"Elarrozconpolloesunplatofavoritoaquí."

Translation:The rice with chicken is a favorite dish here.

7 months ago

38 Comments


BobBeretta

"The rice with chicken is a favorite plate here." should also be accepted, especially if the word "plate" is to remain in the hint cards. Yes, "dish" is the more common way to express this in English, but "plate" is not incorrect, and having both "plate" and "dish" present in the hint cards is needlessly ambiguous.

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Welcome to the world of duolingo and its contexual questions!

el plato - the dish:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dish

7 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

But, not always...

6 months ago

Curt391905

I'm reminded of the words of the Spanish Revolution song "Si Me Quieres Escribir": "El primer plato que dan, son granadas rompedoras/ El segundo de metralla para recordar memorias." ("The 1st dish they serve you is hand grenades./ The 2nd is shrapnel so you won't forget.")

2 weeks ago

linzibo3
linzibo3

The whole point is, it's a language app. We're being asked to translate what is said. The differences between rice with chicken and chicken with rice, or 'a favourite' and 'the favourite' are only small- but the app is teaching us to pay attention to the small details, because linguistically they matter. Sure it might not make much of a difference to conversational language whilst on holiday- but if you want to be better than that, precision is necessary. I like that duo doesnt accept any old answer thats kind of close. I want to be right, not right-ish.

5 months ago

cervip13

Me too. I'm investing my time to speak good Spanish.

4 months ago

DeweyCraig

Plate and/or dish should be accepted. especially since all we have been given in the past for plato is plate. Mine said meal which is not even in the hints

5 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Learn some Spanish. Duo is teaching us that plato is best translated as dish here.

1 month ago

westcoastw

"rice with chicken" is accepted but "chicken with rice" isnt. I think this is a mistake.

6 months ago

RobertBRipley

In English, descriptions of meals it is always meat first then rice, or potato or vegetables second. Chicken with rice is correct English. Rice with chichen is literal but incorrect. We do not talk about mashed potato with steak.

5 months ago

linzibo3
linzibo3

But youre thinking of this as an English meal like half chicken with rice on the side. In spain rice with chicken is like a paella - this word order makes total sense.

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Not only in Spain--one of the few set phrases I recall from my fifty-years-ago high school Spanish teacher from Mexico is "arroz con pollo," one of his family's favorite dishes, which he described (although not using the word "paella").

4 months ago

skepticalways

Robert, someone in a forum once argued that the order that THEY say sister and brother should be used, instead of the order in which a Duo sentence was written. It is a senseless battle.

If you change the order of translated words to a different way that you think it should be, the computer word- recognition will just see a word that does not translate to what they EXPECT, and count you wrong.

Maybe it will help you to think of it like an ingredients list on a can or jar, where it lists the content as "most to least": if their dish is more rice, with bits and pieces of chicken mixed in, it's arroz first. But, just follow what Duo wants; you'll learn to speak or write it whether Duo says it like you do, or not! :-)

1 month ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

When listing the ingredients on a ready meal, the main ingredient by weight comes first, then the second ingredient. So, if this is not a restaurant but a factory preparing meals for supermarkets, he might say, "El arroz con pollo," not "El pollo con arroz" because that is how it is named on the boxes.

5 months ago

mojavejeeper

Duo has not arrived at the place where standard combinations are reversible to what would be ordinary in the other language. If you see "blanco y ❤❤❤❤❤" in Spanish DO NOT write "black and white" in English. Some day we'll even get around to allowing a dish to be a meal to be a plate. I LOVE Duo!

5 months ago

Hank_Williams_Sr
Hank_Williams_Sr

Does this sentence mean that "a favorite dish here" stands for a dish that is favorable by the multitudes of people who visit this restaurant regularly?

2 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Si! Or you can just say a popular dish

2 months ago

Hank_Williams_Sr
Hank_Williams_Sr

¡Gracias por tu respuesta! Ahora yo comprendo esto.

You wrote "si" which means "if", I know you actually meant "sí". You also forgot to put down inverted exclamation mark before "sí".

No belittling intended, just for the greater good for whoever sees this comment.

1 week ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

I don't feel belittled. Was too lazy to switch my keyboard settings to Spanish!

1 week ago

ekihoo

And if it is a favourite, I reckon it should be "THE favourite" . I was dismissed because of writing "the" instead of "a" . That is not fair, or is it?

6 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

That's not altogether correct because the meaning of un plato favorito is a popular dish i.e. one of the popular dishes served there but not the most popular one!

2 months ago

ekihoo

Here we are: " a favourite dish..." I think, that there is only one favourite (the best, most asked for, only one) So it should be "THE"

6 months ago

Cruzah

No, "a favourite dish" means that it is one favourite out of the set of all favourite dishes offered.

5 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Wouldn't "a popular dish" reflect more accurately the meaning in English? When you say something is "favorite" you usually mention whose favorite thing it is.

4 months ago

Noel6322

Rice with chicken is the name of the dish. The rice (is the favourite) in the context of the answer. Dropping the definite article is the only correct answer.

5 months ago

chanyicklun1104

why don't just say the chicken rice is a favorite dish here

5 months ago

DonnaWells5

the dictionary does not include "meal" in their definition of plato

4 months ago

RobertBRipley

Perhaps that's because it is a dish, not a complete meal which might include dessert.

4 months ago

Lance340833

I wrote: The rice with chicken is a favorite plate here. I said it was wrong and gave the correct answer as: The rice with chicken is a favorite meal here. So... I am gathering from all of this that in this context plato can = plate, dish, meal and whomever is speaking is understood.

4 months ago

Donald798622

"whoever"

4 months ago

MikeSimpso20

Apparently I misspelled favorite as "favorite"....

1 month ago

areyounuts.

Plato is plate.

1 month ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Plato is dish. And plate.

1 month ago

Panamapal

"plate" and "dish" are both used in US. Different regions use different expressions.

2 weeks ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

You need to learn and use the Duo dialect here.

It's impossible for Duo to cater to all possible variants of English and Spanish.

2 weeks ago

Jon66155

We would 'normally' say 'The Chicken with rice is a favourite dish here' - Note, the chicken & rice are reversed from the Spanish.

1 week ago

SandraVill188022

I accidentally said my favorite dish.

3 months ago

Sr.Cisne
Sr.Cisne

In the mid west we say "chicken with rice,".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.