1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ella es cubana?"

"¿Ella es cubana?"

Translation:Is she Cuban?

June 3, 2018

39 Comments


Tassie_Gorilla

"Ella" sounds like "ay-jah".


ktappe

Agree. I asked about this under another Q as well and nobody answered. At this point I am assuming it is a regional accent of the woman they have saying the sentences. I guess it is useful for us to hear it in these lessons so we are exposed to the various possible pronunciations.


RorySparshott

I know that in Rioplatense Spanish that -ll- is pronounced either ʒ or ʃ depending on locale.


MaStr358

Can't tell that it's question from the intonation...


ShawnCrumb1

I thought same thing. No change in pitch. Only question marks could tell.


Ryan692909

Both "is she Cuban" and "she is cuban" should be correct. The intonation in the voice makes it sound much more like a statement than a question. Not to mention you can say "she is cuban" as a question. I call shenanigans.


Gary915138

So the country changes to the gender of it's citizen.


spiceyokooko

Well the noun does:

Él cubano, ella cubana.


SaraGalesa

The adjective does. Soy galesa I am Welsh. Mi esposo es inglés. My husband is English.


MeowKen

Yes, if its a boy Cubano if its a girl Cubana


DeniseD542

For one question, the female voice said "ey-yah", and the very next question she said "eh-jah" for Ella. Is this an error in the system, or do different nationalities pronounce it differently?


m.u97just

In Spain they pronounce it ¨ey-yah¨ but my Spanish friend once told me that if you really wanna be correct then you should pronounce it as ¨eh-jah¨ because it is pronounced like this in standard Spanish according to her. I noticed that most people there tend to pronounced it as just ëy-yah¨ though.


rowith

These are two of the pronunciation of ella. Another one is ezha (Argentina). https://forvo.com/word/ella/


johnthanyu

i just accidentally added an extra n to cuban so it was cubann it should've been a typo


DerekMartin1983

I understand the male voice but the female voice sounds wrong when speaking "Ella"


Dan179541

Microphone has just turned off for 1 hour after this question - why?


BlackGirlMagic5

If you press "Can't listen now" or "Can't speak now" it will do that


SushmitaDe15

Ella sounds like ay-ja


FawziAlhom

I am saying the words but it keeps saying that iam wrong


Mynotoar

So "cubana/cubano" does not use a capital letter, but Cuba does. I'm guessing that nationalities don't get capital letters like they do in English?


realsheeps

correct, same in lots of languages


EmilyD372329

There was mo choice for me to add punctuation


Daisy229081

This one may be hard. People say ¿es ella cubana? but thats not correct.


kungugirls

Tú americano? No, tú feliz? No, banana cumpleanos? Lo siento.


Anne802415

Is Ella Cuban? Ella is a name too.


SophiaMose6

Ella does sound like "ay-ja" :/


NazrulHuss3

I am confused with adjectives and verbs in Spain


TNC482009

Hola. When you write 'cuban' in spanish, it is not capitalized. If it is a country, or someone from a country, shouldn't it be?


Tassie_Gorilla

In Spanish, nationality is not capitalised. The names of countries, on the other hand, are capitalised. https://www.thoughtco.com/capitalization-in-spanish-3080293


04SACM

Am I the only one who hear (yo) and (ella) in two ways? For (yo) they sometimes pronounce like (jo) and for (ella) like (elja).Now, I'm really confused.


Igor634884

Actually there is a question intonation. Just try to listen to several times


An_Olly_Oscar11

How am I supposed to understand if cubana and the other word sound so similar?!?!? Please fix this!!!


Christophe74492

./,fhiuc o059tjn8ert54kcfxop t9flftv


Christophe74492

i said ella es cubana but it just said i did it wrong REPORT


JenniferDu330629

It said that I had a tipe o


DavidO13

How did I get this right I wrote she is Cuban by mistake but it came back correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.