"El arroz con pollo es un plato favorito aquí."

Translation:The rice with chicken is a favorite dish here.

June 3, 2018

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

BobBeretta

"The rice with chicken is a favorite plate here." should also be accepted, especially if the word "plate" is to remain in the hint cards. Yes, "dish" is the more common way to express this in English, but "plate" is not incorrect, and having both "plate" and "dish" present in the hint cards is needlessly ambiguous.

June 3, 2018

spiceyokooko

Welcome to the world of duolingo and its contexual questions!

el plato - the dish:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/dish

June 3, 2018

Kathy508728

But, not always...

July 5, 2018

Curt391905

I'm reminded of the words of the Spanish Revolution song "Si Me Quieres Escribir": "El primer plato que dan, son granadas rompedoras/ El segundo de metralla para recordar memorias." ("The 1st dish they serve you is hand grenades./ The 2nd is shrapnel so you won't forget.")

December 30, 2018

linzibo3

The whole point is, it's a language app. We're being asked to translate what is said. The differences between rice with chicken and chicken with rice, or 'a favourite' and 'the favourite' are only small- but the app is teaching us to pay attention to the small details, because linguistically they matter. Sure it might not make much of a difference to conversational language whilst on holiday- but if you want to be better than that, precision is necessary. I like that duo doesnt accept any old answer thats kind of close. I want to be right, not right-ish.

August 2, 2018

DeweyCraig

Plate and/or dish should be accepted. especially since all we have been given in the past for plato is plate. Mine said meal which is not even in the hints

July 29, 2018

EdNed2

Duo is teaching us that plato is best translated as dish here.

December 6, 2018

westcoastw

"rice with chicken" is accepted but "chicken with rice" isnt. I think this is a mistake.

July 3, 2018

mojavejeeper

Duo has not arrived at the place where standard combinations are reversible to what would be ordinary in the other language. If you see "blanco y ❤❤❤❤❤" in Spanish DO NOT write "black and white" in English. Some day we'll even get around to allowing a dish to be a meal to be a plate. I LOVE Duo!

August 6, 2018

RobertBRipley

In English, descriptions of meals it is always meat first then rice, or potato or vegetables second. Chicken with rice is correct English. Rice with chichen is literal but incorrect. We do not talk about mashed potato with steak.

July 28, 2018

linzibo3

But youre thinking of this as an English meal like half chicken with rice on the side. In spain rice with chicken is like a paella - this word order makes total sense.

August 2, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Not only in Spain--one of the few set phrases I recall from my fifty-years-ago high school Spanish teacher from Mexico is "arroz con pollo," one of his family's favorite dishes, which he described (although not using the word "paella").

September 8, 2018

AdrianRPBrown

Meat does not dominate meals in all cultures like it does/can in America(/England). It makes sense to me that rice with chicken could be a better way to describe some dishes (outside of meat-focused/heavy American dishes). Learning a new language also teaches a new culture too sometimes. Be open to that!

April 11, 2019

skepticalways

Robert, someone in a forum once argued that the order that THEY say sister and brother should be used, instead of the order in which a Duo sentence was written. It is a senseless battle.

If you change the order of translated words to a different way that you think it should be, the computer word- recognition will just see a word that does not translate to what they EXPECT, and count you wrong.

Maybe it will help you to think of it like an ingredients list on a can or jar, where it lists the content as "most to least": if their dish is more rice, with bits and pieces of chicken mixed in, it's arroz first. But, just follow what Duo wants; you'll learn to speak or write it whether Duo says it like you do, or not! :-)

December 10, 2018

IanWitham1

When listing the ingredients on a ready meal, the main ingredient by weight comes first, then the second ingredient. So, if this is not a restaurant but a factory preparing meals for supermarkets, he might say, "El arroz con pollo," not "El pollo con arroz" because that is how it is named on the boxes.

July 30, 2018

Evan61680

Yes, but you are used to habing plenty of meat. When you have very little meat to go around it is definitely rice with chicken.

May 14, 2019

Hank_Williams_Sr

Does this sentence mean that "a favorite dish here" stands for a dish that is favorable by the multitudes of people who visit this restaurant regularly?

November 10, 2018

Myrrha01

Si! Or you can just say a popular dish

November 10, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

¡Gracias por tu respuesta! Ahora yo comprendo esto.

You wrote "si" which means "if", I know you actually meant "sí". You also forgot to put down inverted exclamation mark before "sí".

No belittling intended, just for the greater good for whoever sees this comment.

January 6, 2019

Myrrha01

I don't feel belittled. Was too lazy to switch my keyboard settings to Spanish!

January 6, 2019

HolaLikeCokaCola

In Canada we would say "The rice with chicken is a popular dish here." unless it was "your" favorite dish, then you would say "my favorite dish".

June 4, 2019

jefflowe6

sounds like 'es su', not 'es un'

September 15, 2019

Noel6322

Rice with chicken is the name of the dish. The rice (is the favourite) in the context of the answer. Dropping the definite article is the only correct answer.

August 4, 2018

chanyicklun1104

why don't just say the chicken rice is a favorite dish here

August 14, 2018

DonnaWells5

the dictionary does not include "meal" in their definition of plato

August 22, 2018

RobertBRipley

Perhaps that's because it is a dish, not a complete meal which might include dessert.

August 22, 2018

Lance340833

I wrote: The rice with chicken is a favorite plate here. I said it was wrong and gave the correct answer as: The rice with chicken is a favorite meal here. So... I am gathering from all of this that in this context plato can = plate, dish, meal and whomever is speaking is understood.

August 30, 2018

Donald798622

"whoever"

September 10, 2018

areyounuts.

Plato is plate.

December 15, 2018

EdNed2

Plato is dish. And plate.

December 15, 2018

Panamapal

"plate" and "dish" are both used in US. Different regions use different expressions.

December 31, 2018

EdNed2

You need to learn and use the Duo dialect here.

It's impossible for Duo to cater to all possible variants of English and Spanish.

December 31, 2018

Chiquitamccoy

"The rice with chicken plate is a favorite here" should be accepted.

January 20, 2019

Chiquitamccoy

"The rice with chicken dish is a favorite here" was rejected why?

January 20, 2019

MiekeKuite

I also said: "the rice with chicken is a favorite plate here". I reported it too.

February 8, 2019

Dia532690

Does anyone say "a favorite dish" in English? and when you say "un plato favorito", does it mean my favorite dish or like, best dish here?

June 10, 2019

EdNed2

Lots of people say "a favorite dish". Un means "a" and does not mean "my". I don't think we need to know exactly what the situation is with un plato favorito to be able to translate it accurately.

June 10, 2019

Dia532690

Sorry, I mean, as in "This is a favorite dish here." I don't think I've heard this phrase before. I just wanted to know if the given sentence meant "El arroz con pollo" is my favorite or like, best liked by the customers

June 10, 2019

EdNed2

I think it means customers like that dish. There is nothing about "my" here.

June 10, 2019

Dia532690

Oh, I missed the previous comments but now I get it! It meant a popular dish. Thanks for your comments.

June 10, 2019

Miguel127062

A man did not pronounce "the", but the exercise do not accept the answer without "the"

June 25, 2019

Thomas88363

"plate= dish" en ingles???

July 10, 2019

Asta681559

favourite is the correct spelling

September 1, 2019

Amanda858652

It says I have it wrong but I didnt do anything wrong

September 7, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Amanda, there are people who will help you figure it out, but we can't see your answer. You have to copy and paste it, or type it again, into your post.

September 7, 2019

Zahara210218

I type it in but as i was typing it deleted what j previously typed and said i got it wrong even though i didnt

September 14, 2019

Evangeline389407

Ok yeah, I get this is about context but meal is an appropriate replacement for dish.

September 30, 2019

SuperAwesome84

She totally drops the p in plato. Very annoying

October 7, 2019

ekihoo

And if it is a favourite, I reckon it should be "THE favourite" . I was dismissed because of writing "the" instead of "a" . That is not fair, or is it?

July 5, 2018

Myrrha01

That's not altogether correct because the meaning of un plato favorito is a popular dish i.e. one of the popular dishes served there but not the most popular one!

November 10, 2018

ekihoo

Here we are: " a favourite dish..." I think, that there is only one favourite (the best, most asked for, only one) So it should be "THE"

July 5, 2018

Cruzah

No, "a favourite dish" means that it is one favourite out of the set of all favourite dishes offered.

July 27, 2018

Myrrha01

Wouldn't "a popular dish" reflect more accurately the meaning in English? When you say something is "favorite" you usually mention whose favorite thing it is.

September 13, 2018

Jon66155

We would 'normally' say 'The Chicken with rice is a favourite dish here' - Note, the chicken & rice are reversed from the Spanish.

January 9, 2019

Dayn17

Plate and dish are the same.

March 22, 2019

Marissa995776

The instructions say type what you hear and so i typed my response in spanish, which is what i heard. It did not say "translate" or else i would have typed the translation... the app indicated my response was incorrect ???

August 15, 2019

gonzalo999609

El arroz con pollo es un plato favorito aqui. En el audio dice El arroz con pollo es un plato Y favorito aquí. No deberia decir la Y. Sin embargo yo puse la Y y me dice que estaba mal xq la Y no va. Pero en el audio si la dice. Entiendo bien porq soy Argentino.

June 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.