1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ella es cubana?"

"¿Ella es cubana?"

Translation:Is she Cuban?

June 3, 2018

18 Comments


MaStr358

Can't tell that it's question from the intonation...


ShawnCrumb1

I thought same thing. No change in pitch. Only question marks could tell.


Irlandez

"Ella" sounds like "ay-jah".


ktappe

Agree. I asked about this under another Q as well and nobody answered. At this point I am assuming it is a regional accent of the woman they have saying the sentences. I guess it is useful for us to hear it in these lessons so we are exposed to the various possible pronunciations.


Ryan692909

Both "is she Cuban" and "she is cuban" should be correct. The intonation in the voice makes it sound much more like a statement than a question. Not to mention you can say "she is cuban" as a question. I call shenanigans.


Gary915138

So the country changes to the gender of it's citizen.


spiceyokooko

Well the noun does:

Él cubano, ella cubana.


SaraGalesa

The adjective does. Soy galesa I am Welsh. Mi esposo es inglés. My husband is English.


MeowKen

Yes, if its a boy Cubano if its a girl Cubana


itsjernerthern

i just accidentally added an extra n to cuban so it was cubann it should've been a typo


DerekMartin1983

I understand the male voice but the female voice sounds wrong when speaking "Ella"


Denise763738

For one question, the female voice said "ey-yah", and the very next question she said "eh-jah" for Ella. Is this an error in the system, or do different nationalities pronounce it differently?


m.u97just

In Spain they pronounce it ¨ey-yah¨ but my Spanish friend once told me that if you really wanna be correct then you should pronounce it as ¨eh-jah¨ because it is pronounced like this in standard Spanish according to her. I noticed that most people there tend to pronounced it as just ëy-yah¨ though.


FawziAlhom

I am saying the words but it keeps saying that iam wrong


SophiaMose6

Ella does sound like "ay-ja" :/


Dan179541

Microphone has just turned off for 1 hour after this question - why?


SushmitaDe15

Ella sounds like ay-ja

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.