1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cogimos las entradas para el…

"Cogimos las entradas para el concierto."

Translation:We took the tickets for the concert.

June 4, 2018

92 Comments


Tetraplasm

Coger is a very very rude word in Mexican spanish. I hope Duolingo can split spanish into at least Spain and Mexico as separate categories.


Daniel996280

So would it be better to use tomamos here then? (if I were in Mexico) Or is there a better alternative?


lambisqueiro

No. You can say cogimos, or tomamos. I prefer to use: cogimos.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=9fC4QbW


elizadeux

True, but I think it's better to learn that rather than to not know about it at all. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=coger

There are a lot of countries that are Spanish-speaking and each one has some words that have different usage. I've heard that some words that are just fine in El Salvador can be bad words in Mexico. There's no way to have a special version for every single country.


Clinto47

Learning is all good but Duo doesn't teach the "plural you" used primarily in Spain so why are they teaching a swear word everywhere except Spain. It's like the old Monty Python skit.


Bishop6

One, Duo does teach the vosotros form. In the English to Spanish course, it's just a lot further down in the tree because there are a lot more English speakers in the US than in the UK, and consequently they're far less likely to need the vosotros. (In contrast, the German to Spanish course, for example, teaches the vosotros much earlier.)

Two, Latin American Spanish speakers will understand the non-sexual meaning of coger just fine. To say they shouldn't teach it because it's "a swear word" would be like saying the English course shouldn't teach "screw" because it's a swear word.


Neymarinet

But coger has so many different means, from understanding to pick to grab. I'm sure in context it would make sense to use all but that specific definition when translating.


Jane791217

I so agree! People should be warned not to use this word in Mexico! It is considered extremely rude and has an entirely different meaning to people in Mexico. It's fine to know the verb and how to conjugate it, but people should be made aware that it should just be avoided in Mexico even though t is commonly used in Spain.


mars58

How about we report it?


BruceMontgomery

A better translation would be "we got the tickets" or "we picked up the tickets:


alezzzix

Those two sentences have slightly different meanings to one given here.

  • We got the tickets = Conseguimos las entradas
  • We picked up the tickets = Recogimos las entradas

bradrussel

coger can mean "to take" or "to get", among other things. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/coger


WolkZayets

But without further context, "taking tickets" implies that they are being stolen.


RyagonIV

Does it? The closest interpretation for me is that "we" simply got hold of the tickets, carrying them.


RyagonIV

What would you say instead if you picked up the tickets from the desk and pocketed them for later use?


Cein4

Im from north american and ive taken tickets before, even took some tickets my boss gave me for doing such a good job ;D but im not big on hockey


Nelson674571

Nobody in North America would say "took tickets." Perhaps elsewhere


HotFudgeMonday

It accepted "We picked up the tickets" for me


joehhendrickson

I would interpret "took the tickets" to mean you had the tickets at home and brought them with you. I would never to it to mean picking them up. Perhaps, "I asked the man at the counter for two tickets. He laid the tickets on the counter and stared at me. I lay down my money, took the tickets, and left without looking back.'


elizadeux

If you wanted to say that you took, carried, or transported the tickets to somewhere, then the word to use is llevar.

Coger has multiple possible meanings. One meaning of coger is "grab something (take hold of)" and one meaning of take something is grab. So, I suspect that is the meaning of take meant here. Maybe someone handed you the tickets and you took them.

Spanish seems to use two different words for having something in your hand (agarrar, coger, tener) and taking/carrying that something somewhere (llevar). Take in English can mean both of those.

The word for "pick up" in some Latin American dialects (that I know) is recoger. The Cambridge English dictionary says, "coger = pick up [phrasal verb] to collect (something) from somewhere" I'm not sure if this can mean that you went to get the tickets from somewhere like a ticket office or just that you picked the tickets up off a table or desk.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/spanish-english/coger

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english-spanish/pick-up

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=recoger


kat328570

I am not sure about the meaning of "took". Perhaps this is British english? Does it mean we "got" tickets for the concert? That would make more sense.


Christovee

It's the past version of take.

I take my children to school every day. I took my children to school every day.


Rob1961April12

"Where are the tickets?" "Last time we saw them they were on the kitchen counter." "Well, did you take them?" "Of course we took the tickets!!!" (shows the tickets) "If you think that was funny, it wasn't."

Sounds American to me.


BarbaraMcK10

If I had used this word in front of my Mexican friends they would have been shocked, they always use the word Toma for take


Bishop6

That's why I was a bit startled at the word! I guess I've only ever heard it in its "vulgar" usage since we use "tomar".


WolkZayets

After having roomed with some Venezuelans, I would never use "coger" in polite company :). In fact my Mexican friend from that time, who was a "rubio" from polite society, always seemed to cringe when he heard the Venezuelans talk.


Alex93ag

(Speaking as someone from Argentina, where coger is more vulgar than in Mexico) I may slightly mock you for saying it in this context, but I wouldn't be shocked at all


swdiaz

What is the difference between 'las entradas" and "los boletos" ?


DavidMoore622957

They are roughly equivalent when used to translate "ticket" without any context. You will hear entradas used more for things that often take place in buildings (concert, stadium, theater), since entrada can also mean entrance. Think of it as being connected to an entry fee (kind of like how we use "admittance" in English).

Other words for tickets, boletos and billetes, seem to be used more for transportation, lotteries, and fines. My understanding is that boleto is more common in parts of Latin America and billete is more common in Spain.


jill713026

Why can’t I say “got”. We took the tickets for the concert ; what is DL wanting to say, where did we take the tickets.?


MartinToer1

DL accepted 'We got tickets for the concert' - I interpret that as 'We bought tickets...' (Oct 6, 2019)


jill713026

I put, got the tickets , and it was marked wrong . I am not sure “took the tickets” works, where did you take the tickets


Vereschagin

I also think "We got the tickets" should be accepted. To make sense of Duo's translation consider this scenario: You went to la taquilla. You gave the ticket-seller money. They handed you the tickets. You took the tickets.

Or, perhaps, this: "Did you take the tickets from my desk?" "Yes, we took the tickets."


Penbryn

Both of your examples are obscure, rare instances of the word "took" in American English. Duo should accept, i.e. teach, the common English usage, "got" the tickets.


RyagonIV

Wouldn't "got" talk about having purchased them? That's not really waht the Spanish sentence is saying.


RyagonIV

Not "take the tickets somewhere", that would use the verb llevar. Instead, coger means that we got hold of the tickets, taking them from somewhere so we can carry them now.


David904136

FYI, here's the email text I got - no pun intended - from DuoLingo:

Hi David904136,

You suggested “We got the tickets for the concert.” as a translation for “Cogimos las entradas para el concierto.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

  • Duolingo

Gerry901779

Entradas means enter in Spanish. In a lesson it was changed to mean ticket in English. ?


Bishop6

The word entrada means "entrance" but is also used to mean an "entrance ticket".


rld-sp

"Collect" or "pick-up" is a more sensible translation of Coger - my error message used "Grab" - weird!


Joel926356

Why is "We got the tickets to the concert" wrong?


RyagonIV

"To get", as in "to obtain or acquire something you want", would use the verb conseguir. Coger here is more about "getting hold" of the tickets. We already got them and placed them on the table, now we're taking them from there to carry them around.


SweetPaw

Coger -- it means "to take" often with the context of "to take a poop." Very funny stuff.


LindaBarle2

In the UK this would mean we stole them.


SherLeu

Someone was handing the tickets out to us, so "we took the tickets". I don't see anything wrong with the way they phrased the sentence. There's no context in the sentence they gave, so there you go... You're welcome!


DominicWoods

What are boletos then??


RyagonIV

Dominic, boleto refers to a more general "ticket", mostly used to refer to bus or train tickets. Entradas are specifically tickets that are used to enter some place or attend an event.


Sra.MaryAnn

Why not present tense: We are taking the tickets for the concert.


DavidMoore622957

"We are taking" = "estamos cogiendo" or "cogemos"

"cogimos" = "we took/grabbed"


Enigmay1

leaning Spanish is like learing 2 languages. What happened to "boletos" that I was just taught??


Bishop6

Yeah, like why would you have both "car" and "automobile" in your language when you can just have one word and use that. And what's up with "couch" and "sofa"?


RyagonIV

Enigmay, boletos are still there. But note that they refer to different kinds of tickets. Boleto mostly talks about a fare ticket (like for public transport). Entradas are entry tickets.


Amol62014

What does coger mean anyways in mexico, that it is such a blasphemy..we need to learn all ☺


Spicy-Wolf

Well, to attempt to answer your question, think about what it means to "take" a person, in a vulgar context.


David904136

Surely nobody would think one had sexually assaulted the tickets? :)

The hover hints show "got", spainishdict.com shows "got", "got" makes more sense, ergo "we got the tickets should be accepted". Has anyone else reported this?

They do occasionally accept a new translation, you know. They took one of mine recently - I was so proud!


RyagonIV

Coger is mostly synonymous with tomar. They mean "to take" or "to get hold of" something. I'm not sure "get" would cover that precisely. "Get" sounds more like "fetch" or "purchase".


psbpablo

Why not keep it simple and say "Tomamos los billetes al concierto." ?


psbpablo

Being a very senior citizen I like to keep things simple since I don't remember things as well as I used to. Tomar and boletos are just easier for me. The Miami Cubans understand me and I am good with that.


Beto330368

Agarramos/tomamos las entradas para el concierto.


DavideHuta

Collected, refused


TakisBlaxo

I wrote "we got the tickets" and it was not acceptable. Why?


RyagonIV

Takis, that sounds more like your bought the tickets, or did something in order to receive them. Coger has a bit of a different meaning, "to take, to grab, to take hold of".


TakisBlaxo

Thank you so much Ryagon


Joan72842

How about we brought the tickets? We had them at home and didnt forget to take them wih us when we left for the concert.


Mikkovw

Coger is an appropriate word in almost every other country apart from Mexico and it is considered proper Spanish. You should not teach Mexican slang to someone learning proper Spanish.


JesiccaGil

Is "boleta" also acceptable? Duolingo taught me in previous lessons that boleta was ticket. Entradas threw me off.


Rob1961April12

It is 'boleto'. I am not sure it is accepted. If you read the comments (and you probably should do so before posting, at least cursory reading or maybe a search for key words) you would see that 'un boleto' is typically used to pay fare for travel (buses, trains) while 'una entrada' is more for ... well ... entering an event (a concert, an exhibition).


LouiseBrisson0

What is the difference between tomar (to take) and coger (to take). And entradas and boletos, don't they both mean tickets!


Bishop6

In Spain, both tomar and coger are used.

In much of Latin America, coger is a naughty word meaning to have sex.


EdgardoAgu834141

The female voice speaker almost always omits her trailing s sounds in her normal speed of speaking.


Rob1961April12

Yes. She imitates a very common aspect of spoken Spanish and helps us to be ready to talk to real people who do the same. I would thank her, but it is not a real person, rather, a TTS.


Chrizzy26

We took !?!? :-(


Bishop6

Yes, that's correct; what's your question?


Tara201581

I had the same thought...... cogimos can mean we are taking or we took - right? how can we tell this sentence is the past tense if there are not words like yesterday etc


Bishop6

In the case of cogimos, we know it is "we took" because the present tense (we are taking, or we take) would be cogemos. (Note that for verbs ending in "-er", the first person plural is not the same in present and preterite, unlike "-ar" and "-ir" verbs.)


martijn57

We got the tickets... marked wrong. Why?


jxxy

Collected should be accepted,in England we wouldn't say we took the tickets unless we stole them!


skepticalways

jxxy, that seems to be a very narrow view of "to take" - don't the Brits "take a walk," or "take things for granted," or "take an aspirin"? Haven't you heard, "Take it easy"?

Or someone shows pictures of kittens that need a home, and you say, "I'll take the black and white one!" Or your uncle has a habit of betting on horse races, and says to a friend, "I'm gonna take 'The Blaze' in the sixth race."

It can denote understanding, like when someone was acting flirty at a party, "...and I took it to mean he wanted to ask me for a date." I was in a horse show and "My horse took first place!

There are probably a whole column of different uses of "to take" in a comprehensive dictionary, some meaning variations of "to choose," and at least one of them means to pick up and hold in one's hand.

In English classes for decades, teachers tried to discourage the use of "get/got," but it has become pretty pervasive in casual speech. But it's not always a substitute for "take"; you might hear, "I got Covid-19 just before Christmas!" "I didn't get it but now I'm gonna take the vaccine."

Lots of meanings - but I'll avoid using coger in Latin America.


Lydia508765

In this case "your english translation is not good . Cojimos los boletos para el concierto. En ingles debes decir:. We picked up the tickets for the concert.


MikeClarke766409

This translation TOOK suggests theft And I am sure that this was not meant Bought or Purchased would be better


FlawyerLawyer

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that "took" here is used in the sense of "took hold of" = "grabbed", not in the sense of theft. At least in Spanish.


Rob1961April12

MikeClarke766409, I am not sure what your socioeconomic background is, but I feel safe assuming that majority of English speakers would not think that way.


Rob1961April12

No, I was responding to MikeClarke766409. Let me edit it so it is clear.

Done.


FlawyerLawyer

Oh, Sorry, my bad!


howardt457

after all this discussion it seems like "got" should be accepted. No one in the US would say "we took the tickets."


Rhody

I put "we grabbed the invitations for the concert" and was marked wrong. From everything I have read, this is the most accurate translation.


RyagonIV

Entrada is an entrance ticket, not an invitation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.