"Yesterday we had dinner in a new restaurant."

Translation:Ayer cenamos en un restaurante nuevo.

June 3, 2018

4 Comments


Tetraplasm

As I understand it, cenamos means "we dine" (dinner). Past tense of -amos should be -imos as i understand it. I speak Mexican spanish.

June 3, 2018

spiceyokooko

It comes from the verb Cenar - to have dinner.

Cenamos - we have dinner

Cenamos - we had dinner

Cenamos is the same word for present and past tense.

It's an -ar verb and does not conjugate to -imos in preterite, but -amos.

June 3, 2018

GateAN

Could you, as I did, use 'teniamos la cena' as an alternative to cenar? Any views?

October 18, 2018

Johngt44

It's a very literal translation isn't it? The English formulation of "having" a meal is a bit peculiar. It's not the same as "having" a child or a house or... So I am wary of just ploughing in with an English idiom and translating word for word. Just feels feeble. I suppose We ate dinner - Comimos la cena en el restaurante nuevo would work but given we know very clearly that the Spanish way of saying we had dinner is equivalent to "we dined" but not pretentious as in English is to use cenamos why not take that as the learning point?!!

October 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.