just learn it and keep it moving. Lol


MBH3691

You're not in control of that. Don't worry about it, now that you've learned it, use it.


SpookyBoi12

nah, you right.. i'm going back to studying now.


PDunn5

Why is "dress" a masculine word when it is exclusively associated with females?


Karl173994

Who says dresses are exclusively for females ?


StephanieA167978

Words that end in 'o' are generally masculine.


ali156013

your question is why i came here,to find out why?!?


GhostGamin133046

General Rule ends with -a feminine, Ends with -o masculine


AdrienneAb4

I am having trouble to determine whether to use 'un' or 'una' in relation to clothes. Any tips?


hstolly

I'm sure you found the answer, but here's my shot at this: 'Un' is masculine, and 'una' is feminine. When determining when to use 'un' or 'una', we usually look at the object of focus. For example, vestido, which means dress, ends with 'o', which is masculine. Therefore, un vestido is correct. Another example would be cartera, or purse, which ends with the feminine suffix of 'a'. The correct starting would be una cartera. Hope this helps anyone in this feed;


E.R.Bennett

Also, nouns that end in consonant are usually masculine so you would use un there as well.


ali156013

i always like to look at the noun...if the noun ends in "a", it tends to be feminine. some times i have noticed that is not always the case but most of the time it is.


Mayacita123

Thank you, that did help me. :)


Cynthia109284

That is how i dp it


noname739315

Words ending with A are usually feminine hence una and otherwise un, general rule for all words


Cash784705

How am I supposed to know when a sentence is backwards and when it isn't. this is stumping me over and over.

Example: Un vestido barato. = A dress cheap whereas Un rojo sombraro = a red hat

I dont get it..

pardon my spelling by the way


JWash618

Its sombrero rojo not rojo sombrero. They both go backwards


Jt8101997

In Spanish adjectives go after nouns. So the word that describes the object goes after it. Ex. "the red hat" would be "el sombrero rojo" and "the large bank" would be "el banco grande"


Helfernus

"Un vestido económico" got accepted, since I forgot "barato" and remembered "economico" from the Italian course. My question is Can "económico" be in fact used like this in actual conversations ?


Alice492548

Shouldn't it be Un vestido de barato?


E.R.Bennett

Barato is an adjective so doesn't need to be separated from the noun.


Miguel166253

in my mind I said, un vestido chafa.. but I figured that wasn't an option.


Caidin_is_taken

Why is it not "Un barato vestido."?


SevaanSevant

Because Spanish doesn't have the same rules as English. In Spanish, adjectives come after nouns, that's just how the language works.


Leana336712

I dont understand how sometimes the adjective is coming before the subject and then another time its the other way around. How come its okay to say "Un vestido azul" but not "un vestido barato"?


Andreaja69

'Un vestido barato' is the correct answer, and the one that Duolingo gives.


RagegamerPro

A dress is not only for girls. I'm just saying.


qwwtacppppppp

I AGREE BUT ONLY BC SOME PEEPS AROUND THE WORLD WEAR THEM K?


Alice492548

People wear dresses in Cuba, especially men


MBH3691

THANK YOU. thats why it can be masculine. besides, you don't choose What is and whats not in a language unless you made it.


GiBird1

Dress is feminine in another lesson before


Andreaja69

If they word used in the other lesson was 'vestido' then it wouldn't have been feminine, because 'vestido' is a masculine noun.


Nwachiee

On an unrelated note... how do you say...Very cheap fish?


Andreaja69

Pescado muy barato.


iris243311

why "falda" is not a correct answer ?


Andreaja69

Because 'falda' is 'skirt'.


Em-pats

I thought "vestido" is pronounced with a b but when duo lingo sags it doesnt sound like it


Andreaja69

'B' and 'v' are pronounced almost identically, depending on the country or region. Sometimes they sound a little more like 'b' and sometimes more like 'v'.


rabbit738064

do only some adjectives have genders? (as in barato/barata for male/female nouns)


Andreaja69

Those adjectives ending in 'o' or 'a' change according to the gender of the noun, but any ending with 'e' or a consonant don't have a female form, the exceptions being those relating to nationality, 'español/española: francés/francesa'.


leisheng

Is barato the same word if you are talking about the quality? Like English you can say something is cheap if it is poor quality.


Andreaja69

Yes, you can also use 'barato' in that way.


Hazelit

Re gender of dress: I’m guessing ‘dresses’/ robes / tunics were invented way before trousers and were worn by ancient Egyptians.


Andreaja69

That sounds right. Not all nationalities wear trousers, even today.


mayah594023

Barato means coat not dress


Diego617377

No, "barato" means "cheap".

"Coat" is "abrigo" and "dress" is "vestido".


Supercoolman555

Shouldn't it be: un vestido de barato?


spiceyokooko

A dress of cheap? No!

Barato is the adjective that means cheap and it's modifying the noun for dress - vestido.

Un vestido barato - A cheap dress.


Supercoolman555

Well when I'm saying: A Spanish exam, they say the translation is: Un examen de Espanol

Why do i use de here?


Nicola526448

An examination of Spanish. That seems logical enough. A dress of cheap though certainly doesn't sound right.


RussellBur10

i think that is because it is "An examination of spanish" maybe ? just a thought


fiberjira

And, "Un restaurante español." ?


EchoZulu70

I thought vestido is feminine :(


T6GykXz2

Agreed. At least it is now burned into my brain that: "vestido" is masculine, not feminine." Because it ends in 'o' I guess.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.