1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A cheap dress."

"A cheap dress."

Translation:Un vestido barato.

June 3, 2018

65 Comments


eliktrent

What i am wondering is why dress is masculine but shirt is feminine.


javadaCart1

You know you will wreck your mind wondering how come this is this and why is that is that. Spanish will have you puzzled alot. So i just was like just learn it and keep it moving. Lol


MBH3691

You're not in control of that. Don't worry about it, now that you've learned it, use it.


SpookyBoi12

nah, you right.. i'm going back to studying now.


SaanviGowd

Yesss exactly so I was like huh dress=feminine right and then I changed it to masculine then back to feminine yeeeeeeeesssssssss that question gets uno lingoto. Thank u next question


XiEWwXyc

I wrote above answer and comp told me "una ropa barata"... WHY???


PDunn5

Why is "dress" a masculine word when it is exclusively associated with females?


Karl173994

Who says dresses are exclusively for females ?


ali156013

your question is why i came here,to find out why?!?


AdrienneAb4

I am having trouble to determine whether to use 'un' or 'una' in relation to clothes. Any tips?


hstolly

I'm sure you found the answer, but here's my shot at this: 'Un' is masculine, and 'una' is feminine. When determining when to use 'un' or 'una', we usually look at the object of focus. For example, vestido, which means dress, ends with 'o', which is masculine. Therefore, un vestido is correct. Another example would be cartera, or purse, which ends with the feminine suffix of 'a'. The correct starting would be una cartera. Hope this helps anyone in this feed;


E.R.Bennett

Also, nouns that end in consonant are usually masculine so you would use un there as well.


ali156013

i always like to look at the noun...if the noun ends in "a", it tends to be feminine. some times i have noticed that is not always the case but most of the time it is.


Beefycrick

Um...you use una for normal speaking and un for more fancier language. (I think)


MBH3691

no. Un is masculine, mostly for words ending in 'o' and "e". Una is feminine, mostly for words ending in "a" and "dad". the plurals Los and Las are the same, but when there are things of both genders, the masculine "Los" is used.


RagegamerPro

A dress is not only for girls. I'm just saying.


MBH3691

THANK YOU. thats why it can be masculine. besides, you don't choose What is and whats not in a language unless you made it.


Alice492548

People wear dresses in Cuba, especially men


Madeline41936

This is what I had as my answer


patricia927154

I this must be an error in program, i have typed this correctly several times but gives me the same verbage i type as correct, but keeps saying its wrong, whats up, i cant go any farther with lessons


Alice492548

Shouldn't it be Un vestido de barato?


E.R.Bennett

Barato is an adjective so doesn't need to be separated from the noun.


Cash784705

How am I supposed to know when a sentence is backwards and when it isn't. this is stumping me over and over.

Example: Un vestido barato. = A dress cheap whereas Un rojo sombraro = a red hat

I dont get it..

pardon my spelling by the way


Miguel166253

in my mind I said, un vestido chafa.. but I figured that wasn't an option.


Linda73828

I'm getting answers wrong that I know are right.


Leana336712

I dont understand how sometimes the adjective is coming before the subject and then another time its the other way around. How come its okay to say "Un vestido azul" but not "un vestido barato"?


SHIANNAHEI

It said that I got it wrong because I didnt switch the words.


Caidin_is_taken

Why is it not "Un barato vestido."?


SevaanSevant

Because Spanish doesn't have the same rules as English. In Spanish, adjectives come after nouns, that's just how the language works.


ndbaco

Para mi "cheap" no corresponde aqui. Deberia ser "a less expensive dress".


Kaylikesgray

Doesn't vestido mean dress?


Robert888667

Isn't a dress vestido. Ropa could be a pair of underpants. Come on 'DUO' some consistency please!!


XiEWwXyc

Thank you, I so agree. It was confusing & surprising especially when trying to learn a new languge properly.


El76

Dress vs skirt - I don't wear nor talk of either in English.


Beefycrick

Wait can I have a lingot...(don't really want one(nothing good in the store))


bob271517

What the hell is this game it sucks


ali156013

this game is for learning languages... it seems like they are turning it into a game thou with leagues & crap like that :(


bob271517

Is the best game ever invented


EmmaKnight46096

Wouldn't dress be feminine? Wouldn't it be vestida?


RobertNeav

i dont speak the nishh


Supercoolman555

Shouldn't it be: un vestido de barato?


spiceyokooko

A dress of cheap? No!

Barato is the adjective that means cheap and it's modifying the noun for dress - vestido.

Un vestido barato - A cheap dress.


Supercoolman555

Well when I'm saying: A Spanish exam, they say the translation is: Un examen de Espanol

Why do i use de here?


Nicola526448

An examination of Spanish. That seems logical enough. A dress of cheap though certainly doesn't sound right.


Taynie4

Same thing im having trouble with understanding.


RussellBur10

i think that is because it is "An examination of spanish" maybe ? just a thought


fiberjira

And, "Un restaurante espaƱol." ?


Alex326233

Yea like what i got it wrong for that


joebates12

It really doesn't matter, but a "dress" is masculine? Not in Idaho..lol


EchoZulu70

I thought vestido is feminine :(


T6GykXz2

Agreed. At least it is now burned into my brain that: "vestido" is masculine, not feminine." Because it ends in 'o' I guess.


Mr.KarrotStick

can someone give me a lingot please


Beefycrick

Um.......................................why?


[deactivated user]

    Good try...


Alice492548

    I want enough lingots to buy superhero Duo


inkblot5

    sure you can have 5

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started