1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday we had dinner in a…

"Yesterday we had dinner in a new restaurant."

Translation:Ayer cenamos en un restaurante nuevo.

June 3, 2018

13 Comments


Johngt44

It's a very literal translation isn't it? The English formulation of "having" a meal is a bit peculiar. It's not the same as "having" a child or a house or... So I am wary of just ploughing in with an English idiom and translating word for word. Just feels feeble. I suppose We ate dinner - Comimos la cena en el restaurante nuevo would work but given we know very clearly that the Spanish way of saying we had dinner is equivalent to "we dined" but not pretentious as in English is to use cenamos why not take that as the learning point?!!


Andocaminos

If it`s true that in spanish we can say: "Tuvimos una cena" that is more related with a bussines met in a dinner. I think the most literaly translation for that "had" is: "Ayer habiamos cenado en un restaurante nuevo"


Denise938369

'Comimos la cena en un restaurante nueve.' was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Dan673076

Nueve means nine. Nuevo means new. Nueva means new.


Andocaminos

In spanish, we dont "comemos la cena", we "cenamos".


GateAN

Could you, as I did, use 'teniamos la cena' as an alternative to cenar? Any views?


AliaHijazi

we can say instead "we dined at a new restaurant",Right.


Tetraplasm

As I understand it, cenamos means "we dine" (dinner). Past tense of -amos should be -imos as i understand it. I speak Mexican spanish.


Shani140095

The use of the word 'ayer' implies that cenamos is in its past tense


spiceyokooko

It comes from the verb Cenar - to have dinner.

Cenamos - we have dinner

Cenamos - we had dinner

Cenamos is the same word for present and past tense.

It's an -ar verb and does not conjugate to -imos in preterite, but -amos.


Andocaminos

I think is more than:

We have dinner - Hemos cenado

We had dinner - Habiamos cenado


TheCastorBrevian

Only for me "cenamos" audio was read with two "n's" instead of a "n" and a "m"?


Andocaminos

El audio esta bien pronunciado.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.