"El arroz con pollo es un plato favorito aquí."

Translation:The rice with chicken is a favorite dish here.

5 months ago

22 Comments


BobBeretta

"The rice with chicken is a favorite plate here." should also be accepted, especially if the word "plate" is to remain in the hint cards. Yes, "dish" is the more common way to express this in English, but "plate" is not incorrect, and having both "plate" and "dish" present in the hint cards is needlessly ambiguous.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Welcome to the world of duolingo and its contexual questions!

el plato - the dish:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dish

5 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

But, not always...

4 months ago

linzibo3

The whole point is, it's a language app. We're being asked to translate what is said. The differences between rice with chicken and chicken with rice, or 'a favourite' and 'the favourite' are only small- but the app is teaching us to pay attention to the small details, because linguistically they matter. Sure it might not make much of a difference to conversational language whilst on holiday- but if you want to be better than that, precision is necessary. I like that duo doesnt accept any old answer thats kind of close. I want to be right, not right-ish.

3 months ago

cervip13

Me too. I'm investing my time to speak good Spanish.

2 months ago

DeweyCraig

Plate and/or dish should be accepted. especially since all we have been given in the past for plato is plate. Mine said meal which is not even in the hints

3 months ago

westcoastw

"rice with chicken" is accepted but "chicken with rice" isnt. I think this is a mistake.

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

In English, descriptions of meals it is always meat first then rice, or potato or vegetables second. Chicken with rice is correct English. Rice with chichen is literal but incorrect. We do not talk about mashed potato with steak.

3 months ago

linzibo3

But youre thinking of this as an English meal like half chicken with rice on the side. In spain rice with chicken is like a paella - this word order makes total sense.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Not only in Spain--one of the few set phrases I recall from my fifty-years-ago high school Spanish teacher from Mexico is "arroz con pollo," one of his family's favorite dishes, which he described (although not using the word "paella").

2 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

When listing the ingredients on a ready meal, the main ingredient by weight comes first, then the second ingredient. So, if this is not a restaurant but a factory preparing meals for supermarkets, he might say, "El arroz con pollo," not "El pollo con arroz" because that is how it is named on the boxes.

3 months ago

ekihoo

Here we are: " a favourite dish..." I think, that there is only one favourite (the best, most asked for, only one) So it should be "THE"

4 months ago

Cruzah

No, "a favourite dish" means that it is one favourite out of the set of all favourite dishes offered.

3 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Wouldn't "a popular dish" reflect more accurately the meaning in English? When you say something is "favorite" you usually mention whose favorite thing it is.

1 month ago

Noel6322

Rice with chicken is the name of the dish. The rice (is the favourite) in the context of the answer. Dropping the definite article is the only correct answer.

3 months ago

chanyicklun1104

why don't just say the chicken rice is a favorite dish here

2 months ago

DonnaWells5

the dictionary does not include "meal" in their definition of plato

2 months ago

RobertBRipley

Perhaps that's because it is a dish, not a complete meal which might include dessert.

2 months ago

Lance340833

I wrote: The rice with chicken is a favorite plate here. I said it was wrong and gave the correct answer as: The rice with chicken is a favorite meal here. So... I am gathering from all of this that in this context plato can = plate, dish, meal and whomever is speaking is understood.

2 months ago

Donald798622

"whoever"

2 months ago

SandraVill188022

I accidentally said my favorite dish.

1 month ago

ekihoo

And if it is a favourite, I reckon it should be "THE favourite" . I was dismissed because of writing "the" instead of "a" . That is not fair, or is it?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.