Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yesterday we had dinner in a new restaurant."

Translation:Ayer cenamos en un restaurante nuevo.

2 months ago

2 Comments


Tetraplasm

As I understand it, cenamos means "we dine" (dinner). Past tense of -amos should be -imos as i understand it. I speak Mexican spanish.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It comes from the verb Cenar - to have dinner.

Cenamos - we have dinner

Cenamos - we had dinner

Cenamos is the same word for present and past tense.

It's an -ar verb and does not conjugate to -imos in preterite, but -amos.

2 months ago